NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2016. https://furp.org/org/national-multiple-sclerosis-society-362249887. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2016]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-multiple-sclerosis-society-362249887
MLA “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2016, https://furp.org/org/national-multiple-sclerosis-society-362249887. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2009–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- Also known as
- GREATER ILLINOIS CHAPTER
- EIN
- 36-2249887
- Address
- 525 W MONROE STREET NO 900, CHICAGO, IL 60661
- Website
- WWW.MSILLINOIS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PEOPLE AFFECTED BY MS CAN LIVE THEIR BEST LIVES AS WE STOP MS IN ITS TRACKS, RESTORE WHAT HAS BEEN LOST AND END MS FOREVER.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Blazek (former) | CHAPTER PRESIDENT - FORMER | 2009-2014 | $108,218 | $651,589 | 1 |
| Holly Messick (former) | CHAPTER PRESIDENT | 2014-2015 | $161,268 | $169,922 | 1 |
| lynda chott (former) | former president | 2009 | $129,302 | $129,302 | 1 |
| Terri Brankin (former) | VICE PRESIDENT, MAJOR GIFTS | 2010 | $116,184 | $116,184 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
56 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Forstneger | TRUSTEE | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bill Gillispie Jr | CHAIR | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Siok | VICE CHAIR | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Albin | TRUSTEE | 2009-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Andresen | TRUSTEE | 2009-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron A Bernstein | TRUSTEE | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elen Crawley | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Freiburg | SECRETARY | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Gallagher | TRUSTEE | 2009-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily J Greensberg | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Guillermo A Herrera | TRUSTEE | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Linehan Howard | CHAIR ADV & GOV RELATIONS COMM | 2009-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Wessel (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brian W Ledebuhr (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald Malloy (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David F Miller (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Perez (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David P Resnick (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| S Brian Root (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Sanchez (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Shapiro (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Shelton (former) | CHAIR BOARD FIN COMMITTEE & TREASURER | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad M Smith (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Tjhio (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yolanda Treiguts (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jo Viero (former) | CHAIR PROGRAM & SVC COMMITTEE | 2009-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph P Weil (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Rubin (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Andrichik (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Gillispie Jr (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Mcqueen Iii (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Bernstein (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Crawley (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Greenberg (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Kulick (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Root (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Connors Sr (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Buckley (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Gillespie Jr (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| June Golin (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Radomski (former) | CHAIR, FINANCE COMMITTEE | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Connors (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Angela Justice (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Karmin (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Katz (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Lies (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Perez (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Salvati (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald Shaheen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Siok (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Smith (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Souleles (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| daniel hennessy (former) | vice-chair, board of trustees | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| kevin o'hara (former) | trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| samuel schaefer (former) | trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| cindy bean (former) | interim president | 2009 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL GILLISPIE JR | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH SIOK | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ALBIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDRESEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON A BERNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELEN CRAWLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH K FORSTNEGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSICA FREIBURG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GALLAGHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY J GREENSBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUILLERMO A HERRERA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN LINEHAN HOWARD | CHAIR ADV & GOV RELATIONS COMM | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 30 people listed · 1 paid, $161K · 36 employees · 1,244 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLY MESSICK | CHAPTER PRESIDENT | 55 | $146,669 | $0 | $14,599 | $161,268 | 1 |
