SAPIRSTEIN STONE WEISS FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text SAPIRSTEIN STONE WEISS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/sapirstein-stone-weiss-foundation-346548007. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAPIRSTEIN STONE WEISS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sapirstein-stone-weiss-foundation-346548007

MLA “SAPIRSTEIN STONE WEISS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/sapirstein-stone-weiss-foundation-346548007. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.3M · assets $11.7M

EIN
34-6548007
Address
26949 CHAGRIN BLVD STE 102, BEACHWOOD, OH 44122-4230
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1953 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gary Weiss DIRECTOR2017-2024 4 $0 reported 7
Jeffrey Weiss DIRECTOR2013-2024 2 $0 reported 7
Judith Weiss DIRECTOR2013-2024 1 $0 reported 6
Morry Weiss DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 7
Zev Weiss DIRECTOR/TREASURER/SECRETA2013-2024 1 $0 reported 8
Elie Weiss DIRECTOR2013-2024 2 $0 reported 3
Mary Kay Incandela (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 8 $0 reported 3
Steven Tatar (former) TRUSTEE/VP2013-2016 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $07
ZEV WEISS DIRECTOR/TREASURER/SECRETA1 $0-$0 $08
ELIE WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $03
JUDITH WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $06
GARY WEISS DIRECTOR4 $0-$0 $07
MORRY WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $07
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $07
ZEV WEISS DIRECTOR/TREASURER/SECRETA1 $0-$0 $08
ELIE WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $03
JUDITH WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $06
GARY WEISS DIRECTOR4 $0-$0 $07
MORRY WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $07
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $07
ZEV WEISS DIRECTOR/TREASURER/SECRETA1 $0-$0 $08
ELIE WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $03
JUDITH WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $06
GARY WEISS DIRECTOR4 $0-$0 $07
MORRY WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $07
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $07
ZEV WEISS DIRECTOR/TREASURER/SECRETA1 $0-$0 $08
ELIE WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $03
JUDITH WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $06
GARY WEISS DIRECTOR4 $0-$0 $07
MORRY WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $07
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $07
ZEV WEISS DIRECTOR/TREASURER/SECRETA1 $0-$0 $08
MARY KAY INCANDELA DIRECTOR8 $0-$0 $03
ELIE WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $03
JUDITH WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $06
GARY WEISS DIRECTOR4 $0-$0 $07
MORRY WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $07
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $07
ZEV WEISS DIRECTOR/TREASURER/SECRETA1 $0-$0 $08
MARY KAY INCANDELA DIRECTOR8 $0-$0 $03
ELIE WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $03
JUDITH WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $06
GARY WEISS DIRECTOR4 $0-$0 $07
MORRY WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $07
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $07
ZEV WEISS DIRECTOR/TREASURER/SECRETA1 $0-$0 $08
MARY KAY INCANDELA DIRECTOR8 $0-$0 $03
ELIE WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $03
JUDITH WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $06
GARY WEISS DIRECTOR4 $0-$0 $07
MORRY WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $07
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $07
ZEV WEISS DIRECTOR/TREASURER/SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $08
MARY KAY INCANDELA DIRECTOR8 $0-$0 $03
ELIE WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $03
JUDITH WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $06
GARY WEISS DIRECTOR4 $0-$0 $07
MORRY WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $07
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WEISS TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-$0 $07
ZEV WEISS TRUSTEE/TREASURER/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $08
STEVEN TATAR TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-$0 $01
ELIE WEISS TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-$0 $03
JUDITH WEISS TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-$0 $06
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WEISS TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-- $07
ZEV WEISS TRUSTEE/TREASURER/SECRETARY0 $0-- $08
STEVEN TATAR TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-- $01
ELIE WEISS TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-- $03
JUDITH WEISS TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-- $06
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WEISS TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-- $07
ZEV WEISS TRUSTEE/TREASURER/SECRETARY0 $0-- $08
STEVEN TATAR TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-- $01
ELIE WEISS TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-- $03
JUDITH WEISS TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-- $06
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WEISS TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-- $07
ZEV WEISS TRUSTEE/TREASURER/SECRETARY0 $0-- $08
STEVEN TATAR TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-- $01
ELIE WEISS TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-- $03
JUDITH WEISS TRUSTEE/VP0 $0-- $06

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · $90K
NameLocationServicePaid
FIVE FORTY MANAGEMENTCLEVELAND, OHMANAGEMENT$89,700
2023 · 1 contractor · $112K
NameLocationServicePaid
FIVE FORTY MANAGEMENTCLEVELAND, OHMANAGEMENT$112,425
2022 · 1 contractor · $150K
NameLocationServicePaid
FIVE FORTY MANAGEMENTCLEVELAND, OHMANAGEMENT$149,900
2021 · 1 contractor · $134K
NameLocationServicePaid
FIVE FORTY MANAGEMENTCLEVELAND, OHMANAGEMENT$134,100
2020 · 1 contractor · $150K
NameLocationServicePaid
FIVE FORTY MANAGEMENTCLEVELAND, OHMANAGEMENT$149,815
2019 · 1 contractor · $101K
NameLocationServicePaid
FIVE FORTY MANAGEMENTCLEVELAND, OHMANAGEMENT$101,159

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $850K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $850K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $850K
2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $833K
2019 · 8 grants to organizations · $241K
2018 · 10 grants to organizations · $217K
2017 · 19 grants to organizations · $473K
2016 · 18 grants to organizations · $463K
2015 · 25 grants to organizations · $239K
2014 · 6 grants to organizations · $304K
2013 · 12 grants to organizations · $2.1M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,235,000$1,302,194 $11,679,208$11,679,208 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,287,202$1,245,214 $11,746,402$11,746,402 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,147,329$1,164,737 $9,687,042$9,687,042 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,247,069$1,378,349 $9,680,729$9,680,729 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$692,754$1,705,427 $9,791,104$9,791,104 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$661,309$449,633 $10,803,777$10,803,777 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$315,685$377,277 $10,350,911$10,350,911 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$910,762$611,242 $10,412,503$10,412,503 $0- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$346,116$509,508 $10,112,983$10,112,983 $0- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$796,669$339,144 $10,276,375$10,276,375 $0- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,309,776$460,744 $9,818,850$9,818,850 $0- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$406,027$2,150,677 $8,969,818$8,969,818 $0- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WEINSTEIN FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $1,097,935$16,690 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STONE FOUNDATIONTXP73 $423,031$430,504 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
STONE FOUNDATIONNCT22 $168,689$36,514 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
STONE STEPS FOUNDATIONCAT20 $179,743$396,743 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
STEPHAN D WEISS FOUNDATIONOHT22 $10,000$4,053 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
Stone FoundationLANot reported $162$108,622 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
STEIN FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $0$0 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 7 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MOXIE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,519,3601 12020–2020 STONE STEPS FOUNDATION
EAST TEXAS COMMUNTIES FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$15,0001 12023–2023 STONE FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$10,0001 12023–2023 STONE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,302,194 spent · pay $0 · grants $850,012 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $850,012 65.3%
Other expenses $221,076 17.0%
Fees: other professional $89,700 6.9%
Taxes $83,244 6.4%
Interest $58,162 4.5%
Total$1,302,194100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,245,214 spent · pay $0 · grants $850,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $850,000 68.3%
Other expenses $187,453 15.1%
Fees: other professional $113,385 9.1%
Taxes $65,119 5.2%
Interest $29,257 2.3%
Total$1,245,214100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,164,737 spent · pay $0 · grants $850,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $850,000 73.0%
Fees: other professional $207,185 17.8%
Other expenses $46,313 4.0%
Taxes $38,692 3.3%
Fees: accounting $20,400 1.8%
Interest $2,147 0.2%
Total$1,164,737100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,378,349 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,081,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,081,000 78.4%
Fees: other professional $250,821 18.2%
Taxes $26,678 1.9%
Fees: accounting $19,600 1.4%
Other expenses $250 0.0%
Total$1,378,349100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,705,427 spent · pay $0 · grants $833,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $833,000 48.8%
Other expenses $559,591 32.8%
Fees: other professional $272,218 16.0%
Taxes $21,415 1.3%
Fees: accounting $19,200 1.1%
Interest $3 0.0%
Total$1,705,427100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $449,633 spent · pay $0 · grants $240,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $240,700 53.5%
Fees: other professional $179,032 39.8%
Fees: accounting $16,700 3.7%
Interest $11,385 2.5%
Taxes $1,582 0.4%
Other expenses $234 0.1%
Total$449,633100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $377,277 spent · pay $0 · grants $217,090 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $217,090 57.5%
Fees: other professional $124,514 33.0%
Taxes $20,314 5.4%
Fees: accounting $9,850 2.6%
Interest $5,305 1.4%
Other expenses $204 0.1%
Total$377,277100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $611,242 spent · pay $0 · grants $473,117 · events $1,287
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $473,117 77.4%
Fees: other professional $102,097 16.7%
Interest $25,168 4.1%
Fees: accounting $9,050 1.5%
Travel, conferences and meetings $1,287 0.2%
Other expenses $471 0.1%
Taxes $52 0.0%
Total$611,242100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $509,508 spent · pay $0 · grants $463,252 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $463,252 90.9%
Fees: other professional $37,606 7.4%
Fees: accounting $8,650 1.7%
Total$509,508100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $339,144 spent · pay $0 · grants $239,225 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $239,225 70.5%
Fees: other professional $81,628 24.1%
Fees: legal $9,330 2.8%
Fees: accounting $7,950 2.3%
Taxes $723 0.2%
Other expenses $288 0.1%
Total$339,144100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $460,744 spent · pay $0 · grants $304,066 · events $385
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $304,066 66.0%
Fees: legal $71,212 15.5%
Fees: other professional $47,582 10.3%
Taxes $29,788 6.5%
Fees: accounting $7,350 1.6%
Travel, conferences and meetings $385 0.1%
Other expenses $361 0.1%
Total$460,744100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $2,150,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,069,354 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,069,354 96.2%
Fees: other professional $37,838 1.8%
Taxes $20,038 0.9%
Fees: legal $10,667 0.5%
Fees: accounting $6,850 0.3%
Other expenses $5,930 0.3%
Total$2,150,677100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.