PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER

Cite this

Plain text PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/peo-sisterhood-international-chapter-356074424. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/peo-sisterhood-international-chapter-356074424

MLA “PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/peo-sisterhood-international-chapter-356074424. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $697K · expenses $627K · assets $481K

EIN
35-6074424
Address
3700 GRAND AVE, DES MOINES, IA 50312-2806
Website
www.peointernational.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(4): social welfare (association)
Ruling date
September 1967 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

P.E.O. is a philanthropic organization where women celebrate the advancement of women, educate women through scholarships, grants, awards, loans and stewardship of Cottey College; and motivate each other to achieve their highest aspirations.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mary Drury President2024-2025 30 $0 reported 1
Amy Engle Vice President2022-2025 25 $0 reported 1
Sarah Nichter Organizer2023-2025 30 $0 reported 1
Ann Satterthwaite Treasurer2024-2025 25 $0 reported 1
Dana VanRoekel Treasurer Intl Chapter2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jenny Peterson Secretary2025 20 $0 reported 1
Charlotte Schwendeman (former) President2021-2024 40 $0 reported 1
Sharen Moseman (former) Organizer2021-2023 15 $0 reported 1
Pamela Barnett (former) President2020-2023 25 $0 reported 1
Carol Flora (former) President2020-2022 25 $0 reported 1
Julia L Moll (former) President2020-2021 40 $0 reported 1
Beth Hensley Gunyon (former) Treasurer2020 15 $0 reported 1
Marti Ramsey (former) President2020 25 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mary Drury President30 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Engle Vice President25 $0$0$0 $01
Sarah Nichter Organizer30 $0$0$0 $01
Ann Satterthwaite Treasurer25 $0$0$0 $01
Jenny Peterson Secretary20 $0$0$0 $01
Dana VanRoekel Treasurer Intl Chapter0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charlotte Schwendeman President40 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Drury Vice President20 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Engle Organizer30 $0$0$0 $01
Sarah Nichter Treasurer40 $0$0$0 $01
Ann Satterthwaite Secretary20 $0$0$0 $01
Dana VanRoekel Treasurer Intl Chapter0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Amy L Engle Treasurer15 $0$0$0 $01
Sarah A Nichter Secretary16 $0$0$0 $01
Sharen Moseman Organizer15 $0$0$0 $01
Pamela Barnett President25 $0$0$0 $01
Charlotte Schwendeman Vice President40 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sharen Moseman Treasurer25 $0$0$0 $01
Amy L Engle Secretary25 $0$0$0 $01
Charlotte Schwendeman Organizer25 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Flora President25 $0$0$0 $01
Pamela Barnett Vice President25 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charlotte Schwendeman Treasurer40 $0$0$0 $01
Sharen Moseman Secretary30 $0$0$0 $01
Pamela Barnett Organizer30 $0$0$0 $01
Julia L Moll President40 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Flora Vice President30 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Beth Hensley Gunyon Treasurer15 $0$0$0 $01
Pamela Barnett Secretary25 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Flora Organizer25 $0$0$0 $01
Marti Ramsey President25 $0$0$0 $01
Julia Moll Vice President20 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 7 grants to organizations · $303K
2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $287K
2023 · 7 grants to organizations · $297K
2022 · 7 grants to organizations · $249K
2021 · 7 grants to organizations · $242K
2020 · 7 grants to organizations · $237K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2026-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$696,506$626,504 $480,594$480,594 $548,981$0 $01100
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$515,754$747,646 $410,592$410,592 $499,074$0 $01100
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$688,176$490,305 $642,484$642,484 $672,250$0 $01100
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$278,756$363,880 $444,613$444,613 $271,221$0 $01100
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$432,898$366,595 $529,737$529,737 $414,930$0 $02100
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$431,588$363,568 $463,434$463,434 $427,608$0 $01100

