MASONIC ASSOCIATION OF EVANSTON
Cite this
Plain text MASONIC ASSOCIATION OF EVANSTON. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/masonic-association-of-evanston-361441675. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MASONIC ASSOCIATION OF EVANSTON [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/masonic-association-of-evanston-361441675
MLA “MASONIC ASSOCIATION OF EVANSTON.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/masonic-association-of-evanston-361441675. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $157K · expenses $32K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 36-1441675
- Address
- 5540 N KEDZIE AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60625-3924
- NTEE code
- Y42
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(2): title-holding corporation (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Masonic Association of Evanston is a title holding company. Income collected from this property is used to pay for the maintenance and upkeep of the property.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Wingader | Vice President | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond Burks | Board Member | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julio Chavez | Board Member | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Brandenburg | Secretary Treasurer | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Langwell | President | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Hyland | Board Member | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Kuppin (former) | Board Member | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rene Espericueta (former) | Board Member | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Hyland (former) | Vice President | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Wiener (former) | President | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Antoinette Fryer (former) | Board Member | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Beatty (former) | Board Member | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Brandenburg | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Wingader | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raymond Burks | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Langwell | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julio Chavez | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Hyland | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Wingader | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raymond Burks | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julio Chavez | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Brandenburg | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Langwell | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Hyland | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julio Chavez | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Kuppin | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raymond Burks | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rene Espericueta | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Wingader | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Hyland | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Brandenburg | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Wiener | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rene Espericueta | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Kuppin | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Antoinette Fryer | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Beatty | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julio Chavez | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raymond Burks | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Wingader | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Brandenburg | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Wiener | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Hyland | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $156,818 | $32,049 | $1,343,206 | $1,343,206 | $11,815 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $126,565 | $51,275 | $1,153,583 | $1,153,583 | $10,614 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $75,641 | $36,571 | $1,073,875 | $1,073,875 | $11,061 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $982,868 | $33,100 | $1,000,763 | $1,000,763 | $14,883 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPSILON HOUSE CORPORATION OF DELTA DELTA DELTA | IL | Y42 | $214,020 | $260,150 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | IL | Y42 | $113,754 | $86,726 | Grand Knight | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENERAL CONFERENCE OF GRAND COURTS HEROINES OF JERICHO US PRINCE HALL | IL | Y42 | $80,308 | $91,087 | GENERAL GRAND MATRON | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES | IL | Y42 | $85,940 | $75,798 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE COLUMBUS ASSOCIATION OF SARASOTA FLORIDA INC | FL | Y42 | $149,195 | $156,842 | VICE PRESIDENT | $4,622 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MOUNT VERNON MASONIC BUILDING ASSOCIATION | WA | Y42 | $230,313 | $224,026 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| MASTER WARDENS & MEMBERS OF THE GRAND LODGE OF MASONS IN MASS | NH | Y42 | $85,321 | $87,818 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| THE SPRINGFIELD MASONIC TEMPLE COMPANY | OH | Y42 | $171,446 | $244,420 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| LEMOORE TRINITY ASSOCIATION | CA | Y42 | $85,308 | $70,863 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| POLICEMANS BENOVOLENT ASSOCIATION OF MONTVALE | NJ | Y42 | $84,242 | $65,593 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $84,043 | $86,054 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| ARIZONA-NEW MEXICO MOOSE ASSOCIATION INC | AZ | Y42 | $182,220 | $207,072 | Secretary | $12,000 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA | CA | Y42 | $122,677 | $53,828 | Secretary | $3,000 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA | CA | Y42 | $229,738 | $80,046 | Secretary | $11,949 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $195,084 | $151,900 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $111,169 | $120,709 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $150,597 | $122,705 | PRESIDENT | $1,500 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $201,275 | $197,547 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| ANCIENT FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF OREGON | OR | Y42 | $97,901 | $148,005 | TREASURERTRUSTEE | $1,200 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $91,148 | $104,716 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $85,416 | $105,086 | DELEGATE | $950 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $97,624 | $109,667 | DELEGATE | $2,420 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $156,052 | $213,589 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF NEW YORK | NY | Y42 | $83,065 | $65,204 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $181,089 | $201,971 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $32,049 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $16,738 | - | $16,738 | - | 52.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage | $7,066 | $7,066 | - | - | 22.0% |
| Other (as described) | Branch Development | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 7.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,335 | - | $2,335 | - | 7.3% | |
| Office expenses | $340 | - | $340 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $170 | - | $170 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $32,049 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $51,275 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Storage | $22,794 | $22,794 | - | - | 44.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $15,118 | - | $15,118 | - | 29.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,087 | - | $9,087 | - | 17.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,100 | - | $4,100 | - | 8.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $176 | - | $176 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $51,275 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $36,571 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $13,742 | - | $13,742 | - | 37.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage | $13,105 | $13,105 | - | - | 35.8% |
| Fees: legal | $4,541 | - | $4,541 | - | 12.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $2,023 | $2,023 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: other services | $160 | - | $160 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $36,571 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $33,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $11,330 | - | $11,330 | - | 34.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage | $9,810 | $9,810 | - | - | 29.6% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $5,131 | $5,131 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Fees: legal | $4,735 | - | $4,735 | - | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Cleaning | $1,331 | $1,331 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $587 | $587 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $176 | - | $176 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $33,100 | 100% |
Comments