| BILL GILLISPIE JR | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH SIOK | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ALBIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDRESEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON A BERNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELEN CRAWLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH K FORSTNEGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSICA FREIBURG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GALLAGHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY J GREENSBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUILLERMO A HERRERA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN LINEHAN HOWARD | CHAIR ADV & GOV RELATIONS COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN W LEDEBUHR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD MALLOY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID F MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PEREZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID P RESNICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S BRIAN ROOT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SANCHEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SHAPIRO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SHELTON | CHAIR BOARD FIN COMMITTEE & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD M SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID TJHIO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDA TREIGUTS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO VIERO | CHAIR PROGRAM & SVC COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH P WEIL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY H WESSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN RUBIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ANDRICHIK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 31 people listed · 2 paid, $117K · 44 employees · 1,244 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BLAZEK | CHAPTER PRESIDENT - FORMER | 55 | $104,868 | $0 | $3,350 | $108,218 | 1 |
| HOLLY MESSICK | CHAPTER PRESIDENT | 55 | $8,654 | $0 | $0 | $8,654 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GILLISPIE JR | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEAN GALLAGHER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MCQUEEN III | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SHELTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ALBIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDRESEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BERNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN CRAWLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH FORSTNEGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSICA FREIBURG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY GREENBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUILLERMO HERRERA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN LINEHAN HOWARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KULICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN LEDEBUHR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD MALLOY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PEREZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID RESNICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN ROOT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RUBIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SHAPIRO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH SIOK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID TJHIO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDA TREIGUTS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO VIERO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH WEIL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY WESSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 29 people listed · 1 paid, $172K · 42 employees · 1,502 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BLAZEK | CHAPTER PRESIDENT - FORMER | 55 | $165,391 | $0 | $6,720 | $172,111 | 1 |
| BRIAN LEDEBUHR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN ROOT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CONNORS SR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PEREZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID RESNICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID TJHIO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH FORSTNEGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLEN CRAWLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY GREENBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUILLERMO HERRERA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY WESSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH SIOK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH WEIL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ALBIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO VIERO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDRESEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN LINEHAN HOWARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KULICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BERNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BUCKLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SHAPIRO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RUBIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDA TREIGUTS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SHELTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GALLAGHER | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GILLESPIE JR | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MCQUEEN III | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 27 people listed · 1 paid, $159K · 44 employees · 1,422 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BLAZEK | CHAPTER PRESIDENT | 55 | $152,879 | $0 | $5,949 | $158,828 | 1 |
| SEAN GALLAGHER | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SMITH | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MCQUEEN III | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SHELTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ALBIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDRESEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON BERNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BUCKLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CONNORS SR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN CRAWLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH FORSTNEGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL GILLISPIE JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY GREENBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUNE GOLIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUILLERMO HERRERA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN LINEHAN HOWARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN LEDEBUHR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PEREZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID RESNICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN ROOT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SHAPIRO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH SIOK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDA TREIGUTS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO VIERO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH WEIL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY WESSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $151K · 45 employees · 1,660 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BLAZEK | CHAPTER PRESIDENT | 55 | $145,230 | $0 | $5,924 | $151,154 | 1 |
