RICHLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC

Cite this

Plain text RICHLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/richland-community-development-group-inc-341374548. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RICHLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/richland-community-development-group-inc-341374548

MLA “RICHLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/richland-community-development-group-inc-341374548. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $931K · expenses $1.3M · assets $831K

Also known as
GROUP INC
EIN
34-1374548
Address
55 N MULBERRY ST, MANSFIELD, OH 44902-1240
Website
WWW.CHOOSERICHLAND.COM
NTEE code
S31Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE RICHLAND COUNTY'S ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND EXPANSION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Bridget Mcdaniel (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2012-2015 $50,516$265,099 3

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kristine Lindeman DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Kevin Kimmel DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 5
Jon Pierce DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Dave Shealy TREASURER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Ellen Heinz DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 5
Beth Delaney IMMEDIATE PA2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Carl Fernyak DIRECTOR2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 4
David Eichinger DIRECTOR2011-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Jake Penwell CHAIR2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Mark Masters DIRECTOR2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Paul Boggs DIRECTOR2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Randa Payne DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sam Vancura DIRECTOR2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Dr Curtis Gingrich DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Jay Goyal (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 1 $0 reported 7
Jodie Perry (former) CEO2017-2022 1 $0 reported 8
Mike Whisler (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Vinson Yates (former) TREASURER2022 1 $0 reported 2
Steve Cummins (former) DIRECTOR2016-2022 1 $0 reported 3
Chris Hiner (former) CHAMBER CHAI2018-2021 1 $0 reported 10
Jason Mccoy (former) CHAMBER TREA2020-2021 1 $0 reported 3
Barbara Lindsay (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 3
Eric Snyder (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 Not reported $0 reported 5
Randy Payne (former) DIRECTOR2013-2019 Not reported $0 reported 2
Brian Schmidt (former) DIRECTOR2017 2 $0 reported 6
Jessica Gribben (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 2 $0 reported 3
Barb Lindsay (former) DIRECTOR2017 2 $0 reported 2
Dave Eichinger (former) BOARD CHAIR2013-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Dan Deville (former) BOARD CHAIR2013-2016 2 $0 reported 4
Cark Fernyak (former) DIRECTOR2016 2 $0 reported 1
San Vancura (former) DIRECTOR2016 2 $0 reported 1
Kathy Daniels (former) SECRETARYTREASURER2013-2015 2 $0 reported 6
Rick Taylor (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 2 $0 reported 3
John Brown (former) BOARD CHAIR2011-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Deb Schenk (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Jeff Gorman (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Gunther Meisse (former) DIRECTOR2011-2014 0 $0 reported 2
Grant Milliron (former) DIRECTOR2014 0 $0 reported 1
John Rhodes (former) VICE CHAIRMA2012 2 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETH DELANEY IMMEDIATE PA- $0$0$0 $03
CARL FERNYAK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
DAVE SHEALY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
DAVID EICHINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JAKE PENWELL CHAIR- $0$0$0 $03
JON PIERCE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KRISTINE LINDEMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
MARK MASTERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
PAUL BOGGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDA PAYNE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAM VANCURA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
DR CURTIS GINGRICH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ELLEN HEINZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $05
KEVIN KIMMEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $05
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETH DELANEY IMMEDIATE PA- $0$0$0 $03
CARL FERNYAK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
DAVE SHEALY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
DAVID EICHINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JAKE PENWELL CHAIR- $0$0$0 $03
JON PIERCE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KRISTINE LINDEMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
MARK MASTERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
PAUL BOGGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDA PAYNE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAM VANCURA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL BOGGS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE CUMMINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
BETH DELANEY CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID EICHINGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
CARL FERNYAK PAST CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $04
JAY GOYAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
KRISTINE LINDEMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MARK MASTERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JAKE PENWELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JODIE PERRY CEO1 $0$0$0 $08
SAM VANCURA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MIKE WHISLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
VINSON YATES TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE CUMMINS VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID EICHINGER PAST CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $03
