THE CATHERINE L & EDWARD A LOZICK

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text THE CATHERINE L & EDWARD A LOZICK. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://furp.org/org/the-catherine-l-and-edward-a-lozick-341386776. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE CATHERINE L & EDWARD A LOZICK [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-catherine-l-and-edward-a-lozick-341386776

MLA “THE CATHERINE L & EDWARD A LOZICK.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2023, https://furp.org/org/the-catherine-l-and-edward-a-lozick-341386776. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $123K · assets $0

Also known as
FOUNDATION
EIN
34-1386776
Address
29425 CHAGRIN BOULEVARD 201, PEPPER PIKE, OH 44122
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Thomas J Janoch TREASURER/TRUSTEE2014-2023 $0$75,000 3
Timothy P Ryan TRUSTEE2016-2023 $0$75,000 3
Catherine L Lozick PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE2014-2023 $0$75,000 2
William N West TRUSTEE2016-2023 $0$75,000 2
Kelly A Browne TRUSTEE2016-2023 $0$75,000 2
Thomas F Lozick TRUSTEE2016-2023 $0$75,000 2
Douglas S Spicer SECRETARY/TRUSTEE2020-2023 $0$50,000 3
James C Boland (former) TRUSTEE2016-2022 $12,500$62,500 2
Dech Holdings Llc Institution (former) SECRETARY/TRUSTEE2022 $12,500$12,500 3

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Christopher Hitchcock EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2017-2023 10 $0 reported 2
Edward A Lozick (former) President-Trustee2014 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATHERINE L LOZICK PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
THOMAS JANOCH TREASURER/TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $03
WILLIAM N WEST TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
KELLY A BROWNE TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
TIMOTHY P RYAN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $03
THOMAS F LOZICK TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
CHRISTOPHER HITCHCOCK EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $02
DOUGLAS S SPICER SECRETARY/TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $03
2022 · 10 people listed · 9 paid, $188K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATHERINE L LOZICK PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0002
THOMAS JANOCH TREASURER/TRUSTEE2 $25,000-$0 $25,0003
WILLIAM N WEST TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0002
KELLY A BROWNE TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0002
TIMOTHY P RYAN TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0003
THOMAS F LOZICK TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0002
JAMES C BOLAND TRUSTEE1 $12,500-$0 $12,5002
DOUGLAS S SPICER SECRETARY/TRUSTEE5 $12,500-$0 $12,5003
DECH HOLDINGS LLC Institution SECRETARY/TRUSTEE5 $12,500-$0 $12,5003
CHRISTOPHER HITCHCOCK EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 9 people listed · 8 paid, $200K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATHERINE L LOZICK PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0002
THOMAS JANOCH TREASURER/TRUSTEE2 $25,000-$0 $25,0003
JAMES C BOLAND TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0002
WILLIAM N WEST TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0002
KELLY A BROWNE TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0002
TIMOTHY P RYAN TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0003
THOMAS F LOZICK TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0002
DOUGLAS S SPICER SECRETARY/TRUSTEE5 $25,000-$0 $25,0003
CHRISTOPHER HITCHCOCK EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 9 people listed · 8 paid, $188K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATHERINE L LOZICK PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0002
THOMAS JANOCH TREASURER/TRUSTEE2 $25,000-$0 $25,0003
JAMES C BOLAND TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0002
WILLIAM N WEST TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0002
KELLY A BROWNE TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0002
TIMOTHY P RYAN TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0003
THOMAS F LOZICK TRUSTEE1 $25,000-$0 $25,0002
DOUGLAS S SPICER SECRETARY/TRUSTEE5 $12,500-$0 $12,5003
CHRISTOPHER HITCHCOCK EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $02
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Catherine L Lozick President/Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
Thomas Janoch Treasurer/Sec./Trustee2 $0-$0 $03
James C Boland Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
William N West Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
Kelly A Browne Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
Timothy P Ryan Trustee1 $0-$0 $03
Thomas F Lozick Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
Christopher Hitchcock Executive Director20 $0-$0 $02
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Catherine L Lozick President-Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
Thomas Janoch Treasurer-Trustee1 $0-$0 $03
James C Boland Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
William N West Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
Kelly A Browne Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
Timothy P Ryan Trustee1 $0-$0 $03
Thomas F Lozick Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Edward A Lozick President-Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
Catherine L Lozick Secretary-Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
Thomas Janoch Treasurer-Trustee2 $0-$0 $03

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 13 grants to organizations · $95K
2022 · 57 grants to organizations · $4.0M
2021 · 63 grants to organizations · $4.7M
2020 · 197 grants to organizations · $7.4M
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $4.0M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $3.1M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $2.1M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2014 · 1 contributor · $3.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Swagelok Manufacturing Company Person Solon, OH $3,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$122,892 $0$0 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$68,744$4,226,889 $93,750$93,750 -- $187,500--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,911,091$4,938,676 $4,389,383$4,389,383 -- $200,000--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,214,573$7,680,890 $7,416,968$7,416,968 -- $187,500--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,499,258$4,094,391 $21,663,781$21,663,781 $3,425- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$426,076$3,155,101 $24,258,914$24,258,914 $368- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,834,952$2,133,280 $23,514,669$23,514,669 $3,000,000- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $122,892 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,255 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $95,255 77.5%
Fees: other professional $12,553 10.2%
Fees: accounting $12,450 10.1%
Fees: legal $2,584 2.1%
Other expenses $50 0.0%
Total$122,892100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $4,226,889 spent · pay $187,500 · grants $3,989,050 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,989,050 94.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $187,500 4.4%
Fees: other professional $30,200 0.7%
Taxes $15,000 0.4%
Fees: accounting $3,400 0.1%
Fees: legal $1,539 0.0%
Other expenses $200 0.0%
Total$4,226,889100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $4,938,676 spent · pay $200,000 · grants $4,655,560 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,655,560 94.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $200,000 4.0%
Taxes $50,260 1.0%
Fees: other professional $29,068 0.6%
Fees: accounting $2,700 0.1%
Fees: legal $1,088 0.0%
Total$4,938,676100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $7,680,890 spent · pay $187,500 · grants $7,383,722 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $7,383,722 96.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $187,500 2.4%
Taxes $50,691 0.7%
Fees: other professional $44,050 0.6%
Fees: legal $7,149 0.1%
Fees: accounting $5,300 0.1%
Other expenses $2,478 0.0%
Total$7,680,890100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $4,094,391 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,024,312 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,024,312 98.3%
Fees: other professional $52,902 1.3%
Fees: legal $7,826 0.2%
Taxes $7,196 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,785 0.0%
Other expenses $370 0.0%
Total$4,094,391100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $3,155,101 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,106,490 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,106,490 98.5%
Fees: other professional $24,917 0.8%
Taxes $21,545 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,420 0.0%
Other expenses $729 0.0%
Total$3,155,101100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $2,133,280 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,101,625 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,101,625 98.5%
Taxes $20,918 1.0%
Fees: other professional $9,080 0.4%
Fees: accounting $990 0.0%
Other expenses $667 0.0%
Total$2,133,280100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.