SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016. https://furp.org/org/second-baptist-church-341940448. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/second-baptist-church-341940448
MLA “SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH.” furp.org, tax years 2016, https://furp.org/org/second-baptist-church-341940448. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990 · revenue $191K · expenses $193K · assets $205K
- EIN
- 34-1940448
- Address
- 9300 MAUMEE WESTERN RD, MONCLOVA, OH 43542-9748
- Website
- secondbaptistchurchoh.org
- NTEE code
- X20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Assisting people in living a healthy and sustainable Christian life, through service and community outreach.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorraine Bartley | Trustee | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry L Boose | Pastor | 2016 | 70 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobby Edwards | Trustee | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jb Goings Sr | Trustee | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Jackson | Trustee | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regina Tillman | Trustee | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renarda Shumpert | Trustee | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Smith | Trustee | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaye Williams | Trustee | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Zanders | Trustee | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mardest Crosby | Finacial Secretary | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORRAINE BARTLEY | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY L BOOSE | Pastor | 70 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY EDWARDS | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JB GOINGS SR | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH JACKSON | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA TILLMAN | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENARDA SHUMPERT | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE SMITH | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYE WILLIAMS | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ZANDERS | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARDEST CROSBY | Finacial Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $190,786 | $192,562 | $204,922 | $134,311 | $145,186 | $0 | $42,738 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $30,400 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND JOHN WEAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2020-2023 | 7 | $11,350 | 2023 | $3,000 | show |
| TOM AND JILL LINCOLN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2025 | 1 | $5,500 | 2025 | $5,500 | show |
| WILLARD STEPHENSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| FECKLEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| COLUMBUS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2010-2013 | 4 | $2,700 | 2013 | $1,200 | show |
| SHIRLEY J DALEY COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2018 | 1 | $500 | 2018 | $500 | show |
| THE PATSIE AND JENEE CAMPANA FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2014, 2016 | 2 | $350 | 2016 | $250 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHURCH OF MANSFIELD OHIO | OH | X20 | $188,661 | $99,284 | PASTOR | $37,200 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLEARVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH | OH | X20 | $183,200 | $148,895 | Trustee Lead Pastor | $67,154 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| URBAN ENCOUNTER MINISTRIES | OH | X20 | $194,917 | $171,608 | Executive Dir. | $52,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITY HOPE PROJECT | OH | X20 | $179,508 | $125,271 | Executive Dir. | $75,833 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN ARMS HISPANIC MINISTRY | OH | X20 | $201,312 | $151,339 | EXECUTIVE DI | $74,620 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HOUSE OF GLORY INTERNATIONAL CHURCH | OH | X20 | $196,780 | $194,484 | APOSTLE | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERRYSBURG CHRISTIANS UNTIED INC | OH | X20 | $197,319 | $203,138 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARISE KINGDOM MINISTRIES | OH | X20 | $186,547 | $253,695 | Officer | $43,350 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RHODA WISE SHRINE | OH | X20 | $189,509 | $169,753 | President CEO | $27,040 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FPB MINISTRIES | OH | X20 | $200,000 | $11,058 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSIO GLOBAL MINISTRIES INC | OH | X20 | $200,708 | $209,062 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $69,312 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESET INC | OH | X20 | $187,463 | $238,504 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH INC | FL | X20 | $196,718 | $116,224 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| OKLAHOMA CITY CHIN BAPTIST CHURCH | OK | X20 | $197,000 | $196,000 | Pastor | $35,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| JESUS BAPTIST LAS VEGAS CHURCH | NV | X20 | $184,451 | $146,285 | Pastor | $74,040 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE WAY FAMILY BAPTIST CHURCH INC | FL | X20 | $192,732 | $154,077 | PASTOR/PRESIDENT | $26,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| BETHEL ORIGINAL FREE WILL BAPTIST CHURCH INC | GA | X20 | $194,864 | $189,889 | Pastor | $22,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CH | SC | X20 | $179,032 | $181,422 | Pastor | $22,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| ST JAMES SYRIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH | NJ | X20 | $191,141 | $73,470 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| 4 CHURCH | OK | X20 | $192,495 | $226,076 | Founder | $27,876 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| SF INTO KOREAN CHURCH | CA | X20 | $197,999 | $159,081 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| ST LUKE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH OF NARCOOSSEE INC | FL | X20 | $193,514 | $112,213 | PASTOR | $33,945 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| KINGDOM CHURCH INTERNATIONAL | IL | X20 | $187,362 | $133,375 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| ZION GOSPEL CHURCH | CA | X20 | $192,199 | $46,646 | PASTOR | $35,400 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| CHURCHES ON THE STREETS | IL | X20 | $182,476 | $126,545 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990 · $192,562 spent · pay $42,738 · grants $0 · events $15,987
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $58,222 | $58,222 | - | - | 30.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $42,738 | $42,738 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,987 | $15,987 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card payments | $14,092 | $14,092 | - | - | 7.3% |
| All other expenses | $13,740 | $13,740 | $13,740 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Contracted services | $10,967 | $10,967 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | Ministries | $8,910 | $8,910 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Office expenses | $8,098 | $8,098 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,937 | $5,937 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,503 | $5,503 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,955 | $2,955 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,814 | $2,814 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Church bus payments | $1,599 | $1,599 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $192,562 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments