HOOSIER BOYS STATE INC
Cite this
Plain text HOOSIER BOYS STATE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/hoosier-boys-state-inc-356042237. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOOSIER BOYS STATE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hoosier-boys-state-inc-356042237
MLA “HOOSIER BOYS STATE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/hoosier-boys-state-inc-356042237. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $264K · expenses $100K · assets $758K
- EIN
- 35-6042237
- Address
- 5440 HERBERT LORD RD, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46216-2119
- Website
- WWW.HOOSIERBOYSSTATE.ORG
- NTEE code
- N20Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1938 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO EDUCATE AND TRAIN BOYS IN UNDERSTANDING THE DEMOCRATIC FORM OF GOVERNMENT IN THE UNITED STATES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 36 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chuck Mason | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Milton Howard | FINANCE OFFICER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Richie King Sr | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chad Woodburn | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Bruce Curry | ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Sarnecki Sr | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Oeth | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ron Patterson | DEPARTMENT COMMANDER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Richard Brown (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Oeth (former) | DEPARTMENT COMMANDER | 2013-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Bobby Oeth (former) | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Daube (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Terry Pierson (former) | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hubert Dagley (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Thomas Frederick (former) | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 2015-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark Gullion (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2015-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Scott Weyler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Jackson (former) | DIRECTOR EMERITUS | 2013-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Cook (former) | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 2013-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Strong (former) | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Tracey (former) | FINANCE OFFI | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Allen Connelly (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Crosby (former) | SECRETARY | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Richard Holmes (former) | EXECUTIVE SE | 2014-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| William Henry (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Bach (former) | EXECUTIVE SE | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Bernhardt (former) | FINANCE DIRE | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Martin Dzieglowicz (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anthony Riley (former) | FINANCE OFFI | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven Bowman (former) | EXECUTIVE SE | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James May (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Steinhardt (former) | EXEC SECTION | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Larry Lowry (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Beeler (former) | EXEC SECTION | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Hylton (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Somerville (former) | EXEC SECTION | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE CURRY | ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MILTON HOWARD | FINANCE OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RON PATTERSON | DEPARTMENT COMMANDER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHIE KING SR | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHAD WOODBURN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BOB OETH | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN SARNECKI SR | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK MASON | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUCK MASON | ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILTON HOWARD | FINANCE OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT OETH | DEPARTMENT COMMANDER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHIE KING SR | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHAD WOODBURN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRUCE CURRY | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN SARNECKI SR | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY OETH | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUCK MASON | ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILTON HOWARD | FINANCE OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT OETH | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRY PIERSON | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHIE KING SR | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES DAUBE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHAD WOODBURN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRUCE CURRY | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK GULLION | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT WEYLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK MASON | ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR EMERITUS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUBERT DAGLEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MILTON HOWARD | FINANCE OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD BROWN | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS FREDERICK | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK COOK | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT OETH | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRY PIERSON | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHIE KING SR | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY STRONG | EXECUTIVE SECTION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK GULLION | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT WEYLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK MASON | ASSOCIATE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUBERT DAGLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MILTON HOWARD | FINANCE OFFI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD BROWN | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS FREDERICK | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK COOK | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT OETH | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRY PIERSON | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHIE KING SR | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY STRONG | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN CONNELLY | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT WEYLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK MASON | ASSOCIATE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROSBY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES TRACEY | FINANCE OFFI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHIE KING SR | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY STRONG | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRY PIERSON | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BROWN | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS FREDERICK | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK COOK | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT OETH | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODNEY STRONG | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT WEYLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK MASON | ASSOCIATE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HENRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES TRACEY | FINANCE OFFI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT OETH | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK COOK | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BACH | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY PIERSON | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BROWN | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT A WEYLER | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS FREDERICK | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD D HOLMES | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK BERNHARDT | FINANCE DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN DZIEGLOWICZ | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT WEYLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK MASON | ASSOCIATE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HENRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY RILEY | FINANCE OFFI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT A WEYLER | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BOWMAN | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS FREDERICK | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK COOK | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT OETH | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK GULLION | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD HOLMES | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT BACH | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERNHARDT | FINANCE DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MAY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT OETH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHUCK MASON | ASSOCIATE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT WEYLER | ASSOCIATE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUBERT DAGLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY RILEY | FINANCE OFFI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK COOK | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BOWMAN | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS FREDERICK | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK GULLION | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD HOLMES | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT BACH | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERNHARDT | FINANCE DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MAY | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT OETH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHUCK MASON | ASSOCIATE DI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT WEYLER | ASSOCIATE DI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR EME | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUBERT DAGLEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY RILEY | FINANCE OFFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK COOK | EXEC SECTION | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BOWMAN | EXEC SECTION | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS FREDERICK | EXECUTIVE SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK GULLION | EXECUTIVE SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD HOLMES | EXEC SECTION | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT BACH | EXEC SECTION | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERNHARDT | FINANCE DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BACH | EXEC SECTION | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BEELER | EXEC SECTION | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BOWMAN | EXEC SECTION | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK COOK | EXEC SECTION | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUBERT DAGLEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR EME | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK MASON | ASSOCIATE DI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT OETH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY RILEY | FINANCE OFFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY STEINHARDT | EXEC SECTION | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY LOWRY | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD HOLMES | EXEC SECTION | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BACH | EXEC SECTION | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BEELER | EXEC SECTION | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BOWMAN | EXEC SECTION | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK COOK | EXEC SECTION | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUBERT DAGLEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR EME | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK MASON | EXEC SECTION | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT OETH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY RILEY | FINANCE OFFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM SOMERVILLE | EXEC SECTION | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY STEINHARDT | EXEC SECTION | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH HYLTON | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $264,422 | $100,485 | $758,206 | $758,206 | $173,258 | $79,060 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $247,085 | $125,311 | $502,504 | $502,504 | $10,934 | $62,200 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,246 | $95,549 | $410,598 | $374,248 | $550 | $53,100 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,149 | $78,534 | $361,536 | $361,536 | $2,766 | $49,200 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,281 | $7,617 | $370,072 | $370,072 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,987 | $12,598 | $233,843 | $233,843 | $0 | $2,100 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $132,499 | $139,327 | $245,764 | $245,764 | $5,095 | $99,200 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,170 | $142,775 | $258,107 | $258,107 | $260 | $112,200 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,614 | $163,649 | $229,404 | $229,404 | $485 | $124,200 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $143,153 | $174,661 | $233,432 | $233,432 | $3,457 | $135,900 | - | 0 | 13 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $170,168 | $164,389 | $226,109 | $226,109 | $0 | $143,200 | - | 0 | 14 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,586 | $192,840 | $250,669 | $250,669 | $530 | $158,100 | - | 0 | 14 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- AMERICAN LEGION Indianapolis, IN · 6 people in common (Bob Oeth, Bruce Curry, Chad Woodburn)
- INDIANA AMERICAN LEGION FOUNDATION INC Indianapolis, IN · 2 people in common (Chad Woodburn, Milton Howard) · related organization (Schedule R)
- LEGIONAIRE INSURANCE TRUST Oxnard, CA · 1 person in common (Chad Woodburn)
- AMERICAN LEGION Brownsburg, IN · 1 person in common (Bruce Curry)
- ELBERFELD POST 351 AMERICAN LEGION OF ELBERFELD INDIANA Elberfeld, IN · 1 person in common (Bob Oeth)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $171,566 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDIANA AMERICAN LEGION FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $168,846 | 2024 | $168,846 | show |
| MCHALE PAST COM SCHOLARSHP TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOOSIER BOYS STATE INC” | 2013 | 1 | $2,720 | 2013 | $2,720 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVANSVILLE RIVER CITY VOLLEBALL INC | IN | N20 | $168,439 | $120,144 | Treasurer/Tournament Scheduler/Board Member | $3,400 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN CAMPING FOUNDATION INC | IN | N20 | $528,751 | $157,007 | Chief Executive Officer (Partial Year) | $321,876 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES INC | IN | N20 | $295,279 | $272,547 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHITE PINE WILDERNESS LAND TRUST INC | IN | N20 | $454,361 | $428,718 | PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRE | $59,650 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENIS FURLEY FOUNDATION INC | IN | N20 | $309,646 | $344,503 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $59,805 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORIC SANTA CLAUS CAMPGROUND CORP | IN | N20 | $190,218 | $150,087 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARIZONA BOYS STATE INC | AZ | N20 | $147,316 | $112,249 | Director | $350 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ATHLETIC BOYS CLUB OF ST LOUIS COUNTY INC | MO | N20 | $297,898 | $306,494 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| CAMP HOORAY INC | GA | N20 | $403,853 | $79,446 | CEO | $177,035 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| HANDS IN 4 YOUTH OF NY INC | NJ | N20 | $170,640 | $173,997 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $61,538 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| KENTUCKY STATE POLICE FOUNDATION INC | KY | N20 | $168,375 | $235,115 | Executive Director from 04/15/2025 | $50,865 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| CAMP PUTNAM INC | MA | N20 | $352,128 | $295,433 | DIRECTOR | $11,750 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER HAMILTON HOMES INC | MD | N20 | $150,189 | $138,909 | TREASURER | $364,377 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| HYPOTHEKIDS INC | NY | N20 | $416,408 | $547,529 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| CAMP TALOALI INC | OR | N20 | $313,708 | $529,252 | MAINTENANCE | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| COLISEUM SOCCER CLUB INC | NY | N20 | $525,923 | $502,150 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| LOCATION FIVE INC | CA | N20 | $303,305 | $293,800 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| CAPE ST CLAIRE RECREATION COUNCIL INC | MD | N20 | $198,096 | $250,813 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| FUTURE STARS CAMP INC | CA | N20 | $254,354 | $264,450 | FOUNDER/OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| HUMANITY IN UNITY INC | CO | N20 | $190,066 | $115,652 | BOARD MEMBER | $39,000 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| 2XSALT INC | NC | N20 | $483,857 | $560,557 | President | $72,000 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| MIDLAND ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | TX | N20 | $217,648 | $136,050 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| HOOPER FUND FOR MANCHESTER CHILDREN INC | MA | N20 | $144,954 | $119,880 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| DELANO ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB INC | MN | N20 | $329,291 | $309,585 | TREASURER | $3,000 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| SUNRISE HOUSE INC | MO | N20 | $164,565 | $189,237 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $100,485 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,650 · events $59,401
