GREATER GOSHEN ASSOCIATION INC

Cite this

Plain text GREATER GOSHEN ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/greater-goshen-association-inc-356063689. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GREATER GOSHEN ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/greater-goshen-association-inc-356063689

MLA “GREATER GOSHEN ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/greater-goshen-association-inc-356063689. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $20K · expenses $1K · assets $528K

EIN
35-6063689
Address
232 S MAIN ST, GOSHEN, IN 46526-3723
NTEE code
S41
Exempt type
501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2013 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2013 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY IN THE GOSHEN, INDIANA COMMUNITY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jim Caskey DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 8
Nick Kieffer DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 6
Stephen Fidler PRESIDENT2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Corbin Miller TREASURER2018-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Patty Miller DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Mark Brinson DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Marshall King DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Brent Miller DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Todd Yoder DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dzung Nguyen DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Diana Woodworth DIRECTOR2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jeremy Stutsman (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 0 $0 reported 9
James Siegmann (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey Lund (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Adrian Aguilar (former) DIRECTOR2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Diane Woodworth (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 7
James Kolbus (former) DIRECTOR/VIC2018 1 $0 reported 1
Patrick Forrest (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN FIDLER PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CORBIN MILLER TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
PATTY MILLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BRINSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARSHALL KING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRENT MILLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NICK KIEFFER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $06
JIM CASKEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $08
TODD YODER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DZUNG NGUYEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DR DIANA WOODWORTH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN FIDLER PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CORBIN MILLER TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
PATTY MILLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BRINSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JEREMY STUTSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $09
MARSHALL KING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRENT MILLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NICK KIEFFER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $06
JIM CASKEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $08
JAMES SIEGMANN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY LUND DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD YODER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DZUNG NGUYEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DR DIANA WOODWORTH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADRIAN AGUILAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM CASKEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $08
STEPHEN FIDLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARSHALL KING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY LUND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENT MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CORBIN MILLER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
PATTY MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SIEGMANN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TODD YODER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADRIAN AGUILAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM CASKEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $08
STEPHEN FIDLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARSHALL KING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY LUND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENT MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CORBIN MILLER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
PATTY MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DZUNG NGUYEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SIEGMANN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TODD YODER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM CASKEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $08
STEPHEN FIDLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARSHALL KING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY LUND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENT MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CORBIN MILLER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
PATTY MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DZUNG NGUYEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SIEGMANN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR DIANE WOODWORTH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $07
TODD YODER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADRIAN AGUILAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK BRINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JIM CASKEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $08
STEPHEN FIDLER DIRECTOR/PRE- $0$0$0 $01
NICK KIEFFER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
MARSHALL KING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY LUND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENT MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CORBIN MILLER DIRECTOR/TRE- $0$0$0 $02
PATTY MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DZUNG NGUYEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SIEGMANN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY STUTSMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $09
DR DIANE WOODWORTH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $07
TODD YODER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN FIDLER DIRECTOR/PRE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES KOLBUS DIRECTOR/VIC1 $0$0$0 $01
CORBIN MILLER DIRECTOR/TRE1 $0$0$0 $02
PATRICK FORREST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SIEGMANN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY LUND DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE WOODWORTH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
JEREMY STUTSMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $09

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $300K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,362$1,227 $527,573$527,573 $0$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,025$302,205 $461,991$461,991 $0$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,218$13,077 $685,325$685,325 $0$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,602$27,531 $807,600$807,600 $0$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,728$1,513 $703,364$703,364 $0$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,313$1,833 $607,018$607,018 $0$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,712$27,948 $530,994$530,994 $0$0 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $336,300 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ELKHART COUNTY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022-2023 3$336,300 2023$300,650
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TIPPECANOE CATTLEMENS ASSOCIATION INCINS41 $13,355$14,527 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ASIA-PACIFIC BUSINESS ASSOCIATION OF INDIANA INCINS41 $22,954$34,674 Execitive Director$18,600 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
PORTER COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONINS41 $25,075$22,295 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN ADVERTISING FEDERATION EAST CENTRAL INDIANA INCINS41 $17,204$19,437 EXECUTIVE DI$5,200 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL STRABISMOLOGICAL ASSOCIATIONINS41 $24,220$33,526 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
BOILER BUSINESS EXCHANGE OF INDIANAPOLIS INCINS41 $26,354$19,263 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
N A D C A CHAPTER 25 INDIANA INCINS41 $22,120$22,829 EDUCATION CH$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
SEWICKLEY AREA BUSINESS AND CIVIC ASSOCIATIONPAS41 $13,547$12,223 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GLENDALE ASSOCIATION OF COMMERCE INCWIS41 $19,722$23,196 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KANKAKEE AREA CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCILS41 $26,933$16,285 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission
EXECUTIVE WOMENS GOLF ASSOCIATION INCOHS41 $16,536$14,888 President$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
BANDERA BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONTXS41 $21,286$6,073 President$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LOUDOUN WINERIES ASSOCIATION INCVAS41 $23,296$311 Chair$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
HISPANIC CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF GREATER KANSAS CITY INCMOS41 $13,108$16,857 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
ASHLAND BUSINESS ASSOCIATION INCMAS41 $14,019$11,372 President & Director$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
EXCUTIVE WOMENS GOLF ASSOCIATION INCFLS41 $18,716$20,914 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
EXECTIVE WOMENS GOLF ASSOCIATION INCCAS41 $25,363$21,856 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
HAIGHT ASHBURY MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION INCCAS41 $13,468$16,315 president$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
NEW MEXICO CHILE ASSOCIATIONNMS41 $15,910$59,965 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BERKS-MONT BUSINESS ASSOCIATION INCPAS41 $17,124$15,715 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
EXECUTIVE WOMENS GOLF ASSOCIATION INCTNS41 $23,554$21,272 President$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
SEAGROVE AREA POTTERS ASSOCIATIONNCS41 $22,998$19,222 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
WAKEFIELD VILLAGE ASSOCIATIONRIS41 $17,075$34,703 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission
VILONIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCEARS41 $24,489$20,932 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MESQUITE REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATION INCNVS41 $19,264$19,887 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: investment management $1,227--- 100.0%
Total$1,227100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $302,205 spent · pay $0 · grants $300,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $300,000--- 99.3%
Fees: investment management $1,555--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $650--- 0.2%
Total$302,205100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $13,077 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $10,000--- 76.5%
Fees: investment management $1,827--- 14.0%
Fees: accounting $1,250--- 9.6%
Total$13,077100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $27,531 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $25,000--- 90.8%
Fees: investment management $1,881--- 6.8%
Fees: accounting $650--- 2.4%
Total$27,531100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,513 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: investment management $1,513--- 100.0%
Total$1,513100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,833 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: investment management $1,208--- 65.9%
Fees: accounting $625--- 34.1%
Total$1,833100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $27,948 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $20,000--- 71.6%
Fees: investment management $5,848--- 20.9%
Fees: accounting $2,100--- 7.5%
Total$27,948100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.