HOOSIER BOYS STATE INC

Cite this

Plain text HOOSIER BOYS STATE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/hoosier-boys-state-inc-356042237. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOOSIER BOYS STATE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hoosier-boys-state-inc-356042237

MLA “HOOSIER BOYS STATE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/hoosier-boys-state-inc-356042237. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $264K · expenses $100K · assets $758K

EIN
35-6042237
Address
5440 HERBERT LORD RD, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46216-2119
Website
WWW.HOOSIERBOYSSTATE.ORG
NTEE code
N20Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 1938 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO EDUCATE AND TRAIN BOYS IN UNDERSTANDING THE DEMOCRATIC FORM OF GOVERNMENT IN THE UNITED STATES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 36 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Chuck Mason EXECUTIVE SECTION2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Milton Howard FINANCE OFFICER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Richie King Sr EXECUTIVE SECTION2019-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Chad Woodburn SECRETARY2022-2024 0 $0 reported 4
Bruce Curry ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR2022-2024 0 $0 reported 3
John Sarnecki Sr EXECUTIVE SECTION2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Bob Oeth EXECUTIVE SECTION2024 0 $0 reported 3
Ron Patterson DEPARTMENT COMMANDER2024 0 $0 reported 2
Richard Brown (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 0 $0 reported 2
Robert Oeth (former) DEPARTMENT COMMANDER2013-2023 0 $0 reported 3
Bobby Oeth (former) EXECUTIVE SECTION2023 0 $0 reported 1
James Daube (former) PRESIDENT2022 0 $0 reported 3
Terry Pierson (former) EXECUTIVE SECTION2018-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Hubert Dagley (former) SECRETARY2013-2021 0 $0 reported 3
Thomas Frederick (former) EXECUTIVE SECTION2015-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Mark Gullion (former) CHAIRPERSON2015-2021 0 $0 reported 3
Scott Weyler (former) DIRECTOR2015-2021 0 $0 reported 1
William Jackson (former) DIRECTOR EMERITUS2013-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Jack Cook (former) EXECUTIVE SECTION2013-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Rodney Strong (former) EXECUTIVE SECTION2018-2021 0 $0 reported 2
James Tracey (former) FINANCE OFFI2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 3
Allen Connelly (former) CHAIRPERSON2019 Not reported $0 reported 3
John Crosby (former) SECRETARY2019 Not reported $0 reported 2
Richard Holmes (former) EXECUTIVE SE2014-2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
William Henry (former) SECRETARY2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Robert Bach (former) EXECUTIVE SE2013-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Bernhardt (former) FINANCE DIRE2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 3
Martin Dzieglowicz (former) CHAIRMAN2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Anthony Riley (former) FINANCE OFFI2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Steven Bowman (former) EXECUTIVE SE2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
James May (former) CHAIRMAN2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gary Steinhardt (former) EXEC SECTION2013-2014 2 $0 reported 2
Larry Lowry (former) CHAIRMAN2014 2 $0 reported 2
John Beeler (former) EXEC SECTION2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Kenneth Hylton (former) CHAIRMAN2013 1 $0 reported 2
Tom Somerville (former) EXEC SECTION2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE CURRY ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
MILTON HOWARD FINANCE OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $03
RON PATTERSON DEPARTMENT COMMANDER0 $0$0$0 $02
RICHIE KING SR EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $02
CHAD WOODBURN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $04
BOB OETH EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN SARNECKI SR EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK MASON EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHUCK MASON ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MILTON HOWARD FINANCE OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $03
RICHARD BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT OETH DEPARTMENT COMMANDER0 $0$0$0 $03
RICHIE KING SR EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $02
CHAD WOODBURN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $04
BRUCE CURRY EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN SARNECKI SR EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $01
BOBBY OETH EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHUCK MASON ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MILTON HOWARD FINANCE OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $03
RICHARD BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT OETH EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $03
TERRY PIERSON EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHIE KING SR EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES DAUBE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $03
CHAD WOODBURN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $04
BRUCE CURRY EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $03
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK GULLION CHAIRPERSON0 $0$0$0 $03
SCOTT WEYLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK MASON ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM JACKSON DIRECTOR EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $01
HUBERT DAGLEY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $03
MILTON HOWARD FINANCE OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $03
RICHARD BROWN EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $02
THOMAS FREDERICK EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $02
JACK COOK EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT OETH EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $03
TERRY PIERSON EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHIE KING SR EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $02
RODNEY STRONG EXECUTIVE SECTION0 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK GULLION CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $03
SCOTT WEYLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK MASON ASSOCIATE DI- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM JACKSON DIRECTOR EME- $0$0$0 $01
HUBERT DAGLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
MILTON HOWARD FINANCE OFFI- $0$0$0 $03
RICHARD BROWN EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
THOMAS FREDERICK EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
JACK COOK EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT OETH EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $03
TERRY PIERSON EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
RICHIE KING SR EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
RODNEY STRONG EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALLEN CONNELLY CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $03
SCOTT WEYLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK MASON ASSOCIATE DI- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM JACKSON DIRECTOR EME- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CROSBY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
JAMES TRACEY FINANCE OFFI- $0$0$0 $03
RICHIE KING SR EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
RODNEY STRONG EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
TERRY PIERSON EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BROWN EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
THOMAS FREDERICK EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
JACK COOK EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT OETH EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $03
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RODNEY STRONG CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT WEYLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK MASON ASSOCIATE DI- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM JACKSON DIRECTOR EME- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HENRY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
JAMES TRACEY FINANCE OFFI- $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT OETH EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $03
JACK COOK EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BACH EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY PIERSON EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BROWN EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT A WEYLER EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS FREDERICK EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD D HOLMES EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
MARK BERNHARDT FINANCE DIRE- $0$0$0 $03
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARTIN DZIEGLOWICZ CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT WEYLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK MASON ASSOCIATE DI- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM JACKSON DIRECTOR EME- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HENRY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
ANTHONY RILEY FINANCE OFFI- $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT A WEYLER EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN BOWMAN EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS FREDERICK EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
JACK COOK EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT OETH EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $03
MARK GULLION EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $03
RICHARD HOLMES EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT BACH EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
MARK BERNHARDT FINANCE DIRE- $0$0$0 $03
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES MAY CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT OETH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CHUCK MASON ASSOCIATE DI- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT WEYLER ASSOCIATE DI- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM JACKSON DIRECTOR EME- $0$0$0 $01
HUBERT DAGLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
ANTHONY RILEY FINANCE OFFI- $0$0$0 $02
JACK COOK EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN BOWMAN EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS FREDERICK EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
MARK GULLION EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $03
RICHARD HOLMES EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT BACH EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
MARK BERNHARDT FINANCE DIRE- $0$0$0 $03
2015 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES MAY CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT OETH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
CHUCK MASON ASSOCIATE DI2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT WEYLER ASSOCIATE DI2 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM JACKSON DIRECTOR EME2 $0$0$0 $01
HUBERT DAGLEY SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
ANTHONY RILEY FINANCE OFFI2 $0$0$0 $02
JACK COOK EXEC SECTION2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN BOWMAN EXEC SECTION2 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS FREDERICK EXECUTIVE SE2 $0$0$0 $02
MARK GULLION EXECUTIVE SE2 $0$0$0 $03
RICHARD HOLMES EXEC SECTION2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT BACH EXEC SECTION2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BERNHARDT FINANCE DIRE- $0$0$0 $03
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT BACH EXEC SECTION2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BEELER EXEC SECTION2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN BOWMAN EXEC SECTION2 $0$0$0 $01
JACK COOK EXEC SECTION2 $0$0$0 $01
HUBERT DAGLEY SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM JACKSON DIRECTOR EME2 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK MASON ASSOCIATE DI2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT OETH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
ANTHONY RILEY FINANCE OFFI2 $0$0$0 $02
GARY STEINHARDT EXEC SECTION2 $0$0$0 $02
LARRY LOWRY CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD HOLMES EXEC SECTION2 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT BACH EXEC SECTION1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BEELER EXEC SECTION1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN BOWMAN EXEC SECTION1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK COOK EXEC SECTION1 $0$0$0 $01
HUBERT DAGLEY SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM JACKSON DIRECTOR EME2 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK MASON EXEC SECTION1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT OETH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
ANTHONY RILEY FINANCE OFFI2 $0$0$0 $02
TOM SOMERVILLE EXEC SECTION1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY STEINHARDT EXEC SECTION1 $0$0$0 $02
KENNETH HYLTON CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$264,422$100,485 $758,206$758,206 $173,258$79,060 $0050
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$247,085$125,311 $502,504$502,504 $10,934$62,200 $0050
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,246$95,549 $410,598$374,248 $550$53,100 $0050
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,149$78,534 $361,536$361,536 $2,766$49,200 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,281$7,617 $370,072$370,072 $0$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,987$12,598 $233,843$233,843 $0$2,100 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$132,499$139,327 $245,764$245,764 $5,095$99,200 -0100
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,170$142,775 $258,107$258,107 $260$112,200 -0100
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,614$163,649 $229,404$229,404 $485$124,200 -0100
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$143,153$174,661 $233,432$233,432 $3,457$135,900 -013
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$170,168$164,389 $226,109$226,109 $0$143,200 -014
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,586$192,840 $250,669$250,669 $530$158,100 -014

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $171,566 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
INDIANA AMERICAN LEGION FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2024 1$168,846 2024$168,846
show
MCHALE PAST COM SCHOLARSHP TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HOOSIER BOYS STATE INC” 2013 1$2,720 2013$2,720
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EVANSVILLE RIVER CITY VOLLEBALL INCINN20 $168,439$120,144 Treasurer/Tournament Scheduler/Board Member$3,400 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN CAMPING FOUNDATION INCINN20 $528,751$157,007 Chief Executive Officer (Partial Year)$321,876 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES INCINN20 $295,279$272,547 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
WHITE PINE WILDERNESS LAND TRUST INCINN20 $454,361$428,718 PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRE$59,650 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
ENIS FURLEY FOUNDATION INCINN20 $309,646$344,503 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$59,805 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
HISTORIC SANTA CLAUS CAMPGROUND CORPINN20 $190,218$150,087 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
ARIZONA BOYS STATE INCAZN20 $147,316$112,249 Director$350 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, similar name
ATHLETIC BOYS CLUB OF ST LOUIS COUNTY INCMON20 $297,898$306,494 President$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
