CHOICE Inc

Cite this

Plain text CHOICE Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2014. https://furp.org/org/choice-inc-352211946. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHOICE Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2014]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/choice-inc-352211946

MLA “CHOICE Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2014, https://furp.org/org/choice-inc-352211946. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2012–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2014 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses $876 · assets $426

EIN
35-2211946
Address
PO Box 10380, Washington, DC 20020
Website
www.choice4kids.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Principal officer
Aretha Lyles (its 2023 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Online accredited at-risk youth diploma program

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Delancia Browning President/Treasurer2012-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Dr Fernazdo Danials III Vice President2012-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Gwendolyn Capers Secretary2012-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Aretha Lyles Executive Director2012-2014 20 $0 reported 1

People by year

2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Delancia Browning President/Treasurer1 $0-- $01
Dr Fernazdo Danials III Vice President1 $0-- $01
Gwendolyn Capers Secretary1 $0-- $01
Aretha Lyles Executive Director20 $0-- $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Delancia Browning President/Treasurer1 $0-- $01
Dr Fernazdo Danials III Vice President1 $0-- $01
Gwendolyn Capers Secretary1 $0-- $01
Aretha Lyles Executive Director20 $0-- $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Delancia Browning President/Treasurer1 $0-- $01
Dr Fernazdo Danials III Vice President1 $0-- $01
Gwendolyn Capers Secretary1 $0-- $01
Aretha Lyles Executive Director20 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$876 $426$426 -- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,000$8,877 $1,302$1,302 $8,000- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$133,710$133,656 $2,179$2,179 $79$133,540 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (96)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MY CHOICE 2 CHANGE INCDCA01 $20,000$20,000 Executive Dir.$0 Similar name, same state
CHOICE INCOHNot reported $400,907$344,838 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Similar name
CHOICES INCKYL20 $296,001$238,838 EXEC. DIR /$72,000 Similar name
CHOICES INCMAO20 $448,576$448,576 PRESIDENT$46,164 Similar name
CHOICE GROUP INCCANot reported $95,850$136,528 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$38,000 Similar name
CHOICES INCAKF80 $685,575$903,797 CEO$166,731 Similar name
LIFE CHOICE INCWVNot reported $222,339$168,296 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
CALMER CHOICE INCMAF30 $629,901$728,806 CHAIR$0 Similar name
LIFE CHOICE INCKYP42 $429,274$366,802 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Similar name
KIDS CHOICE INCNDP33 $253,528$228,610 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$37,065 Similar name
GIVING CHOICE INCFLNot reported $336,803$314,341 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
VITAL CHOICE INCCOE19 $2,117,901$1,724,848 SPICER$74,160 Similar name
HOPE CHOICE INCTXE40 $2,245,890$1,903,991 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$213,500 Similar name
KIDS CHOICE INCNMP33 $157,626$205,956 PRESIDENT/TR$56,775 Similar name
KEY CHOICES INCOKF21 $103,235$122,306 Executive Director$55 Similar name
Voter Choice IncMANot reported $107,105$196,712 Director, President, Clerk$0 Similar name
CHOICE HOUSE INCFLP73 $845,953$809,144 Trustee$0 Similar name
CHOICES AZ INCAZNot reported $0$1,713 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
ANN S CHOICE INCMDL22 $94,728,417$96,565,585 ASSISTANT SECRETARY (BEG 4/1/24)$344,732 Similar name
LIVING CHOICE INCTXNot reported $144,192$231,155 EXECUTIVE DI$34,109 Similar name
SENIOR CHOICE INCPANot reported $1,091,913$1,128,350 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
HOSPICE CHOICE INCVANot reported $646,197$678,574 President$16,538 Similar name
KIN BY CHOICE INCNYW01 -- OFFICER$0 Similar name
WOMANS CHOICE INCWVNot reported $239,286$164,041 NURSE MANAGER$36,400 Similar name
EDCHOICE INCINB90 $11,677,108$11,288,869 PRESIDENT & CEO$433,270 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 96 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$34,590,38879 202016–2024 EDCHOICE INC; CALMER CHOICE INC; CHOICE IN AGING; HOPE CHOICE INC and 16 more
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$6,648,00016 32020–2024 FISHCHOICE INC; EDCHOICE INC; PARENT CHOICE INC
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,383,7108 12018–2024 FISHCHOICE INC
GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,053,0006 22015–2024 FISHCHOICE INC; CARING CHOICES INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$3,040,48013 62020–2024 EDCHOICE INC; A CHOICE FOR LIFE INC; LIFE CHOICES INC; HOPE CHOICE INC and 2 more
WAL-MART FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,849,0914 12019–2024 FISHCHOICE INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,351,41348 72012–2024 A CHOICE FOR LIFE INC; CHOICES CLINICS INC; LIFE CHOICE INC; EDCHOICE INC and 3 more
THE ROBERT D AND PATRICIA E KERN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,907,6765 12020–2024 PARENT CHOICE INC
LYNDE AND HARRY BRADLEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,560,0008 22020–2024 PARENT CHOICE INC; EDCHOICE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,034,45852 162014–2024 EDCHOICE INC; CHOICE IN AGING; KEY CHOICES INC; HOPE CHOICE INC and 12 more
STAND TOGETHER TRUST DAF sponsor$882,5001 12019–2019 EDCHOICE INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$654,53011 22013–2022 CALMER CHOICE INC; CARING CHOICES INC
SUSQUEHANNA FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0002 12022–2023 EDCHOICE INC
CAPE COD FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$466,07412 12014–2025 CALMER CHOICE INC
CARGILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$425,0005 12020–2024 PROVIDERS CHOICE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2014 · Form 990EZ · $876 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $876 100.0%
Total$876100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $8,877 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,877 100.0%
Total$8,877100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $133,656 spent · pay $47,385 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $82,385 61.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $47,385 35.5%
Fees to independent contractors $3,248 2.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $638 0.5%
Total$133,656100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.