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $13,450 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SHIFT EVENTS Public charity Exact 2024 1$13,450 2024$13,450
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (67)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $709,686$641,471 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $725,659$669,697 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $664,317$659,742 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $748,872$740,804 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $613,520$549,805 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $552,166$532,062 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $878,968$890,851 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $544,457$523,407 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $907,787$873,724 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $529,471$527,514 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $927,987$936,487 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $1,003,876$1,004,869 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $415,907$384,190 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $415,046$437,521 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $414,823$417,504 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $404,826$416,035 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $387,526$377,263 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $376,506$355,947 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $1,295,857$1,223,211 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $1,381,957$1,315,505 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $776,119$777,287 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERNENot reported $926,428$898,621 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SISTER TO SISTER INTERNATIONAL INCNYP20 $435,729$287,882 Founder President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $346,988$340,717 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission
PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERIANot reported $1,408,572$1,368,721 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 67 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$170,0005 12020–2024 SISTER TO SISTER INTERNATIONAL INC
THOMAS AND AGNES CARVEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$72,5006 12018–2024 SISTER TO SISTER INTERNATIONAL INC
FOUNDATION FOR A HEALTHY HIGH POINT Private foundation$60,0002 12024–2025 SISTER CIRCLE INTERNATIONAL
STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0002 12023–2024 SISTER CIRCLE INTERNATIONAL
AT&T FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12020–2020 SISTER TO SISTER INTERNATIONAL INC
HIGH POINT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$15,5001 12022–2022 SISTER CIRCLE INTERNATIONAL
FARGO-MOORHEAD AREA FOUNDATION CORPORATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12022–2022 PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,0001 12023–2023 SISTER CIRCLE INTERNATIONAL
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1864 12020–2023 SISTER TO SISTER INTERNATIONAL INC
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$501 12023–2023 SISTER TO SISTER INTERNATIONAL INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $626,504 spent · pay $4,817 · grants $302,593 · events $111,109
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $302,593$302,593-- 48.3%
Payments to affiliates $133,416$133,416-- 21.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $111,109$36,666$73,332$1,111 17.7%
Travel $59,052$19,684$39,368- 9.4%
Fees: accounting $5,400-$5,400- 0.9%
Other (as described)Operating Expenses $4,638$1,546$3,092- 0.7%
Other salaries and wages $4,466$1,489$2,977- 0.7%
Information technology $3,701-$3,664$37 0.6%
Fees: investment management $1,320-$1,320- 0.2%
Insurance $458-$458- 0.1%
Payroll taxes $351$117$234- 0.1%
Total$626,504100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $747,646 spent · pay $5,577 · grants $286,868 · events $74,986
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $286,868$286,868-- 38.4%
Payments to affiliates $281,764$281,764-- 37.7%
Travel $82,676$27,283$55,393- 11.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $74,986$23,996$47,241$3,749 10.0%
Other salaries and wages $5,376$1,774$3,602- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $5,225-$5,225- 0.7%
Other (as described)Operating Expenses $5,044$1,665$3,379- 0.7%
Information technology $3,742-$3,667$75 0.5%
Fees: investment management $1,238-$1,238- 0.2%
Insurance $526-$526- 0.1%
Payroll taxes $201$66$135- 0.0%
Total$747,646100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $490,305 spent · pay $6,222 · grants $297,055 · events $15,387
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $297,055$297,055-- 60.6%
Payments to affiliates $98,805$98,805-- 20.2%
Travel $58,212$19,404$38,808- 11.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $15,387$4,924$9,848$615 3.1%
Other salaries and wages $5,790$1,911$3,879- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $5,075-$5,075- 1.0%
Other (as described)Operating Expenses $4,513$1,489$3,024- 0.9%
Information technology $3,460-$3,422$38 0.7%
Fees: investment management $1,131-$1,131- 0.2%
Insurance $445-$445- 0.1%
Payroll taxes $432$142$290- 0.1%
Total$490,305100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $363,880 spent · pay $5,171 · grants $248,578 · events $7,018
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $248,578$248,578-- 68.3%
Travel $81,783$27,261$54,522- 22.5%
Information technology $9,236-$9,134$102 2.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,018$2,246$4,491$281 1.9%
Other (as described)Operating Expenses $6,022$1,987$4,035- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $4,925-$4,925- 1.4%
Other salaries and wages $4,885$1,612$3,273- 1.3%
Fees: investment management $1,095-$1,095- 0.3%
Payroll taxes $286$94$192- 0.1%
Payments to affiliates $52$52-- 0.0%
Total$363,880100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $366,595 spent · pay $3,518 · grants $242,055 · events $8,073
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $242,055$242,055-- 66.0%
Payments to affiliates $97,158$97,158-- 26.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,073$2,583$5,167$323 2.2%
Fees: accounting $5,604-$5,604- 1.5%
Other (as described)Operating Expenses $3,731$1,231$2,500- 1.0%
Travel $3,425$1,142$2,283- 0.9%
Other salaries and wages $3,126$1,042$2,084- 0.9%
Information technology $1,772-$1,753$19 0.5%
Fees: investment management $801-$801- 0.2%
Insurance $458-$458- 0.1%
Payroll taxes $392$131$261- 0.1%
Total$366,595100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $363,568 spent · pay $3,190 · grants $237,014 · events $5,979
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $237,014$237,014-- 65.2%
Payments to affiliates $102,855$102,855-- 28.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,979$1,914$3,826$239 1.6%
Fees: accounting $5,550-$5,550- 1.5%
Other (as described)Operating Expenses $3,973$1,311$2,662- 1.1%
Other salaries and wages $3,125$1,042$2,083- 0.9%
Information technology $2,202--$2,202 0.6%
Travel $1,500$500$1,000- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $864-$864- 0.2%
Insurance $441-$441- 0.1%
Payroll taxes $65$22$43- 0.0%
Total$363,568100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.