EVANGELICAL COVENANT CHURCH
Cite this
Plain text EVANGELICAL COVENANT CHURCH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/evangelical-covenant-church-362167730. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EVANGELICAL COVENANT CHURCH [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/evangelical-covenant-church-362167730
MLA “EVANGELICAL COVENANT CHURCH.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/evangelical-covenant-church-362167730. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 36-2167730
- Address
- 8303 W HIGGINS RD, CHICAGO, IL 60631-2941
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1975 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (covered by a group exemption) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
55 grantors reported grants to this organization, $26,758,988 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 55). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER CHICAGO FOOD DEPOSITORY | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2024 | 56 | $9,038,454 | 2024 | $591,905 | show |
| GREATER SALINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2019, 2021-2024 | 17 | $3,430,490 | 2024 | $439,500 | show |
| GREAT PLAINS FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $2,019,840 | 2024 | $403,533 | show |
| THE ALAMEDA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2011 | 2 | $1,517,182 | 2011 | $843,011 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2024 | 17 | $1,498,276 | 2024 | $110,900 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,451,324 | 2024 | $163,490 | show |
| FEEDING AMERICA WEST MICHIGAN | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2013, 2015-2016, 2018-2025 | 26 | $1,435,765 | 2025 | $342,710 | show |
| SECOND HARVEST OF SILICON VALLEY | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $917,685 | 2020 | $369,517 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 15 | $912,247 | 2024 | $121,320 | show |
| NORTHERN ILLINOIS FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2016, 2020-2024 | 14 | $729,075 | 2024 | $15,967 | show |
| FOOD LIFELINE | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $533,338 | 2024 | $90,452 | show |
| JOHNSON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2013-2016, 2024 | 6 | $516,300 | 2024 | $353,000 | show |
| OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 8 | $365,154 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| SACRAMENTO FOOD BANK & FAMILY SERVICES | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2015, 2023 | 3 | $261,015 | 2023 | $62,081 | show |
| GROWING HOPE GLOBALLY | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2025 | 4 | $254,748 | 2025 | $65,000 | show |
| FOOD BANK OF SIOUXLAND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2013 | 4 | $228,340 | 2013 | $13,198 | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2019, 2022-2024 | 10 | $199,250 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| GORDON CHRISTIAN TRUST | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2016-2017 | 3 | $135,000 | 2017 | $50,000 | show |
| COVENANT MINISTRIES OF BENEVOLENCE | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2019, 2024 | 3 | $113,652 | 2024 | $90,000 | show |
| GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2020, 2023 | 5 | $112,000 | 2023 | $12,000 | show |
| COVENANT RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2021-2024 | 5 | $95,719 | 2024 | $17,057 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $86,850 | 2024 | $23,450 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 5 | $76,559 | 2024 | $23,250 | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS AND THE MID-SOUTH INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2020-2021 | 3 | $66,000 | 2021 | $18,000 | show |
| THE NEW HORIZONS FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $63,978 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- THE EVANGELICAL COVENANT CHURCH, INC. FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Inactive, formed 2005-02-22
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments