THE MOUNT ZION SUBURBAN APARTMENTS INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE MOUNT ZION SUBURBAN APARTMENTS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-mount-zion-suburban-apartments-inc-351590416. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE MOUNT ZION SUBURBAN APARTMENTS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-mount-zion-suburban-apartments-inc-351590416
MLA “THE MOUNT ZION SUBURBAN APARTMENTS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-mount-zion-suburban-apartments-inc-351590416. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.3M · assets $1.8M
- EIN
- 35-1590416
- Address
- 1712 N MERIDIAN ST STE 300, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46202-6402
- NTEE code
- L22
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY & HANDICAPPED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Conner | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Sheila Cooper | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Anthony Deforrest | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Doris J Doggett | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Gardner | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Wilma Gold-Jones | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Willis Oldham | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Malcolm Orton | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ivan Baird | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Carl Tate (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Phillip Connor (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Bessie Burnside (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Wilson Lorick (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Donna Lorick (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Rev Philip James (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Eleanor Brownlow (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Malcom Orton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Anthony Deforest (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Joseph Shelton (former) | Vice President | 2010-2013 | 2 | Not reported | 3 |
| Ruth Walker (former) | Secretary | 2010-2013 | 2 | Not reported | 3 |
| Loston Perry (former) | Director | 2010-2013 | 2 | Not reported | 3 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILLIP CONNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHEILA COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY DEFORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DORIS J DOGGETT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN GARDNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILMA GOLD-JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIS OLDHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOLM ORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| IVAN BAIRD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILLIP CONNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHEILA COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY DEFORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DORIS J DOGGETT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILMA GOLD-JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOLM ORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIS OLDHAM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| IVAN BAIRD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVAN BAIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP CONNOR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHEILA COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY DEFORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOLM ORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIS OLDHAM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARL TATE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DORIS J DOGGETT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY DEFORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOLM ORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP CONNOR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHEILA COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| IVAN BAIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DORIS J DOGGETT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIS OLDHAM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BESSIE BURNSIDE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARL TATE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIS OLDHAM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DORIS J DOGGETT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARL TATE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY DEFORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOLM ORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP CONNOR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHEILA COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| IVAN BAIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIS OLDHAM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BESSIE BURNSIDE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARL TATE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY DEFORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOLM ORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DORIS DOGGETT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP CONNOR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHEILA COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| IVAN BAIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIS OLDHAM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BESSIE BURNSIDE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARL TATE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY DEFORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOLM ORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DORIS DOGGETT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP CONNOR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHEILA COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA LORICK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| IVAN BAIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILSON LORICK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIS OLDHAM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BESSIE BURNSIDE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP CONNOR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILSON LORICK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOLM ORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARL TATE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY DEFORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| REV PHILIP JAMES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ELEANOR BROWNLOW | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIS OLDHAM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BESSIE BURNSIDE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA LORICK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP CONNOR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILSON LORICK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOM ORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARL TATE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY DEFOREST | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| REV PHILIP JAMES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHEILA COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIS OLDHAM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BESSIE BURNSIDE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ELEANOR BROWNLOW | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP CONNOR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILSON LORICK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOM ORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARL TATE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY DEFOREST | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| REV PHILIP JAMES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHEILA COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA LORICK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIS OLDHAM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BESSIE BURNSIDE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ELEANOR BROWNLOW | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP CONNOR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MRS WILSON LORICK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOM ORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARL TATE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY DEFORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILIP JAMES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIS OLDHAM | President | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH SHELTON | Vice President | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| RUTH WALKER | Secretary | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| BESSIE BURNSIDE | Treasurer | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| LOSTON PERRY | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ELEANOR BROWNLOW | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP CONNOR | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MRS WILSON LORICK | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOM ORTON | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CARL TATE | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY DEFORREST | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| PHILIP JAMES | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIS OLDHAM | President | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH SHELTON | Vice President | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| RUTH WALKER | Secretary | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| BESSIE BURNSIDE | Treasurer | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| LOSTON PERRY | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ELEANOR BROWNLOW | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP CONNOR | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MRS WILSON LORICK | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOM ORTON | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CARL TATE | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY DEFORREST | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| PHILIP JAMES | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIS OLDHAM | President | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH SHELTON | Vice President | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| RUTH WALKER | Secretary | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| BESSIE BURNSIDE | Treasurer | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| LOSTON PERRY | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ELEANOR BROWNLOW | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP CONNOR | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MRS WILSON LORICK | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOM ORTON | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CARL TATE | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ANTHONY DEFORREST | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIS OLDHAM | President | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH SHELTON | Vice President | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| RUTH WALKER | Secretary | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| BESSIE BURNSIDE | Treasurer | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| LOSTON PERRY | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ELEANOR BROWNLOW | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP CONNOR | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MRS WILSON LORICK | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MALCOM ORTON | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,414,133 | $1,285,682 | $1,833,048 | $1,728,585 | $0 | $1,330,110 | $0 | 9 | 9 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,209,388 | $1,211,366 | $1,691,093 | $1,600,134 | $0 | $1,159,582 | $0 | 7 | 9 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,160,570 | $1,158,877 | $1,677,284 | $1,602,112 | $3,669 | $1,119,176 | $0 | 10 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,232,727 | $1,050,489 | $1,721,222 | $1,600,419 | $66,031 | $1,158,373 | $0 | 7 | 9 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,144,046 | $1,028,308 | $1,547,743 | $1,418,181 | $0 | $1,135,175 | $0 | 12 | 8 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,119,782 | $1,086,071 | $1,364,534 | $1,302,443 | $0 | $1,112,442 | $0 | 21 | 9 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,078,591 | $992,417 | $1,322,338 | $1,268,732 | $0 | $1,066,934 | $0 | 13 | 11 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,058,525 | $919,151 | $1,380,548 | $1,182,558 | $0 | $1,049,461 | $0 | 10 | 9 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,032,187 | $917,466 | $1,109,310 | $1,043,184 | $0 | $1,022,003 | $0 | 11 | 10 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $997,718 | $854,202 | $982,891 | $928,463 | $0 | $989,624 | $0 | 11 | 11 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $987,701 | $929,258 | $863,582 | $784,947 | $0 | $975,197 | $0 | 16 | 9 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $975,807 | $891,293 | $856,585 | $726,504 | $0 | $938,378 | - | 12 | 12 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $963,072 | $862,971 | $859,646 | $641,990 | $0 | $955,199 | - | 15 | 9 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $948,156 | $851,115 | $897,987 | $541,889 | $0 | $935,644 | - | 9 | 9 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $908,025 | $856,510 | $862,381 | $444,847 | $0 | $896,657 | - | 9 | 9 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- THE MOUNT ZION APARTMENTS INC Indianapolis, IN · 9 people in common (Anthony Deforrest, Doris J Doggett, Ivan Baird)
- ANDREWS GARDENS INCORPORATED Indianapolis, IN · 9 people in common (Anthony Deforrest, Doris J Doggett, Ivan Baird)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWITZERLAND COUNTY HOUSING INC | IN | L22 | $1,291,636 | $294,599 | SECRETARY | $20,002 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INTERFAITH HOUSING CORPORATION | IN | L22 | $1,446,547 | $1,483,911 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PARKVIEW VILLAGE CHRISTIAN CARE INC | IN | L22 | $2,254,316 | $1,965,980 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| EL-BEULAH RETIREMENT VILLAGE | IN | L22 | $1,588,318 | $1,483,795 | PRESIDENT | $71,368 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOTHER THEODORE CORPORATION | IN | L22 | $944,808 | $1,088,873 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GARDEN COURT INC | IN | L22 | $1,184,081 | $1,206,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREENCROFT MIDDLEBURY INC | IN | L22 | $2,178,186 | $1,735,985 | SECRETARY | $204,249 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARLES FORD MEMORIAL HOME INC | IN | L22 | $2,784,915 | $3,564,343 | EXECUTIVE DI | $326,362 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SJMC SENIOR HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION | NY | L22 | $1,115,547 | $1,268,942 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MURPHY SENIOR LIVING INC | MO | L22 | $1,517,542 | $1,337,502 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COVENANT HOMES INC | NC | L22 | $1,053,645 | $954,575 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OLDER AMERICANS SATELLITE HOUSING INC | CA | L22 | $2,374,012 | $2,263,704 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LUTHERAN HOUSING SERVICES INC | OH | L22 | $944,682 | $742,992 | PRESIDENT/CE | $421,367 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GORMAN TOWERS INC | AR | L22 | $2,249,292 | $1,829,544 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CATHERINE BOOTH RESIDENCE INC | GA | L22 | $1,420,176 | $1,560,740 | DIRECTOR / VICE PRESIDENT | $289,295 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LUTHERAN HOUSING SERVICES NUMBER 1INCORPORATED | OH | L22 | $1,131,436 | $986,354 | PRESIDENT/CE | $421,367 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CAPE COD APARTMENTS INC | MA | L22 | $1,918,946 | $1,412,081 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BHAP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CO | NY | L22 | $1,950,681 | $1,994,294 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TROLINGER HOUSE INC | VA | L22 | $1,373,581 | $1,617,923 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $222,560 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JEFFERSON AVENUE SCHOOL ASSOCIATES INC | MA | L22 | $943,692 | $861,481 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DICKINSON PLACE CHARITABLE CORP | TX | L22 | $1,870,002 | $1,672,136 | Executive Director | $220,252 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COLUMBIA CATHOLIC HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY II INC | PA | L22 | $1,881,663 | $1,480,984 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EDINBURGH SQUARE FOUNDATION | VA | L22 | $1,463,040 | $1,200,424 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FLORIDA GULF COAST APARTMENTS INC | FL | L22 | $1,237,972 | $1,041,158 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DELNO TERRACE INC | CA | L22 | $825,137 | $897,751 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,285,682 spent · pay $325,760 · grants $0 · events $1,603
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $562,176 | $562,176 | - | - | 43.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $262,472 | $240,068 | $22,404 | - | 20.4% | |
| Office expenses | $129,028 | $108,914 | $20,114 | - | 10.0% | |
| Insurance | $102,970 | $102,970 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Fees: management | $78,876 | $51,269 | $27,607 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,566 | $27,566 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE | $27,165 | $27,165 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $27,005 | $24,700 | $2,305 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,002 | $27,002 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $19,047 | $19,047 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,372 | - | $11,372 | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,717 | $8,717 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,603 | $1,603 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $431 | $431 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: legal | $137 | - | $137 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $90 | $90 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,285,682 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,211,366 spent · pay $337,543 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $508,718 | $508,718 | - | - | 42.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $255,280 | $237,167 | $18,113 | - | 21.1% | |
| Office expenses | $111,917 | $95,058 | $16,859 | - | 9.2% | |
| Fees: management | $70,944 | $46,114 | $24,830 | - | 5.9% | |
| Insurance | $68,469 | $68,469 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $53,926 | $53,926 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE | $30,836 | $30,836 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,650 | $30,650 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $26,146 | $26,146 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,040 | $19,547 | $1,493 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $12,796 | $12,796 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,565 | - | $9,565 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,297 | $7,297 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,677 | $2,677 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,105 | - | $1,105 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,211,366 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,158,877 spent · pay $191,796 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $618,989 | $618,989 | - | - | 53.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $112,903 | $100,780 | $12,123 | - | 9.7% | |
| Office expenses | $108,313 | $92,890 | $15,423 | - | 9.3% | |
| Fees: management | $75,429 | $51,951 | $23,478 | - | 6.5% | |
| Insurance | $63,972 | $63,972 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $54,027 | $54,027 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE | $49,216 | $49,216 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,749 | $30,749 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,277 | $18,100 | $2,177 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $10,630 | $10,630 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,475 | - | $8,475 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,589 | $4,589 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $939 | - | $939 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $369 | $369 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,158,877 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,050,489 spent · pay $234,384 · grants $0 · events $55
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $445,258 | $445,258 | - | - | 42.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $179,349 | $164,890 | $14,459 | - | 17.1% | |
| Office expenses | $87,998 | $79,263 | $8,735 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE | $81,894 | $81,894 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Fees: management | $79,072 | $51,397 | $27,675 | - | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $68,845 | $68,845 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,712 | $37,712 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,644 | $32,644 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,858 | $19,176 | $1,682 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,432 | - | $8,432 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $3,503 | $3,503 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $3,336 | $3,336 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,533 | $1,533 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $55 | $55 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,050,489 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,028,308 spent · pay $291,954 · grants $0 · events $221
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $365,719 | $365,719 | - | - | 35.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $235,356 | $215,382 | $19,974 | - | 22.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE | $93,599 | $93,599 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Office expenses | $84,723 | $75,885 | $8,838 | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: management | $77,254 | $50,215 | $27,039 | - | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $63,141 | $63,141 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,106 | $38,106 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $33,285 | $33,285 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,313 | $21,359 | $1,954 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,239 | - | $7,239 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $6,158 | $6,158 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $221 | $221 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $194 | - | $194 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,028,308 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,086,071 spent · pay $248,128 · grants $7,500 · events $6,339
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $421,084 | $421,084 | - | - | 38.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $209,654 | $194,203 | $15,451 | - | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE | $115,544 | $115,544 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Insurance | $76,267 | $76,267 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Fees: management | $74,846 | $48,650 | $26,196 | - | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $74,477 | $66,975 | $7,502 | - | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,385 | $39,385 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,968 | $19,423 | $1,545 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,506 | $17,506 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $11,989 | $11,989 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,256 | - | $7,256 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,339 | $6,339 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $2,287 | $2,287 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $969 | - | $969 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,086,071 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $992,417 spent · pay $230,350 · grants $0 · events $6,148
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $406,481 | $406,481 | - | - | 41.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $175,500 | $162,672 | $12,828 | - | 17.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE | $95,637 | $95,637 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Fees: management | $71,787 | $46,662 | $25,125 | - | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $65,030 | $56,898 | $8,132 | - | 6.6% | |
| Insurance | $55,514 | $55,514 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,324 | $38,324 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,775 | $36,775 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,075 | $16,754 | $1,321 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $10,490 | $10,490 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,200 | - | $7,200 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,148 | $6,148 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $5,076 | $5,076 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $358 | - | $358 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSE, AND PER | $22 | $22 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $992,417 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $919,151 spent · pay $220,585 · grants $0 · events $7,984
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $373,996 | $373,996 | - | - | 40.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $188,084 | $175,278 | $12,806 | - | 20.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE | $91,520 | $91,520 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Fees: management | $74,286 | $48,286 | $26,000 | - | 8.1% | |
| Office expenses | $62,112 | $53,723 | $8,389 | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $35,176 | $35,176 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,071 | $35,071 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,560 | $18,228 | $1,332 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,941 | $12,941 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,984 | $7,984 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $7,650 | $7,650 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,400 | - | $7,400 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $2,513 | $2,513 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSE, AND PER | $493 | $493 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $365 | - | $365 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $919,151 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $917,466 spent · pay $222,896 · grants $0 · events $6,236
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $382,728 | $382,728 | - | - | 41.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $184,940 | $171,192 | $13,748 | - | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE | $78,682 | $78,682 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Fees: management | $72,338 | $47,020 | $25,318 | - | 7.9% | |
| Office expenses | $64,191 | $56,299 | $7,892 | - | 7.0% | |
| Insurance | $40,979 | $40,979 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,757 | $31,757 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,997 | $18,510 | $1,487 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,959 | $17,959 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,925 | - | $7,925 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,236 | $6,236 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $5,363 | $5,363 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $3,815 | $3,815 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $550 | - | $550 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSE, AND PER | $6 | $6 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $917,466 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $854,202 spent · pay $217,080 · grants $0 · events $2,319
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $353,875 | $353,875 | - | - | 41.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $180,926 | $167,182 | $13,744 | - | 21.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE | $71,133 | $71,133 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Fees: management | $70,296 | $45,692 | $24,604 | - | 8.2% | |
| Office expenses | $58,180 | $52,115 | $6,065 | - | 6.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,751 | $43,751 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $29,554 | $29,554 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,457 | $18,457 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,697 | $16,353 | $1,344 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,700 | - | $7,700 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,319 | $2,319 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $176 | - | $176 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSE, AND PER | $138 | $138 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $854,202 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $929,258 spent · pay $244,143 · grants $0 · events $1,056
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OPERATING & MAINTENANCE | $222,929 | $222,929 | - | - | 24.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $194,876 | $194,876 | - | - | 21.0% | |
| Occupancy | $160,570 | $160,570 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,076 | $70,076 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Fees: management | $69,174 | $69,174 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $59,253 | $59,253 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Office expenses | $36,165 | $36,165 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,449 | $29,449 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $27,479 | $27,479 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $25,658 | $25,658 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,818 | $19,818 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | - | $7,500 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,445 | $3,445 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,097 | - | $1,097 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,056 | $1,056 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $713 | $713 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $929,258 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $891,293 spent · pay $295,061 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $249,804 | $249,804 | $0 | $0 | 28.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating & Maintenance | $191,190 | $191,190 | $0 | $0 | 21.5% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $142,256 | $142,256 | $0 | $0 | 16.0% |
