THE MOUNT ZION SUBURBAN APARTMENTS INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text THE MOUNT ZION SUBURBAN APARTMENTS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-mount-zion-suburban-apartments-inc-351590416. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE MOUNT ZION SUBURBAN APARTMENTS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-mount-zion-suburban-apartments-inc-351590416

MLA “THE MOUNT ZION SUBURBAN APARTMENTS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-mount-zion-suburban-apartments-inc-351590416. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.3M · assets $1.8M

EIN
35-1590416
Address
1712 N MERIDIAN ST STE 300, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46202-6402
NTEE code
L22
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY & HANDICAPPED.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Phillip Conner BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 2 $0 reported 3
Sheila Cooper BOARD MEMBER2015-2024 2 $0 reported 3
Anthony Deforrest BOARD MEMBER2011-2024 2 $0 reported 3
Doris J Doggett BOARD MEMBER2018-2024 2 $0 reported 3
John Gardner BOARD MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 3
Wilma Gold-Jones BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 2 $0 reported 3
Willis Oldham BOARD MEMBER2010-2024 2 $0 reported 3
Malcolm Orton BOARD MEMBER2017-2024 2 $0 reported 3
Ivan Baird PRESIDENT2018-2024 2 $0 reported 3
Carl Tate (former) SECRETARY2011-2022 2 $0 reported 3
Phillip Connor (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2022 2 $0 reported 3
Bessie Burnside (former) TREASURER2010-2021 2 $0 reported 3
Wilson Lorick (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2018 2 $0 reported 3
Donna Lorick (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2018 2 $0 reported 3
Rev Philip James (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2017 2 $0 reported 3
Eleanor Brownlow (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2017 2 $0 reported 3
Malcom Orton (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2016 2 $0 reported 3
Anthony Deforest (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 2 $0 reported 3
Joseph Shelton (former) Vice President2010-2013 2 Not reported 3
Ruth Walker (former) Secretary2010-2013 2 Not reported 3
Loston Perry (former) Director2010-2013 2 Not reported 3

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILLIP CONNER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
SHEILA COOPER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
ANTHONY DEFORREST BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
DORIS J DOGGETT BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN GARDNER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
WILMA GOLD-JONES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
WILLIS OLDHAM BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
MALCOLM ORTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
IVAN BAIRD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILLIP CONNER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
SHEILA COOPER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
ANTHONY DEFORREST BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
DORIS J DOGGETT BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
WILMA GOLD-JONES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
MALCOLM ORTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
WILLIS OLDHAM PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
IVAN BAIRD SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IVAN BAIRD BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
PHILLIP CONNOR BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
SHEILA COOPER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
ANTHONY DEFORREST BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
MALCOLM ORTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
WILLIS OLDHAM PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
CARL TATE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
DORIS J DOGGETT TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY DEFORREST BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
MALCOLM ORTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
PHILLIP CONNOR BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
SHEILA COOPER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
IVAN BAIRD BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
DORIS J DOGGETT BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
WILLIS OLDHAM PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
BESSIE BURNSIDE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
CARL TATE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIS OLDHAM PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
DORIS J DOGGETT TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
CARL TATE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
ANTHONY DEFORREST BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
MALCOLM ORTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
PHILLIP CONNOR BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
SHEILA COOPER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
IVAN BAIRD BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIS OLDHAM PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
BESSIE BURNSIDE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
CARL TATE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
ANTHONY DEFORREST BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
MALCOLM ORTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
DORIS DOGGETT BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
PHILLIP CONNOR BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
