CHRISTIAN CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text CHRISTIAN CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://furp.org/org/christian-center-inc-351108615. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHRISTIAN CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/christian-center-inc-351108615
MLA “CHRISTIAN CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2023, https://furp.org/org/christian-center-inc-351108615. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $979K · expenses $893K · assets $2.0M
- EIN
- 35-1108615
- Address
- PO BOX 1216, ANDERSON, IN 46015-1216
- Website
- WWW.THECHRISTIANCENTER.ORG
- NTEE code
- X20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1958 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE CHRISTIAN CENTER SERVES GOD THROUGH FEEDING THOSE WHO ARE HUNGRY, SHELTERING THOSE WHO ARE HOMELESS, CLOTHING THE NEEDY AND LEADING THE LOST TO A NEW LIFE IN CHRIST.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Rob Spaulding | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | $110,000 | $220,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shonda Bowers | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Wooden | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Lovins | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse Reynolds | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephenie Mellinger | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Chandler | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Shoot | CHAIR | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Madinger | VICE-CHAIR | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abby Shores | TREASURER | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daphne Holtzleiter | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rex Teeple (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Ameling (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Barr (former) | VICE-CHAIRMA | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Lyon (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Gooding (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carey Mclaughlin Dds (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Burand (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Albright (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lakoya Rochell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Vaughn (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Deley (former) | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Murray (former) | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Thompson (former) | TRUSTREE/DIR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cayla Truman (former) | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Storm (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Shively (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Lamey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shayne Tacket (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $110K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED ROB SPAULDING | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $110,000 | $0 | $0 | $110,000 | 1 |
| SHONDA BOWERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH WOODEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY LOVINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE REYNOLDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHENIE MELLINGER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE CHANDLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM SHOOT | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK MADINGER | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY SHORES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHNE HOLTZLEITER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $110K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED ROB SPAULDING | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $110,000 | $0 | $0 | $110,000 | 1 |
| REX TEEPLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH WOODEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY LOVINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE REYNOLDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHENIE MELLINGER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM SHOOT | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK MADINGER | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH AMELING | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHNE HOLTZLEITER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 123 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REX TEEPLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH WOODEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY LOVINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE REYNOLDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHENIE MELLINGER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM SHOOT | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK MADINGER | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH AMELING | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHNE HOLTZLEITER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEREK MADINGER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD BARR | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER LYON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GOODING | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAREY MCLAUGHLIN DDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY BURAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ALBRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REX TEEPLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKOYA ROCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY GOODING | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK MADINGER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH VAUGHN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REX TEEPLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DELEY | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURRAY | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKOYA ROCHELL | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM SHOOT | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE THOMPSON | TRUSTREE/DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAYLA TRUMAN | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY GOODING | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK MADINGER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH VAUGHN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REX TEEPLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAREY MCLAUGHLIN DDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURRAY | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM SHOOT | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DELEY | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEREK MADINGER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD BARR | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER LYON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GOODING | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAREY MCLAUGHLIN DDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY BURAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ALBRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REX TEEPLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKOYA ROCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER LYON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM STORM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD BARR | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY BURAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAREY MCLAUGHLIN DDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK MADINGER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED SHIVELY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ALBRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GOODING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKOYA ROCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK LAMEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM STORM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURRAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY BURAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAREY MCLAUGHLIN DDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED SHIVELY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER LYON | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REX TEEPLE | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK MADINGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAYNE TACKET | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $978,746 | $893,341 | $1,989,117 | $1,964,598 | $487,504 | $323,128 | $110,000 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $879,214 | $913,304 | $2,032,658 | $1,879,193 | $518,354 | $179,910 | $110,000 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,088,776 | $777,173 | $2,058,884 | $1,913,283 | $922,010 | $161,884 | $0 | 20 | 123 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,158,263 | $793,278 | $1,936,729 | $1,601,680 | $819,323 | $226,661 | - | 29 | 125 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $813,698 | $660,019 | $1,358,578 | $1,236,695 | $502,981 | $156,842 | - | 20 | 120 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $631,082 | $595,867 | $1,192,133 | $1,125,814 | $364,493 | $138,033 | - | 22 | 120 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $607,320 | $628,962 | $1,065,687 | $1,062,834 | $380,469 | $89,105 | - | 21 | 120 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $542,387 | $586,823 | $1,113,204 | $1,111,800 | $346,412 | $44,115 | - | 15 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $592,363 | $447,673 | $1,542,705 | $1,452,491 | $405,819 | $51,368 | - | 15 | - |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $668,296 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MADISON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2012-2025 | 15 | $271,766 | 2025 | $44,343 | show |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE EXCHANGE OF INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES I | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018, 2020-2022, 2024 | 6 | $189,070 | 2024 | $147,687 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $50,250 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $46,000 | 2024 | $46,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2021 | 4 | $35,550 | 2021 | $11,315 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013, 2015, 2017-2019 | 6 | $33,600 | 2019 | $15,500 | show |
| United Way of Madison County | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $16,000 | 2020 | $16,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ANDERSON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $8,260 | 2016 | $8,260 | show |
| INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF ANDERSON- MADISON COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $5,300 | 2017 | $5,300 | show |
| MORE THAN A PHONE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| MIBOR FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 | $1,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTSIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | IN | X20 | $874,936 | $941,343 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INC | IN | X20 | $882,956 | $1,004,457 | President | $142,529 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAISE UP FOR CHRIST INC | IN | X20 | $831,708 | $847,007 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $31,764 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE POTTERS WHEEL INC | IN | X20 | $1,140,810 | $988,446 | Executive Director | $76,501 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SLCF INC | IN | X20 | $934,534 | $904,738 | Executive Director | $30,800 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEEPER WALK INTERNATIONAL INC | IN | X20 | $996,591 | $937,353 | PRESIDENT/NON-VOTING | $138,027 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART OF A MAN INC | IN | X20 | $843,931 | $822,574 | DIR. OF OPER | $124,333 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TWELVE STONES MINISTRIES INC | IN | X20 | $1,207,476 | $661,767 | President | $106,957 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEHIND THE WIRE MINISTRIES INC | IN | X20 | $959,420 | $439,216 | President | $16,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUTHERAN OUTDOOR MINISTRIES INDIANA KENTUCKY INC | IN | X20 | $805,146 | $1,029,119 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL CONSERVATIVE HOLINESS ASSOCIATION INC | IN | X20 | $1,016,660 | $956,683 | General Chairman | $18,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEPHIBOSHETH MINISTRIES INC | IN | X20 | $1,057,496 | $1,022,711 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NOTHING IS WASTED MINISTRIES INC | IN | X20 | $825,071 | $903,665 | PRESIDENT | $92,145 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT MISSIONARY NETWORK INC | IN | X20 | $1,166,337 | $1,365,566 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIBERIAN LUTHERAN MISSION SOCIETY INC | IN | X20 | $771,773 | $707,390 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH BEND KOLLEL INC | IN | X20 | $1,040,546 | $573,161 | SECRETARY | $57,745 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHERN INDIANA EQUINE LOSS INC | IN | X20 | $845,592 | $396,806 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE LIFE NETWORK INC | IN | X20 | $1,285,852 | $1,292,998 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SXMX OUTREACH MINISTRY INC | IN | X20 | $913,063 | $924,997 | Chaplain | $89,994 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENCOUNTERING HOPE MINISTRIESINCORPORATED | IN | X20 | $769,434 | $416,085 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUDAH INTERNATIONAL EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES | IN | X20 | $794,986 | $788,880 | CEO/PASTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIS EYES INCORPORATED | IN | X20 | $1,108,525 | $639,905 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 4VEH THE EVANGELISTIC VOICE OF HAITI | IN | X20 | $841,543 | $895,537 | STATION DIRE | $22,006 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LETOURNEAU CHRISTIAN CENTER INC | NY | X20 | $988,930 | $753,096 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KINGDOM CONNECTION CHRISTIAN CENTER | CO | X20 | $1,020,986 | $865,765 | SENIOR PASTOR | $48,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $893,341 spent · pay $420,541 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $241,327 | $241,327 | - | - | 27.0% | |
| Occupancy | $182,500 | $182,500 | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $110,000 | $110,000 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Insurance | $88,410 | $88,410 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,105 | $49,105 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,977 | $38,977 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,987 | $28,987 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $25,421 | $25,421 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TURNING POINT | $23,493 | $23,493 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,731 | $22,731 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $21,405 | $21,405 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | TECH & VEHICLE MAINTENA | $15,077 | $15,077 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING COSTS | $14,769 | $14,769 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,927 | $11,927 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,743 | $9,743 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,506 | $7,506 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,963 | $1,963 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $893,341 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $913,304 spent · pay $502,163 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $315,198 | $157,599 | $78,800 | $78,799 | 34.5% | |
| Occupancy | $126,855 | $63,428 | $31,714 | $31,713 | 13.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $110,000 | $55,000 | $27,500 | $27,500 | 12.0% | |
| Insurance | $60,189 | $60,189 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,842 | $49,842 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TURNING POINT | $48,648 | $48,648 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $41,454 | $20,727 | $10,364 | $10,363 | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $35,511 | $17,756 | $8,878 | $8,877 | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $32,991 | $32,991 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM FEES | $32,435 | $32,435 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | TECH & VEHICLE MAINTENA | $31,486 | $31,486 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING COSTS | $18,216 | $18,216 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: other services | $10,479 | $5,240 | $2,620 | $2,619 | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,471 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $913,304 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $777,173 spent · pay $481,217 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $395,392 | $395,392 | - | - | 50.9% | |
| Occupancy | $128,786 | $128,786 | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $55,641 | $55,641 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,655 | $54,655 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,184 | $30,184 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Information technology | $25,133 | $25,133 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $21,732 | $21,732 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM FEES | $19,491 | $19,491 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $12,737 | $12,737 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER VARIOUS PROGRAM E | $10,688 | $10,688 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,780 | $8,780 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,472 | $8,472 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,865 | $4,865 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $617 | $617 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $777,173 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $793,278 spent · pay $471,663 · grants $2,967 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $358,148 | $358,148 | - | - | 45.1% | |
| Occupancy | $95,474 | $95,474 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $74,467 | $74,467 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,812 | $52,812 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| All other expenses | $46,585 | $37,785 | - | $8,800 | 5.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $39,048 | $39,048 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $34,938 | $34,938 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Information technology | $33,996 | $33,996 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING - DONOR ACQUI | $13,501 | - | - | $13,501 | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,083 | $9,083 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN - FOOT & DRINK | $8,704 | $8,704 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: other services | $5,827 | $3,807 | $2,020 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING - DIRECT MAIL | $5,084 | - | - | $5,084 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN - VEHICLE MAINTEN | $5,082 | $5,082 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,383 | $4,383 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,967 | $2,967 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,693 | $1,693 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,475 | $1,475 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $11 | $11 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $793,278 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $660,019 spent · pay $383,665 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $310,256 | $310,256 | - | - | 47.0% | |
| Occupancy | $122,844 | $122,844 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $46,162 | $46,162 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| All other expenses | $39,308 | $39,308 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Insurance | $36,791 | $36,791 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,247 | $27,247 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Information technology | $26,267 | $26,267 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN - FOOT & DRINK | $13,440 | $13,440 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING-DONOR ACQUISI | $9,703 | $9,703 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,614 | $7,614 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN - SERVING SUPPLIE | $6,479 | $6,479 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: other services | $3,814 | $3,814 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,383 | $3,383 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING - DIRECT MAIL | $3,375 | $3,375 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,369 | $2,369 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $860 | $860 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $107 | $107 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $660,019 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $595,867 spent · pay $327,987 · grants $0 · events $7,407
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $278,858 | $278,858 | - | - | 46.8% | |
| Occupancy | $100,995 | $100,995 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,693 | - | $43,693 | - | 7.3% | |
| Insurance | $30,267 | $30,267 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,491 | $28,491 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| All other expenses | $24,461 | $15,469 | - | $8,992 | 4.1% | |
| Information technology | $21,367 | $21,367 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,638 | $20,638 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,357 | $12,357 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN - FOOT & DRINK | $7,934 | $7,934 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $6,987 | $6,987 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,393 | - | - | $4,393 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING - DIRECT MAIL | $3,984 | - | - | $3,984 | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $3,913 | $2,607 | $1,306 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING:EVENT EXPENSE | $3,902 | - | - | $3,902 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING - GOLF OUTING | $3,505 | - | - | $3,505 | 0.6% |
| Travel | $122 | $122 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $595,867 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $628,962 spent · pay $303,024 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $240,565 | $240,565 | - | - | 38.2% | |
| Occupancy | $122,965 | $122,965 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $71,949 | - | $71,949 | - | 11.4% | |
| All other expenses | $41,086 | $31,802 | - | $9,284 | 6.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $39,643 | $39,643 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Insurance | $28,113 | $28,113 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,816 | $22,816 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Information technology | $19,792 | $19,792 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,616 | $9,616 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,192 | $3,806 | $3,386 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $6,220 | - | - | $6,220 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING - DONOR DINNE | $5,654 | - | - | $5,654 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | RETAIL - VEHICLE MAINTENA | $5,196 | $5,196 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING - MARKETING | $4,763 | - | - | $4,763 | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,046 | $2,046 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,170 | $1,170 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $176 | - | - | $176 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $628,962 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $586,823 spent · pay $300,481 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $190,391 | $190,391 | - | - | 32.4% | |
| Occupancy | $124,717 | $124,717 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $62,714 | $62,714 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $47,376 | $47,376 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,648 | - | $41,648 | - | 7.1% | |
| All other expenses | $39,468 | $22,875 | - | $16,593 | 6.7% | |
| Insurance | $21,273 | $21,273 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Information technology | $13,660 | $13,660 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN - FOOT & DRINK | $11,946 | $11,946 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING - DIRECT MAIL | $8,592 | - | - | $8,592 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | RETAIL - SALES & USE TAX | $8,230 | $8,230 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $5,790 | $5,790 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING - DONOR ACQUI | $5,005 | - | - | $5,005 | 0.9% |
| Interest | $2,544 | $2,544 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,112 | $391 | $1,721 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,357 | $1,357 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $586,823 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $447,673 spent · pay $244,628 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $160,463 | $160,463 | - | - | 35.8% | |
| Occupancy | $100,644 | $100,644 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,599 | $57,599 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| All other expenses | $34,654 | $22,346 | - | $12,308 | 7.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,566 | $26,566 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Insurance | $18,085 | $18,085 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN - EFSP | $9,620 | $9,620 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Information technology | $9,168 | $9,168 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RETAIL - SALES & USE TAX | $8,187 | $8,187 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,982 | $5,982 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING - DONOR ACQUI | $4,826 | - | - | $4,826 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING - DIRECT MAIL | $4,138 | - | - | $4,138 | 0.9% |
| Interest | $3,942 | $3,942 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,244 | $2,445 | $799 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $555 | $555 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $447,673 | 100% |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- The Christian Center, Inc 1 marks, IN FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REALITY CHECK CONFRONTING HOMELESSNESS | 77940885 | 2010-02-21 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments