TAMPA MARITIME ASSOCIATION- INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMANS

Cite this

Plain text TAMPA MARITIME ASSOCIATION- INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMANS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/tampa-maritime-association-international-longshoremans-352250520. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). TAMPA MARITIME ASSOCIATION- INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMANS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tampa-maritime-association-international-longshoremans-352250520

MLA “TAMPA MARITIME ASSOCIATION- INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMANS.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/tampa-maritime-association-international-longshoremans-352250520. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.7M · expenses $1.2M · assets $1.5M

Also known as
INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMEN'S ASSOC
EIN
35-2250520
Address
PO BOX 1769, SALEM, VA 24153-0436
NTEE code
T70
Exempt type
501(c)(5): labor, agricultural or horticultural (trust)
Ruling date
December 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE ROYALTY PAYMENTS FOR ELIGIBLE LONGSHOREMEN BELONGING TO LOCALS 1402 AND 1691 OF THE INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMEN'S ASSOCIATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 32 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

32 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Andre Davis CHAIRMAN2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 5
Nicholas Difresco TRUSTEE2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Victoria Durand ALT TRUSTEE2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Manny Fernandez TRUSTEE2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Leroy Green TRUSTEE2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Joe Hall ALT TRUSTEE2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Trennell Johnson ALT TRUSTEE2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Travis Rhodes TRUSTEE2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Matt Young TRUSTEE2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Steve Fehr ALT TRUSTEE2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Fred Castonguay (former) CO-CHAIRMAN2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Michael Crotty (former) ALT TRUSTEE2022 0 $0 reported 2
Charles Gibson (former) ALT TRUSTEE2021-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Gregory Weston Ii (former) CO-CHAIRMAN2021-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Allen Straker (former) ALT TRUSTEE2018-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Timothy Touzet (former) TRUSTEE2014-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Harold Franklin (former) TRUSTEE2021 0 $0 reported 3
David Nelson (former) CO-CHAIRMAN2014-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Sam Stout (former) TRUSTEE2016-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Leon Chandler (former) CO-CHAIRMAN2014-2020 0 $0 reported 5
Leon Chandler Jr (former) ALT TRUSTEE2018-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Donald Blalock (former) TRUSTEE2018 0 $0 reported 3
Steve Healey (former) ALT TRUSTEE2016-2018 0 $0 reported 2
Evan Cotton (former) TRUSTEE2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Wilbert Rowell (former) CO-CHAIRMAN2016 0 $0 reported 4
Salvadore Kass (former) CO-CHAIRMAN2014-2015 0 $0 reported 2
James Harrell (former) CO-CHAIRMAN2014-2015 0 $0 reported 2
Stephen Brannen (former) TRUSTEE2014-2015 0 $0 reported 2
Russell Scott Metheny (former) TRUSTEE2014-2015 0 $0 reported 2
Hugh Overton (former) TRUSTEE2014-2015 0 $0 reported 2
Mike Ruff (former) TRUSTEE2014-2015 0 $0 reported 2
Johnny Williams (former) ALT TRUSTEE2014-2015 0 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 131 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDRE DAVIS CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $05
NICHOLAS DIFRESCO TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
VICTORIA DURAND ALT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
STEVE FEHR ALT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
MANNY FERNANDEZ TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
LEROY GREEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
JOE HALL ALT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
TRENNELL JOHNSON ALT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
TRAVIS RHODES TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
MATT YOUNG TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 119 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRED CASTONGUAY CO-CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
ANDRE DAVIS CO-CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $05
NICHOLAS DIFRESCO TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
VICTORIA DURAND ALT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
MANNY FERNANDEZ ALT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
LEROY GREEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
JOE HALL ALT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
TRENNELL JOHNSON ALT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
TRAVIS RHODES TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
MATT YOUNG TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 119 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRED CASTONGUAY CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL CROTTY ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
NICHOLAS DIFRESCO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CHARLES GIBSON ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JOE HALL ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
GREGORY WESTON II CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
TRAVIS RHODES TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN STRAKER ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
TIMOTHY TOUZET TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
MATT YOUNG ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 123 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICHOLAS DIFRESCO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
HAROLD FRANKLIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
CHARLES GIBSON ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JOE HALL ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
GREGORY WESTON II CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID NELSON CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
SAM STOUT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN STRAKER ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
TIMOTHY TOUZET TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 124 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEON CHANDLER CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $05
ANDRE DAVIS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $05
NICHOLAS DIFRESCO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JOE HALL ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
LEON CHANDLER JR ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID NELSON CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
SAM STOUT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN STRAKER ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
TIMOTHY TOUZET TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 122 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEON CHANDLER CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $05
ANDRE DAVIS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $05
NICHOLAS DIFRESCO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JOE HALL ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
LEON CHANDLER JR ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID NELSON CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
SAM STOUT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN STRAKER ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
TIMOTHY TOUZET TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 117 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID NELSON CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
LEON CHANDLER CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $05
TIMOTHY TOUZET TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
SAM STOUT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
ANDRE DAVIS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $05
DONALD BLALOCK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
STEVE HEALEY ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JOE HALL ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
LEON CHANDLER JR ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN STRAKER ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 117 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID NELSON CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
LEON CHANDLER CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $05
TIMOTHY TOUZET TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
SAM STOUT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
EVAN COTTON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE HEALEY ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JOE HALL ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 110 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID NELSON CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
WILBERT ROWELL CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $04
TIMOTHY TOUZET TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
SAM STOUT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
EVAN COTTON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE HEALEY ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JOE HALL ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
LEON CHANDLER ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $05
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 116 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SALVADORE KASS CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES HARRELL CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
STEPHEN BRANNEN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
RUSSELL SCOTT METHENY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
HUGH OVERTON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE RUFF TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
LEON CHANDLER ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $05
JOE HALL ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID NELSON ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
TIMOTHY TOUZET ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHNNY WILLIAMS ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 109 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SALVADORE KASS CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES HARRELL CO-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
STEPHEN BRANNEN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
RUSSELL SCOTT METHENY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
HUGH OVERTON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE RUFF TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
LEON CHANDLER ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $05
JOE HALL ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID NELSON ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
TIMOTHY TOUZET ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHNNY WILLIAMS ALT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,675,449$1,232,195 $1,535,654$1,525,941 $0$1,646,747 -131-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,221,151$1,064,798 $2,340,556$1,082,687 $0$1,183,426 -119-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,078,255$901,942 $1,911,495$926,334 $0$1,053,209 -119-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$797,520$843,391 $1,300,318$750,021 $0$794,371 -123-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$838,637$762,831 $1,443,731$795,892 $0$838,578 -124-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$766,450$678,606 $1,220,628$720,086 $0$765,774 -122-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$671,977$579,500 $973,271$632,242 $0$669,085 $01170
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$580,523$573,928 $831,852$539,765 $0$576,921 $01170
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$573,145$579,780 $839,772$533,170 $0$571,878 $01100
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$583,076$610,564 $860,570$539,805 $0$582,714 $01160
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$608,173$587,475 $907,665$567,293 $0$608,081 $01090

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EASTERN SHORE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONVAT70 $849,822$778,944 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
CHESTERFIELD PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCVAT70 $1,127,767$1,204,988 EXECUTIVE DI$126,500 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
CHESAPEAKE BAY WINE CLASSIC FOUNDATIONVAT70 $2,805,517$1,945,550 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
THE CHARITY BALL ASSOCIATION OF SAN ANTONIO INCTXT70 $2,216,330$1,921,750 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
PARKINSON ASSOCIATION OF ALABAMA INCALT70 $1,614,995$1,181,513 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$77,519 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
LOUISIANA ASSOCIATION OF UNITED WAYS INCLAT70 $3,315,504$3,489,666 PRESIDENT AND CEO$198,735 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
ANNUNCIATION MATERNITY HOME INCTXT70 $3,203,657$1,986,041 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$138,450 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION FOR ENTERPRISE OPPORTUNITY INCDCT70 $2,370,233$2,829,553 PRESIDENT &$261,500 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
AIKEN STEEPLECHASE ASSOCIATION INCSCT70 $1,666,490$1,605,644 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
EAST TEXAS YAMBOREE ASSOCIATIONTXT70 $1,650,021$2,263,254 DIRECTOR$36,200 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
JACK E AND RACHEL GINDI FOUNDATIONCAT70 $1,549,528$970,993 DIRECTOR (BEG 6/24)$664,762 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
LANDFALL FOUNDATION INCNCT70 $1,744,897$731,341 Director$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF SMALL FOUNDATIONSDCT70 $3,267,087$3,343,665 CEO$350,724 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
ALLEGHANY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCNCT70 $1,315,762$709,472 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$77,293 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE ROBERT L HABUSH ENDOWMENTDCT70 $1,870,998$1,111,012 GENERAL COUNSEL$370,132 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
SOCIETY OF GASTROENTEROLOGY NURSES AND ASSOCIATES INCILT70 $2,577,327$2,543,355 President$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL POLICE DEFENSE FOUNDATION INCNJT70 $1,313,629$1,142,657 Vice President$43,658 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKSMOT70 $2,798,078$2,890,338 EXECUTIVE DI$139,459 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
KLEIN MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM FOUNDATION INCCTT70 $1,614,997$1,291,536 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$95,000 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
OHIO CHILDRENS FOUNDATIONOHT70 $1,033,872$1,173,971 Sec'y/Treas.$86,400 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
ELECTRIC BOAT EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY SERVICE ASSOCIATIONCTT70 $1,827,070$1,807,183 MDA UNION REP$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
HADASSAH FOUNDATION INCNYT70 $3,032,477$1,207,826 FOUNDATION DIRECTOR$252,643 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
SLOVENE HOME FOR THE AGED FOUNDATIONOHT70 $1,515,240$2,003,138 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
FRISCO EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCTXT70 $1,439,150$1,207,045 President Elect$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS INCMAT70 $2,426,384$2,206,114 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$154,739 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$18,376,731265 572016–2024 JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER ANN ARBOR; HADASSAH FOUNDATION INC; UNITED JEWISH FEDERATION OF UTAH; HOBE SOUND COMMUNITY CHEST INC and 53 more
JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA DAF sponsor$7,800,0001 12017–2017 JACK E AND RACHEL GINDI FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$6,916,426181 402014–2024 ANNUNCIATION MATERNITY HOME INC; JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER ANN ARBOR; PARDEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC; THE COMMUNITY FUND OF DARIEN and 36 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HENDERSON COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$5,585,50515 12009–2024 PARDEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF DAF sponsor$4,924,55814 12010–2024 JEWISH FEDERATION OF CENTRAL NEW YORK INC
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,468,72425 62010–2022 ASSOCIATION FOR ENTERPRISE OPPORTUNITY INC; UNITED WAY OF THE CAPITAL AREA INC; ASSOCIATION OF SMALL FOUNDATIONS; US MEXICO FOUNDATION and 2 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$3,809,030136 312019–2025 BARTLESVILLE REGIONAL UNITED WAY INC; UNITED WAY OF THE DUTCHESS-ORANGE REGION INC; UNITED WAY OF MARTIN COUNTY INC; UNITED WAY OF LAKE AND SUMTER COUNTIES INC and 27 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$3,318,04556 202015–2024 ASSOCIATION OF SMALL FOUNDATIONS; HADASSAH FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION FOR PORTLAND PUBLIC SCHOOLS; CHESAPEAKE BAY WINE CLASSIC FOUNDATION and 16 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$2,984,21065 242020–2024 HOBE SOUND COMMUNITY CHEST INC; UNITED WAY OF MARTIN COUNTY INC; GENESIS AT THE CROSSROADS INC; JEWISH FEDERATION OF CENTRAL NEW YORK INC and 20 more
GEORGE H CAMPBELL LILLIAN S CAMPBELL & MARY S CAMPBELL FDN TR Private foundation$2,837,29718 12011–2025 LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE FOUNDATION
MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation$2,344,80019 12015–2024 BLACK UNITED FUND OF OREGON INC
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,178,33440 112010–2025 ASSOCIATION FOR ENTERPRISE OPPORTUNITY INC; THE COMMUNITY FUND OF DARIEN; RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES INC; BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS and 7 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE EASTERN SHORE INC DAF sponsor$1,710,44817 22009–2024 UNITED WAY OF THE LOWER EASTERN SHORE INC; EASTERN SHORE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,655,83420 12010–2024 ASSOCIATION OF SMALL FOUNDATIONS
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor$1,654,32369 172010–2024 UNITED WAY OF MADISON COUNTY INC; UNITED WAY OF THE CAPITAL AREA INC; UNITED WAY OF THE DUTCHESS-ORANGE REGION INC; MESA UNITED WAY INC and 13 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,232,195 spent · pay $12,583 · grants $0 · events $3,758
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,165,326--- 94.6%
Fees: other services $13,995--- 1.1%
Fees: management $10,380--- 0.8%
Fees: legal $7,250--- 0.6%
Other (as described)CCF ANNUAL ASSESSMENT FEE $6,890--- 0.6%
Other salaries and wages $6,346--- 0.5%
Other employee benefits $5,721--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $5,200--- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,758--- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,741--- 0.2%
Office expenses $2,324--- 0.2%
Insurance $1,130--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $618--- 0.1%
Payroll taxes $516--- 0.0%
Total$1,232,195100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,064,798 spent · pay $9,192 · grants $0 · events $4,381
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,008,821--- 94.7%
Fees: other services $13,000--- 1.2%
Fees: management $10,380--- 1.0%
Fees: legal $7,463--- 0.7%
Other salaries and wages $6,537--- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $5,200--- 0.5%
Office expenses $4,464--- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,381--- 0.4%
Other employee benefits $2,033--- 0.2%
Insurance $878--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $654--- 0.1%
Payroll taxes $622--- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $365--- 0.0%
Total$1,064,798100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $901,942 spent · pay $17,417 · grants $0 · events $5,399
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $841,373--- 93.3%
Fees: other services $13,000--- 1.4%
Fees: management $10,380--- 1.2%
Other salaries and wages $9,447--- 1.0%
Other employee benefits $7,093--- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,399--- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $5,200--- 0.6%
Fees: legal $5,063--- 0.6%
Office expenses $2,715--- 0.3%
Payroll taxes $877--- 0.1%
Insurance $875--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $520--- 0.1%
Total$901,942100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $843,391 spent · pay $15,381 · grants $0 · events $5,067
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $785,588--- 93.1%
Fees: other services $13,000--- 1.5%
Fees: management $10,380--- 1.2%
Other salaries and wages $7,941--- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $6,432--- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $5,200--- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,067--- 0.6%
Fees: legal $3,463--- 0.4%
Office expenses $2,332--- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,709--- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $1,008--- 0.1%
Insurance $875--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $396--- 0.0%
Total$843,391100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $762,831 spent · pay $14,792 · grants $0 · events $270
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $712,803--- 93.4%
Fees: other services $13,083--- 1.7%
Fees: management $7,980--- 1.0%
Other salaries and wages $7,904--- 1.0%
Other employee benefits $6,197--- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $5,000--- 0.7%
Fees: legal $3,963--- 0.5%
Office expenses $2,513--- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,808--- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $691--- 0.1%
Insurance $619--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $270--- 0.0%
Total$762,831100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $678,606 spent · pay $15,093 · grants $0 · events $2,282
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $627,518--- 92.5%
Fees: other services $13,000--- 1.9%
Other salaries and wages $8,134--- 1.2%
Fees: management $7,980--- 1.2%
Other employee benefits $6,251--- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $5,000--- 0.7%
Fees: legal $3,365--- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,282--- 0.3%
Office expenses $2,071--- 0.3%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $1,678--- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $708--- 0.1%
Insurance $619--- 0.1%
Total$678,606100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $579,500 spent · pay $14,821 · grants $0 · events $4,010
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $528,453--- 91.2%
Fees: other services $13,000--- 2.2%
Other salaries and wages $7,983--- 1.4%
Fees: management $7,140--- 1.2%
Other employee benefits $6,154--- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $5,000--- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,010--- 0.7%
Fees: legal $3,055--- 0.5%
Office expenses $2,214--- 0.4%
All other expenses $1,126--- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $684--- 0.1%
Insurance $681--- 0.1%
Total$579,500100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $573,928 spent · pay $14,662 · grants $0 · events $2,182
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $525,480--- 91.6%
Fees: other services $11,150--- 1.9%
Other salaries and wages $7,703--- 1.3%
Fees: management $7,140--- 1.2%
Other employee benefits $6,284--- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $5,043--- 0.9%
All other expenses $2,595--- 0.5%
Fees: legal $2,535--- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,182--- 0.4%
Office expenses $2,151--- 0.4%
Insurance $990--- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $675--- 0.1%
Total$573,928100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $579,780 spent · pay $14,578 · grants $0 · events $3,225
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $537,112--- 92.6%
Other salaries and wages $7,700--- 1.3%
Fees: management $7,140--- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $6,595--- 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $6,198--- 1.1%
Fees: legal $4,843--- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,225--- 0.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $3,059--- 0.5%
Office expenses $2,238--- 0.4%
Insurance $990--- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $680--- 0.1%
Total$579,780100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $610,564 spent · pay $14,396 · grants $0 · events $2,551
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $568,667--- 93.1%
Other salaries and wages $7,703--- 1.3%
Fees: legal $6,597--- 1.1%
Fees: management $6,000--- 1.0%
Other employee benefits $5,993--- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $5,000--- 0.8%
All other expenses $3,235--- 0.5%
Office expenses $3,026--- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,551--- 0.4%
Insurance $1,092--- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $700--- 0.1%
Total$610,564100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $587,475 spent · pay $14,431 · grants $0 · events $4,652
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $539,356--- 91.8%
Fees: accounting $11,670--- 2.0%
Other salaries and wages $7,845--- 1.3%
Fees: management $6,000--- 1.0%
Other employee benefits $5,903--- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,652--- 0.8%
Fees: legal $4,136--- 0.7%
Office expenses $3,099--- 0.5%
All other expenses $3,007--- 0.5%
Insurance $1,124--- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $683--- 0.1%
Total$587,475100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.