PORTER TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIREMEN INC
Cite this
Plain text PORTER TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIREMEN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/porter-township-volunteer-firemen-inc-351559539. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PORTER TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIREMEN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/porter-township-volunteer-firemen-inc-351559539
MLA “PORTER TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIREMEN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/porter-township-volunteer-firemen-inc-351559539. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $443K · expenses $334K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 35-1559539
- Address
- PO BOX 211, BOONE GROVE, IN 46302-0211
- NTEE code
- M24
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To engage without charge in the work of preventing and extinguishing fires in the homes and buildings situated within Porter Township and unincorporated communities in Porter County in Northwest Indiana.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Palleson | President | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Hanson | Vice President | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Rice | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Librandi | Secretary | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blake Palleson | Member at Large | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Meinert | Fire Chief | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryce Palleson | Deputy Chief | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Meinert (former) | Vice President | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Roeske (former) | Treasurer | 2012-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Roethler (former) | Secretary | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Meinert (former) | CHIEF | 2012-2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Roethler (former) | Secretary | 2020-2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik Palleson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Meinert (former) | Vice President | 2012-2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Hansen (former) | Secretary | 2018-2019 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Zakutansky (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Casbon (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2012-2017 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Kraus (former) | DEPUTY CHIEF | 2014-2016 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Roeske (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Palleson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2015 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Brown (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2012-2015 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Palleson | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Hanson | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Rice | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Librandi | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Palleson | Member at Large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Meinert | Fire Chief | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryce Palleson | Deputy Chief | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Palleson | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Hanson | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Rice | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Librandi | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Palleson | Member at Large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Meinert | Fire Chief | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryce Palleson | Deputy Chief | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Palleson | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicholas Meinert | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald Roeske | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Roethler | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Palleson | Member at Large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Meinert | Fire Chief | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryce Palleson | Deputy Chief | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Meinert | CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryce Palleson | DEPUTY CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Roethler | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Palleson | MEMBER AT LARGE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald Roeske | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Palleson | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Meinert | Vice President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Meinert | CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryce Palleson | DEPUTY CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Roethler | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Palleson | MEMBER AT LARGE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald Roeske | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Palleson | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Meinert | Vice President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Roeske | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Palleson | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Meinert | Vice President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Palleson | MEMBER AT LARGE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Meinert | CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryce Palleson | DEPUTY CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Hansen | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Roeske | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Palleson | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Meinert | Vice President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Palleson | MEMBER AT LARGE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Meinert | CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryce Palleson | DEPUTY CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Hansen | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Roeske | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Palleson | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Zakutansky | VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Meinert | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Casbon | MEMBER AT LARGE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Meinert | CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryce Palleson | DEPUTY CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Roeske | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Palleson | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Zakutansky | VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Meinert | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Casbon | MEMBER AT LARGE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Meinert | CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Kraus | DEPUTY CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON ROESKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL PALLESON | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK PALLESON | VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK MEINERT | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY BROWN | MEMBER AT LARGE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MEINERT | CHIEF | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KRAUS | DEPUTY CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL PALLESON | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK PALLESON | VICE PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK MEINERT | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD ROESKE | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MEINERT | CHIEF | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KRAUS | DEPUTY CHIEF | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY BROWN | MEMBER AT LA | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL PALLESON | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK PALLESON | VICE PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK MEINERT | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD ROESKE | TRESURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CASBON | CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MEINERT | DEPUTY CHIEF | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY BROWN | MEMBER AT LA | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| none | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| none | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| none | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $442,907 | $333,516 | $1,227,855 | $874,616 | $220,960 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $197,756 | $216,314 | $1,156,199 | $765,225 | $186,210 | $0 | $3,200 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,589 | $220,049 | $783,783 | $783,783 | $219,774 | $0 | $4,230 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $243,500 | $216,124 | $773,243 | $773,243 | $233,045 | $400 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $314,436 | $185,187 | $790,840 | $741,202 | $311,020 | $880 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,488 | $221,306 | $705,709 | $611,953 | $260,600 | $915 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $173,309 | $266,056 | $713,856 | $581,461 | $177,565 | $1,100 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,198 | $252,412 | $849,844 | $688,872 | $253,552 | $2,229 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $339,058 | $260,609 | $908,242 | $678,086 | $334,104 | $3,813 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $253,491 | $252,721 | $827,759 | $599,637 | $248,442 | $3,950 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $232,278 | $189,663 | $890,051 | $598,867 | $29,065 | $193,635 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,119 | $181,717 | $475,965 | $475,965 | $22,746 | $181,723 | - | 0 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $47,335 in all, tax years 2018 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIREHOUSE SUBS PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $37,335 | 2025 | $37,335 | show |
| PORTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POSEY TOWNSHIP CLAY COUNTY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT INC | IN | M24 | $413,033 | $215,446 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MOORES HILL SPARTA TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | IN | M24 | $521,257 | $363,335 | FIRE DIRECTO | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ST JOHN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT | IN | M24 | $546,531 | $84,378 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLARKSBURG COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT | IN | M24 | $384,521 | $216,302 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNION VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | IN | M24 | $421,171 | $472,827 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEEDHAM COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED | IN | M24 | $519,944 | $733,659 | President/Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOSPITAL FOUNDATION OF DECATUR CO INC | IN | M24 | $367,616 | $306,526 | DIRECTOR | $46,014 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREGG TWP VOL FIRE DEPT | IN | M24 | $418,711 | $269,525 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHPORT VOLUNTEER FIREMEN INC | NY | M24 | $405,099 | $368,200 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TODD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | NC | M24 | $378,269 | $342,250 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SUGARCREEK TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC | PA | M24 | $398,845 | $151,647 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THORNDALE VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INC | PA | M24 | $519,401 | $512,904 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x |
| PENN TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $533,370 | $411,071 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ST THOMAS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE & RESCUE CO INC | PA | M24 | $392,695 | $310,598 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| POLK TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE CO | PA | M24 | $443,391 | $305,467 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BRIDGETOWN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | MS | M24 | $435,463 | $301,522 | CAPTAIN | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x |
| LIMESTONE TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | PA | M24 | $410,009 | $102,496 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| STROUD TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $429,485 | $386,984 | TREASURER | $4,800 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PONDER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | TX | M24 | $415,662 | $396,829 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NESHANNOCK TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | PA | M24 | $473,344 | $416,858 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DELHI VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | LA | M24 | $397,137 | $307,776 | Vice President | $45,790 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x |
| WINTERGREEN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | VA | M24 | $510,698 | $405,715 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x |
| DOSS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | TX | M24 | $479,783 | $396,686 | Fire Chief | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x |
| PARKTON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | NC | M24 | $546,243 | $591,531 | SERGEANT AT ARMS | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSON TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE CO OF MONROE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA | PA | M24 | $489,891 | $406,818 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $333,516 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,502
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $129,321 | $129,321 | - | - | 38.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Fire Equipment | $80,946 | $80,946 | - | - | 24.3% |
| All other expenses | $61,619 | $36,127 | $23,153 | $2,339 | 18.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $16,765 | $16,765 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Testing | $13,623 | $13,623 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $12,918 | - | $12,918 | - | 3.9% |
| Interest | $12,887 | $12,887 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,090 | - | $5,090 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $306 | - | $306 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $41 | - | $41 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,703 | $7,502 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $333,516 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $216,314 spent · pay $12,405 · grants $0 · events $6,021
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $94,395 | $94,395 | - | - | 43.6% | |
| All other expenses | $39,078 | $12,106 | $26,972 | - | 18.1% | |
| Interest | $26,170 | $26,170 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Truck Repair | $12,714 | $12,714 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $11,827 | - | $11,827 | - | 5.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,205 | $9,205 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Testing | $8,919 | $8,919 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | Training | $6,992 | $6,992 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,537 | - | $2,537 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,260 | - | $1,260 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $17 | - | $17 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,219 | $6,021 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $216,314 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $220,049 spent · pay $15,845 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $102,542 | - | - | $102,542 | 46.6% | |
| All other expenses | $42,497 | $20,036 | $22,461 | - | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Truck Repair | $16,180 | $16,180 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | Building Maintenance | $15,579 | - | $15,579 | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $12,749 | - | $12,749 | - | 5.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,615 | $11,615 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Testing | $6,878 | $6,878 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $5,894 | - | $5,894 | - | 2.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $4,230 | $4,230 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,885 | - | $1,885 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $220,049 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $216,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,796
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $103,550 | $103,191 | $359 | - | 47.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $58,296 | - | $58,296 | - | 27.0% |
| Occupancy | $24,152 | - | $24,152 | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING | $9,569 | $9,569 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,045 | $2,835 | $2,210 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,810 | - | $4,810 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $4,606 | $4,606 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $2,800 | $2,345 | $455 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | - | $1,750 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $1,402 | - | $1,402 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $144 | - | $144 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,751 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $216,124 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $185,187 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,382
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $107,425 | $107,066 | $359 | - | 58.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $22,831 | - | $22,831 | - | 12.3% |
| Occupancy | $20,924 | - | $20,924 | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING & VEHICLE | $8,849 | $8,849 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,551 | $3,144 | $4,407 | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,488 | - | $4,488 | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $3,664 | $3,664 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,891 | $2,431 | $460 | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $2,760 | - | $2,760 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | - | $1,750 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,097 | - | $1,097 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $957 | $957 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,831 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $185,187 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $221,306 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $19,976
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $113,004 | $112,645 | $359 | - | 51.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $38,539 | - | $38,539 | - | 17.4% |
| Occupancy | $27,935 | - | $27,935 | - | 12.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,764 | $9,074 | $4,690 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING & VEHICLE | $12,443 | $5,687 | $6,756 | - | 5.6% |
| Interest | $4,078 | - | $4,078 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,868 | - | $3,868 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $3,469 | $3,469 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,456 | $1,901 | $555 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | - | $1,750 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,212 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $221,306 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $266,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $22,146
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $131,078 | $130,719 | $359 | - | 49.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $45,125 | - | $45,125 | - | 17.0% |
| Occupancy | $26,532 | - | $26,532 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING & VEHICLE | $16,269 | $9,238 | $7,031 | - | 6.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,709 | $10,248 | $3,461 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,750 | - | $8,750 | - | 3.3% | |
| Interest | $7,488 | - | $7,488 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,401 | - | $7,401 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $5,382 | $5,382 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: management | $2,228 | - | $2,228 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,094 | $1,639 | $455 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,437 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $266,056 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $252,412 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,049
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $141,656 | $141,297 | $359 | - | 56.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $36,993 | - | $36,993 | - | 14.7% |
| Occupancy | $25,399 | - | $25,399 | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING & VEHICLE | $21,738 | $14,313 | $7,425 | - | 8.6% |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $7,316 | - | - | $7,316 | 2.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,049 | $4,000 | $2,049 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,705 | - | $5,705 | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $4,862 | $4,862 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | - | $1,750 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $944 | $429 | $515 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $252,412 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $260,609 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,716
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $120,261 | $119,902 | $359 | - | 46.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $47,736 | - | $47,736 | - | 18.3% |
| Occupancy | $21,929 | - | $21,929 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING & VEHICLE | $21,832 | $13,933 | $7,899 | - | 8.4% |
| All other expenses | $19,834 | $19,339 | $495 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $8,958 | - | - | $8,958 | 3.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,716 | $5,186 | $3,530 | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,098 | - | $6,098 | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $3,257 | $3,257 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | - | $1,750 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $238 | - | $238 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $260,609 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $252,721 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,391
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $101,560 | $101,201 | $359 | - | 40.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $57,295 | - | $57,295 | - | 22.7% |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING & VEHICLE | $23,387 | $15,587 | $7,800 | - | 9.3% |
| Occupancy | $21,910 | - | $21,910 | - | 8.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,391 | $6,208 | $6,183 | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $7,996 | $7,501 | $495 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,805 | - | $7,805 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXP | $7,441 | - | - | $7,441 | 2.9% |
| Travel | $6,069 | $6,069 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,043 | - | $6,043 | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $599 | - | $599 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $225 | - | $225 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $252,721 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $189,663 spent · pay $2,519 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $75,772 | $75,772 | - | - | 40.0% | |
| All other expenses | $32,928 | $12,415 | $12,402 | $8,111 | 17.4% | |
| Occupancy | $22,639 | $11,314 | $11,325 | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE CLOTHING & SUPPLIES | $18,998 | - | $18,998 | - | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE SCHOOL TRAINING | $10,064 | $10,064 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE EQUIP TESTING | $9,841 | - | $9,841 | - | 5.2% |
| Office expenses | $8,550 | - | $8,550 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE TRUCK FUEL | $8,352 | $8,352 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,519 | $2,519 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $189,663 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $181,717 spent · pay $2,504 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,899 | $64,899 | - | - | 35.7% | |
| All other expenses | $37,719 | $31,533 | - | $6,186 | 20.8% | |
| Occupancy | $26,531 | $26,531 | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE TRUCK REPAIR & MAINT | $13,958 | $13,958 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE TRUCK FUEL | $13,463 | $13,463 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE CLOTHING & SUPPLIES | $11,914 | $11,914 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE EQUIP MAINTENANCE | $10,729 | $10,729 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,504 | $2,504 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $181,717 | 100% |
Comments