NAMI INDIANA INC
Cite this
Plain text NAMI INDIANA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/nami-indiana-inc-351640701. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NAMI INDIANA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/nami-indiana-inc-351640701
MLA “NAMI INDIANA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/nami-indiana-inc-351640701. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.0M · expenses $983K · assets $2.1M
- EIN
- 35-1640701
- Address
- 921 E 86TH ST STE 130, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46240-1841
- Website
- WWW.NAMIINDIANA.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1990 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (covered by a group exemption) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Colleen Prough (its 2016 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DEDICATED TO THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PERSONS WHO ARE AFFECTED BY MENTAL ILLNESS. PROVIDE SUPPORT, EDUCATION, ADVOCACY AND RESOURCES TO NAMI INDIANA AFFILIATES. PROVIDE HELP LINE AVAILABLE TO ANYONE. THE STATE ORGANIZATION SUPPORTS AND DEVELOPS LOCAL AFFILIATES AND REPRESENTS THE NEEDS OF THE MEMBERSHIP.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Thompson | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | $102,079 | $534,761 | 1 |
| Ray Lay | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | $1,590 | $5,520 | 1 |
| Joshua Sprunger (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2015-2016 | $70,000 | $140,000 | 1 |
| Barbara Moser (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2017 | $37,612 | $37,612 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurie Taylor Mba | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deepti Rao Md | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Spradley Rn | VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toni King Cpa | TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Showalter Ma | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linh Preston Mpa Ma | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Kochar Jd | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2017-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marsha Burden Rn Ms | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Murray | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Groce Ms | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathan Maudlin Jd | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan Sparks Waldron Phd | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madelyn Gregory | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr John Froiland | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Hueber | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nichole Ramirez Phd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Kendall Rn Bsn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathan Mauldin Jd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linh Preston (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Kendall Rn Bsn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Murray (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Ruth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Buckner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Crooke (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Holloway (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Almeida (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Deloney Phd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marsha Burden (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Bedel Ms (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Francis Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Showalter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilynn Berry-Stamm (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kimberly Comer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Bedel (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Kempf (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harriett Rosen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Theobald (former) | SECRETARY | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Elisabeth Degenhardt (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Lloyd (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Lairson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Vale (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $104K · 11 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $97,218 | $0 | $4,861 | $102,079 | 1 |
| RAY LAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $1,590 | $0 | $0 | $1,590 | 1 |
| LAURIE TAYLOR MBA | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPRADLEY RN | VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI KING CPA | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN SHOWALTER MA | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINH PRESTON MPA MA | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON KOCHAR JD | MEMBER AT LARGE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA BURDEN RN MS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA MURRAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEEPTI RAO MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN GROCE MS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN MAUDLIN JD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN FROILAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN SPARKS WALDRON PHD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELYN GREGORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN HUEBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $98K · 9 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $91,597 | $0 | $4,580 | $96,177 | 1 |
| RAY LAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $1,470 | $0 | $0 | $1,470 | 1 |
| LAURIE TAYLOR MBA | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEEPTI RAO MD | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPRADLEY RN | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI KING CPA | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN SHOWALTER MA | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINH PRESTON MPA MA | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON KOCHAR JD | MEMBER AT LARGE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA BURDEN RN MS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA MURRAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN GROCE MS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN MAUDLIN JD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLE RAMIREZ PHD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN SPARKS WALDRON PHD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELYN GREGORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $92K · 8 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $85,156 | $0 | $4,258 | $89,414 | 1 |
| RAY LAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $2,460 | $0 | $0 | $2,460 | 1 |
