HARRISON CULTURAL COMMUNITY CENTRE INC
Cite this
Plain text HARRISON CULTURAL COMMUNITY CENTRE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2023. https://furp.org/org/harrison-cultural-community-centre-inc-341736668. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HARRISON CULTURAL COMMUNITY CENTRE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2023]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/harrison-cultural-community-centre-inc-341736668
MLA “HARRISON CULTURAL COMMUNITY CENTRE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2023, https://furp.org/org/harrison-cultural-community-centre-inc-341736668. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2013–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $91K · expenses $143K · assets $142K
- EIN
- 34-1736668
- Address
- 1922 HAMILTON AVE, LORAIN, OH 44052-3845
- NTEE code
- P280
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- TAWANNA WARDELL (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
NEIGHBORHHOD PROGRAMMING
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlesetta Brown | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Inez | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tawanna Wardell | TRUSTEE | 2015-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacqueline Greenhill | TRUSTEE | 2015-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Jean Wrice | TRUSTEE | 2015-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Peoples | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Peoples | TRUSTEE | 2018-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Pettie | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vernita Warfield | TRUSTEE | 2013-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Pardon (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vermon Rodgers (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Ogbuji (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Inez James (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Dillard (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loretta Jones (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vonisha Massey-Isom (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Mosely (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clarence J Warfield (former) | CHAIRMAN EMERITUS | 2013-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cassandra Allen-Marr (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Warfield (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Simpson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Donald Young (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vonisha Isom-Massey (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLESETTA BROWN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES INEZ | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAWANNA WARDELL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE GREENHILL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN JEAN WRICE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY PEOPLES | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PEOPLES | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA PETTIE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNITA WARFIELD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC PARDON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERMON RODGERS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAWANNA WARDELL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE GREENHILL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN JEAN WRICE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY PEOPLES | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER OGBUJI | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERMON RODGERS | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE GREENHILL | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PARDON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN JEAN WRICE | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY PEOPLES | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAWANNA WARDELL | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PEOPLES | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INEZ JAMES | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNITA WARFIELD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLESETTA BROWN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE DILLARD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORETTA JONES | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VONISHA MASSEY-ISOM | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA PETTIE | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERMON RODGERS | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE GREENHILL | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PARDON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN JEAN WRICE | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY PEOPLES | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAWANNA WARDELL | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PEOPLES | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INEZ JAMES | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNITA WARFIELD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLESETTA BROWN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE DILLARD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORETTA JONES | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VONISHA MASSEY-ISOM | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA PETTIE | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERMON RODGERS | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE GREENHILL | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PARDON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN JEAN WRICE | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY MOSELY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAWANNA WARDELL | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PEOPLES | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INEZ JAMES | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNITA WARFIELD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERMON RODGERS | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE GREENHILL | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PARDON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN JEAN WRICE | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY MOSELY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAWANNA WARDELL | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PEOPLES | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INEZ JAMES | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNITA WARFIELD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERMON RODGERS | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE GREENHILL | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PARDON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN JEAN WRICE | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY MOSELY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAWANNA WARDELL | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY PEOPLES | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| INEZ JAMES | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VERNITA WARFIELD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERMON RODGERS | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE GREENHILL | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PARDON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN JEAN WRICE | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY MOSELY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAWANNA WARDELL | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY PEOPLES | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| INEZ JAMES | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VERNITA WARFIELD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE J WARFIELD | CHAIRMAN EMERITUS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE GREENHILL | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PARDON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN JEAN WRICE | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER OGBUJI | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAWANNA WARDELL | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY PEOPLES | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE J WARFIELD | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CASSANDRA ALLEN-MARR | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE WARFIELD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SIMPSON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VERNITA WARFIELD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV DONALD YOUNG | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VONISHA ISOM-MASSEY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY PEOPLES | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE J WARFIELD | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CASSANDRA ALLEN-MARR | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE WARFIELD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SIMPSON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VERNITA WARFIELD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV DONALD YOUNG | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VONISHA ISOM-MASSEY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $90,564 | $142,861 | $142,406 | $142,406 | $67,617 | $16,225 | $0 | 7 | 12 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $273,024 | $133,189 | $194,703 | $194,703 | $259,243 | $11,183 | - | 6 | 12 |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $126,859 | $117,474 | $54,868 | $54,868 | $103,528 | $18,339 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $130,852 | $124,944 | $45,483 | $45,483 | $79,464 | $48,119 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $82,193 | $80,713 | $39,575 | $39,575 | $4,300 | $73,804 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $82,284 | $78,166 | $38,095 | $38,095 | $7,123 | $70,138 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $97,975 | $93,887 | $33,977 | $33,977 | $755 | $92,374 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $84,429 | $82,900 | $29,889 | $29,889 | $19,077 | $65,352 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $85,344 | $83,068 | $28,360 | $28,360 | $21,088 | $64,256 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $73,192 | $71,995 | $26,084 | $26,084 | $28,944 | $44,248 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $60,197 | $50,692 | $24,887 | $24,887 | $4,904 | $55,293 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $322,846 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OHIO CHILD CARE RESOURCE AND REFERRAL ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019, 2021-2023 | 4 | $197,859 | 2023 | $35,130 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LORAIN COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $124,987 | 2024 | $23,987 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INPREM HOLISTIC COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER | OH | P28 | $101,086 | $104,138 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WYANDOT COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS INC | OH | P28 | $88,730 | $90,250 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLADENSBURG COMMUNITY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC | OH | P28 | $88,094 | $68,653 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| URBAN RESURRECTION COMMUNITY | OH | P28 | $62,549 | $153,587 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GARDEN CITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | OH | P28 | $112,760 | $19,506 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COURT STREET MINISTRIES | OH | P28 | $76,516 | $78,701 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRESTWOOD CLUB INC | OH | P28 | $178,496 | $202,385 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SALEM WORLDS WAR MEMORIAL BUILDING ASSOCIATION | OH | P28 | $74,168 | $125,707 | Secretary | $10,000 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HHH FOUNDATION | OH | P28 | $65,852 | $92,402 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JULIE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MD | P28 | $161,414 | $163,264 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-COUNTY COMMUNITY CENTER INC | WI | P28 | $73,786 | $29,181 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| ARROWWOOD HILLS COMMUNITY CENTER | MI | P28 | $119,080 | $145,756 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| JANESVILLE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | WI | P28 | $78,449 | $77,741 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $29,500 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| IANTHA COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MO | P28 | $89,399 | $3,823 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| LINCOLN COMMUNITY CENTER INC | WY | P28 | $121,624 | $187,289 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| YARDLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE | PA | P28 | $77,040 | $40,085 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| DREAM TREE COMMUNITY CENTER | CA | P28 | $102,381 | $130,568 | President & Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT INC | CA | P28 | $166,076 | $171,207 | PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| SANDSTON COMMUNITY CENTER INC | VA | P28 | $47,286 | $45,691 | TREASURER | $27,785 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| JOHNSON CITY COMMUNITY ACTION TEAM INC | NY | P28 | $96,848 | $128,095 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| BROAD BROOK COMMUNITY CENTER INC | VT | P28 | $70,123 | $116,986 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| TAITON COMMUNITY CENTER | TX | P28 | $86,809 | $66,649 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| STINNETT AREA COMMUNITY CENTER INC | KY | P28 | $71,134 | $89,258 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| AGAPE COMMUNITY CENTER | CA | P28 | $116,756 | $130,863 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| AVANCE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | KS | P28 | $64,714 | $52,148 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $142,861 spent · pay $79,909 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $72,745 | $65,471 | $3,637 | $3,637 | 50.9% | |
| Occupancy | $40,374 | $38,356 | $2,018 | $0 | 28.3% | |
| Insurance | $10,745 | $9,995 | $750 | $0 | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $7,635 | $7,635 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,820 | $5,238 | $291 | $291 | 4.1% | |
| Travel | $2,243 | $2,243 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,613 | $0 | $1,457 | $156 | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,344 | $1,344 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $292 | $0 | $292 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $50 | $0 | $50 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $142,861 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $133,189 spent · pay $43,876 · grants $0 · events $500
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $41,331 | $39,264 | $2,067 | $0 | 31.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,733 | $30,533 | $5,000 | $1,200 | 27.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,000 | $0 | $0 | $29,000 | 21.8% | |
| Insurance | $9,003 | $8,103 | $900 | $0 | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,654 | $3,933 | $581 | $140 | 3.5% | |
| Travel | $4,151 | $4,151 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $2,914 | $2,914 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,489 | $2,104 | $310 | $75 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: management | $2,000 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $500 | $500 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $225 | $0 | $225 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $189 | $0 | $189 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $133,189 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $117,474 spent · pay $55,901 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $55,901 | 47.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $29,399 | 25.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $25,624 | 21.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,550 | 5.6% | |
| Total | $117,474 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $124,944 spent · pay $44,295 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $44,982 | 36.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $44,295 | 35.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,013 | 26.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,654 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $124,944 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $80,713 spent · pay $39,108 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $39,108 | 48.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $21,989 | 27.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,616 | 24.3% | |
| Total | $80,713 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $78,166 spent · pay $38,848 · grants $0 · events $289
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $38,848 | 49.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,588 | 27.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $17,730 | 22.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $289 | reported apart |
| Total | $78,166 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $93,887 spent · pay $48,568 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $48,568 | 51.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $31,559 | 33.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,719 | 12.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,806 | 1.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $235 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $93,887 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $82,900 spent · pay $48,626 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $48,626 | 58.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $26,069 | 31.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,009 | 9.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $161 | 0.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $35 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $82,900 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $83,068 spent · pay $51,569 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $51,569 | 62.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $20,967 | 25.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,417 | 12.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $115 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $83,068 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $71,995 spent · pay $37,635 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $37,635 | 52.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $25,936 | 36.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,315 | 11.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $109 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $71,995 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $50,692 spent · pay $38,872 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $38,872 | 76.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,967 | 13.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,448 | 8.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $405 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $50,692 | 100% |
Comments