YESHIVA AT THE JERSEY SHORE INC
Cite this
Plain text YESHIVA AT THE JERSEY SHORE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2018. https://furp.org/org/yeshiva-at-the-jersey-shore-inc-352262145. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). YESHIVA AT THE JERSEY SHORE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2018]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/yeshiva-at-the-jersey-shore-inc-352262145
MLA “YESHIVA AT THE JERSEY SHORE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2018, https://furp.org/org/yeshiva-at-the-jersey-shore-inc-352262145. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2012–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990 · revenue $601K · expenses $49K · assets $0
- EIN
- 35-2262145
- Address
- 317 CEDAR AVENUE, HIGHLAND PARK, NJ 08904
- Website
- WWW.YATJS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATION DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE IN BOTH TORAH AND SECULAR STUDIES IN A SUPPORTIVE AND NURTURING ENVIRONMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Friedman | PRESIDENT | 2014-2018 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Shapiro | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2018 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Aron Green | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Gross Belsh | SECRETARY | 2016-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Noah Gilson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Edward Boim (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rabbi Nasanayl Braun (former) | RABBINIC ADV | 2012-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Ari Green (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judie Boim (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Cohn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ariella Springer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Felix Urman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Irwin Levine (former) | ASSISTANT SE | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 36 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID FRIEDMAN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SHAPIRO | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ARON GREEN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA GROSS BELSH | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 52 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID FRIEDMAN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SHAPIRO | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ARON GREEN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA GROSS BELSH | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 68 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA SHAPIRO | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NOAH GILSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FRIEDMAN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR EDWARD BOIM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI NASANAYL BRAUN | RABBINIC ADV | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ARI GREEN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDIE BOIM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA BELSH | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN COHN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARIELLA SPRINGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FELIX URMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 70 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA SHAPIRO | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NOAH GILSON | 1ST VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FRIEDMAN | 2ND VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR EDWARD BOIM | 3RD VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI NASANAYL BRAUN | RABBINIC ADV | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ARI GREEN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDIE BOIM | SECREARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRWIN LEVINE | ASSISTANT SE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 70 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA SHAPIRO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NOAH GILSON | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FRIEDMAN | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR EDWARD BOIM | 3RD VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI NASANAYL BRAUN | RABBINIC ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ARI GREEN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDIE BOIM | SECREARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRWIN LEVINE | ASSISTANT SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 33 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA SHAPIRO | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NOAH GILSON | FIRST VICE- | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI NASANAYL BRAUN | SECOND VICE- | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDIE BOIM | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ARI GREEN | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $601,448 | $49,161 | $0 | $0 | $61,884 | $539,564 | - | 36 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $966,424 | $1,561,290 | $17,148 | -$1,113,101 | $724,220 | $221,994 | - | 52 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,656,414 | $1,773,537 | $31,117 | -$518,235 | $721,588 | $814,013 | - | 68 | 8 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,757,870 | $1,898,711 | $17,984 | -$401,112 | $500,447 | $1,156,653 | - | 70 | 8 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,716,684 | $1,666,652 | $86,086 | -$260,271 | $476,383 | $1,064,497 | - | 70 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,198,664 | $1,231,204 | $31,947 | -$288,392 | $532,665 | $609,244 | - | 33 | - |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,962,907 in all, tax years 2009 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHWARTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YESHIVA AT THE JERSEY SHORE” | 2011-2018 | 8 | $1,454,575 | 2018 | $120,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018 | 3 | $387,080 | 2018 | $25,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009, 2013-2014, 2016-2017 | 5 | $65,852 | 2017 | $6,980 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF MIDDLESEX AND MONMOUTH COUNTIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017 | 3 | $33,000 | 2017 | $11,000 | show |
| MARION & NORMAN TANZMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YESHIVA AT THE JERSEY SHORE” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $15,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,800 | 2016 | $5,800 | show |
| THE SAMBOL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YESHIVA AT THE JERSEY SHORE” | 2011 | 1 | $1,000 | 2011 | $1,000 | show |
| BENCO FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YESHIVA AT THE JERSEY SHORE” | 2015, 2018 | 2 | $500 | 2018 | $250 | show |
| THE MORRIS GUTTMAN AND EVA GUTTMAN FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YESHIVA AT THE JERSEY SHORE” | 2013 | 1 | $100 | 2013 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SAMARITAN CENTER AT THE JERSEY SHORE INC | NJ | F60 | $514,464 | $474,302 | EXECUTIVE DI | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 1 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SERVANT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $25,000 | 2 | 1 | 2019–2020 | THE SAMARITAN CENTER AT THE JERSEY SHORE INC |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one | DAF sponsor | $22,200 | 2 | 1 | 2018–2021 | THE SAMARITAN CENTER AT THE JERSEY SHORE INC |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | THE SAMARITAN CENTER AT THE JERSEY SHORE INC |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $5,000 | 2 | 1 | 2015–2018 | THE SAMARITAN CENTER AT THE JERSEY SHORE INC |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $400 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | THE SAMARITAN CENTER AT THE JERSEY SHORE INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990 · $49,161 spent · pay $11,450 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $23,870 | $23,870 | - | - | 48.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,450 | $11,450 | - | - | 23.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS SUPPLIES | $8,533 | $8,533 | - | - | 17.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,300 | - | $2,300 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $2,062 | $2,062 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Interest | $551 | $551 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS, FEES, DUES | $217 | $217 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | NJ DISSOLUTION FEES | $78 | - | $78 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $49,161 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,561,290 spent · pay $1,187,058 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,022,036 | $1,022,036 | - | - | 65.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $159,687 | $159,687 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Occupancy | $124,298 | $124,298 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $82,567 | $82,567 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $82,455 | $82,455 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Insurance | $24,716 | $24,716 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $20,640 | $19,850 | $790 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PIZZA FRIDAY | $8,858 | $8,858 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $8,728 | $8,728 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | DIGITAL MATERIALS | $6,775 | $6,775 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Interest | $6,622 | $6,622 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,460 | $2,897 | $1,563 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $4,331 | $4,331 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,644 | $2,644 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,300 | - | $2,300 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $173 | $173 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,561,290 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,773,537 spent · pay $1,381,222 · grants $0 · events $72,990
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,218,939 | $1,218,939 | - | - | 68.7% | |
| Occupancy | $151,585 | $151,585 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $147,399 | $147,399 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $103,448 | $103,448 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $58,835 | $58,835 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $27,473 | $27,473 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $15,414 | $15,378 | $36 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PIZZA FRIDAY | $10,694 | $10,694 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $9,578 | $9,578 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Interest | $6,838 | $6,838 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,820 | $4,030 | $1,790 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $5,454 | $5,454 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,917 | $4,917 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $4,331 | $4,331 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,300 | - | $2,300 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $512 | $512 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $193,631 | $72,990 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,773,537 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,898,711 spent · pay $1,423,703 · grants $0 · events $72,259
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,175,596 | $1,175,596 | - | - | 61.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $185,633 | $185,633 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Occupancy | $166,729 | $166,729 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $129,775 | $129,775 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $118,332 | $118,332 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Insurance | $49,233 | $49,233 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $17,616 | $17,616 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $16,495 | $16,409 | $86 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $7,749 | $7,749 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Interest | $7,695 | $7,695 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $7,684 | $7,684 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PIZZA FRIDAY | $7,303 | $7,303 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,056 | $5,056 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,140 | $3,140 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $675 | $675 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $172,942 | $72,259 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,898,711 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,666,652 spent · pay $1,290,059 · grants $0 · events $38,844
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,059,301 | $1,059,301 | - | - | 63.6% | |
| Occupancy | $154,242 | $154,242 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $137,329 | $137,329 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $133,240 | $133,240 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $93,429 | $93,429 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $16,682 | $16,682 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $16,231 | $16,231 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $12,725 | $12,700 | $25 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PIZZA FRIDAY | $8,809 | $8,809 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $7,174 | $7,174 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $7,095 | $7,095 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $6,559 | $6,559 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,600 | $2,300 | $2,300 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,200 | $4,200 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $4,174 | $4,174 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $862 | $862 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $214,668 | $38,844 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,666,652 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,231,204 spent · pay $927,167 · grants $0 · events $35,125
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $771,956 | $771,956 | - | - | 62.7% | |
| Occupancy | $119,018 | $119,018 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $110,219 | $110,219 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $80,325 | $80,325 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $74,886 | $74,886 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| All other expenses | $15,522 | $15,467 | $55 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $11,957 | $11,957 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,963 | $8,963 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $7,809 | $7,809 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $7,168 | $7,168 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Interest | $6,822 | $6,822 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $6,718 | $6,718 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,205 | $5,205 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,486 | $2,486 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,150 | $1,075 | $1,075 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $35,125 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,231,204 | 100% |
Comments