CARL FERNYAK RCDG CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $04
CHRIS HINER CHAMBER CHAI1 $0$0$0 $010
JAKE PENWELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MARK MASTERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JASON MCCOY CHAMBER TREA1 $0$0$0 $03
SAM VANCURA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JODIE PERRY CEO1 $0$0$0 $08
PAUL BOGGS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETH DELANEY VICE CHAIRMA1 $0$0$0 $03
JAY GOYAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
MIKE WHISLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE CUMMINS VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID EICHINGER FIRST VICE P1 $0$0$0 $03
CARL FERNYAK CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $04
CHRIS HINER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $010
JAKE PENWELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MARK MASTERS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $03
MIKE WHISLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JASON MCCOY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
SAM VANCURA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JODIE PERRY CEO1 $0$0$0 $08
PAUL BOGGS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETH DELANEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JAY GOYAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE CUMMINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
DAVID EICHINGER BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $03
CARL FERNYAK VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $04
CHRIS HINER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $010
BARBARA LINDSAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
MARK MASTERS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
RANDY PAYNE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ERIC SNYDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $05
SAM VANCURA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JODIE PERRY CEO- $0$0$0 $08
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE CUMMINS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID EICHINGER BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $03
CARL FERNYAK VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $04
CHRIS HINER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $010
BARBARA LINDSAY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
MARK MASTERS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
RANDY PAYNE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
ERIC SNYDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $05
SAM VANCURA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
JODIE PERRY CEO0 $0$0$0 $08
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE CUMMINS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
DAVE EICHINGER BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CARL FERNYAK VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $04
JESSICA GRIBBEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
BARB LINDSAY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
MARK MASTERS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
RANDY PAYNE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
BRIAN SCHMIDT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $06
ERIC SNYDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $05
SAM VANCURA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
JODIE PERRY CEO- $0$0$0 $08
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN DEVILLE BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $04
MARK MASTERS SECRETARYTREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
DAVE EICHINGER VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CARK FERNYAK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA GRIBBEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
RANDY PAYNE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
STEVE CUMMINS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
SAN VANCURA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 2 employees · 500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIDGET MCDANIEL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $50,516$0$0 $50,5163
JOHN BROWN BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY DANIELS SECRETARYTREASURER2 $0$0$0 $06
DEB SCHENK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RICK TAYLOR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
DAVE EICHINGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF GORMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SAM VANCURA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
CARL FERNYAK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $04
DAN DEVILLE VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $04
RANDY PAYNE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 2 employees · 500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIDGET MCDANIEL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $81,250$0$0 $81,2503
JOHN BROWN CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY DANIELS SECRETARYTREASURER2 $0$0$0 $06
DEB SCHENK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RICK TAYLOR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
DAVE EICHINGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF GORMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SAM VANCURA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
CARL FERNYAK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $04
DAN DEVILLE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $04
RANDY PAYNE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
GUNTHER MEISSE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
GRANT MILLIRON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 4 employees · 500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIDGET MCDANIEL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $75,000$0$0 $75,0003
JOHN BROWN CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN DEVILLE VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $04
KATHY DANIELS SECRETARYTREASURER2 $0$0$0 $06
DEB SCHENK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RICK TAYLOR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
RANDY PAYNE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
DAVE EICHINGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF GORMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SAM VANCURA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
CARL FERNYAK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $04
2012 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 4 employees · 500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIDGET MCDANIEL EXECUTIVE DI40 $58,333$0$0 $58,3333
JOHN BROWN CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
GUNTHER MEISSE SECRETARY/TR2 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN RHODES VICE CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID EICHINGER Chairman2 $0-- $03
GUNTHER MEISSE VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0-- $02
JOHN BROWN Treasurer2 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$930,680$1,342,238 $831,230$830,230 $906,239$0 -040
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,528,151$1,590,585 $1,241,787$1,241,787 $1,519,223$0 -040
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,572,468$827,403 $1,309,932$1,304,013 $1,570,761$0 -040
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$888,513$569,193 $558,948$558,948 $832,329$0 -0400
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$554,102$486,070 $438,077$239,628 $554,102$0 -0400
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$448,765$445,752 $186,847$171,596 $449,067$0 -0500
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$372,474$362,419 $170,237$168,583 $372,474$0 -4500
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$298,474$365,802 $189,836$158,527 $298,474$0 -4500
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$284,287$352,109 $351,761$321,696 $284,287$0 $03500
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$347,131$231,502 $296,808$294,906 $347,131$0 $50,5162500
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$282,248$274,576 $144,750$143,520 $282,239$0 $81,2502500
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$546,255$467,998 $137,780$127,963 $546,245$0 $75,0004500
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$565,661$558,803 $91,180$49,706 $565,661$0 $58,3334500
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$565,661$558,803 $91,180$49,706 $565,661$0 $58,3334500
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$156,286$115,840 $53,590$42,848 $156,265- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,044,604 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
RICHLAND COUNTY FOUNDATION OF MANSFIELD DAF sponsor Exact 2011-2024 14$1,661,163 2024$73,974
show
ASHLAND COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$200,000 2022$200,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$81,120 2024$50,000
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “RICHLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC” 2012-2015, 2020 5$40,000 2020$20,000
show
AARP Public charity Exact 2021 1$25,000 2021$25,000
show
LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “RICHLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC” 2021-2022 3$15,000 2022$10,000
show
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$11,299 2020$11,299
show
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
Mansfield Shakespeare Company Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Richland Community Development Group Inc” 2024 1$1,022 2024$1,022
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GUERNSEY COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONOHS31 $1,685,612$1,797,538 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
JACKSON COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIPOHS31 $1,838,647$1,180,229 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$73,000 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
YOUNGSTOWN CENTRAL AREA COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORPORATIONOHS31 $1,765,835$1,549,095 PRESIDENT$75,000 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
AVONDALE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONOHS31 $869,429$845,836 Executive Director$110,062 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONOHS31 $489,718$481,356 TRUSTEE$221,558 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
EAST LIVERPOOL COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP FOR REVITALIZATIONOHS31 $706,342$81,171 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
DOWNTOWN DAYTON SPECIAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT INCOHS31 $1,712,270$1,720,855 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
MIDTOWN CLEVELANDOHS31 $1,520,858$1,612,551 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$124,962 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
EVERGREEN COOPERATIVE CORPORATIONOHS31 $1,700,663$1,057,012 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
HERITAGE OHIO INCOHS31 $914,611$773,517 EXECUTIVE DI$98,175 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
VILLAGE OF HEALINGOHS31 $1,706,150$2,187,686 CEO & MEDICAL DIRECTOR$234,371 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
AEROZONE ALLIANCEOHS31 $593,745$416,558 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$234,409 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
URBAN VISIONOHS31 $1,018,723$1,012,119 PRESIDENT &$85,772 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF WAYNE COUNTY INDIANAINS31 $863,229$750,295 PRESIDENT$144,926 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NLT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENTNJS31 $1,113,769$6,535 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
GREAT RIVER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATIONILS31 $503,489$392,731 PRESIDENT$102,700 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KOSCIUSKO DEVELOPMENT LAND TRUST INCINS31 $798,837$23,402 EXECUTIVE DI$71,674 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
JOHNSTOWN INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONPAS31 $788,517$1,010,555 ASST SECRETARY$134,146 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PACIFIC BEACH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPCAS31 $704,056$750,551 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$101,284 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x
MARIN CITY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONCAS31 $1,249,709$1,301,411 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x
SOUTHERN COLORADO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT INCCOS31 $754,119$584,438 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PISCATAQUIS COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCILMES31 $465,378$466,975 President$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BAYVIEW COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONCAS31 $465,598$495,950 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x
FRIENDSHIP COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPNCS31 $527,233$845,725 Director$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
THE CENTER FOR TECHNOLOGY ENTERPRISE AND DEVELOPMENT INCFLS31 $1,564,701$919,741 EXEC. DIR.$117,935 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$14,056,75029 52011–2024 EVERGREEN COOPERATIVE CORPORATION; MIDTOWN CLEVELAND; VILLAGE OF HEALING; AEROZONE ALLIANCE and 1 more
DILLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,215,74710 12015–2024 GREATER STERLING DEVELOPMENT CORP
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS AND THE MID-SOUTH INC DAF sponsor$2,333,24620 12010–2024 BINGHAMPTON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,268,72532 102014–2024 AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; URBAN VISION; HERITAGE OHIO INC; MARIN CITY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION and 6 more
KOSCIUSKO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,040,5002 22020–2023 KOSCIUSKO DEVELOPMENT LAND TRUST INC; INDIANA ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,670,54518 72017–2024 NEW ALPHA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; URBAN VISION; ROCK RIVER DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP INC; AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION and 3 more
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,603,99022 92010–2023 INDIANA ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC; BLACK ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COALITION INC; JACKSONVILLE CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC; CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION and 5 more
The Kendeda Fund Private foundation$1,487,7787 12013–2022 EVERGREEN COOPERATIVE CORPORATION
UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY DAF sponsor$1,288,54613 12011–2017 COMMUNITY ACTION DEVELOPMENT CORP OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,267,1739 12010–2024 MARIN CITY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,113,0009 22013–2024 HISTORIC WEST END PARTNERS INC; AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$970,20618 102020–2024 COMMUNITY ACTION DEVELOPMENT CORP OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY; BINGHAMPTON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; AVONDALE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; EZEKIEL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION and 6 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$913,95016 12015–2024 BINGHAMPTON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC funds this one Private foundation$904,43048 102012–2023 JACKSONVILLE CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC; AVONDALE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; CEIBA INC; VILLAGE OF HEALING and 6 more
AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$882,82930 22010–2024 AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; URBAN VISION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,342,238 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)RESTRICTED SECTOR EXPENSE $875,294$875,294-- 65.2%
Fees: management $385,185$327,407$38,519$19,259 28.7%
All other expenses $27,369$25,157$1,905$307 2.0%
Other (as described)CONTINUING EDUCATION $14,954$14,954-- 1.1%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $9,131$9,131-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $7,226$6,142-$1,084 0.5%
Fees: accounting $7,195$6,115$720$360 0.5%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $6,722$6,722-- 0.5%
Office expenses $3,008$2,557$301$150 0.2%
Insurance $2,744$2,333$274$137 0.2%
Information technology $2,600$2,210$260$130 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $810$688$81$41 0.1%
Total$1,342,238100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,590,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)RESTRICTED SECTOR EXPENSE $1,103,783$1,103,783-- 69.4%
Fees: management $384,824$327,101$38,482$19,241 24.2%
Advertising and promotion $27,642$23,496-$4,146 1.7%
All other expenses $19,651$18,196$1,148$307 1.2%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PROJECTS $16,398$16,398-- 1.0%
Other (as described)CONTINUING EDUCATION $10,367$10,367-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $10,157$8,633$1,016$508 0.6%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $7,059$7,059-- 0.4%
Office expenses $4,762$4,048$476$238 0.3%
Insurance $2,744$2,333$274$137 0.2%
Information technology $2,027$1,723$203$101 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $1,171$995$117$59 0.1%
Total$1,590,585100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $827,403 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $360,091$306,077$36,009$18,005 43.5%
Other (as described)RESTRICTED SECTOR EXPENSE $322,549$322,549-- 39.0%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PROJECTS $70,928$70,928-- 8.6%
All other expenses $20,694$19,558$758$378 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $17,260$14,671-$2,589 2.1%
Fees: accounting $9,030$7,675$903$452 1.1%
Other (as described)CONTINUING EDUCATION $8,479$8,479-- 1.0%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $6,863$6,863-- 0.8%
Office expenses $5,304$4,508$531$265 0.6%