| LAURIE TAYLOR MBA | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEEPTI RAO MD | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPRADLEY RN | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI KING CPA | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN SHOWALTER MA | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINH PRESTON MPA MA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON KOCHAR JD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA BURDEN RN MS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA MURRAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN GROCE MS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN MAUDLIN JD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLE RAMIREZ PHD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN SPARKS WALDRON PHD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE KENDALL RN BSN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 9 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $84,607 | $0 | $0 | $84,607 | 1 |
| MICHELLE KENDALL RN BSN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI KING CPA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON KOCHAR JD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN MAULDIN JD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY LAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN SHOWALTER MA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE TAYLOR MBA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEEPTI RAO MD | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA BURDEN RN MS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN GROCE MS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA MURRAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLE RAMIREZ PHD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINH PRESTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN SPARKS WALDRON PHD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPRADLEY RN | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 7 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $69,531 | $0 | $0 | $69,531 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KENDALL RN BSN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI KING CPA | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON KOCHAR JD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN MAULDIN JD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY LAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN SHOWALTER MA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE TAYLOR MBA | 2ND VICE PRE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEEPTI RAO MD | 1ST VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA BURDEN RN MS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN GROCE MS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH MURRAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLE RAMIREZ PHD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINH PRESTON | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN SPARKS WALDRON PHD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPRADLEY RN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN RUTH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| TONI KING CPA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CROOKE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HOLLOWAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON KOCHAR JD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN MAULDIN JD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY LAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN SHOWALTER MA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE TAYLOR MBA | 2ND VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEEPTI RAO MD | 1ST VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA BURDEN RN MS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN GROCE MS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH MURRAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLE RAMIREZ PHD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINH PRESTON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPRADLEY RN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE BUCKNER RN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN RUTH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $33K · 10 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $32,953 | $0 | $0 | $32,953 | 1 |
| AARON KOCHAR JD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HOLLOWAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE TAYLOR MBA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE BUCKNER RN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAY LAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE ALMEIDA | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CROOKE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINH PRESTON | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN RUTH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPRADLEY RN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI KING CPA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN GROCE MS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH MURRAY | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY DELONEY PHD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN SHOWALTER MA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA BURDEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN MAULDIN JD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEEPTI RAO MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 10 employees · 382 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA MOSER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $37,612 | $0 | $0 | $37,612 | 2 |
| AARON KOCHAR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HOLLOWAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BEDEL MS | PAST PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE BUCKNER RN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAY LAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE ALMEIDA | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FRANCIS MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINH PRESTON | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN RUTH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPRADLEY RN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI KING CPA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN GROCE MS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA MURRAY | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY DELONEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN SHOWALTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA BURDEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN MAULDIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEEPTI RAO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 9 employees · 104 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA SPRUNGER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | $70,000 | 1 |
| MARILYNN BERRY-STAMM | VICE PRESIDE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY COMER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HOLLOWAY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BEDEL | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE BUCKNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE KEMPF | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY LAY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE ALMEIDA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FRANCIS MD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINH PRESTON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN RUTH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN GROCE MS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPRADLEY RN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 8 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA SPRUNGER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | $70,000 | 1 |
| HARRIETT ROSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYNN BERRY-STAMM | VICE PRESIDE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAT THEOBALD | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELISABETH DEGENHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HOLLOWAY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BEDEL | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE BUCKNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE KEMPF | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY LAY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE LLOYD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM LAIRSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINH PRESTON | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN RUTH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA VALE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,047,172 | $982,861 | $2,078,743 | $1,932,957 | $1,017,894 | $47,025 | $96,799 | 11 | 200 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,111,300 | $827,306 | $1,874,182 | $1,777,945 | $1,071,035 | $52,434 | $90,597 | 9 | 200 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,299,193 | $792,583 | $1,502,078 | $1,389,681 | $1,257,426 | $40,858 | $87,616 | 8 | 200 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $765,939 | $564,093 | $927,889 | $902,803 | $739,163 | $17,655 | $84,607 | 9 | 200 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $718,386 | $449,277 | $781,613 | $751,503 | $696,105 | $18,657 | $69,531 | 7 | 200 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $579,875 | $501,435 | $525,855 | $476,435 | $546,986 | $29,962 | $60,000 | 12 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $720,653 | $600,186 | $437,547 | $399,069 | $686,871 | $32,030 | $32,953 | 10 | 250 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $559,344 | $549,214 | $288,671 | $277,872 | $522,965 | $34,120 | $37,612 | 10 | 382 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $608,690 | $758,786 | $331,195 | $297,895 | $543,424 | $57,164 | $70,000 | 9 | 104 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $643,351 | $717,965 | $477,730 | $447,440 | $595,242 | $47,992 | $70,000 | 8 | 18 |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $407,871 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAMI NATIONAL | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2020-2023, 2025 | 6 | $239,000 | 2025 | $11,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $51,250 | 2018 | $51,250 | show |
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 | $30,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $25,250 | 2020 | $25,250 | show |
| CARESOURCE | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $10,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 2 | $6,300 | 2022 | $6,300 | show |
| MDWISE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 | $6,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,071 | 2019 | $5,071 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAMI WEST CENTRAL INDIANA INC | IN | Not reported | $1,044,706 | $840,245 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIANA NITRO INC | IN | N63 | $638,628 | $531,366 | Director | $20,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIANA WISH INC | IN | E86 | $1,636,433 | $1,598,386 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $96,304 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEAR INDIANA INC | IN | Not reported | $1,871,829 | $1,915,041 | CEO | $140,176 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NPOWER INDIANA INC | IN | Not reported | $454,842 | $680,651 | CEO | $65,650 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| INTEND INDIANA INC | IN | L20 | $3,557,663 | $4,793,349 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, BOD CHAIR | $214,847 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NAMI INDIANAPOLIS INC | IN | E6O | $109,457 | $47,637 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state, similar mission |
| INDIANA TRIO INC | IN | B82 | $138,792 | $116,164 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| TMA INDIANA INC | IN | Y03 | $46,746 | $56,137 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ACT INDIANA INC | IN | W24 | $40,197 | $19,606 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WINDIANA INC | IN | A68 | $500 | - | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| INDIANA BALL INC | IN | N62 | $82,406 | $83,284 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MET-INDIA NA INC | IL | B12 | $2,200 | $5,019 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 13 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $982,861 spent · pay $582,515 · grants $8,990 · events $152,417
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $434,392 | $385,337 | $36,514 | $12,541 | 44.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $102,050 | $100,275 | $427 | $1,348 | 10.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $96,799 | $85,867 | $8,137 | $2,795 | 9.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,563 | $41,305 | $3,914 | $1,344 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $39,595 | $17,658 | $20,548 | $1,389 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,162 | $19,209 | $15,879 | $1,074 | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $34,678 | $26,563 | $5,372 | $2,743 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $31,321 | $24,651 | $2,436 | $4,234 | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $26,469 | $23,882 | - | $2,587 | 2.7% |
| Occupancy | $26,371 | $23,615 | $2,118 | $638 | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $16,202 | $15,571 | $192 | $439 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTEST AWARDS | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Information technology | $14,677 | $1,163 | $13,082 | $432 | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $14,637 | $11,152 | $3,184 | $301 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $14,348 | $11,836 | $1,318 | $1,194 | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $12,381 | $1,218 | $11,125 | $38 | 1.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,990 | $8,990 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $7,200 | $7,200 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,761 | $4,224 | $400 | $137 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $265 | - | $265 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $371 | $23,898 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $982,861 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $827,306 spent · pay $433,958 · grants $15,344 · events $133,482
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $343,361 | $307,560 | $16,855 | $18,946 | 41.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $100,365 | $100,244 | $121 | - | 12.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,597 | $80,423 | $4,408 | $5,766 | 11.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $51,314 | $32,757 | $18,557 | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,169 | $23,089 | $13,080 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REFERENCE AND TRAINING | $29,084 | $29,084 | - | - | 3.5% |
| All other expenses | $27,198 | $18,205 | $8,468 | $525 | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $22,854 | $20,003 | $1,165 | $1,686 | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $22,268 | $22,007 | $261 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $21,506 | $18,940 | $2,566 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $19,976 | $19,976 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $16,842 | $15,167 | $1,675 | - | 2.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,344 | $15,344 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $11,174 | $2,636 | $7,953 | $585 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,957 | $746 | $8,158 | $53 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,765 | $3,042 | $1,723 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $4,200 | $4,200 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,332 | - | $1,332 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $13,141 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $827,306 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $792,583 spent · pay $415,069 · grants $29,410 · events $97,862
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $327,453 | $283,043 | $17,138 | $27,272 | 41.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $87,828 | $62,751 | $25,077 | - | 11.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,616 | $87,616 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $80,365 | $79,531 | $24 | $810 | 10.1% | |
| Office expenses | $59,952 | $48,794 | $8,174 | $2,984 | 7.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $29,410 | $29,410 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Travel | $27,242 | $26,947 | - | $295 | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $22,854 | $20,963 | $220 | $1,671 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $17,497 | $17,497 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY MATERIALS | $15,269 | $15,269 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Information technology | $10,698 | $3,575 | $6,396 | $727 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $9,105 | $7,196 | $1,135 | $774 | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $9,036 | $923 | $8,045 | $68 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,780 | $3,990 | $617 | $173 | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $2,107 | - | $2,107 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,371 | $207 | $1,164 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $792,583 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $564,093 spent · pay $334,801 · grants $35,640 · events $39,902
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $198,239 | $175,896 | $7,263 | $15,080 | 35.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,607 | $75,071 | $3,100 | $6,436 | 15.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $40,889 | $32,100 | $7,822 | $967 | 7.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $35,640 | $35,640 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $27,775 | $27,775 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Office expenses | $26,538 | $23,081 | $2,093 | $1,364 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,347 | $23,378 | $965 | $2,004 | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $25,515 | $20,069 | $3,920 | $1,526 | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,899 | $17,656 | $730 | $1,513 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,420 | - | $12,420 | - | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,127 | $8,791 | $2,663 | $673 | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $10,066 | $2,214 | $7,281 | $571 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $8,585 | $633 | $7,901 | $51 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $8,327 | $8,082 | $24 | $221 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $7,604 | $6,747 | $278 | $579 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY MATERIALS | $6,512 | $6,512 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,709 | $5,066 | $209 | $434 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,586 | $2,546 | $466 | $574 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AFFILIATE DUES | $2,389 | $2,389 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,319 | $173 | $1,146 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $564,093 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $449,277 spent · pay $305,379 · grants $4,895 · events $9,152
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $188,680 | $164,657 | $7,490 | $16,533 | 42.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,531 | $60,678 | $2,760 | $6,093 | 15.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $51,818 | $26,256 | $22,522 | $3,040 | 11.5% | |
| Occupancy | $25,805 | $21,951 | $1,061 | $2,793 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,436 | $20,452 | $930 | $2,054 | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,330 | $14,251 | $648 | $1,431 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY MATERIALS | $14,370 | $14,370 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $13,151 | $9,735 | $3,030 | $386 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $8,584 | $8,584 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | TECHNOLOGY | $8,178 | $5,013 | $2,585 | $580 | 1.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,402 | $6,459 | $294 | $649 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $6,585 | $5,747 | $261 | $577 | 1.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,895 | $4,895 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,736 | $538 | $4,145 | $53 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $3,433 | $2,342 | $1,091 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $1,441 | $615 | $528 | $298 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $568 | $213 | $355 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $334 | - | $334 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $449,277 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $501,435 spent · pay $310,129 · grants $0 · events $51,180
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $200,070 | $178,860 | $8,431 | $12,779 | 39.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $53,640 | $2,528 | $3,832 | 12.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $52,505 | $32,125 | $17,740 | $2,640 | 10.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $45,113 | $43,060 | $114 | $1,939 | 9.0% | |
| Occupancy | $24,840 | $4,968 | $19,872 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,319 | $21,741 | $1,025 | $1,553 | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,762 | $16,773 | $791 | $1,198 | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $16,136 | $9,109 | $6,514 | $513 | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $12,203 | $8,072 | $3,145 | $986 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $7,875 | $7,040 | $332 | $503 | 1.6% |
| Travel | $7,832 | $7,832 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PRESENTATION | $7,375 | $7,375 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,978 | $6,238 | $293 | $447 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $6,067 | $6,067 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY MATERIALS | $5,735 | $5,735 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $4,717 | $616 | $4,058 | $43 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $908 | - | $908 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $501,435 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $600,186 spent · pay $383,290 · grants $3,198 · events $56,043
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $293,471 | $256,690 | $18,516 | $18,265 | 48.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $59,259 | $28,935 | $28,761 | $1,563 | 9.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $32,953 | $28,787 | $2,288 | $1,878 | 5.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $31,386 | $31,149 | $49 | $188 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,790 | $26,752 | $2,986 | $1,052 | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $26,629 | - | $26,629 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $24,657 | $22,250 | - | $2,407 | 4.1% |
| Travel | $20,883 | $20,843 | - | $40 | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,897 | $14,681 | $1,639 | $577 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $16,769 | $5,992 | $10,513 | $264 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY MATERIALS | $11,833 | $11,833 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,179 | $7,975 | $890 | $314 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $8,911 | $6,588 | $686 | $1,637 | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $5,587 | - | $5,587 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PRESENTATION | $5,086 | $1,138 | $3,221 | $727 | 0.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,198 | $3,198 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,776 | $1,540 | $236 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $922 | - | $922 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $600,186 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $549,214 spent · pay $367,155 · grants $0 · events $56,411
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $262,795 | $228,326 | $25,488 | $8,981 | 47.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $43,727 | $23,267 | $19,317 | $1,143 | 8.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,612 | $32,679 | $3,648 | $1,285 | 6.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $33,005 | $32,974 | $31 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,235 | $23,663 | $2,641 | $931 | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,552 | $23,069 | $2,575 | $908 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $23,406 | $17,265 | - | $6,141 | 4.3% |
| Travel | $18,213 | $18,041 | $154 | $18 | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $15,648 | $4,224 | $10,700 | $724 | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,961 | $11,261 | $1,257 | $443 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY MATERIALS | $9,744 | $9,744 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $9,225 | $8,015 | $895 | $315 | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $9,010 | - | $9,010 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,919 | $6,414 | $2,399 | $106 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,348 | $4,310 | $1,537 | $501 | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $3,479 | $733 | $2,717 | $29 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,335 | - | $1,335 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $549,214 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $758,786 spent · pay $450,074 · grants $24,196 · events $38,220
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $301,208 | $249,102 | $28,436 | $23,670 | 39.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,000 | $57,891 | $6,608 | $5,501 | 9.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $66,909 | $48,666 | $16,219 | $2,024 | 8.8% | |
| Travel | $56,262 | $54,572 | $60 | $1,630 | 7.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $38,220 | $36,759 | $1,365 | $96 | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $37,669 | $31,153 | $3,556 | $2,960 | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,491 | $28,525 | $3,256 | $2,710 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $32,799 | $31,734 | $720 | $345 | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $28,720 | $24,159 | $2,841 | $1,720 | 3.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $24,196 | $24,196 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $23,782 | $9,176 | $13,336 | $1,270 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $10,505 | $8,687 | $992 | $826 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY MATERIALS | $9,854 | $9,157 | $697 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $7,442 | $6,155 | $702 | $585 | 1.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,706 | $5,546 | $633 | $527 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,622 | $2,182 | $2,361 | $79 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $3,756 | $1,376 | $1,299 | $1,081 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,645 | $173 | $1,472 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $758,786 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $717,965 spent · pay $400,151 · grants $26,115 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $265,907 | $221,198 | $24,351 | $20,358 | 37.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $97,100 | $69,815 | $20,012 | $7,273 | 13.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,000 | $57,680 | $6,669 | $5,651 | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $50,602 | $49,046 | $1,556 | - | 7.0% |
| Travel | $39,308 | $38,351 | $957 | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $36,168 | $31,869 | $4,165 | $134 | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,607 | $25,002 | $3,987 | $3,618 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,637 | $25,846 | $3,115 | $2,676 | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $22,972 | $16,676 | $5,239 | $1,057 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $20,267 | $19,309 | $943 | $15 | 2.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,615 | $15,615 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,500 | $10,500 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $8,341 | $7,418 | $538 | $385 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PRESENTATION | $7,257 | $7,257 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Occupancy | $3,896 | $3,210 | $371 | $315 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,837 | $894 | $2,872 | $71 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,951 | $345 | $1,606 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $717,965 | 100% |
Comments