PEREGRINE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL

Cite this

Plain text PEREGRINE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/peregrine-ministries-international-352433869. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PEREGRINE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/peregrine-ministries-international-352433869

MLA “PEREGRINE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/peregrine-ministries-international-352433869. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $228K · expenses $221K · assets $74K

EIN
35-2433869
Address
2320 RACCOON RUN, MONROE, NC 28110-9616
NTEE code
X19
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF PEREGRINE MINISTRIES IS TO GUIDE AND INSPIRE MEN ON THEIR LIFE JOURNEY, TO HELP THEM PASS ON A LIFE-GIVING LEGACY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Craig Glass PRESIDENT2021-2025 $0$168,068 1
James Hughes TREASURER2021-2025 $0$62,509 1
1 Craig Glass (former) President2020 $104,880$104,880 1
2 James Hughes (former) Treasurer2020 $54,545$54,545 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rick Anderson BOARD CHAIRM2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lauren Burkhart BOARD MEMBER2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ken Sparks BOARD MEMBER2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dave Kirkland BOARD MEMBER2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ed Behr (former) BOARD CHAIRP2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rob Lauer (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steve Partlow (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
3Steve Partlow (former) Board Member2020 1 $0 reported 1
4 Aaron Ramsay (former) Board Member2020 1 $0 reported 1
5 Lauren Burkhart (former) Board Member2020 1 $0 reported 1
6 Rick Anderson (former) Board Member2020 1 $0 reported 1
7 Ed Behr (former) Board Chairperson2020 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICK ANDERSON BOARD CHAIRM- $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN BURKHART BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG GLASS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES HUGHES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE KIRKLAND BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KEN SPARKS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICK ANDERSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ED BEHR BOARD CHAIRP- $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN BURKHART BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG GLASS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES HUGHES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ROB LAUER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KEN SPARKS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $68K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG GLASS PRESIDENT- $53,061$0$0 $53,0611
JAMES HUGHES TREASURER- $15,260$0$0 $15,2601
RICK ANDERSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ED BEHR BOARD CHAIRP- $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN BURKHART BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROB LAUER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PARTLOW BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KEN SPARKS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $77K · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Craig Glass President45 $51,507$0$0 $51,5071
James Hughes Treasurer40 $25,849$0$0 $25,8491
Steve Partlow Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Ed Behr Board Chairperson1 $0$0$0 $01
Lauren Burkhart Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Rick Anderson Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Rob Lauer Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $85K · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Craig Glass President45 $63,500$0$0 $63,5001
James Hughes Treasurer40 $21,400$0$0 $21,4001
Steve Partlow Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Ken Sparks Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Lauren Burkhart Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Rick Anderson Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Ed Behr Board Chairperson1 $0$0$0 $01
Rob Lauer Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $159K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
1 Craig Glass President45 $104,880$0$0 $104,8801
2 James Hughes Treasurer40 $54,545$0$0 $54,5451
3Steve Partlow Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
4 Aaron Ramsay Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
5 Lauren Burkhart Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
6 Rick Anderson Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
7 Ed Behr Board Chairperson1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$228,491$220,831 $73,635$65,967 $228,491$0 -2-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$245,658$210,750 $65,975$58,307 $236,974$8,684 -2-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$159,433$211,619 $31,067$23,399 $140,021$19,412 $68,3212-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$214,118$228,895 $83,253$75,585 $159,248$54,870 $77,35610
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$262,514$233,702 $98,031$90,363 $192,854$69,660 $84,90010
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$229,934$205,683 $69,219$61,552 $183,006$46,928 $143,92520

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $234,952 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THRIVENT FINANCIAL FOR LUTHERANS Public charity Exact 2017-2022 7$155,227 2022$40,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2024 4$38,575 2024$7,600
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2018, 2020 8$26,150 2020$13,950
show
THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$15,000 2024$7,500
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RESCUE AMERICA BAPTIST MISSIONS INCNCX19 $236,043$167,201 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, same state
R3 MINISTRY NETWORK INCNCX19 $168,160$155,114 PRESIDENT$67,140 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, same state
LEADERS FOLLOWING CHRIST INCNCX19 $175,211$158,808 PROGRAM DIRECTOR - TAX OFFICER$65,000 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, same state
APPOINTMENT CONGONCX19 $297,624$221,362 PRESIDENT$62,175 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, same state
VILLAGE TO VILLAGE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONALPAX19 $391,019$280,432 admin$126,300 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, similar name
KARAZIM MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INCFLX19 $135,635$186,866 Director$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, similar name
HEART OF THE FATHER MINISTRIES INTERNATIONALMNX19 $248,754$412,596 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, similar name
RESTORATION MINISTRIES INCMNX19 $200,618$208,683 TREASURER$74,880 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
BARNABAS MINISTRIES INCMAX19 $296,825$305,307 Executive Director$45,217 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
MISSIONARY MINISTRIES INCFLX19 $242,650$221,740 President$7,800 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
HISPRINT MINISTRIESTXX19 $184,770$154,086 PRESIDENT$80,000 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
CHATHAM TRANSITIONAL MINISTRIES INCGAX19 $199,804$87,797 FORMER BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
HARVEST INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS INCVAX19 $195,921$202,223 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
IMPACT MINISTRIES OF MYRTLE BEACHSCX19 $451,566$355,243 Executive Director$65,000 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
UNLEASHED MINISTRIESCAX19 $188,596$177,329 BOARD MEMBER$70,800 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
LIMITLESS MINISTRIESWAX19 $373,105$321,635 Director$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
MARK PURKEY MINISTRIES INCOKX19 $206,612$208,735 President$101,056 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
SOZO MINISTRIES INCTXX19 $116,566$100,372 President and Missionary$25,255 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
TRAINING PASTORS INTERNATIONALVAX19 $241,254$214,182 PRESIDENT, C$122,504 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
MICHELE TELFER MINISTRIES INCCAX19 $157,788$137,580 PRESIDENT/CE$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
SWALLOW S NEST MINISTRIES INCNJX19 $276,755$277,858 President$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
KINGDOM PRAISE MINISTRIES INCNJX19 $309,125$306,164 PASTOR IN CHARGE$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
SPIRITUAL CARE SUPPORT MINISTRIES INCVAX19 $332,975$213,164 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
ROUGH CUT MEN MINISTRIES INCFLX19 $192,890$171,433 DIRECTOR$66,000 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
RANCH MINISTRIESNEX19 $422,488$489,928 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$2,376,587126 292012–2024 RANCH MINISTRIES; BARNABAS MINISTRIES INC; KINGDOM DOG MINISTRIES INC; BIBLICAL COUNSELING COALITION INC and 25 more
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC DAF sponsor$1,503,7482 12013–2014 CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF INDIANAPOLIS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,494,55549 222015–2024 MIN TZ TEMPLE CORPORATION; RESTORATION MINISTRIES INC; GREAT HUNT FOR GOD INC; HISPRINT MINISTRIES and 18 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,147,38482 282016–2024 DAVIDS WELL INCORPORATED; BARNABAS MINISTRIES INC; BE STILL INC; PPS & FOCUS GROUP MINISTRIES INC and 24 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor$825,2895 12020–2024 IMPACT FOR LIVING INC
HILLCREST FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0003 12019–2024 GASTON CHRISTIAN CENTER
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$338,00010 42021–2024 CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF INDIANAPOLIS INC; GINOSKO LEADERSHIP MINISTRIES; DAVIDS WELL INCORPORATED; REFLECTIVE LIFE MINISTRIES
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$266,2006 42018–2023 RANCH MINISTRIES; REFLECTIVE LIFE MINISTRIES; BIBLICAL COUNSELING COALITION INC; CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF INDIANAPOLIS INC
HAMILTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$253,84316 12011–2024 HAMILTON LIVING WATER MINISTRY INC
AMERICAN GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$250,0002 12022–2023 RANCH MINISTRIES
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$208,95417 42019–2025 LOVE IN THE NAME OF CHRIST OF BENTON COUNTY; CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF INDIANAPOLIS INC; UNLEASHED MINISTRIES; PPS & FOCUS GROUP MINISTRIES INC
WACCAMAW COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$204,3575 12013–2023 IMPACT MINISTRIES OF MYRTLE BEACH
EULA MAE AND JOHN BAUGH FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0003 12021–2024 GASTON CHRISTIAN CENTER
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$162,50011 32020–2024 CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF INDIANAPOLIS INC; GODS EYES INC; DAVIDS WELL INCORPORATED
WOODFOREST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$151,0002 12023–2024 REFLECTIVE LIFE MINISTRIES

