TOP PRIORITY COMMUNITY OUTREACH SERVICES INC
Cite this
Plain text TOP PRIORITY COMMUNITY OUTREACH SERVICES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/top-priority-community-outreach-services-inc-342051950. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TOP PRIORITY COMMUNITY OUTREACH SERVICES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/top-priority-community-outreach-services-inc-342051950
MLA “TOP PRIORITY COMMUNITY OUTREACH SERVICES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/top-priority-community-outreach-services-inc-342051950. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.2M · assets $606
- Also known as
- SERVICES INC
- EIN
- 34-2051950
- Address
- 4401 PROVIDENCE LANE SUITE 121, WINSTON SALEM, NC 27106-3226
- NTEE code
- B90
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2018 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2018 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Sharon Johnson (its 2019 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO IDENTIFY PATIENTS WHO ARE AT HIGH RISK FOR PLAN OF CARE FACILITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon P Johnson | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon P Mosley (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Singleton (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vernetta Y Devane (former) | SEC/TRES | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fablenne Quick (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle E Woodruff (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 52 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON P JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 57 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON P JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON P MOSLEY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON SINGLETON | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNETTA Y DEVANE | SEC/TRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FABLENNE QUICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE E WOODRUFF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON P MOSLEY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON SINGLETON | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNETTA Y DEVANE | SEC/TRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FABLENNE QUICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE E WOODRUFF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,160,900 | $1,172,920 | $606 | $606 | $0 | $0 | - | 52 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $649,172 | $646,029 | $12,626 | $12,626 | $0 | $0 | - | 57 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $76,687 | $96,369 | $4,093 | $2,083 | $76,644 | $39 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $80,437 | $69,202 | $21,765 | $21,765 | $77,863 | $2,568 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF BRUNSWICK COUNTY | NC | B90 | $1,775,558 | $1,928,286 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,696 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOWNSHIP SEVEN EMS INC | NC | B90 | $938,845 | $894,552 | COO | $72,357 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAYWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | NC | B90 | $1,846,810 | $1,579,500 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACADEMIC INSTITUTE OF CENTRAL CAROLINA INC | NC | B90 | $1,023,399 | $1,137,580 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERATION XCEL PROMOTING EXCELLENT COMMUNITIES EDUCATION & LEADERSHIP | NC | B90 | $1,743,618 | $1,663,397 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,680 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR RACIAL EQUITY IN EDUCATION | NC | B90 | $941,035 | $1,070,270 | Executive Director | $127,463 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LATINX EDUCATION CENTER | NC | B90 | $991,827 | $1,268,825 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,046 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OSHUN MOUNTAIN SANCTUARY INC | NC | B90 | $835,592 | $537,873 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN DOORS OF ASHEVILLE INC | NC | B90 | $1,729,080 | $1,719,277 | Executive Director | $100,687 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COROLLA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | NC | B90 | $1,450,243 | $593,108 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF CONCURRENT ENROLLMENT PARTNERSHIPS INC | NC | B90 | $1,519,816 | $1,533,146 | EXECUTIVE DI | $108,039 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASHEVILLE WALDORF SCHOOL INC | NC | B90 | $1,342,382 | $1,575,493 | Administrative Chair-See Sch O | $22,500 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CULTIVATOR INC | NC | B90 | $1,370,550 | $1,257,393 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMON WEALTH CHARLOTTE | NC | B90 | $1,191,040 | $1,453,173 | Executive Dir. | $144,502 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY EDUCATION RESOURCE MINISTRIES | NC | B90 | $1,789,229 | $1,440,610 | Chairman/Pres. | $48,080 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZOBEL ASSOCIATES | NC | B90 | $905,988 | $649,999 | Secretary | $41,209 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRE FOR HOME OWNERSHIP & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION I | NC | B90 | $1,735,638 | $1,926,181 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $141,400 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LJR FOUNDATION LTD | NC | B90 | $1,200,100 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIRA EDUCATION | NC | B90 | $1,358,783 | $1,268,465 | PRESIDENT | $199,770 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUNT FOUNDATION INC | NC | B90 | $1,510,809 | $1,358,719 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLY CROSS COMMUNITY SERVICES OF TEXAS | TX | B90 | $1,846,847 | $564,647 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| AFRICAN COMMUNITY SERVICES IN MN | MN | B90 | $991,640 | $1,078,135 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,820 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF TEXAS INC | TX | B90 | $867,508 | $888,526 | TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| IVYMOUNT OUTREACH PROGRAMS INC | MD | B90 | $1,009,465 | $821,025 | CEODirector | $209,024 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS PUYALLUP | WA | B90 | $821,784 | $783,371 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $78,087 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,172,920 spent · pay $1,172,920 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,172,920 | $1,172,920 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,172,920 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $646,029 spent · pay $646,029 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $646,029 | $646,029 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $646,029 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $96,369 spent · pay $81,605 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $81,605 | 84.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,764 | 15.3% | |
| Total | $96,369 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $69,202 spent · pay $61,666 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $61,666 | 89.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,536 | 10.9% | |
| Total | $69,202 | 100% |