TAMPA MARITIME ASSOCIATION- INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMANS
Cite this
Plain text TAMPA MARITIME ASSOCIATION- INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMANS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/tampa-maritime-association-international-longshoremans-352250520. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TAMPA MARITIME ASSOCIATION- INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMANS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tampa-maritime-association-international-longshoremans-352250520
MLA “TAMPA MARITIME ASSOCIATION- INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMANS.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/tampa-maritime-association-international-longshoremans-352250520. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.7M · expenses $1.2M · assets $1.5M
- Also known as
- INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMEN'S ASSOC
- EIN
- 35-2250520
- Address
- PO BOX 1769, SALEM, VA 24153-0436
- NTEE code
- T70
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(5): labor, agricultural or horticultural (trust)
- Ruling date
- December 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE ROYALTY PAYMENTS FOR ELIGIBLE LONGSHOREMEN BELONGING TO LOCALS 1402 AND 1691 OF THE INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMEN'S ASSOCIATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 32 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
32 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Davis | CHAIRMAN | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Nicholas Difresco | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Victoria Durand | ALT TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Manny Fernandez | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leroy Green | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Joe Hall | ALT TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Trennell Johnson | ALT TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Travis Rhodes | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matt Young | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Fehr | ALT TRUSTEE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Fred Castonguay (former) | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Crotty (former) | ALT TRUSTEE | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Charles Gibson (former) | ALT TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gregory Weston Ii (former) | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Allen Straker (former) | ALT TRUSTEE | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Timothy Touzet (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Harold Franklin (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| David Nelson (former) | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2014-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sam Stout (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leon Chandler (former) | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2014-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Leon Chandler Jr (former) | ALT TRUSTEE | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Donald Blalock (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Steve Healey (former) | ALT TRUSTEE | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Evan Cotton (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilbert Rowell (former) | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Salvadore Kass (former) | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Harrell (former) | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stephen Brannen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Russell Scott Metheny (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Hugh Overton (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Ruff (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Johnny Williams (former) | ALT TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 131 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDRE DAVIS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| NICHOLAS DIFRESCO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VICTORIA DURAND | ALT TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE FEHR | ALT TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MANNY FERNANDEZ | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEROY GREEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOE HALL | ALT TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TRENNELL JOHNSON | ALT TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TRAVIS RHODES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT YOUNG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 119 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED CASTONGUAY | CO-CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDRE DAVIS | CO-CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| NICHOLAS DIFRESCO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VICTORIA DURAND | ALT TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MANNY FERNANDEZ | ALT TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEROY GREEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOE HALL | ALT TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TRENNELL JOHNSON | ALT TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TRAVIS RHODES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT YOUNG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 119 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED CASTONGUAY | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL CROTTY | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS DIFRESCO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES GIBSON | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE HALL | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY WESTON II | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TRAVIS RHODES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLEN STRAKER | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY TOUZET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT YOUNG | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 123 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS DIFRESCO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HAROLD FRANKLIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHARLES GIBSON | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE HALL | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY WESTON II | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID NELSON | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM STOUT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLEN STRAKER | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY TOUZET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 124 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEON CHANDLER | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANDRE DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| NICHOLAS DIFRESCO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE HALL | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEON CHANDLER JR | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID NELSON | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM STOUT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLEN STRAKER | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY TOUZET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 122 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEON CHANDLER | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANDRE DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| NICHOLAS DIFRESCO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE HALL | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEON CHANDLER JR | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID NELSON | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM STOUT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLEN STRAKER | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY TOUZET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 117 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID NELSON | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEON CHANDLER | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TIMOTHY TOUZET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM STOUT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDRE DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DONALD BLALOCK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE HEALEY | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE HALL | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEON CHANDLER JR | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLEN STRAKER | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 117 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID NELSON | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEON CHANDLER | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TIMOTHY TOUZET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM STOUT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EVAN COTTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HEALEY | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE HALL | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 110 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID NELSON | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILBERT ROWELL | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TIMOTHY TOUZET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM STOUT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EVAN COTTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HEALEY | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE HALL | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEON CHANDLER | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 116 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALVADORE KASS | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES HARRELL | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN BRANNEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUSSELL SCOTT METHENY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HUGH OVERTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE RUFF | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEON CHANDLER | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOE HALL | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID NELSON | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY TOUZET | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHNNY WILLIAMS | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 109 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALVADORE KASS | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES HARRELL | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN BRANNEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUSSELL SCOTT METHENY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HUGH OVERTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE RUFF | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEON CHANDLER | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOE HALL | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID NELSON | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY TOUZET | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHNNY WILLIAMS | ALT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,675,449 | $1,232,195 | $1,535,654 | $1,525,941 | $0 | $1,646,747 | - | 131 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,221,151 | $1,064,798 | $2,340,556 | $1,082,687 | $0 | $1,183,426 | - | 119 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,078,255 | $901,942 | $1,911,495 | $926,334 | $0 | $1,053,209 | - | 119 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $797,520 | $843,391 | $1,300,318 | $750,021 | $0 | $794,371 | - | 123 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $838,637 | $762,831 | $1,443,731 | $795,892 | $0 | $838,578 | - | 124 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $766,450 | $678,606 | $1,220,628 | $720,086 | $0 | $765,774 | - | 122 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $671,977 | $579,500 | $973,271 | $632,242 | $0 | $669,085 | $0 | 117 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $580,523 | $573,928 | $831,852 | $539,765 | $0 | $576,921 | $0 | 117 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $573,145 | $579,780 | $839,772 | $533,170 | $0 | $571,878 | $0 | 110 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $583,076 | $610,564 | $860,570 | $539,805 | $0 | $582,714 | $0 | 116 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $608,173 | $587,475 | $907,665 | $567,293 | $0 | $608,081 | $0 | 109 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- TAMPA MARITIME ASSOC INTL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOC WELFARE PLAN Salem, VA · 10 people in common (Andre Davis, Joe Hall, Leroy Green) · related organization (Schedule R)
- INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOCIATION Tampa, FL · 2 people in common (Andre Davis, Leroy Green) · related organization (Schedule R)
- SOUTH ATLANTA ILA EMPLOYERS DISTRICT ESCROW FUND Jacksonville, FL · 1 person in common (Andre Davis)
- SOUTH ATLANTIC ILA EMPLOYERS VACATION AND HOLIDAY FUND Jacksonville, FL · 1 person in common (Andre Davis)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTERN SHORE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | VA | T70 | $849,822 | $778,944 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESTERFIELD PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | VA | T70 | $1,127,767 | $1,204,988 | EXECUTIVE DI | $126,500 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESAPEAKE BAY WINE CLASSIC FOUNDATION | VA | T70 | $2,805,517 | $1,945,550 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CHARITY BALL ASSOCIATION OF SAN ANTONIO INC | TX | T70 | $2,216,330 | $1,921,750 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| PARKINSON ASSOCIATION OF ALABAMA INC | AL | T70 | $1,614,995 | $1,181,513 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,519 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISIANA ASSOCIATION OF UNITED WAYS INC | LA | T70 | $3,315,504 | $3,489,666 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $198,735 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| ANNUNCIATION MATERNITY HOME INC | TX | T70 | $3,203,657 | $1,986,041 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $138,450 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION FOR ENTERPRISE OPPORTUNITY INC | DC | T70 | $2,370,233 | $2,829,553 | PRESIDENT & | $261,500 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| AIKEN STEEPLECHASE ASSOCIATION INC | SC | T70 | $1,666,490 | $1,605,644 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| EAST TEXAS YAMBOREE ASSOCIATION | TX | T70 | $1,650,021 | $2,263,254 | DIRECTOR | $36,200 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| JACK E AND RACHEL GINDI FOUNDATION | CA | T70 | $1,549,528 | $970,993 | DIRECTOR (BEG 6/24) | $664,762 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| LANDFALL FOUNDATION INC | NC | T70 | $1,744,897 | $731,341 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF SMALL FOUNDATIONS | DC | T70 | $3,267,087 | $3,343,665 | CEO | $350,724 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| ALLEGHANY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | NC | T70 | $1,315,762 | $709,472 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,293 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE ROBERT L HABUSH ENDOWMENT | DC | T70 | $1,870,998 | $1,111,012 | GENERAL COUNSEL | $370,132 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY OF GASTROENTEROLOGY NURSES AND ASSOCIATES INC | IL | T70 | $2,577,327 | $2,543,355 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL POLICE DEFENSE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T70 | $1,313,629 | $1,142,657 | Vice President | $43,658 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS | MO | T70 | $2,798,078 | $2,890,338 | EXECUTIVE DI | $139,459 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| KLEIN MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM FOUNDATION INC | CT | T70 | $1,614,997 | $1,291,536 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,000 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| OHIO CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | OH | T70 | $1,033,872 | $1,173,971 | Sec'y/Treas. | $86,400 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| ELECTRIC BOAT EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY SERVICE ASSOCIATION | CT | T70 | $1,827,070 | $1,807,183 | MDA UNION REP | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| HADASSAH FOUNDATION INC | NY | T70 | $3,032,477 | $1,207,826 | FOUNDATION DIRECTOR | $252,643 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| SLOVENE HOME FOR THE AGED FOUNDATION | OH | T70 | $1,515,240 | $2,003,138 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| FRISCO EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TX | T70 | $1,439,150 | $1,207,045 | President Elect | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS INC | MA | T70 | $2,426,384 | $2,206,114 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $154,739 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,232,195 spent · pay $12,583 · grants $0 · events $3,758
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,165,326 | - | - | - | 94.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,995 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: management | $10,380 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,250 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CCF ANNUAL ASSESSMENT FEE | $6,890 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,346 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,721 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,200 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,758 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,741 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,324 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,130 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $618 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $516 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,232,195 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,064,798 spent · pay $9,192 · grants $0 · events $4,381
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,008,821 | - | - | - | 94.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,000 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: management | $10,380 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,463 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,537 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,200 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,464 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,381 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,033 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $878 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $654 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $622 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $365 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,064,798 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $901,942 spent · pay $17,417 · grants $0 · events $5,399
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $841,373 | - | - | - | 93.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,000 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: management | $10,380 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,447 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,093 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,399 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,200 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,063 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,715 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $877 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $875 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $520 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $901,942 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $843,391 spent · pay $15,381 · grants $0 · events $5,067
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $785,588 | - | - | - | 93.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,000 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: management | $10,380 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,941 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,432 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,200 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,067 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,463 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,332 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,709 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,008 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $875 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $396 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $843,391 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $762,831 spent · pay $14,792 · grants $0 · events $270
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $712,803 | - | - | - | 93.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,083 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: management | $7,980 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,904 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,197 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,963 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,513 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,808 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $691 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $619 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $270 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $762,831 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $678,606 spent · pay $15,093 · grants $0 · events $2,282
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $627,518 | - | - | - | 92.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,000 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,134 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: management | $7,980 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,251 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,365 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,282 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,071 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,678 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $708 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $619 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $678,606 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $579,500 spent · pay $14,821 · grants $0 · events $4,010
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $528,453 | - | - | - | 91.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,000 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,983 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: management | $7,140 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,154 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,010 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,055 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,214 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,126 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $684 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $681 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $579,500 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $573,928 spent · pay $14,662 · grants $0 · events $2,182
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $525,480 | - | - | - | 91.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,150 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,703 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: management | $7,140 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,284 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,043 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $2,595 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,535 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,182 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,151 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $990 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $675 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $573,928 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $579,780 spent · pay $14,578 · grants $0 · events $3,225
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $537,112 | - | - | - | 92.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,700 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: management | $7,140 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,595 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,198 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,843 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,225 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,059 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,238 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $990 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $680 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $579,780 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $610,564 spent · pay $14,396 · grants $0 · events $2,551
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $568,667 | - | - | - | 93.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,703 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,597 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: management | $6,000 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,993 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,235 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,026 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,551 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,092 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $700 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $610,564 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $587,475 spent · pay $14,431 · grants $0 · events $4,652
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $539,356 | - | - | - | 91.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,670 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,845 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: management | $6,000 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,903 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,652 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,136 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,099 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,007 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,124 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $683 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $587,475 | 100% |
Comments