FREEMAN FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text FREEMAN FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/freeman-foundation-inc-346572280. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FREEMAN FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/freeman-foundation-inc-346572280
MLA “FREEMAN FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/freeman-foundation-inc-346572280. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $717K · expenses $649K · assets $6.4M
- EIN
- 34-6572280
- Address
- 600 SUPERIOR AVE CO JCONSOLO 210, CLEVELAND, OH 44114-2614
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- April 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2018 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2018 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Freeman | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| Ellen Kraatz | PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | $100,000 | $100,000 | 1 |
| Gail Freeman (former) | MANAGER | 2019-2020 | $0 | $7,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aino Wheeler | TRUSTEE | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rita Bigham | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taff Kraatz | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aino Wheler (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $100K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN KRAATZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $100,000 | - | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| RICHARD FREEMAN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AINO WHEELER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA BIGHAM | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAFF KRAATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $100K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FREEMAN | OFFICER | 5 | $100,000 | - | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| ELLEN KRAATZ | OFFICER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AINO WHEELER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA BIGHAM | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAFF KRAATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FREEMAN | OFFICER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN KRAATZ | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AINO WHEELER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA BIGHAM | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAFF KRAATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FREEMAN | OFFICER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN KRAATZ | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AINO WHEELER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA BIGHAM | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAFF KRAATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD B FREEMAN MD | MANAGING TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN FREEMAN KRAATZ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAFF B KRAATZ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AINO WHELER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA N BIGHAM | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIL FREEMAN | MANAGER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $7K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIL FREEMAN | MANAGER | 10 | $7,000 | - | $0 | $7,000 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 30 grants to organizations · $465K
2024 · 31 grants to organizations · $450K
2023 · 25 grants to organizations · $400K
2022 · 16 grants to organizations · $245K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $59K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2025 · 2 contributors · $429K
2023 · 2 contributors · $2.8M
2022 · 1 contributor · $904K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESTATE OF MARVIN FREEMAN | Person | CLEVELAND, OH | $904,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $716,806 | $649,354 | $6,373,574 | $6,373,574 | $429,020 | - | $100,000 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $613,594 | $622,476 | $6,300,798 | $6,300,798 | - | - | $100,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,104,342 | $552,908 | $6,233,442 | $6,233,442 | $2,754,280 | - | $100,800 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,092,008 | $275,337 | $3,682,008 | $3,682,008 | $904,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $69,631 | $31,807 | $2,865,337 | $2,865,337 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $109,253 | $5,968 | $2,509,792 | $2,509,792 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $123,866 | $71,723 | $2,406,507 | $2,406,507 | - | - | $7,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIS FOUNDATION INC | OH | Not reported | $936,997 | $302,532 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLK FOUNDATION INC | NY | S12 | $614,466 | $618,690 | FOUNDATION MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DGB FOUNDATION INC | CA | T22 | $606,454 | $606,454 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C & Y FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $575,609 | $1,007,072 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GSI FOUNDATION INC | CA | A12 | $488,377 | $212,194 | PPRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KML FOUNDATION INC | FL | T23 | $422,328 | $648,247 | PRESIDENT/CH | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOBE FOUNDATION INC | FL | D30 | $496,704 | $433,941 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAVE FOUNDATION INC | FL | R30 | $1,149,840 | $1,275,390 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,164 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H20S FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $427,357 | $415,690 | TREASURER | $11,595 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAUL FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $413,255 | $212,951 | PRES/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KORE FOUNDATION INC | TN | Q33 | $1,346,897 | $1,162,456 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZAHN FOUNDATION INC | SC | T22 | $1,405,652 | $290,686 | PRES/TRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AILDD FOUNDATION INC | TX | G70 | $670,107 | $559,628 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOAHS FOUNDATION INC | CA | L11 | $876,218 | $891,051 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARPO FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $924,254 | $567,936 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,045 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCOTT FOUNDATION INC | LA | Not reported | $968,486 | $1,008,109 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIBOR FOUNDATION INC | IN | Not reported | $463,085 | $613,803 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $403,215 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUKAJ FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $1,110,064 | $637,403 | FOUNDATION M | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASTRA FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $405,457 | $905,202 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $144,524 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REDEEMED FOUNDATION INC | GA | P99 | $414,067 | $455,062 | Director | $83,413 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MITZEN FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $681,306 | $567,604 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPARKS FOUNDATION INC | PA | B90 | $799,180 | $805,898 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAKIYA FOUNDATION INC | VA | B12 | $600,000 | $460,901 | Executive Director | $182,333 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERITO FOUNDATION INC | CA | C32 | $557,421 | $546,270 | Exec. Director | $103,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $649,354 spent · pay $100,000 · grants $465,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $465,000 | 71.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $100,000 | 15.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $71,053 | 10.9% | |
| Taxes | $12,627 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $674 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $649,354 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $622,476 spent · pay $100,000 · grants $450,000 · events $4,321
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $450,000 | 72.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $100,000 | 16.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $63,425 | 10.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $4,321 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $4,254 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $476 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $622,476 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $552,908 spent · pay $100,800 · grants $400,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $400,000 | 72.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $100,800 | 18.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $43,467 | 7.9% | |
| Taxes | $8,365 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $276 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $552,908 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $275,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $245,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $245,000 | 89.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $30,337 | 11.0% | |
| Total | $275,337 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $31,807 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $21,757 | 68.4% | |
| Taxes | $6,850 | 21.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,200 | 10.1% | |
| Total | $31,807 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $5,968 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $5,752 | 96.4% | |
| Other expenses | $193 | 3.2% | |
| Taxes | $23 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $5,968 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $71,723 spent · pay $7,000 · grants $59,175 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $59,175 | 82.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $7,000 | 9.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5,278 | 7.4% | |
| Other expenses | $198 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $58 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $14 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $71,723 | 100% |