The Family Inc
Cite this
Plain text The Family Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012. https://furp.org/org/the-family-inc-351892598. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). The Family Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-family-inc-351892598
MLA “The Family Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2012, https://furp.org/org/the-family-inc-351892598. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990EZ · revenue $14K · expenses $24K · assets $0
- EIN
- 35-1892598
- Address
- 3304 Fall Creekway East Drive, Indianapolis, IN 46205
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2017 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted November 13, 2017) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Kevin Merriweather (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide athletic and social development to youhg women.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Merriweather | President | 2012 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roxanne Merriweather | Secretary | 2012 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Merriweather | President | 30 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roxanne Merriweather | Secretary | 30 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $14,000 | $23,573 | $0 | -$9,573 | $0 | $14,000 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDEN FAMILY INC | GA | X20 | $15,235 | $14,610 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TINES FAMILY TREE INC | IL | P80 | $7,046 | $7,872 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FAMILY CENTER OF GAP INC | PA | Not reported | $25,790 | $44,433 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TRAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | OH | Not reported | $15,953 | $42,356 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The P&A Family Foundation Inc | VA | Not reported | $11,407 | $1,691,750 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR & TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE EIG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $7,949 | $282,875 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FINO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CO | Not reported | $25,543 | $14,616 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HARR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | AZ | Not reported | $14,170 | $14,370 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TOBIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $14,876 | $763,341 | PRES/TREAS. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE INGLIS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $19,180 | $98,840 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GOLD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $20,000 | $21,122 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KEMP FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $9,345 | $24,289 | PRESIDENT, VP, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOWLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $21,230 | $21,077 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KANG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | PA | B82 | $21,329 | $14,971 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE DAVE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NC | Not reported | $8,470 | $208,878 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE DIAO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $24,160 | $21,331 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Korf Family Foundation Inc | FL | Not reported | $25,000 | $29,296 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Family Center Inc | MI | Not reported | $25,680 | $16,114 | Exec. Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ART OF FAMILY INC | FL | Not reported | $61,892 | $61,892 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FAMILY TO FAMILY INC | NC | Q33 | $44,506 | $37,001 | Treasurer and Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEW FAMILY INC | ID | F60 | $54,196 | $54,395 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| The Family Place Inc | AR | Not reported | $38,801 | $40,531 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FAMILY TYES INC | PA | Not reported | $31,877 | $140,447 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $51,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MY FAMILY INC | WA | Not reported | $38,727 | $24,273 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FAMILY SALOUM INC | KY | P60 | $6,480 | $1,800 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990EZ · $23,573 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,573 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $23,573 | 100% |
Comments