| Other (as described) | Administration | $74,855 | $74,855 | $0 | $0 | 8.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $71,855 | $71,855 | $0 | $0 | 8.1% | |
| Fees: management | $66,586 | $66,586 | $0 | $0 | 7.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,894 | $25,894 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,363 | $19,363 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $18,532 | $18,532 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $16,479 | $16,479 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Interest | $7,343 | $7,343 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,975 | $0 | $6,975 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $161 | $0 | $161 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $891,293 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $862,971 spent · pay $278,635 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $252,265 | $252,265 | $0 | $0 | 29.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating & Maintenance | $163,482 | $163,482 | $0 | $0 | 18.9% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $140,780 | $140,780 | $0 | $0 | 16.3% |
| Other (as described) | Administration | $87,559 | $87,559 | $0 | $0 | 10.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $71,753 | $71,753 | $0 | $0 | 8.3% | |
| Fees: management | $68,118 | $68,118 | $0 | $0 | 7.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,202 | $21,202 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $15,738 | $15,738 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $15,233 | $15,233 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $14,881 | $14,881 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,450 | $0 | $6,450 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,168 | $5,168 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $342 | $0 | $342 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $862,971 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $851,115 spent · pay $307,945 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $270,396 | $270,396 | $0 | $0 | 31.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating & Maintenance | $164,424 | $164,424 | $0 | $0 | 19.3% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $138,272 | $138,272 | $0 | $0 | 16.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $71,558 | $71,558 | $0 | $0 | 8.4% | |
| Fees: management | $69,441 | $69,441 | $0 | $0 | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Administration | $41,071 | $41,071 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% |
| Interest | $22,590 | $22,590 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,687 | $21,687 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,862 | $15,862 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $15,768 | $15,768 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $13,269 | $13,269 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,450 | $0 | $6,450 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $327 | $0 | $327 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $851,115 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $856,510 spent · pay $305,273 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $277,578 | $277,578 | $0 | $0 | 32.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating & Maintenance | $184,498 | $184,498 | $0 | $0 | 21.5% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $128,063 | $128,063 | $0 | $0 | 15.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,134 | $72,134 | $0 | $0 | 8.4% | |
| Fees: management | $66,479 | $66,479 | $0 | $0 | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Administration | $36,958 | $36,958 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% |
| Interest | $29,452 | $29,452 | $0 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,057 | $21,057 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $14,881 | $14,881 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $10,895 | $10,895 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,870 | $0 | $6,870 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,638 | $6,638 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,007 | $0 | $1,007 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $856,510 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $775,358 | $0 | 1 |
| 2025 | $1,012,747 | $0 | 1 |
| 2024 | $838,897 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $797,928 | $0 | 2 |
| 2022 | $789,855 | $0 | 2 |
| 2021 | $799,496 | $0 | 2 |
| 2020 | $766,938 | $0 | 3 |
| 2019 | $693,005 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 13 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | PROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195 | PURPOSE: THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT (HUD), OFFICE OF MULTIFAMILY HOUSING PROVIDES RENEWALS OF PROJECT-BASED SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PA | $775,358 |
| 2025 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | PROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195 | PURPOSE: THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT (HUD), OFFICE OF MULTIFAMILY HOUSING PROVIDES RENEWALS OF PROJECT-BASED SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PA | $1,012,747 |
| 2024 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | PROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195 | PURPOSE: THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT (HUD), OFFICE OF MULTIFAMILY HOUSING PROVIDES RENEWALS OF PROJECT-BASED SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PA | $838,897 |
| 2023 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | PROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195 | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM | $790,760 |
| 2023 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | PROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195 | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM | $7,168 |
| 2022 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | PROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195 | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM | $780,455 |
| 2022 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | PROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195 | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM | $9,400 |
| 2021 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | PROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195 | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM | $781,496 |
| 2021 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | PROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195 | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM | $18,000 |
| 2020 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | PROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195 | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM | $712,239 |
| 2020 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | PROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195 | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM | $52,500 |
| 2020 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | PROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195 | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM | $2,199 |
| 2019 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | PROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195 | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM | $693,005 |
Comments