CHOICE Inc
Cite this
Plain text CHOICE Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2014. https://furp.org/org/choice-inc-352211946. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHOICE Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2014]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/choice-inc-352211946
MLA “CHOICE Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2014, https://furp.org/org/choice-inc-352211946. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2012–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses $876 · assets $426
- EIN
- 35-2211946
- Address
- PO Box 10380, Washington, DC 20020
- Website
- www.choice4kids.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- Aretha Lyles (its 2023 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Online accredited at-risk youth diploma program
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delancia Browning | President/Treasurer | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Fernazdo Danials III | Vice President | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gwendolyn Capers | Secretary | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aretha Lyles | Executive Director | 2012-2014 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delancia Browning | President/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Fernazdo Danials III | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gwendolyn Capers | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Aretha Lyles | Executive Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delancia Browning | President/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Fernazdo Danials III | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gwendolyn Capers | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Aretha Lyles | Executive Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delancia Browning | President/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Fernazdo Danials III | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gwendolyn Capers | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Aretha Lyles | Executive Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- CHOICE DC, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Revoked, formed 2018-10-30
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $876 | $426 | $426 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $8,000 | $8,877 | $1,302 | $1,302 | $8,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $133,710 | $133,656 | $2,179 | $2,179 | $79 | $133,540 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (96)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MY CHOICE 2 CHANGE INC | DC | A01 | $20,000 | $20,000 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CHOICE INC | OH | Not reported | $400,907 | $344,838 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name |
| CHOICES INC | KY | L20 | $296,001 | $238,838 | EXEC. DIR / | $72,000 | Similar name |
| CHOICES INC | MA | O20 | $448,576 | $448,576 | PRESIDENT | $46,164 | Similar name |
| CHOICE GROUP INC | CA | Not reported | $95,850 | $136,528 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $38,000 | Similar name |
| CHOICES INC | AK | F80 | $685,575 | $903,797 | CEO | $166,731 | Similar name |
| LIFE CHOICE INC | WV | Not reported | $222,339 | $168,296 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| CALMER CHOICE INC | MA | F30 | $629,901 | $728,806 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name |
| LIFE CHOICE INC | KY | P42 | $429,274 | $366,802 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name |
| KIDS CHOICE INC | ND | P33 | $253,528 | $228,610 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $37,065 | Similar name |
| GIVING CHOICE INC | FL | Not reported | $336,803 | $314,341 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| VITAL CHOICE INC | CO | E19 | $2,117,901 | $1,724,848 | SPICER | $74,160 | Similar name |
| HOPE CHOICE INC | TX | E40 | $2,245,890 | $1,903,991 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $213,500 | Similar name |
| KIDS CHOICE INC | NM | P33 | $157,626 | $205,956 | PRESIDENT/TR | $56,775 | Similar name |
| KEY CHOICES INC | OK | F21 | $103,235 | $122,306 | Executive Director | $55 | Similar name |
| Voter Choice Inc | MA | Not reported | $107,105 | $196,712 | Director, President, Clerk | $0 | Similar name |
| CHOICE HOUSE INC | FL | P73 | $845,953 | $809,144 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name |
| CHOICES AZ INC | AZ | Not reported | $0 | $1,713 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| ANN S CHOICE INC | MD | L22 | $94,728,417 | $96,565,585 | ASSISTANT SECRETARY (BEG 4/1/24) | $344,732 | Similar name |
| LIVING CHOICE INC | TX | Not reported | $144,192 | $231,155 | EXECUTIVE DI | $34,109 | Similar name |
| SENIOR CHOICE INC | PA | Not reported | $1,091,913 | $1,128,350 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| HOSPICE CHOICE INC | VA | Not reported | $646,197 | $678,574 | President | $16,538 | Similar name |
| KIN BY CHOICE INC | NY | W01 | - | - | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name |
| WOMANS CHOICE INC | WV | Not reported | $239,286 | $164,041 | NURSE MANAGER | $36,400 | Similar name |
| EDCHOICE INC | IN | B90 | $11,677,108 | $11,288,869 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $433,270 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 96 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990EZ · $876 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $876 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $876 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $8,877 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,877 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $8,877 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $133,656 spent · pay $47,385 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $82,385 | 61.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $47,385 | 35.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,248 | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $638 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $133,656 | 100% |
Comments