BURTON D MORGAN FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text BURTON D MORGAN FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/burton-d-morgan-foundation-inc-346598971. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BURTON D MORGAN FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/burton-d-morgan-foundation-inc-346598971
MLA “BURTON D MORGAN FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/burton-d-morgan-foundation-inc-346598971. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $15.2M · expenses $11.7M · assets $202.8M
- EIN
- 34-6598971
- Address
- 22 AURORA ST, HUDSON, OH 44236-2947
- Website
- WWW.BDMORGANFDN.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
17 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denise M Griggs | VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | 2020-2024 | $282,769 | $1,309,817 | 1 |
| Daniel J Hampu | PRESIDENT/CEO | 2022-2024 | $393,414 | $941,427 | 1 |
| Angela K Evans | SR. PROGRAM OFFICER | 2020-2024 | $148,334 | $664,127 | 1 |
| Emily M Bean | DIR. OF YOUTH ENTREP | 2020-2024 | $134,907 | $594,317 | 1 |
| Gina M Dotson | GRANTS & COMMUNICATI | 2020-2024 | $122,187 | $545,105 | 1 |
| Michelle B Marcus | PROGRAM OFFICER | 2023-2024 | $110,029 | $213,333 | 1 |
| Souraya Pierce | BOOKKEEPER/OFFICE MA | 2022-2024 | $83,045 | $157,226 | 1 |
| Eddie Taylor Jr | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $15,000 | $75,000 | 9 |
| Richard N Seaman | CHAIRPERSON | 2020-2024 | $15,000 | $75,000 | 3 |
| Patrick T Finley | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | $15,000 | $75,000 | 1 |
| Keith A Brown | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $15,000 | $75,000 | 1 |
| J Michael Hochschwender | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $15,000 | $75,000 | 2 |
| Mark D Robeson | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $15,000 | $75,000 | 1 |
| Jennifer L Peshina | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $15,000 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Deborah D Hoover (former) | President/Former CEO | 2020-2022 | $457,255 | $1,226,720 | 1 |
| Jeanne M Silcox (former) | EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT | 2020-2023 | $82,557 | $339,930 | 1 |
| Mary C Dieglio (former) | Program Officer | 2020-2021 | $85,165 | $177,105 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.4M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL J HAMPU | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $350,025 | - | $43,389 | $393,414 | 1 |
| DENISE M GRIGGS | VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | 40 | $240,250 | - | $42,519 | $282,769 | 1 |
| ANGELA K EVANS | SR. PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $125,750 | - | $22,584 | $148,334 | 1 |
| EMILY M BEAN | DIR. OF YOUTH ENTREP | 40 | $109,640 | - | $25,267 | $134,907 | 1 |
| GINA M DOTSON | GRANTS & COMMUNICATI | 40 | $101,060 | - | $21,127 | $122,187 | 1 |
| MICHELLE B MARCUS | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $89,720 | - | $20,309 | $110,029 | 1 |
| SOURAYA PIERCE | BOOKKEEPER/OFFICE MA | 40 | $79,290 | - | $3,755 | $83,045 | 1 |
| RICHARD N SEAMAN | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 3 |
| PATRICK T FINLEY | TREASURER | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| KEITH A BROWN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| J MICHAEL HOCHSCHWENDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 2 |
| MARK D ROBESON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| EDDIE TAYLOR JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 9 |
| JENNIFER L PESHINA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.3M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL J HAMPU | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $335,500 | - | $37,258 | $372,758 | 1 |
| DENISE M GRIGGS | VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | 40 | $232,667 | - | $42,886 | $275,553 | 1 |
| ANGELA K EVANS | SR. PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $122,250 | - | $20,256 | $142,506 | 1 |
| EMILY M BEAN | DIR. OF YOUTH ENTREP | 40 | $106,129 | - | $22,846 | $128,975 | 1 |
| GINA M DOTSON | GRANTS & COMMUNICATI | 40 | $93,875 | - | $21,058 | $114,933 | 1 |
| MICHELLE B MARCUS | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $84,183 | - | $19,121 | $103,304 | 1 |
| JEANNE M SILCOX | EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT | 40 | $72,264 | - | $10,293 | $82,557 | 1 |
| RICHARD N SEAMAN | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 3 |
| PATRICK T FINLEY | TREASURER | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| KEITH A BROWN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| J MICHAEL HOCHSCHWENDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 2 |
| MARK D ROBESON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| EDDIE TAYLOR JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 9 |
| JENNIFER L PESHINA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 15 paid, $1.5M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah D Hoover | President/Former CEO | 45 | $428,177 | - | $29,078 | $457,255 | 1 |
| Denise M Griggs | Vice President/CFO | 40 | $224,823 | - | $39,637 | $264,460 | 1 |
| Daniel J Hampu | President/CEO | 40 | $162,500 | - | $12,755 | $175,255 | 1 |
| Angela K Evans | Sr. Program Officer | 40 | $120,823 | - | $18,065 | $138,888 | 1 |
| Emily M Bean | Program Officer | 40 | $100,421 | - | $19,732 | $120,153 | 1 |
| Gina M Dotson | Grants & Communicati | 40 | $90,950 | - | $19,219 | $110,169 | 1 |
| Jeanne M Silcox | Executive Assistant | 40 | $74,692 | - | $9,400 | $84,092 | 1 |
| Souraya Pierce | Bookkeeper and Offic | 40 | $64,000 | - | $10,181 | $74,181 | 1 |
| Richard N Seaman | Chairperson | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 3 |
| Patrick T Finley | Treasurer | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Keith A Brown | Trustee | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| J Michael Hochschwender | Trustee | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 2 |
| Mark D Robeson | Trustee | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Eddie Taylor Jr | Trustee | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 9 |
| Jennifer L Peshina | Trustee | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.2M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah D Hoover | Pres/CEO | 45 | $346,200 | - | $37,318 | $383,518 | 1 |
| Denise M Griggs | VP/CFO | 40 | $212,900 | - | $34,965 | $247,865 | 1 |
| Angela K Evans | Sr. Program Officer | 40 | $107,513 | - | $16,831 | $124,344 | 1 |
| Emily M Bean | Program Officer | 40 | $90,795 | - | $15,633 | $106,428 | 1 |
| Gina M Dotson | Grants & Communicati | 40 | $83,625 | - | $16,770 | $100,395 | 1 |
| Jeanne M Silcox | Executive Assistant | 40 | $70,890 | - | $16,005 | $86,895 | 1 |
| Mary C Dieglio | Program Officer | 40 | $71,553 | - | $13,612 | $85,165 | 1 |
| Keith A Brown | Trustee | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| J Michael Hochschwender | Trustee | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 2 |
| Richard N Seaman | Chairperson | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 3 |
| Mark D Robeson | Trustee | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Patrick T Finley | Treasurer | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Eddie Taylor Jr | Trustee | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 9 |
| Jennifer L Peshina | Trustee | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 13 paid, $1.2M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah D Hoover | Pres/CEO | 45 | $348,280 | - | $37,667 | $385,947 | 1 |
| Denise M Griggs | VP/CFO | 40 | $205,765 | - | $33,405 | $239,170 | 1 |
| Angela K Evans | Sr. Program Officer | 40 | $94,514 | - | $15,541 | $110,055 | 1 |
| Emily M Bean | Program Officer | 40 | $88,711 | - | $15,143 | $103,854 | 1 |
| Gina M Dotson | Grants & Communicati | 40 | $81,541 | - | $15,880 | $97,421 | 1 |
| Mary C Dieglio | Program Officer | 40 | $79,081 | - | $12,859 | $91,940 | 1 |
| Jeanne M Silcox | Executive Assistant | 40 | $69,261 | - | $17,125 | $86,386 | 1 |
| Keith A Brown | Trustee | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| J Michael Hochschwender | Trustee | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 2 |
| Richard N Seaman | Vice Pres. | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 3 |
| Mark D Robeson | Trustee | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Patrick T Finley | Treasurer | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Eddie Taylor Jr | Trustee | 2 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 9 |
| Jennifer L Peshina | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 5 contractors · $1.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIG CAPITAL | MIAMI, FL | ALTERNATIVE INVEST FUND MANAGEMENT | $620,673 |
| ENTREPRENEURSHIP POLICY ADVISORS | WATERTOWN, MA | CONSULTING | $441,843 |
| WONDERKILN LLC | CUYAHOGA FALLS, OH | PLATFORM DEVELOPMENT/HOSTING | $204,996 |
| THE EDWARD LOWE FOUNDATION | CASSOPOLIS, MI | PROGRAM PROVIDER | $177,514 |
| BROADLEAF PARTNERS LLC | HUDSON, OH | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $122,396 |
2023 · 5 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIG CAPITAL | MIAMI, FL | ALTERNATIVE INVEST FUND MANAGEMENT | $640,014 |
| ENTREPRENEURSHIP POLICY ADVISORS | WATERTOWN, MA | CONSULTING | $410,000 |
| WONDERKILN LLC | AKRON, OH | PLATFORM DEVELOPMENT | $185,413 |
| CLEARSTEAD | CLEVELAND, OH | INVESTMENT CONSULTANT | $105,788 |
| BROADLEAF PARTNERS LLC | HUDSON, OH | INVESTMENT MANAGER | $94,598 |
2022 · 5 contractors · $1.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entrepreneurship Policy Advisors | Watertown, MA | Consulting | $400,000 |
| HIG Capital | Miami, FL | Alternative Invest Fund Management | $313,956 |
| Wonderkiln LLC | Akron, OH | Platform Development | $160,413 |
| University School | Hunting Valley, OH | Platform Management | $155,000 |
| Clearstead | Cleveland, OH | Investment Consultant | $113,942 |
2021 · 5 contractors · $1.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entrepreneurship Policy Advisors | Watertown, MA | Consulting | $400,000 |
| HIG Capital | Miami, FL | Investment Mgmt | $316,261 |
| Wonderkiln LLC | Akron, OH | Platform Development | $185,000 |
| University School | Hunting Valley, OH | Platform Management | $140,000 |
| Clearstead | Cleveland, OH | Investment Consultant | $106,202 |
2020 · 5 contractors · $780K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entrepreneurship Policy Advisors | Watertown, MA | Consulting | $412,258 |
| HIG Capital | Miami, FL | Investment Mgmt | $141,645 |
| Clearstead | Cleveland, OH | Inv. Consulting | $90,559 |
| Broadleaf Partners LLC | Hudson, OH | Investment Mgmt | $77,188 |
| Haverford Quality Investing | Radnor, PA | Investment Mgmt | $58,073 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 166 grants to organizations · $5.8M
Listed grants add up to $5,776,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $6,886,388. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 181 grants to organizations · $7.3M
Listed grants add up to $7,338,937; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $6,443,137. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 148 grants to organizations · $7.2M
Listed grants add up to $7,187,930; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $7,816,762. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 186 grants to organizations · $6.5M
Listed grants add up to $6,468,717; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $6,728,585. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 213 grants to organizations · $5.3M