CAMP HOORAY INCGAN20 $403,853$79,446 CEO$177,035 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
HANDS IN 4 YOUTH OF NY INCNJN20 $170,640$173,997 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$61,538 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
KENTUCKY STATE POLICE FOUNDATION INCKYN20 $168,375$235,115 Executive Director from 04/15/2025$50,865 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
CAMP PUTNAM INCMAN20 $352,128$295,433 DIRECTOR$11,750 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
GREATER HAMILTON HOMES INCMDN20 $150,189$138,909 TREASURER$364,377 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
HYPOTHEKIDS INCNYN20 $416,408$547,529 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
CAMP TALOALI INCORN20 $313,708$529,252 MAINTENANCE$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
COLISEUM SOCCER CLUB INCNYN20 $525,923$502,150 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
LOCATION FIVE INCCAN20 $303,305$293,800 President$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
CAPE ST CLAIRE RECREATION COUNCIL INCMDN20 $198,096$250,813 President$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
FUTURE STARS CAMP INCCAN20 $254,354$264,450 FOUNDER/OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
HUMANITY IN UNITY INCCON20 $190,066$115,652 BOARD MEMBER$39,000 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
2XSALT INCNCN20 $483,857$560,557 President$72,000 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
MIDLAND ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INCTXN20 $217,648$136,050 President$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
HOOPER FUND FOR MANCHESTER CHILDREN INCMAN20 $144,954$119,880 President$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
DELANO ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB INCMNN20 $329,291$309,585 TREASURER$3,000 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
SUNRISE HOUSE INCMON20 $164,565$189,237 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,821,45451 122012–2024 CAMP ACACIA INC; WISDOM HUNTERS RESOURCES INC; HISTORIC SANTA CLAUS CAMPGROUND CORP; 2XSALT INC and 8 more
AMERICAN GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,250,0005 12020–2024 A CHANCE FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,244,30048 182016–2024 HANDS IN 4 YOUTH OF NY INC; GARFIELD DIAMOND SPORTS BOOSTERS CLUB; HOOPER FUND FOR MANCHESTER CHILDREN INC; THE ARVC FOUNDATION INC and 14 more
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$1,011,2242 12025–2025 HISTORIC SANTA CLAUS CAMPGROUND CORP
PINKERTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$850,0005 12020–2024 HYPOTHEKIDS INC
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$681,77614 12011–2024 BLUE HILL SOCIETY FOR AID TO CHILDREN INC
UNITED WAY OF NEW YORK CITY DAF sponsor$618,7001 12009–2009 HANDS IN 4 YOUTH OF NY INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$460,72829 92014–2024 PENUEL INC; CAMP WAMAVA INCORPORATED; WISDOM HUNTERS RESOURCES INC; FORT HOPE INC and 5 more
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$405,1663 12020–2023 UNITING GARDEN HOMES INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$400,0763 12010–2017 ATLANTA COMMUNITY TOOLBANK INC
KENNETH L GREIF FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$365,0005 12020–2024 AMERICAN CAMPING FOUNDATION INC
ALTMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0006 12019–2024 HYPOTHEKIDS INC
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$265,0002 12017–2020 ABUNDANT LIFE RANCH INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$242,13726 142019–2025 REGENT SOCCER CLUB INC; ATLANTA COMMUNITY TOOLBANK INC; CAMP HOBE INC; HYPOTHEKIDS INC and 10 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$205,50011 42014–2024 HANDS IN 4 YOUTH OF NY INC; 2XSALT INC; CAMP VIOLA INC; CAMP LUCK INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $100,485 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,650 · events $59,401
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $59,401$59,401-- 59.1%
Travel $14,729$14,729-- 14.7%
Grants to US individuals $10,650$10,650-- 10.6%
Fees: investment management $5,452-$5,452- 5.4%
Other (as described)SHIRTS $4,286$4,286-- 4.3%
Office expenses $2,539$2,539-- 2.5%
Insurance $2,116$2,116-- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $1,150-$1,150- 1.1%
Other (as described)AWARDS $162$162-- 0.2%
Total$100,485100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $125,311 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,625 · events $65,149
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $65,149$65,149-- 52.0%
Grants to US individuals $17,625$17,625-- 14.1%
Travel $16,311$16,311-- 13.0%
Other (as described)SHIRTS $14,325$14,325-- 11.4%
Office expenses $5,354$5,242$112- 4.3%
Fees: investment management $4,847-$4,847- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $1,200-$1,200- 1.0%
Insurance $309$309-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $109$109-- 0.1%
Other (as described)AWARDS $82$82-- 0.1%
Total$125,311100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $95,549 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TRINE UNIVERSITY $56,995$56,995-- 59.7%
Travel $13,299$13,299-- 13.9%
Other (as described)AWARDS $9,707$9,707-- 10.2%
Other (as described)SHIRTS $5,272$5,272-- 5.5%
Fees: investment management $2,952-$2,952- 3.1%
