INDIANA BAPTIST COLLEGE INC
Cite this
Plain text INDIANA BAPTIST COLLEGE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/indiana-baptist-college-inc-351358600. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDIANA BAPTIST COLLEGE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/indiana-baptist-college-inc-351358600
MLA “INDIANA BAPTIST COLLEGE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/indiana-baptist-college-inc-351358600. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $700K · expenses $687K · assets $3.5M
- EIN
- 35-1358600
- Address
- 1301 W COUNTY LINE RD, GREENWOOD, IN 46142-5149
- Website
- WWW.INDIANABAPTISTCOLLEGE.EDU
- NTEE code
- B420
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated November 15, 2010 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
COLLEGE-LEVEL EDUCATION WITH A PREDOMINANT EMPHASIS ON RELIGION AND RELATED FIELDS OF SERVICE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Paul Loder (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | $22,056 | $81,056 | 1 |
| Mr Wayne Denton (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | $16,584 | $39,384 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Allen | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Eddie Egbert | CHAIRMAN | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Marc Monte | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pastor Guy Solarek | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pastor Daryl York | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr David Zempel | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pastor Seth Buckner | TRUSTEE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Buckner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Lee Taylor (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ALLEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR SETH BUCKNER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR EDDIE EGBERT | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARC MONTE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR GUY SOLAREK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR DARYL YORK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID ZEMPEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $39K · 17 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR PAUL LODER | TRUSTEE | 38 | $22,056 | $0 | $0 | $22,056 | 1 |
| MR WAYNE DENTON | TREASURER | 40 | $16,584 | $0 | $0 | $16,584 | 1 |
| JOHN ALLEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH BUCKNER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR EDDIE EGBERT | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARC MONTE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR GUY SOLAREK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR DARYL YORK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID ZEMPEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $30K · 19 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR PAUL LODER | TRUSTEE | 38 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| MR WAYNE DENTON | TREASURER | 40 | $9,600 | $0 | $0 | $9,600 | 1 |
| DR EDDIE EGBERT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARC MONTE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR GUY SOLAREK | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV LEE TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR DARYL YORK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID ZEMPEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $30K · 19 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR PAUL LODER | TRUSTEE | 38 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| MR WAYNE DENTON | TREASURER | 40 | $9,600 | $0 | $0 | $9,600 | 1 |
| DR EDDIE EGBERT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARC MONTE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR GUY SOLAREK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV LEE TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR DARYL YORK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID ZEMPEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $23K · 16 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR PAUL LODER | TRUSTEE | 38 | $19,000 | $0 | $0 | $19,000 | 1 |
| MR WAYNE DENTON | TREASURER | 15 | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | $3,600 | 1 |
| DR EDDIE EGBERT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARC MONTE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR GUY SOLAREK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV LEE TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR DARYL YORK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID ZEMPEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $700,200 | $686,631 | $3,462,833 | $3,440,030 | $165,030 | $535,170 | - | 18 | 11 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $653,340 | $663,992 | $3,453,533 | $3,426,461 | $164,111 | $489,229 | $38,640 | 17 | 13 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $547,763 | $553,108 | $3,467,835 | $3,437,113 | $98,564 | $449,199 | $71,180 | 19 | 11 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $592,613 | $603,222 | $3,476,263 | $3,442,458 | $113,964 | $478,649 | $29,600 | 19 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $470,545 | $456,572 | $3,489,957 | $3,453,067 | $79,086 | $398,459 | $22,600 | 16 | 9 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $10,016 in all, tax years 2022 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDIANA BAPTIST COLLEGE INC” | 2023 | 1 | $16 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRINITY COLLEGE OF THE BIBLE | IN | B42 | $1,383,249 | $1,109,796 | PRESIDENT | $63,410 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARBER-SCOTIA COLLEGE INC | NC | B42 | $541,075 | $407,994 | President / Ex-Officio | $60,000 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE INC | MA | B42 | $384,361 | $983,244 | FORMER INTERIM PRESIDENT | $402,946 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| YORK COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B42 | $492,082 | $1,054,984 | YORK COLLEGE PRESIDENT | $355,995 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| HOCKING COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | OH | B42 | $409,014 | $570,109 | MEMBER | $333,768 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| KNOXVILLE COLLEGE | TN | B42 | $1,050,657 | $1,273,041 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| MID-SOUTH CHRISTIAN COLLEGE | TN | B42 | $1,391,468 | $1,512,194 | PRESIDENT | $36,467 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| ALBERTA BIBLE COLLEGE | B42 | $816,172 | $782,041 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x | |
| MISSOURI COLLEGES FUND INC | MO | B42 | $547,152 | $627,306 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| GREENWAY COLLEGE INC | VT | B42 | $1,246,017 | $1,489,203 | President | $25,200 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| CARVER BAPTIST BIBLE INSTITUTE COLLEGE & THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY | MO | B42 | $469,684 | $426,241 | PRESIDENT | $42,500 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHERN OKLAHOMA COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | OK | B42 | $1,119,874 | $1,040,227 | Chief Executive Officer | $182,020 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| ETERNITY BIBLE COLLEGE | CA | B42 | $740,769 | $629,040 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $100,386 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| MENDOCINO COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | CA | B42 | $783,203 | $1,145,297 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH GEORGIA STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | GA | B42 | $799,921 | $365,196 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| MOTLOW COLLEGE FOUNDATION | TN | B42 | $1,273,992 | $507,662 | Chairman Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| DAYSPRING BIBLE COLLEGE AND SEMINARY INC | IL | B42 | $1,391,784 | $1,424,400 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| SPOON RIVER COLLEGE FOUNDATION | IL | B42 | $613,570 | $442,625 | SRC PRESIDENT (NON-VOTING) | $0 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| JUSTICE COLLEGE | AZ | B42 | $1,172,403 | $1,159,746 | PRESIDENT, C | $53,000 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| KASKASKIA COLLEGE FOUNDATION | IL | B42 | $939,841 | $542,381 | ASSISTANT TREASURER | $160,619 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| TRITON COLLEGE FOUNDATION | IL | B42 | $454,322 | $128,938 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| DIABLO VALLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B42 | $1,153,955 | $997,456 | FOUNDATION DIRECTOR | $53,012 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| EDMONDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | WA | B42 | $1,148,013 | $1,136,817 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (UNTIL 06/25) | $150,415 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| FLORENCE-DARLINGTON TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | SC | B42 | $797,956 | $721,356 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT LAKES COLLEGES ASSOCIATION INC | MI | B42 | $1,359,016 | $1,985,545 | PAST CHAIR | $1,224,166 | Same NTEE code B42, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $686,631 spent · pay $205,503 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $259,802 | $259,802 | - | - | 37.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $172,954 | $156,370 | $16,584 | - | 25.2% | |
| Occupancy | $161,385 | $145,247 | $16,138 | - | 23.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,549 | $29,294 | $3,255 | - | 4.7% | |
| Insurance | $24,709 | - | $24,709 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $23,193 | - | $23,193 | - | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,936 | $7,142 | $794 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,220 | - | $2,220 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,883 | - | $1,883 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $686,631 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $663,992 spent · pay $178,399 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $253,185 | $253,185 | - | - | 38.1% | |
| Occupancy | $177,436 | $131,940 | $45,496 | - | 26.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $150,649 | $134,065 | $16,584 | - | 22.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,750 | $24,975 | $2,775 | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $20,635 | - | $20,635 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $20,165 | - | $20,165 | - | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,911 | $8,020 | $891 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,240 | - | $3,240 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $2,021 | - | $2,021 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $663,992 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $553,108 spent · pay $176,990 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $208,794 | $208,794 | - | - | 37.7% | |
| Occupancy | $122,663 | $110,397 | $12,266 | - | 22.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $84,371 | $75,934 | $8,437 | - | 15.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $71,180 | - | $71,180 | - | 12.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,439 | $19,295 | $2,144 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $14,227 | - | $14,227 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $14,007 | - | $14,007 | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,482 | $7,634 | $848 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,421 | - | $4,421 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $3,524 | - | $3,524 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $553,108 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $603,222 spent · pay $158,300 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $212,467 | $212,467 | - | - | 35.2% | |
| Occupancy | $178,493 | $160,643 | $17,850 | - | 29.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $137,961 | $124,165 | $13,796 | - | 22.9% | |
| Insurance | $24,604 | - | $24,604 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,339 | $18,305 | $2,034 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $14,203 | - | $14,203 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,514 | $6,763 | $751 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,286 | - | $5,286 | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $2,355 | - | $2,355 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $603,222 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $456,572 spent · pay $120,030 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $191,361 | $190,876 | $485 | - | 41.9% | |
| Occupancy | $107,971 | $97,174 | $10,797 | - | 23.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $103,801 | $93,421 | $10,380 | - | 22.7% | |
| Insurance | $22,297 | - | $22,297 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,229 | $14,606 | $1,623 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,232 | - | $9,232 | - | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $2,644 | - | $2,644 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,419 | - | $2,419 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $618 | $556 | $62 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $456,572 | 100% |
Comments