| SEAN GALLAGHER | CHAIR, BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SMITH | VICE CHAIR, BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BERNSTEIN | CHAIR, AUDIT COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SHELTON | CHAIR, FINANCE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ALBIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDRESEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BUCKLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CONNORS SR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN CRAWLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH FORSTNEGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL GILLISPIE JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY GREENBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUILLERMO HERRERA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN LINEHAN HOWARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN LEDEBUHR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MCQUEEN III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PEREZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID RESNICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S BRIAN ROOT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SHAPIRO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH SIOK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDA TREIGUTS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO VIERO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH WEIL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY WESSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 30 people listed · 2 paid, $177K · 42 employees · 1,827 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRI BRANKIN | VICE PRESIDENT, MAJOR GIFTS | 40 | $104,288 | $0 | $11,896 | $116,184 | 1 |
| JOHN BLAZEK | CHAPTER PRESIDENT | 55 | $59,568 | $0 | $1,710 | $61,278 | 1 |
| CHAD SMITH | CHAIRMAN, BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GALLAGHER | VICE-CHAIR, BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BERNSTEIN | CHAIR, AUDIT COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN RADOMSKI | CHAIR, FINANCE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ALBIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDRESEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BUCKLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CONNORS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLEN CRAWLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUNE GOLIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY GREENBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN HOWARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA JUSTICE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY KARMIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES KATZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER LIES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PEREZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID RESNICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SALVATI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD SHAHEEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SHAPIRO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SIOK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS SOULELES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDA TREIGUTS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO VIERO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH WEIL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY WESSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2009 · 32 people listed · 1 paid, $129K · 55 employees · 1,832 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| lynda chott | former president | - | $126,965 | $0 | $2,337 | $129,302 | 1 |
| chad smith | chairman, board of trustees | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| daniel hennessy | vice-chair, board of trustees | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ronald bernstein | chair, audit committee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ian radomski | chair, finance committee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| matt andresen | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| peter lies | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| scott buckley | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| charles connors | chair, donor development | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ellen crawley | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| sean gallagher | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| june golin | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| angela justice | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| maureen howard | chair, agrc | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| michael salvati | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| anthony karmin | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| james katz | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| kevin o'hara | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| david perez | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| samuel schaefer | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| gerald shaheen | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| joe siok | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| steven shapiro | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| kelly smith | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| thomas souleles | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| yolanda treiguts | chair, volunteer advisory | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| mary jo viero | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| joseph weil | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| jeffrey wessel | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| kim albin | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| john blazek | PRESIDENT | 55 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| cindy bean | interim president | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2009 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,699,093 | $8,627,541 | $6,507,990 | $5,541,960 | $9,912,367 | $380 | $164,423 | 36 | 1,244 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,243,228 | $7,814,623 | $5,243,320 | $4,398,697 | $10,071,227 | $827 | $130,504 | 44 | 1,244 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,571,884 | $8,362,570 | $4,425,330 | $3,106,712 | $9,470,486 | $210 | $157,764 | 42 | 1,502 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,077,414 | $6,631,132 | $4,733,378 | $2,873,106 | $8,682,821 | $1,671 | $173,156 | 44 | 1,422 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,220,416 | $6,201,941 | $3,004,877 | $1,426,824 | $6,830,688 | $1,630 | $157,424 | 45 | 1,660 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,076,302 | $6,222,443 | $3,723,831 | $1,408,349 | $7,556,744 | $895 | $157,257 | 42 | 1,827 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,610,337 | $6,588,424 | $3,142,508 | $554,490 | $6,987,737 | $4,269 | $19,616 | 55 | 1,832 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY New York, NY · 1 person in common (Elizabeth Forstneger)
Funders of this organization
124 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,027,762 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 124). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIE AND IDA CROWN MEMORIAL | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $350,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $218,085 | 2016 | $62,680 | show |
| PAUL A & JOAN S RUBSCHLAGER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY” | 2013-2017, 2022 | 6 | $195,100 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2017 | 5 | $160,750 | 2017 | $30,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF ILLINOIS | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2014 | 8 | $129,979 | 2014 | $9,180 | show |
| JAMES & MINERVA WEISS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY” | 2011-2018 | 8 | $97,000 | 2018 | $14,000 | show |
| NOT IN GOOD TASTE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2013 | 3 | $85,000 | 2013 | $30,000 | show |
| MODESTUS BAUER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $71,000 | 2025 | $12,500 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2013-2016 | 5 | $52,000 | 2016 | $16,000 | show |
| CHARLES & M R SHAPIRO FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $45,000 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2011, 2013-2014 | 4 | $40,366 | 2014 | $9,393 | show |
| CIRCLE OF SERVICE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $26,800 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| LEONARD AND JOAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $26,150 | 2025 | $5,300 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $26,061 | 2016 | $26,061 | show |
| WESLEY LUEHRING FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY” | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $24,033 | 2015 | $18,776 | show |
| SIDLEY AUSTIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY” | 2019-2021 | 3 | $23,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $22,505 | 2016 | $12,634 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY” | 2012-2015, 2018 | 35 | $22,418 | 2018 | $2,425 | show |
| COFFMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $21,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| THE ROBERT E GALLAGHER CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY” | 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019 | 4 | $20,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| POLK BROS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “National Multiple Sclerosis Society” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $19,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| BAIRD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY” | 2018-2019, 2022-2023 | 7 | $17,602 | 2023 | $1,713 | show |
| SAM I AM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “National Multiple Sclerosis Society”, “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY” | 2016, 2023-2025 | 4 | $17,500 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (45)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | MA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | CT | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society | NJ | Not reported | $0 | $0 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | UT | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | OH | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | OH | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | IN | Not reported | $0 | $0 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | WI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAPTER PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | MN | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | MO | Not reported | $0 | $0 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | MO | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | DC | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | VA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | NC | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAPTER PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | GA | Not reported | $1,468,933 | $2,246,805 | EXECUTIVE DI | $174,924 | Similar name, similar mission |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society | FL | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | FL | Not reported | $0 | $0 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | AL | Not reported | $0 | $0 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | CO | Not reported | $0 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | AZ | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | WA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 45 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $8,627,541 spent · pay $1,678,521 · grants $154,771 · events $976,902
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $5,263,960 | $4,994,117 | $197,885 | $71,958 | 61.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,214,981 | $591,052 | $135,976 | $487,953 | 14.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $359,054 | $89,965 | $31,880 | $237,209 | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $340,994 | $160,029 | $41,642 | $139,323 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $302,549 | $15,517 | $4,016 | $283,016 | 3.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $171,833 | $83,655 | $19,881 | $68,297 | 2.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $164,423 | $82,211 | $41,106 | $41,106 | 1.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $154,771 | $154,771 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $129,836 | $67,547 | $6,157 | $56,132 | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $127,284 | $62,108 | $16,161 | $49,015 | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $120,938 | $93,596 | $1,481 | $25,861 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE AND EQUIPMENT | $92,179 | $45,149 | $11,662 | $35,368 | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $68,353 | $68,353 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,617 | $28,114 | $7,316 | $22,187 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $50,895 | $29,680 | $1,586 | $19,629 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $4,828 | $2,475 | $470 | $1,883 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | PRIZES AND PROMOTIONS | $3,046 | $82 | $2,097 | $867 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $555,818 | $855,964 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,627,541 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $7,814,623 spent · pay $1,864,312 · grants $159,081 · events $1,106,115
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $4,137,489 | $3,938,551 | $153,029 | $45,909 | 52.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,384,876 | $955,392 | $141,412 | $288,072 | 17.7% | |
| Occupancy | $543,293 | $366,267 | $53,992 | $123,034 | 7.0% | |
| Office expenses | $327,900 | $188,435 | $21,365 | $118,100 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $285,941 | $23,490 | $3,486 | $258,965 | 3.7% |
| Fees: other services | $258,605 | $92,367 | $10,465 | $155,773 | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $179,497 | $123,853 | $17,949 | $37,695 | 2.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $159,081 | $159,081 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $144,326 | $99,570 | $14,678 | $30,078 | 1.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $130,504 | $90,048 | $13,051 | $27,405 | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $121,386 | $106,487 | $1,377 | $13,522 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,656 | $41,157 | $6,067 | $12,432 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $56,960 | $30,899 | $1,305 | $24,756 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,109 | $17,325 | $2,511 | $5,273 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $115,810 | $984,729 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $7,814,623 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $8,362,570 spent · pay $2,169,847 · grants $170,264 · events $1,214,795
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $4,210,661 | $4,210,661 | - | - | 50.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,613,541 | $1,109,774 | $157,592 | $346,175 | 19.3% | |
| Occupancy | $534,997 | $352,590 | $58,170 | $124,237 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $367,191 | $87,940 | $12,389 | $266,862 | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $351,003 | $184,784 | $22,042 | $144,177 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $300,672 | $34,721 | $5,421 | $260,530 | 3.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $193,781 | $131,096 | $20,698 | $41,987 | 2.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $170,264 | $170,264 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $165,459 | $111,122 | $18,333 | $36,004 | 2.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $157,764 | $78,882 | $39,441 | $39,441 | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $121,887 | $104,539 | $3,172 | $14,176 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $76,050 | $43,958 | $2,707 | $29,385 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,998 | $40,295 | $6,647 | $13,056 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $39,302 | $26,395 | $4,355 | $8,552 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $150,439 | $1,092,908 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,362,570 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $6,631,132 spent · pay $2,120,932 · grants $147,721 · events $906,224
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $2,623,666 | $2,623,666 | - | - | 39.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,560,993 | $1,094,164 | $150,334 | $316,495 | 23.5% | |
| Occupancy | $522,368 | $350,596 | $57,147 | $114,625 | 7.9% | |
| Office expenses | $396,579 | $181,303 | $18,245 | $197,031 | 6.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $323,505 | $139,526 | $10,559 | $173,420 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $255,481 | $56,683 | $9,101 | $189,697 | 3.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $217,313 | $149,375 | $23,184 | $44,754 | 3.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $173,156 | $86,578 | $43,289 | $43,289 | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $169,470 | $115,511 | $18,828 | $35,131 | 2.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $147,721 | $147,721 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $104,310 | $90,259 | $506 | $13,545 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $76,212 | $48,929 | $940 | $26,343 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,358 | $41,140 | $6,706 | $12,512 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $801,914 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $6,631,132 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $6,201,941 spent · pay $2,004,985 · grants $170,290 · events $816,519
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $2,262,573 | $2,262,573 | - | - | 36.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,454,824 | $1,031,687 | $136,302 | $286,835 | 23.5% | |
| Occupancy | $502,005 | $346,183 | $54,367 | $101,455 | 8.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $417,388 | $293,504 | $12,051 | $111,833 | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $369,398 | $187,174 | $18,212 | $164,012 | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $230,865 | $160,612 | $23,951 | $46,302 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $185,262 | $31,303 | $4,529 | $149,430 | 3.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $170,290 | $170,290 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $161,872 | $111,627 | $17,531 | $32,714 | 2.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $157,424 | $78,712 | $39,356 | $39,356 | 2.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $97,906 | $83,918 | $556 | $13,432 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $84,203 | $47,226 | $2,068 | $34,909 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,363 | $41,627 | $6,537 | $12,199 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $47,568 | $32,803 | $5,152 | $9,613 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $718,613 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $6,201,941 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $6,222,443 spent · pay $2,027,154 · grants $163,565 · events $793,887
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $2,252,658 | $2,252,658 | - | - | 36.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,546,593 | $1,059,694 | $139,283 | $347,616 | 24.9% | |
| Occupancy | $530,471 | $353,665 | $55,912 | $120,894 | 8.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $424,597 | $226,216 | $37,772 | $160,609 | 6.8% | |
| Office expenses | $414,156 | $192,547 | $17,136 | $204,473 | 6.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $163,565 | $163,565 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $162,013 | $109,223 | $16,027 | $36,763 | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $161,291 | $107,797 | $16,851 | $36,643 | 2.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $157,257 | $78,629 | $39,314 | $39,314 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $155,769 | $33,985 | $4,971 | $116,813 | 2.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $98,560 | $87,199 | $684 | $10,677 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $65,810 | $40,064 | $1,008 | $24,738 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,077 | $32,053 | $5,067 | $10,957 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $41,626 | $27,752 | $4,387 | $9,487 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $695,327 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $6,222,443 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $6,588,424 spent · pay $1,801,456 · grants $151,879 · events $664,021
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $2,896,862 | $2,896,862 | - | - | 44.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,456,171 | $989,300 | $140,461 | $326,410 | 22.1% | |
| Occupancy | $561,132 | $380,428 | $54,550 | $126,154 | 8.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $506,363 | $317,133 | $17,020 | $172,210 | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $310,898 | $157,112 | $13,853 | $139,933 | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $212,221 | $143,673 | $20,904 | $47,644 | 3.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $151,879 | $151,879 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $150,696 | $35,430 | $4,865 | $110,401 | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $113,448 | $76,804 | $11,175 | $25,469 | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $70,500 | $63,149 | $157 | $7,194 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,945 | $36,520 | $5,314 | $12,111 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $49,268 | $33,725 | $316 | $15,227 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $35,425 | $23,983 | $3,489 | $7,953 | 0.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $19,616 | $9,808 | $4,904 | $4,904 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $593,521 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $6,588,424 | 100% |
Comments