SHEILA COOPER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
IVAN BAIRD BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIS OLDHAM PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
BESSIE BURNSIDE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
CARL TATE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
ANTHONY DEFORREST BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
MALCOLM ORTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
DORIS DOGGETT BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
PHILLIP CONNOR BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
SHEILA COOPER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
DONNA LORICK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
IVAN BAIRD BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
WILSON LORICK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIS OLDHAM PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
BESSIE BURNSIDE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
PHILLIP CONNOR BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
WILSON LORICK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
MALCOLM ORTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
CARL TATE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
ANTHONY DEFORREST BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
REV PHILIP JAMES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
ELEANOR BROWNLOW BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIS OLDHAM PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
BESSIE BURNSIDE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
DONNA LORICK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
PHILLIP CONNOR BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
WILSON LORICK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
MALCOM ORTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
CARL TATE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
ANTHONY DEFOREST BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
REV PHILIP JAMES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
SHEILA COOPER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIS OLDHAM PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
BESSIE BURNSIDE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
ELEANOR BROWNLOW BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
PHILLIP CONNOR BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
WILSON LORICK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
MALCOM ORTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
CARL TATE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
ANTHONY DEFOREST BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
REV PHILIP JAMES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
SHEILA COOPER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
DONNA LORICK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIS OLDHAM PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
BESSIE BURNSIDE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
ELEANOR BROWNLOW BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
PHILLIP CONNOR BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
MRS WILSON LORICK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
MALCOM ORTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
CARL TATE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
ANTHONY DEFORREST BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
PHILIP JAMES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIS OLDHAM President2 --- $03
JOSEPH SHELTON Vice President2 --- $03
RUTH WALKER Secretary2 --- $03
BESSIE BURNSIDE Treasurer2 --- $03
LOSTON PERRY Director2 --- $03
ELEANOR BROWNLOW Director2 --- $03
PHILLIP CONNOR Director2 --- $03
MRS WILSON LORICK Director2 --- $03
MALCOM ORTON Director2 --- $03
CARL TATE Director2 --- $03
ANTHONY DEFORREST Director2 --- $03
PHILIP JAMES Director2 --- $03
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIS OLDHAM President2 --- $03
JOSEPH SHELTON Vice President2 --- $03
RUTH WALKER Secretary2 --- $03
BESSIE BURNSIDE Treasurer2 --- $03
LOSTON PERRY Director2 --- $03
ELEANOR BROWNLOW Director2 --- $03
PHILLIP CONNOR Director2 --- $03
MRS WILSON LORICK Director2 --- $03
MALCOM ORTON Director2 --- $03
CARL TATE Director2 --- $03
ANTHONY DEFORREST Director2 --- $03
PHILIP JAMES Director2 --- $03
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIS OLDHAM President2 --- $03
JOSEPH SHELTON Vice President2 --- $03
RUTH WALKER Secretary2 --- $03
BESSIE BURNSIDE Treasurer2 --- $03
LOSTON PERRY Director2 --- $03
ELEANOR BROWNLOW Director2 --- $03
PHILLIP CONNOR Director2 --- $03
MRS WILSON LORICK Director2 --- $03
MALCOM ORTON Director2 --- $03
CARL TATE Director2 --- $03
ANTHONY DEFORREST Director2 --- $03
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIS OLDHAM President2 --- $03
JOSEPH SHELTON Vice President2 --- $03
RUTH WALKER Secretary2 --- $03
BESSIE BURNSIDE Treasurer2 --- $03
LOSTON PERRY Director2 --- $03
ELEANOR BROWNLOW Director2 --- $03
PHILLIP CONNOR Director2 --- $03
MRS WILSON LORICK Director2 --- $03
MALCOM ORTON Director2 --- $03

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,414,133$1,285,682 $1,833,048$1,728,585 $0$1,330,110 $099
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,209,388$1,211,366 $1,691,093$1,600,134 $0$1,159,582 $079
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,160,570$1,158,877 $1,677,284$1,602,112 $3,669$1,119,176 $0109
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,232,727$1,050,489 $1,721,222$1,600,419 $66,031$1,158,373 $079
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,144,046$1,028,308 $1,547,743$1,418,181 $0$1,135,175 $0128
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,119,782$1,086,071 $1,364,534$1,302,443 $0$1,112,442 $0219
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,078,591$992,417 $1,322,338$1,268,732 $0$1,066,934 $01311
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,058,525$919,151 $1,380,548$1,182,558 $0$1,049,461 $0109
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,032,187$917,466 $1,109,310$1,043,184 $0$1,022,003 $01110
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$997,718$854,202 $982,891$928,463 $0$989,624 $01111
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$987,701$929,258 $863,582$784,947 $0$975,197 $0169
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$975,807$891,293 $856,585$726,504 $0$938,378 -1212
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$963,072$862,971 $859,646$641,990 $0$955,199 -159
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$948,156$851,115 $897,987$541,889 $0$935,644 -99
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$908,025$856,510 $862,381$444,847 $0$896,657 -99

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SWITZERLAND COUNTY HOUSING INCINL22 $1,291,636$294,599 SECRETARY$20,002 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
INTERFAITH HOUSING CORPORATIONINL22 $1,446,547$1,483,911 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PARKVIEW VILLAGE CHRISTIAN CARE INCINL22 $2,254,316$1,965,980 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
EL-BEULAH RETIREMENT VILLAGEINL22 $1,588,318$1,483,795 PRESIDENT$71,368 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state
MOTHER THEODORE CORPORATIONINL22 $944,808$1,088,873 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state
GARDEN COURT INCINL22 $1,184,081$1,206,830 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state
GREENCROFT MIDDLEBURY INCINL22 $2,178,186$1,735,985 SECRETARY$204,249 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state
CHARLES FORD MEMORIAL HOME INCINL22 $2,784,915$3,564,343 EXECUTIVE DI$326,362 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state
SJMC SENIOR HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATIONNYL22 $1,115,547$1,268,942 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MURPHY SENIOR LIVING INCMOL22 $1,517,542$1,337,502 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COVENANT HOMES INCNCL22 $1,053,645$954,575 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OLDER AMERICANS SATELLITE HOUSING INCCAL22 $2,374,012$2,263,704 Director$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LUTHERAN HOUSING SERVICES INCOHL22 $944,682$742,992 PRESIDENT/CE$421,367 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GORMAN TOWERS INCARL22 $2,249,292$1,829,544 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CATHERINE BOOTH RESIDENCE INCGAL22 $1,420,176$1,560,740 DIRECTOR / VICE PRESIDENT$289,295 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LUTHERAN HOUSING SERVICES NUMBER 1INCORPORATEDOHL22 $1,131,436$986,354 PRESIDENT/CE$421,367 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CAPE COD APARTMENTS INCMAL22 $1,918,946$1,412,081 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BHAP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CONYL22 $1,950,681$1,994,294 President$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TROLINGER HOUSE INCVAL22 $1,373,581$1,617,923 PRESIDENT AND CEO$222,560 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
JEFFERSON AVENUE SCHOOL ASSOCIATES INCMAL22 $943,692$861,481 President$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DICKINSON PLACE CHARITABLE CORPTXL22 $1,870,002$1,672,136 Executive Director$220,252 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COLUMBIA CATHOLIC HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY II INCPAL22 $1,881,663$1,480,984 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
EDINBURGH SQUARE FOUNDATIONVAL22 $1,463,040$1,200,424 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FLORIDA GULF COAST APARTMENTS INCFLL22 $1,237,972$1,041,158 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DELNO TERRACE INCCAL22 $825,137$897,751 President$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PITTSBURGH DAF sponsor$1,608,14716 12010–2024 RIVERVIEW APARTMENTS INC
THE HARRY & JEANETTE WEINBERG FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$825,0001 12020–2020 RIVERVIEW APARTMENTS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$670,0004 12021–2024 GREENCROFT MIDDLEBURY INC
CHARLES M MORRIS CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$172,5006 12012–2019 RIVERVIEW APARTMENTS INC
CANNON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$89,8591 12019–2019 COVENANT HOMES INC
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$77,5304 12013–2017 DICKINSON PLACE CHARITABLE CORP
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$53,5375 12011–2016 RIVERVIEW APARTMENTS INC
MARSHALL COUNTY COMMUNITY DAF sponsor$50,0002 12018–2019 GARDEN COURT INC
HILLCREST FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12019–2019 DICKINSON PLACE CHARITABLE CORP
ROCKY MOUNT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$47,3503 12019–2022 COVENANT HOMES INC
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$27,7932 12017–2019 DICKINSON PLACE CHARITABLE CORP
NEW CANAAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$25,0003 12019–2024 SCHOOLHOUSE APARTMENTS INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SWITZERLAND COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$25,0001 12022–2022 SWITZERLAND COUNTY HOUSING INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ALLIANCE INC DAF sponsor$20,2832 12020–2021 PARKVIEW VILLAGE CHRISTIAN CARE INC
GENE AND JOAN SLAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$20,0001 12010–2010 ST SHARBELS MARONITE HOUSING CORPORATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,285,682 spent · pay $325,760 · grants $0 · events $1,603
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $562,176$562,176-- 43.7%
Other salaries and wages $262,472$240,068$22,404- 20.4%
Office expenses $129,028$108,914$20,114- 10.0%
Insurance $102,970$102,970-- 8.0%
Fees: management $78,876$51,269$27,607- 6.1%
Other employee benefits $27,566$27,566-- 2.1%
Other (as described)ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE $27,165$27,165-- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $27,005$24,700$2,305- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $27,002$27,002-- 2.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $19,047$19,047-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $11,372-$11,372- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $8,717$8,717-- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,603$1,603-- 0.1%
Other (as described)TAXES AND LICENSES $431$431-- 0.0%
Fees: legal $137-$137- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $90$90-- 0.0%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $25$25-- 0.0%
Total$1,285,682100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,211,366 spent · pay $337,543 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $508,718$508,718-- 42.0%
Other salaries and wages $255,280$237,167$18,113- 21.1%
Office expenses $111,917$95,058$16,859- 9.2%
Fees: management $70,944$46,114$24,830- 5.9%
Insurance $68,469$68,469-- 5.7%
Other employee benefits $53,926$53,926-- 4.5%
Other (as described)ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE $30,836$30,836-- 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $30,650$30,650-- 2.5%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $26,146$26,146-- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $21,040$19,547$1,493- 1.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $12,796$12,796-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $9,565-$9,565- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $7,297$7,297-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,677$2,677-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $1,105-$1,105- 0.1%
Total$1,211,366100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,158,877 spent · pay $191,796 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $618,989$618,989-- 53.4%
Other salaries and wages $112,903$100,780$12,123- 9.7%
Office expenses $108,313$92,890$15,423- 9.3%
Fees: management $75,429$51,951$23,478- 6.5%
Insurance $63,972$63,972-- 5.5%
Other employee benefits $54,027$54,027-- 4.7%
Other (as described)ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE $49,216$49,216-- 4.2%
Depreciation and depletion $30,749$30,749-- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $20,277$18,100$2,177- 1.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $10,630$10,630-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $8,475-$8,475- 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $4,589$4,589-- 0.4%
Fees: legal $939-$939- 0.1%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $369$369-- 0.0%
Total$1,158,877100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,050,489 spent · pay $234,384 · grants $0 · events $55
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $445,258$445,258-- 42.4%
Other salaries and wages $179,349$164,890$14,459- 17.1%
Office expenses $87,998$79,263$8,735- 8.4%
Other (as described)ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE $81,894$81,894-- 7.8%
Fees: management $79,072$51,397$27,675- 7.5%
Insurance $68,845$68,845-- 6.6%
Depreciation and depletion $37,712$37,712-- 3.6%
Other employee benefits $32,644$32,644-- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $20,858$19,176$1,682- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $8,432-$8,432- 0.8%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $3,503$3,503-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $3,336$3,336-- 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $1,533$1,533-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $55$55-- 0.0%
Total$1,050,489100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,028,308 spent · pay $291,954 · grants $0 · events $221
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $365,719$365,719-- 35.6%
Other salaries and wages $235,356$215,382$19,974- 22.9%
Other (as described)ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE $93,599$93,599-- 9.1%
Office expenses $84,723$75,885$8,838- 8.2%
Fees: management $77,254$50,215$27,039- 7.5%
Insurance $63,141$63,141-- 6.1%
Depreciation and depletion $38,106$38,106-- 3.7%
Other employee benefits $33,285$33,285-- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $23,313$21,359$1,954- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $7,239-$7,239- 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $6,158$6,158-- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $221$221-- 0.0%
Fees: legal $194-$194- 0.0%
Total$1,028,308100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,086,071 spent · pay $248,128 · grants $7,500 · events $6,339
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $421,084$421,084-- 38.8%
Other salaries and wages $209,654$194,203$15,451- 19.3%
Other (as described)ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE $115,544$115,544-- 10.6%
Insurance $76,267$76,267-- 7.0%
Fees: management $74,846$48,650$26,196- 6.9%
Office expenses $74,477$66,975$7,502- 6.9%
Depreciation and depletion $39,385$39,385-- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $20,968$19,423$1,545- 1.9%
Other employee benefits $17,506$17,506-- 1.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $11,989$11,989-- 1.1%
Grants to US individuals $7,500$7,500-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $7,256-$7,256- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,339$6,339-- 0.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $2,287$2,287-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $969-$969- 0.1%
Total$1,086,071100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $992,417 spent · pay $230,350 · grants $0 · events $6,148
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $406,481$406,481-- 41.0%
Other salaries and wages $175,500$162,672$12,828- 17.7%
Other (as described)ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE $95,637$95,637-- 9.6%
Fees: management $71,787$46,662$25,125- 7.2%
Office expenses $65,030$56,898$8,132- 6.6%
Insurance $55,514$55,514-- 5.6%
Depreciation and depletion $38,324$38,324-- 3.9%
Other employee benefits $36,775$36,775-- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $18,075$16,754$1,321- 1.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $10,490$10,490-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $7,200-$7,200- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,148$6,148-- 0.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $5,076$5,076-- 0.5%
Fees: legal $358-$358- 0.0%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSE, AND PER $22$22-- 0.0%
Total$992,417100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $919,151 spent · pay $220,585 · grants $0 · events $7,984
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $373,996$373,996-- 40.7%
Other salaries and wages $188,084$175,278$12,806- 20.5%
Other (as described)ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE $91,520$91,520-- 10.0%
Fees: management $74,286$48,286$26,000- 8.1%
Office expenses $62,112$53,723$8,389- 6.8%
Insurance $35,176$35,176-- 3.8%
Depreciation and depletion $35,071$35,071-- 3.8%
Payroll taxes $19,560$18,228$1,332- 2.1%
Other employee benefits $12,941$12,941-- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,984$7,984-- 0.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $7,650$7,650-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $7,400-$7,400- 0.8%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $2,513$2,513-- 0.3%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSE, AND PER $493$493-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $365-$365- 0.0%
Total$919,151100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $917,466 spent · pay $222,896 · grants $0 · events $6,236
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $382,728$382,728-- 41.7%
Other salaries and wages $184,940$171,192$13,748- 20.2%
Other (as described)ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE $78,682$78,682-- 8.6%
Fees: management $72,338$47,020$25,318- 7.9%
Office expenses $64,191$56,299$7,892- 7.0%
Insurance $40,979$40,979-- 4.5%
Depreciation and depletion $31,757$31,757-- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $19,997$18,510$1,487- 2.2%
Other employee benefits $17,959$17,959-- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $7,925-$7,925- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,236$6,236-- 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $5,363$5,363-- 0.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $3,815$3,815-- 0.4%
Fees: legal $550-$550- 0.1%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSE, AND PER $6$6-- 0.0%
Total$917,466100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $854,202 spent · pay $217,080 · grants $0 · events $2,319
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $353,875$353,875-- 41.4%
Other salaries and wages $180,926$167,182$13,744- 21.2%
Other (as described)ELDERLY CARE EXPENSE $71,133$71,133-- 8.3%
Fees: management $70,296$45,692$24,604- 8.2%
Office expenses $58,180$52,115$6,065- 6.8%
Depreciation and depletion $43,751$43,751-- 5.1%
Insurance $29,554$29,554-- 3.5%
Other employee benefits $18,457$18,457-- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $17,697$16,353$1,344- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $7,700-$7,700- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,319$2,319-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $176-$176- 0.0%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSE, AND PER $138$138-- 0.0%
Total$854,202100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $929,258 spent · pay $244,143 · grants $0 · events $1,056
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)OPERATING & MAINTENANCE $222,929$222,929-- 24.0%
Other salaries and wages $194,876$194,876-- 21.0%
Occupancy $160,570$160,570-- 17.3%
Depreciation and depletion $70,076$70,076-- 7.5%
Fees: management $69,174$69,174-- 7.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $59,253$59,253-- 6.4%
Office expenses $36,165$36,165-- 3.9%
Other employee benefits $29,449$29,449-- 3.2%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE $27,479$27,479-- 3.0%
Insurance $25,658$25,658-- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $19,818$19,818-- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $7,500-$7,500- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $3,445$3,445-- 0.4%
Fees: legal $1,097-$1,097- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,056$1,056-- 0.1%
Interest $713$713-- 0.1%
Total$929,258100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $891,293 spent · pay $295,061 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $249,804$249,804$0$0 28.0%
Other (as described)Operating & Maintenance $191,190$191,190$0$0 21.5%
Other (as described)Utilities $142,256$142,256$0$0 16.0%
Other (as described)Administration $74,855$74,855$0$0 8.4%
Depreciation and depletion $71,855$71,855$0$0 8.1%
Fees: management $66,586$66,586$0$0 7.5%
Other employee benefits $25,894$25,894$0$0 2.9%
Payroll taxes $19,363$19,363$0$0 2.2%
Insurance $18,532$18,532$0$0 2.1%
Other (as described)Telephone $16,479$16,479$0$0 1.8%
Interest $7,343$7,343$0$0 0.8%
Fees: accounting $6,975$0$6,975$0 0.8%
Fees: legal $161$0$161$0 0.0%
Total$891,293100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $862,971 spent · pay $278,635 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $252,265$252,265$0$0 29.2%
Other (as described)Operating & Maintenance $163,482$163,482$0$0 18.9%
Other (as described)Utilities $140,780$140,780$0$0 16.3%
Other (as described)Administration $87,559$87,559$0$0 10.1%
Depreciation and depletion $71,753$71,753$0$0 8.3%
Fees: management $68,118$68,118$0$0 7.9%
Payroll taxes $21,202$21,202$0$0 2.5%
Insurance $15,738$15,738$0$0 1.8%
Interest $15,233$15,233$0$0 1.8%
Other (as described)Telephone $14,881$14,881$0$0 1.7%
Fees: accounting $6,450$0$6,450$0 0.7%
Other employee benefits $5,168$5,168$0$0 0.6%
Fees: legal $342$0$342$0 0.0%
Total$862,971100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $851,115 spent · pay $307,945 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $270,396$270,396$0$0 31.8%
Other (as described)Operating & Maintenance $164,424$164,424$0$0 19.3%
Other (as described)Utilities $138,272$138,272$0$0 16.2%
Depreciation and depletion $71,558$71,558$0$0 8.4%
Fees: management $69,441$69,441$0$0 8.2%
Other (as described)Administration $41,071$41,071$0$0 4.8%
Interest $22,590$22,590$0$0 2.7%
Payroll taxes $21,687$21,687$0$0 2.5%
Other employee benefits $15,862$15,862$0$0 1.9%
Insurance $15,768$15,768$0$0 1.9%
Other (as described)Telephone $13,269$13,269$0$0 1.6%
Fees: accounting $6,450$0$6,450$0 0.8%
Fees: legal $327$0$327$0 0.0%
Total$851,115100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $856,510 spent · pay $305,273 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $277,578$277,578$0$0 32.4%
Other (as described)Operating & Maintenance $184,498$184,498$0$0 21.5%
Other (as described)Utilities $128,063$128,063$0$0 15.0%
Depreciation and depletion $72,134$72,134$0$0 8.4%
Fees: management $66,479$66,479$0$0 7.8%
Other (as described)Administration $36,958$36,958$0$0 4.3%
Interest $29,452$29,452$0$0 3.4%
Payroll taxes $21,057$21,057$0$0 2.5%
Other (as described)Insurance $14,881$14,881$0$0 1.7%
Other (as described)Telephone $10,895$10,895$0$0 1.3%
Fees: accounting $6,870$0$6,870$0 0.8%
Other employee benefits $6,638$6,638$0$0 0.8%
Fees: legal $1,007$0$1,007$0 0.1%
Total$856,510100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2026$775,358$01
2025$1,012,747$01
2024$838,897$01
2023$797,928$02
2022$789,855$02
2021$799,496$02
2020$766,938$03
2019$693,005$01
Largest awards · 13 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2026Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing CommissionerGrant or other assistancePROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195PURPOSE: THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT (HUD), OFFICE OF MULTIFAMILY HOUSING PROVIDES RENEWALS OF PROJECT-BASED SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PA$775,358
2025Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing CommissionerGrant or other assistancePROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195PURPOSE: THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT (HUD), OFFICE OF MULTIFAMILY HOUSING PROVIDES RENEWALS OF PROJECT-BASED SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PA$1,012,747
2024Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing CommissionerGrant or other assistancePROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195PURPOSE: THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT (HUD), OFFICE OF MULTIFAMILY HOUSING PROVIDES RENEWALS OF PROJECT-BASED SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PA$838,897
2023Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing CommissionerGrant or other assistancePROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM$790,760
2023Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing CommissionerGrant or other assistancePROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM$7,168
2022Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing CommissionerGrant or other assistancePROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM$780,455
2022Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing CommissionerGrant or other assistancePROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM$9,400
2021Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing CommissionerGrant or other assistancePROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM$781,496
2021Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing CommissionerGrant or other assistancePROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM$18,000
2020Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing CommissionerGrant or other assistancePROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM$712,239
2020Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing CommissionerGrant or other assistancePROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM$52,500
2020Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing CommissionerGrant or other assistancePROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM$2,199
2019Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing CommissionerGrant or other assistancePROJECT-BASED RENTAL ASSISTANCE (PBRA) 14.195SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM$693,005

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.