Office expenses $2,849$2,849-- 3.0%
Insurance $1,905-$1,905- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,620$1,620-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $950-$950- 1.0%
Total$95,549100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $78,534 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,025 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TRINE UNIVERSITY $48,214$48,214-- 61.4%
Travel $12,781$12,781-- 16.3%
Grants to US individuals $7,025$7,025-- 8.9%
Office expenses $2,960$2,960-- 3.8%
Fees: investment management $2,744-$2,744- 3.5%
Insurance $1,674-$1,674- 2.1%
Other (as described)AWARDS $1,205$1,205-- 1.5%
Other (as described)SHIRTS $1,031$1,031-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $900-$900- 1.1%
Total$78,534100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $7,617 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: investment management $2,923-$2,923- 38.4%
Other (as described)REFUNDS $2,100$2,100-- 27.6%
Travel $1,542$1,542-- 20.2%
Fees: accounting $875-$875- 11.5%
Office expenses $177$177-- 2.3%
Total$7,617100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $12,598 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SHIRTS $4,235$4,235-- 33.6%
Travel $4,057$4,057-- 32.2%
Fees: investment management $2,167-$2,167- 17.2%
Office expenses $1,214$1,214-- 9.6%
Fees: accounting $900-$900- 7.1%
Other (as described)AWARDS $25$25-- 0.2%
Total$12,598100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $139,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,025 · events $103,905
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $103,905$103,905-- 74.6%
Travel $19,223$19,223-- 13.8%
Grants to US individuals $6,025$6,025-- 4.3%
Fees: investment management $2,784-$2,784- 2.0%
Office expenses $2,255-$2,255- 1.6%
Other (as described)SHIRTS $1,268$1,268-- 0.9%
Other (as described)BADGES AND RIBBONS $1,060$1,060-- 0.8%
Insurance $1,058$1,058-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $900-$900- 0.6%
Other (as described)BACKGROUND CHECKS $510$510-- 0.4%
Other (as described)GOVERNMENT BOOKS $339$339-- 0.2%
Total$139,327100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $142,775 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,275 · events $106,568
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $106,568$106,568-- 74.6%
Travel $20,684$20,684-- 14.5%
Grants to US individuals $7,275$7,275-- 5.1%
Office expenses $3,725-$3,725- 2.6%
Other (as described)GOVERNMENT BOOKS $1,650$1,650-- 1.2%
Insurance $1,319$1,319-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $900-$900- 0.6%
Other (as described)BACKGROUND CHECKS $654$654-- 0.5%
Total$142,775100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $163,649 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,025 · events $119,769
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $119,769$119,769-- 73.2%
Travel $20,694$20,694-- 12.6%
Grants to US individuals $8,025$8,025-- 4.9%
Office expenses $6,178-$6,178- 3.8%
Other (as described)BADGES AND RIBBONS $2,829$2,829-- 1.7%
Other (as described)GOVERNMENT BOOKS $2,300$2,300-- 1.4%
Other (as described)SHIRTS $1,355$1,355-- 0.8%
Insurance $1,005$1,005-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $900-$900- 0.5%
Other (as described)BACKGROUND CHECKS $594$594-- 0.4%
Total$163,649100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $174,661 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,425 · events $131,334
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $131,334$131,334-- 75.2%
Travel $23,052$23,052-- 13.2%
Grants to US individuals $9,425$9,425-- 5.4%
Office expenses $5,245-$5,245- 3.0%
Other (as described)BADGES AND RIBBONS $1,234$1,234-- 0.7%
Other (as described)GOVERNMENT BOOKS $1,110$1,110-- 0.6%
Insurance $1,075$1,075-- 0.6%
Other (as described)BACKGROUND CHECKS $1,012$1,012-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $760-$760- 0.4%
Other (as described)SHIRTS $414$414-- 0.2%
Total$174,661100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $164,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,600 · events $128,819
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $128,819$128,819-- 78.4%
Travel $18,611$18,611-- 11.3%
Other (as described)SHIRTS, ETC $4,015$4,015-- 2.4%
Grants to US individuals $3,600$3,600-- 2.2%
Other (as described)PHOTOS AND DVD'S $2,965$2,965-- 1.8%
Other (as described)BADGES AND RIBBONS $1,671$1,671-- 1.0%
Office expenses $1,347-$1,347- 0.8%
Other (as described)GOVERNMENT BOOKS $975$975-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $907-$907- 0.6%
All other expenses $852$852-- 0.5%
Insurance $627$627-- 0.4%
Total$164,389100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $192,840 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,625 · events $148,122
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $148,122$148,122-- 76.8%
Travel $22,595$22,595-- 11.7%
Grants to US individuals $6,625$6,625-- 3.4%
Other (as described)SHIRTS, ETC $4,256$4,256-- 2.2%
Other (as described)PHOTOS AND DVD'S $3,706$3,706-- 1.9%
Office expenses $3,067-$3,067- 1.6%
Insurance $1,536$1,536-- 0.8%
Other (as described)BADGES AND RIBBONS $849$849-- 0.4%
All other expenses $844$844-- 0.4%
Other (as described)TRUCK RENTAL $683$683-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $557-$557- 0.3%
Total$192,840100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.