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $220,831 spent · pay $164,568 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $147,328$122,979$20,633$3,716 66.7%
Other (as described)GODLY MAN PROJECT - 3 $38,003$38,003-- 17.2%
Other employee benefits $17,240$12,930$4,310- 7.8%
Office expenses $10,343$3,945$1,960$4,438 4.7%
Insurance $2,258-$2,258- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,000-$2,000- 0.9%
Other (as described)MEALS $1,109$1,025$84- 0.5%
Travel $934-$934- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $800-$800- 0.4%
Other (as described)UGANDA PARTNERHIP $597$597-- 0.3%
Other (as described)DONOR CARE $219-$219- 0.1%
Total$220,831100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $210,750 spent · pay $159,397 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $153,067$130,062$15,354$7,651 72.6%
Other (as described)GODLY MAN PROJECT - 3 $28,747$28,747-- 13.6%
Other (as described)GODLY MAN PROJECT - OTHER $8,884-$8,884- 4.2%
Other employee benefits $6,330-$6,330- 3.0%
All other expenses $5,810$4,148$1,377$285 2.8%
Insurance $3,161-$3,161- 1.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES - 2 $2,011$2,011-- 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES - 1 $2,010$2,010-- 1.0%
Travel $397$369$28- 0.2%
Fees: legal $280-$280- 0.1%
Office expenses $53-$53- 0.0%
Total$210,750100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $211,619 spent · pay $169,489 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $166,470$141,563$16,580$8,327 78.7%
Other (as described)ADMIN - GENERAL $10,020$8,966$1,054- 4.7%
All other expenses $7,908$3,975$3,406$527 3.7%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $6,327-$6,327- 3.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $5,985$4,092$1,481$412 2.8%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $5,608$5,298-$310 2.7%
Travel $3,404$2,000$1,404- 1.6%
Other employee benefits $2,923-$2,923- 1.4%
Insurance $2,878-$2,878- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $96-$96- 0.0%
Total$211,619100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $228,895 spent · pay $175,575 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $172,490$146,616$17,249$8,625 75.4%
Other (as described)Supplies $24,591$23,799$792$0 10.7%
Other (as described)Admin - general $9,684$7,138$2,131$415 4.2%
Other (as described)Bank charges $7,071$6,011$707$353 3.1%
All other expenses $4,500$0$4,500$0 2.0%
Travel $3,680$1,140$2,540$0 1.6%
Other employee benefits $3,085$0$3,085$0 1.3%
Insurance $2,767$0$2,767$0 1.2%
Fees: accounting $800$0$800$0 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $181$181$0$0 0.1%
Other (as described)Donor care $46$0$46$0 0.0%
Total$228,895100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $233,702 spent · pay $194,948 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $190,592$158,709$22,547$9,336 81.6%
Other (as described)Supplies $14,398$14,398$0$0 6.2%
Other (as described)Admin - general $10,540$8,959$1,054$527 4.5%
Other (as described)Bank charges $6,838$5,800$697$341 2.9%
Other employee benefits $4,356$0$4,356$0 1.9%
Travel $2,683$2,226$457$0 1.1%
Insurance $1,935$0$1,935$0 0.8%
Fees: accounting $899$0$899$0 0.4%
Other (as described)Donor care $770$0$770$0 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $691$691$0$0 0.3%
Total$233,702100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $205,683 spent · pay $159,425 · grants $0 · events $4,838
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $143,925$122,337$14,392$7,196 70.0%
Other (as described)Group studies $18,764$18,764$0$0 9.1%
Pension plan contributions $15,500$13,175$1,550$775 7.5%
Fees: other services $7,644$6,498$764$382 3.7%
Other (as described)Consulting $5,781$5,781$0$0 2.8%
Other (as described) EventRetreats $4,838$4,838$0$0 2.4%
Office expenses $3,204$0$3,204$0 1.6%
Insurance $3,048$0$3,048$0 1.5%
Other (as described)Fundraising $980$0$0$980 0.5%
Fees: accounting $800$0$800$0 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $691$0$691$0 0.3%
Travel $225$0$225$0 0.1%
Fees: management $175$0$175$0 0.1%
All other expenses $108$0$108$0 0.1%
Total$205,683100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.