DAVIS CHARITABLE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text DAVIS CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016. https://furp.org/org/davis-charitable-trust-357082159. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DAVIS CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/davis-charitable-trust-357082159
MLA “DAVIS CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2016, https://furp.org/org/davis-charitable-trust-357082159. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990PF · revenue $330K · expenses $5.7M · assets $0
- EIN
- 35-7082159
- Address
- 430 IONA ST, METAIRIE, LA 70005
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emanuel Blessey | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMANUEL BLESSEY | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $5.7M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $329,674 | $5,743,853 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | Not reported | $330,481 | $1,613,437 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDWARD C DAVIS CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | B11 | $355,184 | $384,593 | TRUSTEE | $86,393 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DALAL CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T22 | $309,071 | $45,317 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAWKINS CHARITABLE TRUST | WA | Not reported | $412,787 | $4,011,095 | CO-TRUSTEE | $13,708 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVID E TOOMEY CHARITABLE TRUST | OH | T50 | $165,937 | $253,167 | TRUSTEE | $34,585 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L E CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | Not reported | $601,249 | $568,604 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRANE CHARITABLE TRUST | CT | T20 | $357,254 | $237,172 | Trustee | $64,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOELGER CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | Not reported | $392,663 | $774,294 | TRUSTEE | $54,547 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEHRY CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T20 | $292,621 | $155,831 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TAWNY C CHARITABLE TRUST | RI | T22 | $236,819 | $81,039 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OLIVE CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | I73 | $207,676 | $191,074 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,560 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBEY CHARITABLE TRUST | CT | B82 | $524,611 | $544,757 | OFFICER | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAZEL CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T22 | $622,501 | $660,432 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FARLEY CHARITABLE TRUST | WI | Not reported | $270,627 | $219,450 | TRUSTEE | $49,729 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WRIGHT CHARITABLE TRUST | TN | Not reported | $413,934 | $255,188 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RHODES CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T20 | $444,262 | $402,413 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BERMAN CHARITABLE TRUST | GA | Not reported | $515,120 | $290,925 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COTABISH CHARITABLE TRUST | OH | Not reported | $207,374 | $87,356 | TRUSTEE | $19,681 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE DAILY CHARITABLE TRUST | IA | Not reported | $498,428 | $251,488 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MANTHEI CHARITABLE TRUST | MI | Not reported | $342,718 | $310,148 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KINGDOM CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | T22 | $287,483 | $2,066,833 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,777 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ARISE CHARITABLE TRUST | WA | Not reported | $286,891 | $301,710 | TRUSTEE/MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRANNAN CHARITABLE TRUST | OK | Not reported | $278,655 | $49,054 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERKLEY CHARITABLE TRUST | OH | Not reported | $404,410 | $259,308 | TRUSTEE | $66,432 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAMPBELL CHARITABLE TRUST | OK | T90 | $256,773 | $125,840 | Corporate Trustee | $33,391 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990PF · $5,743,853 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,716,979 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,716,979 | 99.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $19,911 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $932 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $31 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,743,853 | 100% |
Comments