FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DAVID AND MARJORIE SITT CHESED FUND

Cite this

Plain text DAVID AND MARJORIE SITT CHESED FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/341994530. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). DAVID AND MARJORIE SITT CHESED FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/341994530

MLA “DAVID AND MARJORIE SITT CHESED FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/341994530. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $26K · expenses $37K · assets $2K

EIN
34-1994530
Address
245 MAPLEWOOD AVE, OAKHURST, NJ 07755-1617
NTEE code
T20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2004
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
David Sitt President2010-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Marjorie Sitt Director2010-2024 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SITT President2 $0-- $02
MARJORIE SITT Director2 $0-- $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SITT President2 $0-- $02
MARJORIE SITT Director2 $0-- $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SITT President2 $0-- $02
MARJORIE SITT Director2 $0-- $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SITT President2 $0-- $02
MARJORIE SITT Director2 $0-- $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SITT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $02
MARJORIE SITT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SITT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $02
MARJORIE SITT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SITT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $02
MARJORIE SITT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SITT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $02
MARJORIE SITT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SITT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $02
MARJORIE SITT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SITT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $02
MARJORIE SITT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SITT DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $02
MARJORIE SITT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $37K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $29K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $41K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $31K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2020 · 15 grants to organizations · $22K
2019 · 23 grants to organizations · $58K
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $9K
2013 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $121K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2012 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $71K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2011 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $24K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 1 contributor · $26K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DAVID SITT Person Oakhurst, NJ $25,835- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $42K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DAVID SITT Person Oakhurst, NJ $41,982- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $32K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DAVID SITT Person Oakhurst, NJ $32,453- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $38K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DAVID SITT Person Oakhurst, NJ $37,814- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $23K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DAVID SITT Person BROOKLYN, NY $22,632- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $60K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DAVID SITT Person BROOKLYN, NY $59,873- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $9K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DAVID SITT Organization or other BROOKLYN, NY $9,248- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $72K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DAVID SITT Person $72,140- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2012 · 1 contributor · $122K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DAVID SITT Person BROOKLYN, NY $122,430- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing
2011 · 1 contributor · $25K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DAVID SITT Person BROOKLYN, NY $24,600- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,835$37,369 $1,846$1,846 $25,835- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,982$28,721 $13,380$13,380 $41,982- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,453$41,279 $119$119 $32,453- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,814$30,771 $8,945$8,945 $37,814- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,632$22,405 $1,902$1,902 $22,632- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,873$58,331 $1,675$1,675 $59,873- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,248$9,134 $133$133 $9,248- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,141$121,505 $1,873$1,873 $72,140- ---
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$122,430$71,418 $51,237$51,237 -- ---
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,600$24,551 $225$225 -- ---
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $176$176 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DR DAVID M MAHALICK FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $25,632$48,258 DIR / PRES$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
FANNIE AND MORRIS SKLAW FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $24,578$92,864 PRESIDENT$12,000 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
KENNETH AND GINA MANDELBAUM FAMILYFOUNDATION INCNJT20 $23,789$49,470 PRESIDENT/TREASURE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
C M C S S S D EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $27,769$26,985 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
J & D MADISON FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $23,864$22,467 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MEENA SHAH FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $26,940$20,523 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE@FRANK AND BRENDA GALLAGHER FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $26,761$38,030 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHARLIE & ESTHER TEBELE FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $28,000$30,551 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
RSR CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNJT20 $26,925$15,724 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
M STOKLOS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONNJT20 $25,183$53,026 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
STEVEN M LEWIS FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $25,557$39,501 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE ROBERT M ABRAMSON FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $26,385$41,915 Director$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
FREEDMAN FOUNDATION A NJ NONPROFIT CORPORATIONNJT20 $24,280$7,074 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $27,032$31,154 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
TYCHER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $27,465$42,670 PRESIDENT, TREASURER, TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SCHAEFER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $24,067$41,033 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
RICHARD & LISA SOULTANIAN FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $25,944$36,896 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
EMPOWER FOUNDATIONNJT20 $25,500$658 Executive Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BU FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $23,869$50,927 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
YSB FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $27,000$24,488 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BMW FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $28,000$108,156 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
PROSOURCE FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $26,023$41,682 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
OVERLEIGH FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $27,033$30,055 SECRETARY/TREASURER$5,000 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ELIOS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $25,000$33,625 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
WOODBRIDGE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $25,935$78,173 Exec. Director$18,000 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CHEHEBAR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4,0002 12022–2023 MAGEN ABRAHAM FUND
FOOP FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,2011 12014–2014 MAGEN ABRAHAM FUND
ELIZABETH AND STEVEN BETESH FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0001 12017–2017 MAGEN ABRAHAM FUND
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$7843 12021–2023 C M C S S S D EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $37,369 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,349 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $37,349 99.9%
Other expenses $20 0.1%
Total$37,369100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $28,721 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,695 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $28,695 99.9%
Other expenses $26 0.1%
Total$28,721100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $41,279 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,249 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $41,249 99.9%
Other expenses $30 0.1%
Total$41,279100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $30,771 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,736 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $30,736 99.9%
Other expenses $35 0.1%
Total$30,771100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $22,405 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,367 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $22,367 99.8%
Other expenses $38 0.2%
Total$22,405100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $58,331 spent · pay $0 · grants $58,121 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $58,121 99.6%
Other expenses $210 0.4%
Total$58,331100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $9,134 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,099 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $9,099 99.6%
Other expenses $35 0.4%
Total$9,134100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $121,505 spent · pay $0 · grants $121,440 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $121,440 99.9%
Taxes $50 0.0%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$121,505100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $71,418 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,645 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $70,645 98.9%
Fees: accounting $598 0.8%
Other expenses $175 0.2%
Total$71,418100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $24,551 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,383 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $24,383 99.3%
Other expenses $168 0.7%
Total$24,551100%

View the filing