Listed grants add up to $5,287,051; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,798,456. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,153,041 | $11,699,387 | $202,790,094 | $200,461,694 | $0 | - | $781,183 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12,510,340 | $10,875,475 | $186,139,622 | $185,016,791 | $0 | - | $753,311 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,374,725 | $11,725,143 | $173,175,106 | $171,003,792 | $0 | - | $1,001,970 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12,585,270 | $10,334,616 | $213,245,422 | $211,812,226 | $0 | - | $736,383 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $19,355,232 | $7,921,522 | $188,965,982 | $187,851,234 | $3,500 | - | $735,848 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- OHIO FOUNDATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES INC Westerville, OH · 3 people in common (Eddie Taylor Jr, J Michael Hochschwender, Richard N Seaman)
- COLLEGE OF WOOSTER Wooster, OH · 1 person in common (Richard N Seaman)
- URSULINE COLLEGE Pepper Pike, OH · 1 person in common (Eddie Taylor Jr)
- CUYAHOGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATI Cleveland, OH · 1 person in common (Eddie Taylor Jr)
- GREATER CLEVELAND SPORTS COMMISSION Cleveland, OH · 1 person in common (Eddie Taylor Jr)
- POLICYBRIDGE Medina, OH · 1 person in common (Eddie Taylor Jr)
- SAY YES CLEVELAND SCHOLARSHIP INC Cleveland, OH · 1 person in common (Eddie Taylor Jr)
- PRESIDENTS COUNCIL FOUNDATION INC Cleveland, OH · 1 person in common (Eddie Taylor Jr)
- PRESIDENTS COUNCIL BUSINESS CHAMBER Cleveland, OH · 1 person in common (Eddie Taylor Jr)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $1,287,527 in all, tax years 2011 to 2013. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKSTONE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2013 | 5 | $1,287,527 | 2013 | $440,134 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $11,446,843 | $25,386,456 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M&D BAWABEH FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $19,206,314 | $2,209,151 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOOSE FOUNDATION INC | IL | T11 | $21,158,854 | $6,043,938 | MOOSE INTERNATIONAL CEO | $337,884 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN E MORGAN FOUNDATION INC | PA | T20 | $6,571,834 | $5,556,996 | TREASURER/VICE CHAIRMAN/DI | $33,687 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MORGAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | MN | Not reported | $5,339,293 | $4,903,422 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BURTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $4,621,740 | $1,223,307 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BURKE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $5,028,213 | $6,078,997 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $394,859 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MORRIS FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $7,535,126 | $7,716,003 | President & CEO | $241,113 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MORRIS FOUNDATION INC | WV | T20 | $4,238,062 | $2,406,304 | DIRECTOR AND CHAIRMAN | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JIM MORAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $61,648,207 | $30,047,038 | Assistant Vice President | $150,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BP FOUNDATION INC | TX | P12 | $6,433,265 | $7,961,981 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,182 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| M D KATZ FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $6,235,711 | $6,217,969 | PresidentTreasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MQ FOUNDATION INC | NY | F12 | $3,678,674 | $1,362,993 | EXEC DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $335,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MORGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T21 | $2,391,716 | $3,299,421 | EXEC. DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $223,880 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| BURTON FOUNDATION INC | OK | T22 | $1,568,818 | $723,814 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MORGAN HORSE FOUNDATION INC | KY | D60 | $2,882,153 | $2,912,758 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,595 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MORGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MT | T20 | $1,564,688 | $1,136,663 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BURTON HANDELSMAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | A54 | $1,572,562 | $272,970 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HALLIBURTON FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | $2,548,496 | $2,312,985 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NO MORE FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $2,372,783 | $2,001,592 | President | $102,107 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MORGAN ADAMS FOUNDATION | CO | H12 | $3,011,334 | $2,641,332 | EXEC DIR AND CO-FOUNDER | $130,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BD FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $2,127,631 | $1,484,468 | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| C D L FOUNDATION INC | NY | J32 | $1,601,852 | $3,145,344 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MORGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | KS | Not reported | $1,526,889 | $1,051,435 | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $20,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| The Morgan Foundation | OH | Not reported | $6,310 | $17,143 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $11,699,387 spent · pay $1,641,858 · grants $6,886,388 · events $115,051
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,886,388 | 58.9% | |
| Other expenses | $1,450,078 | 12.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,155,307 | 9.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $781,183 | 6.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $736,759 | 6.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $217,809 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $131,000 | 1.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $123,916 | 1.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $115,051 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $55,003 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $28,173 | 0.2% | |
| Printing and publications | $16,753 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,967 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,699,387 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $10,875,475 spent · pay $1,478,969 · grants $6,443,137 · events $126,555
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,443,137 | 59.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,202,960 | 11.1% | |
| Other expenses | $1,168,716 | 10.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $753,311 | 6.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $547,387 | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $182,666 | 1.7% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $178,271 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $175,000 | 1.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $126,555 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $52,527 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $26,315 | 0.2% | |
| Printing and publications | $14,050 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,580 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,875,475 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $11,725,143 spent · pay $1,676,687 · grants $7,816,762 · events $24,378
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,816,762 | 66.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,001,970 | 8.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $951,128 | 8.1% | |
| Other expenses | $910,857 | 7.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $511,699 | 4.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $163,018 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $153,907 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $100,000 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,730 | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $25,109 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $24,378 | 0.2% | |
| Printing and publications | $14,050 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,535 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,725,143 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $10,334,616 spent · pay $1,411,465 · grants $6,728,585 · events $13,051
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,728,585 | 65.1% | |
| Other expenses | $921,992 | 8.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $867,249 | 8.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $736,383 | 7.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $479,059 | 4.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $196,023 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $145,000 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $140,203 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $45,203 | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $23,015 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,982 | 0.2% | |
| Printing and publications | $18,871 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $13,051 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $10,334,616 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $7,921,522 spent · pay $1,372,579 · grants $4,798,456 · events $57,944
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,798,456 | 60.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $735,848 | 9.3% | |
| Other expenses | $681,465 | 8.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $560,833 | 7.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $413,108 | 5.2% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $223,623 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $220,000 | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $148,331 | 1.9% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $57,944 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $43,619 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $24,742 | 0.3% | |
| Printing and publications | $7,135 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,418 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,921,522 | 100% |
State business registration
- BURTON D MORGAN FOUNDATION INC TX, CM, Active franchise taxpayer
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
8 US trademarks, 7 live.
- The Burton D. Morgan Foundation, Inc. 8 marks, OH FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YIPPEE! EXCHANGE | 98258809 | 2023-11-07 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| YIPPEE! EXCHANGE | 98258721 | 2023-11-07 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| YIPPEE EXCHANGE | 97787826 | 2023-02-09 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| NEOLAUNCHNET | 86961607 | 2016-04-01 | Registered and renewed | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-04-22 |
| LAUNCHNET | 86882477 | 2016-01-21 | Registered and renewed | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-05-13 |
| E3NTREPRENEURSHIP EDUCATION EXPERIMENT | 86845402 | 2015-12-10 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2025-08-11 |
| E3NTREPRENEURSHIP EDUCATION EXPERIMENT | 86845221 | 2015-12-10 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| BURTON D. MORGAN FOUNDATION | 86831565 | 2015-11-25 | Registered and renewed | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-01-21 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments