HUTSON SCHOOL INC
Cite this
Plain text HUTSON SCHOOL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/hutson-school-inc-352148108. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HUTSON SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hutson-school-inc-352148108
MLA “HUTSON SCHOOL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/hutson-school-inc-352148108. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.8M · expenses $2.7M · assets $4.2M
- Also known as
- ACADEMY
- EIN
- 35-2148108
- Address
- 5626 LAWTON LOOP EAST DR, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46216-1013
- Website
- WWW.THEFORTUNEACADEMY.ORG
- NTEE code
- B20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN ENVIROMENT THAT NURTURES EACH CHILD'S DEVELOPMENT, BUILDS UPON HIS/HERS INDIVIDUAL STRENGTHS AND OFFERS REMEDIATION IN AREAS OF WEAKNESS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa Coles (former) | HEAD OF SCHO | 2020-2023 | $87,211 | $328,777 | 1 |
| Jonathan Elliot (former) | BUSINESS DIR | 2020-2022 | $74,056 | $219,196 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Bouwkamp | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Dodge | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Hoop | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Horn | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Meadows | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Richter | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Sullivan | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hayley Ahearn | HEAD OF SCHO | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Smith (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Miller (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Fortune (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Richter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 59 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN BOUWKAMP | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DODGE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD HOOP | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HORN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MEADOWS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA RICHTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL SULLIVAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAYLEY AHEARN | HEAD OF SCHO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $87K · 55 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANESSA COLES | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $87,211 | $0 | $0 | $87,211 | 1 |
| ALAN BOUWKAMP | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DODGE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD HOOP | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HORN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MEADOWS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA RICHTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL SULLIVAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $159K · 49 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANESSA COLES | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $85,074 | $0 | $0 | $85,074 | 1 |
| JONATHAN ELLIOT | BUSINESS DIR | 40 | $74,056 | $0 | $0 | $74,056 | 1 |
| ALAN BOUWKAMP | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DODGE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD HOOP | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HORN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MEADOWS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA RICHTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL SULLIVAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $155K · 49 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANESSA COLES | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $80,290 | $0 | $0 | $80,290 | 1 |
| JONATHAN ELLIOT | BUSINESS DIRECTOR | 40 | $74,265 | $0 | $0 | $74,265 | 1 |
| CHARLES MEADOWS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SMITH | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MILLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DODGE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL SULLIVAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HORN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BOUWKAMP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA RICHTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $147K · 49 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANESSA COLES | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $76,202 | $0 | $0 | $76,202 | 1 |
| JONATHAN ELLIOT | BUSINESS DIRECTOR | 40 | $70,875 | $0 | $0 | $70,875 | 1 |
| CHARLES MEADOWS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SMITH | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MILLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DODGE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL SULLIVAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HORN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BOUWKAMP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FORTUNE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE RICHTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,778,501 | $2,695,928 | $4,225,079 | $3,310,822 | $251,641 | $2,142,657 | - | 59 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,472,078 | $2,622,604 | $3,894,943 | $3,199,602 | $1,150,144 | $2,064,634 | $87,211 | 55 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,250,188 | $2,337,879 | $2,995,204 | $2,268,458 | $257,703 | $1,897,720 | $159,490 | 49 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,636,305 | $2,078,134 | $3,190,296 | $2,351,356 | $566,963 | $2,014,441 | $153,835 | 49 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,068,892 | $1,992,693 | $2,976,025 | $1,795,348 | $227,978 | $1,787,966 | $147,077 | 49 | 80 |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,351,941 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2012, 2015-2021 | 12 | $813,000 | 2021 | $80,000 | show |
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUTSON SCHOOL INC” | 2019, 2022, 2024-2025 | 5 | $258,900 | 2025 | $200,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2020, 2022 | 12 | $128,263 | 2022 | $7,862 | show |
| UNITED STUDENT AID FUNDS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2014 | 5 | $50,700 | 2014 | $10,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2022-2024 | 4 | $47,500 | 2024 | $7,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2022 | 3 | $31,530 | 2022 | $9,252 | show |
| INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 | $12,500 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $8,443 | 2018 | $1,500 | show |
| LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Hutson School Inc” | 2020 | 1 | $1,105 | 2020 | $1,105 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLD SPRING SCHOOL INC | IN | B20 | $3,669,637 | $3,651,599 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $165,210 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIBERTY GROVE SCHOOLS INC | IN | B20 | $3,822,124 | $4,251,728 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $173,675 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEGACY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | IN | B20 | $4,103,362 | $4,338,115 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $109,523 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS INC | IN | B20 | $2,546,300 | $1,940,813 | CHIEF OF OPE | $47,421 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALIANZA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS | IN | B20 | $2,889,794 | $2,175,905 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $143,245 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF FORT WAYNE INC | IN | B20 | $2,083,469 | $1,759,998 | DIRECTOR AND | $113,948 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORAM DEO ACADEMY INC | IN | B20 | $1,894,439 | $2,252,504 | BOARD CHAIR/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAINT THOMAS MORE ACADEMY INC | IN | B20 | $2,376,622 | $2,443,022 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | IN | B20 | $2,875,440 | $2,739,405 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMBASSADOR CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | IN | B20 | $2,650,780 | $2,698,678 | Principal | $173,805 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEIGHBORS EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES INC | IN | B20 | $3,496,068 | $2,515,994 | CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITY SCHOOL INC | WI | B20 | $2,094,547 | $2,086,136 | ADMINISTRATOR | $116,105 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE HAWTHORN SCHOOL INC | NY | B20 | $2,027,558 | $2,279,947 | PRESIDENT | $330,726 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EDGE SCHOOL INC | AZ | B20 | $2,292,672 | $2,462,837 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MANDALA SCHOOL INC | MD | B20 | $2,849,152 | $402,691 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HORIZON CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | OR | B20 | $2,470,378 | $2,638,762 | ELEMENTARY PRINCIPAL | $43,500 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x |
| NEW KEY SCHOOL INC | TX | B20 | $4,108,565 | $4,461,103 | Executive Dir. | $123,997 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GREENFIELD CENTER SCHOOL INC | MA | B20 | $3,083,089 | $3,890,521 | INTERIM CO-HEAD OF SCHOOL | $98,113 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x |
| SWALLOWTAIL SCHOOL INC | OR | B20 | $3,519,230 | $2,509,975 | INTERIM SCHOOL DIRECTOR | $77,025 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE LAKE PRE SCHOOL INC | CO | B20 | $3,225,218 | $3,190,838 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $151,709 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x |
| REDEEMER SCHOOL INC | NC | B20 | $2,800,246 | $2,664,107 | HEAD OF SCHO | $118,385 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NEWTON SCHOOL | VA | B20 | $2,211,781 | $2,013,710 | President | $216,768 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x |
| HILL SCHOOL OF WILMINGTON INC | NC | B20 | $2,420,543 | $1,602,002 | Executive Dir. | $79,982 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x |
| TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL INC | WI | B20 | $2,328,236 | $2,256,467 | ADMINISTRATOR | $55,883 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x |
| POSITIVE OUTCOMES CHARTER SCHOOL INC | DE | B20 | $4,130,698 | $3,630,852 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $190,366 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,695,928 spent · pay $1,880,441 · grants $0 · events $49,595
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,702,366 | $1,162,376 | $491,030 | $48,960 | 63.1% | |
| Occupancy | $207,423 | $207,069 | $354 | - | 7.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $132,609 | $13,155 | $119,454 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $128,339 | $93,482 | $31,340 | $3,517 | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $101,840 | $3,024 | $98,816 | - | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $68,089 | $31,551 | $36,457 | $81 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPARTMENT EXPENSES | $58,267 | $58,267 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $52,096 | - | $52,028 | $68 | 1.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $49,736 | - | $49,736 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $37,888 | $21,464 | $14,837 | $1,587 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $37,317 | - | $37,317 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $31,671 | $383 | $31,196 | $92 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $28,826 | - | $28,826 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASES | $22,984 | - | $22,984 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | CONTINUING EDUCATION | $20,620 | $10,704 | $9,916 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $11,261 | $11,261 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,596 | $946 | $3,543 | $107 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $192,337 | $49,595 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,695,928 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,622,604 spent · pay $1,837,849 · grants $0 · events $58,046
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,575,266 | $1,075,656 | $454,622 | $44,988 | 60.1% | |
| Occupancy | $228,338 | $228,058 | $280 | - | 8.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $139,178 | $101,373 | $33,982 | $3,823 | 5.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $106,934 | - | $106,934 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $89,629 | $8,895 | $80,734 | - | 3.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,211 | $57,561 | $25,290 | $4,360 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPARTMENT EXPENSES | $69,349 | $69,349 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $65,942 | $35,824 | $30,080 | $38 | 2.5% |
| All other expenses | $54,470 | $23,929 | $30,435 | $106 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $41,072 | - | $41,072 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,194 | - | $36,194 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,328 | $355 | $28,888 | $85 | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $28,887 | - | $28,887 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASES | $25,941 | - | $25,941 | - | 1.0% |
| Information technology | $20,270 | $11,482 | $7,938 | $850 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $14,469 | - | $14,469 | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $5,493 | $1,131 | $4,234 | $128 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,633 | $4,633 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $173,879 | $58,046 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,622,604 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,337,879 spent · pay $1,621,089 · grants $0 · events $22,204
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,328,648 | $874,383 | $390,224 | $64,041 | 56.8% | |
| Occupancy | $250,216 | $243,260 | $3,478 | $3,478 | 10.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $159,490 | $104,723 | $46,736 | $8,031 | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $134,426 | $134,426 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $116,009 | $76,345 | $34,072 | $5,592 | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $93,965 | $93,965 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $38,294 | $34,465 | $3,446 | $383 | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $37,983 | - | $37,983 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,901 | $8,990 | $28,911 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $27,989 | - | - | $27,989 | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,870 | - | $20,623 | $1,247 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $19,429 | $87 | $18,937 | $405 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $18,588 | $9,294 | - | $9,294 | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,942 | $10,804 | $5,338 | $800 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $11,949 | $6,782 | $5,167 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,880 | $988 | $8,892 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CASH BILL PAYMENT EXPENSE | $9,721 | $2,397 | $7,274 | $50 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONTINUING EDUCATION | $4,579 | - | $4,579 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $106,711 | $22,204 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,337,879 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,078,134 spent · pay $1,458,745 · grants $0 · events $20,261
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,195,638 | $786,912 | $351,109 | $57,617 | 57.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $169,908 | $169,908 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $153,835 | $101,247 | $45,175 | $7,413 | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $131,165 | $127,521 | $1,822 | $1,822 | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $109,272 | $69,679 | $34,437 | $5,156 | 5.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $92,441 | $83,197 | $9,244 | - | 4.4% | |
| Interest | $39,010 | - | $39,010 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $39,010 | $35,109 | $3,511 | $390 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $35,414 | $8,400 | $27,014 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $20,485 | $20,485 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $18,854 | $4,650 | $14,108 | $96 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $18,219 | - | - | $18,219 | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $17,056 | $8,528 | - | $8,528 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,064 | - | $15,149 | $915 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $12,500 | $107 | $10,381 | $2,012 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,263 | $51 | $8,976 | $236 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,221 | $20,261 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,078,134 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,992,693 spent · pay $1,425,663 · grants $0 · events $8,400
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,174,219 | $738,670 | $398,036 | $37,513 | 58.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $147,077 | $147,077 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $120,193 | $120,193 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $104,367 | $70,318 | $31,116 | $2,933 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSTRUCTION CONSULTING | $97,225 | - | $97,225 | - | 4.9% |
| Interest | $92,204 | $49,698 | $42,506 | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $84,484 | $84,484 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $79,061 | $71,155 | $7,906 | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $35,109 | $31,598 | $3,160 | $351 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $18,681 | - | - | $18,681 | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $13,471 | - | $11,483 | $1,988 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $10,107 | $36 | $9,734 | $337 | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $9,258 | $4,629 | - | $4,629 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,957 | - | $3,153 | $804 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,280 | $17 | $3,263 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $48,195 | $8,400 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,992,693 | 100% |
Comments