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $59,401 | $59,401 | - | - | 59.1% |
| Travel | $14,729 | $14,729 | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,650 | $10,650 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,452 | - | $5,452 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SHIRTS | $4,286 | $4,286 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,539 | $2,539 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,116 | $2,116 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,150 | - | $1,150 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $162 | $162 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $100,485 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $125,311 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,625 · events $65,149
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $65,149 | $65,149 | - | - | 52.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $17,625 | $17,625 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Travel | $16,311 | $16,311 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SHIRTS | $14,325 | $14,325 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Office expenses | $5,354 | $5,242 | $112 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,847 | - | $4,847 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $309 | $309 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $109 | $109 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $82 | $82 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $125,311 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $95,549 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TRINE UNIVERSITY | $56,995 | $56,995 | - | - | 59.7% |
| Travel | $13,299 | $13,299 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $9,707 | $9,707 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | SHIRTS | $5,272 | $5,272 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,952 | - | $2,952 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,849 | $2,849 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,905 | - | $1,905 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,620 | $1,620 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | - | $950 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $95,549 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $78,534 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,025 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TRINE UNIVERSITY | $48,214 | $48,214 | - | - | 61.4% |
| Travel | $12,781 | $12,781 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,025 | $7,025 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,960 | $2,960 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,744 | - | $2,744 | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,674 | - | $1,674 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $1,205 | $1,205 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | SHIRTS | $1,031 | $1,031 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $78,534 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $7,617 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $2,923 | - | $2,923 | - | 38.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REFUNDS | $2,100 | $2,100 | - | - | 27.6% |
| Travel | $1,542 | $1,542 | - | - | 20.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $875 | - | $875 | - | 11.5% | |
| Office expenses | $177 | $177 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Total | $7,617 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $12,598 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SHIRTS | $4,235 | $4,235 | - | - | 33.6% |
| Travel | $4,057 | $4,057 | - | - | 32.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,167 | - | $2,167 | - | 17.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,214 | $1,214 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $12,598 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $139,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,025 · events $103,905
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $103,905 | $103,905 | - | - | 74.6% | |
| Travel | $19,223 | $19,223 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,025 | $6,025 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,784 | - | $2,784 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,255 | - | $2,255 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SHIRTS | $1,268 | $1,268 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | BADGES AND RIBBONS | $1,060 | $1,060 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $1,058 | $1,058 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BACKGROUND CHECKS | $510 | $510 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | GOVERNMENT BOOKS | $339 | $339 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $139,327 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $142,775 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,275 · events $106,568
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $106,568 | $106,568 | - | - | 74.6% | |
| Travel | $20,684 | $20,684 | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,275 | $7,275 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,725 | - | $3,725 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GOVERNMENT BOOKS | $1,650 | $1,650 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $1,319 | $1,319 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BACKGROUND CHECKS | $654 | $654 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $142,775 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $163,649 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,025 · events $119,769
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $119,769 | $119,769 | - | - | 73.2% | |
| Travel | $20,694 | $20,694 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,025 | $8,025 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,178 | - | $6,178 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BADGES AND RIBBONS | $2,829 | $2,829 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | GOVERNMENT BOOKS | $2,300 | $2,300 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | SHIRTS | $1,355 | $1,355 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $1,005 | $1,005 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BACKGROUND CHECKS | $594 | $594 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $163,649 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $174,661 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,425 · events $131,334
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $131,334 | $131,334 | - | - | 75.2% | |
| Travel | $23,052 | $23,052 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,425 | $9,425 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,245 | - | $5,245 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BADGES AND RIBBONS | $1,234 | $1,234 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | GOVERNMENT BOOKS | $1,110 | $1,110 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $1,075 | $1,075 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BACKGROUND CHECKS | $1,012 | $1,012 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $760 | - | $760 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SHIRTS | $414 | $414 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $174,661 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $164,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,600 · events $128,819
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $128,819 | $128,819 | - | - | 78.4% | |
| Travel | $18,611 | $18,611 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SHIRTS, ETC | $4,015 | $4,015 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,600 | $3,600 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PHOTOS AND DVD'S | $2,965 | $2,965 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | BADGES AND RIBBONS | $1,671 | $1,671 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,347 | - | $1,347 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GOVERNMENT BOOKS | $975 | $975 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $907 | - | $907 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $852 | $852 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $627 | $627 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $164,389 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $192,840 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,625 · events $148,122
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $148,122 | $148,122 | - | - | 76.8% | |
| Travel | $22,595 | $22,595 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,625 | $6,625 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SHIRTS, ETC | $4,256 | $4,256 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | PHOTOS AND DVD'S | $3,706 | $3,706 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $3,067 | - | $3,067 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,536 | $1,536 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BADGES AND RIBBONS | $849 | $849 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $844 | $844 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK RENTAL | $683 | $683 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $557 | - | $557 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $192,840 | 100% |
Comments