Insurance $2,620$2,227$262$131 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $2,128$1,809$213$106 0.3%
Information technology $1,457$1,238$146$73 0.2%
Total$827,403100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $569,193 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $323,394$274,885$32,339$16,170 56.8%
Other (as described)RESTRICTED SECTOR EXPENSE $142,888$142,888-- 25.1%
All other expenses $33,314$32,211$737$366 5.9%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PROJECTS $20,673$20,673-- 3.6%
Other (as described)ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTION $20,000$20,000-- 3.5%
Other (as described)MEETINGS AND ENTERTAINMEN $10,838$9,212$1,084$542 1.9%
Fees: accounting $8,330$7,080$833$417 1.5%
Office expenses $4,260$3,620$426$214 0.7%
Insurance $2,668$2,268$267$133 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,910$1,623$191$96 0.3%
Information technology $918$780$92$46 0.2%
Total$569,193100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $486,070 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $298,764$253,950$29,876$14,938 61.5%
Other (as described)RESTRICTED SECTOR EXPENSE $128,701$128,701-- 26.5%
Advertising and promotion $11,723$9,965-$1,758 2.4%
Other (as described)MEETINGS AND ENTERTAINMEN $10,673$9,072$1,067$534 2.2%
Fees: accounting $10,210$8,678$1,021$511 2.1%
Other (as described)IT SUPPORT $7,364$7,364-- 1.5%
All other expenses $6,234$5,818$278$138 1.3%
Office expenses $4,280$3,637$429$214 0.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,768$2,353$277$138 0.6%
Insurance $2,609$2,218$261$130 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,735$1,474$174$87 0.4%
Information technology $1,009$858$101$50 0.2%
Total$486,070100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $445,752 spent · pay $281,006 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $244,550$207,867$24,455$12,228 54.9%
Other (as described)RESTRICTED SECTOR EXPENSE $102,390$102,390-- 23.0%
Payroll taxes $19,119$16,251$1,912$956 4.3%
All other expenses $16,478$15,470$672$336 3.7%
Fees: management $10,000$8,500$1,000$500 2.2%
Other employee benefits $9,656$8,207$966$483 2.2%
Pension plan contributions $7,681$6,529$768$384 1.7%
Fees: accounting $6,854$5,826$685$343 1.5%
Other (as described)CONTINUING EDUCATION $6,756$6,756-- 1.5%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PROJECTS $6,432$5,467$643$322 1.4%
Other (as described)VEHICLE $4,993$4,993-- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $3,691$3,137$369$185 0.8%
Office expenses $3,108$2,641$312$155 0.7%
Insurance $2,553$2,170$255$128 0.6%
Information technology $991$842$99$50 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $500$425-$75 0.1%
Total$445,752100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $362,419 spent · pay $207,959 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $176,249$149,812$17,625$8,812 48.6%
Other (as described)RESTRICTED SECTOR EXPENSE $93,410$93,410-- 25.8%
Payroll taxes $14,770$12,554$1,477$739 4.1%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PROJECTS $14,459$12,290$1,446$723 4.0%
Other employee benefits $12,532$10,652$1,253$627 3.5%
Fees: management $10,769$9,154$1,077$538 3.0%
Fees: accounting $7,618$6,475$762$381 2.1%
All other expenses $5,701$5,021$453$227 1.6%
Other (as described)CONTINUING EDUCATION $4,444$4,444-- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $4,408$3,747$441$220 1.2%
Other (as described)MEETINGS AND ENTERTAINMEN $3,728$3,169$373$186 1.0%
Office expenses $3,595$3,055$360$180 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $3,371$2,865$337$169 0.9%
Information technology $3,277$2,785$328$164 0.9%
Insurance $2,525$2,146$253$126 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,563$1,329-$234 0.4%
Total$362,419100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $365,802 spent · pay $239,343 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $210,100$178,585$21,010$10,505 57.4%
Other (as described)RESTRICTED SECTOR EXPENSE $63,384$63,384-- 17.3%
Payroll taxes $16,061$13,652$1,606$803 4.4%
Other (as described)CONTINUING EDUCATION $14,660$14,660-- 4.0%
Other (as described)IN KIND EXPENSES $12,761$12,761-- 3.5%
Other employee benefits $10,062$8,553$1,006$503 2.8%
Office expenses $7,035$5,980$703$352 1.9%
Fees: accounting $6,635$5,640$663$332 1.8%
Travel $4,411$3,749$441$221 1.2%
Fees: management $3,846$3,269$385$192 1.1%
Other (as described)MEETINGS AND ENTERTAINMEN $3,133$2,663$313$157 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $3,120$2,652$312$156 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $2,856$2,418$292$146 0.8%
Insurance $2,525$2,146$253$126 0.7%
Occupancy $2,169$1,844$217$108 0.6%
All other expenses $2,089$1,972$78$39 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $955$812-$143 0.3%
Total$365,802100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $352,109 spent · pay $229,840 · grants $0 · events $585
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $205,627$174,783$20,563$10,281 58.4%
Other (as described)RESTRICTED SECTOR EXPENSES $67,793$67,793-- 19.3%
Other (as described)IN KIND EXPENSES $24,321$24,321-- 6.9%
Payroll taxes $15,732$13,372$1,573$787 4.5%
Other employee benefits $8,481$7,209$848$424 2.4%
All other expenses $7,638$7,293$230$115 2.2%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $6,049$5,142$605$302 1.7%
Travel $4,958$4,214$496$248 1.4%
Office expenses $3,868$3,288$387$193 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $2,567$2,182$257$128 0.7%
Insurance $2,381$2,024$238$119 0.7%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS AND DUES $2,109$2,109-- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $585$497$59$29 0.2%
Total$352,109100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $231,502 spent · pay $89,364 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $121,523$120,914$407$202 52.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $50,516$42,938$5,052$2,526 21.8%
Other salaries and wages $34,569$29,384$3,457$1,728 14.9%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $6,219$5,286$622$311 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $5,391$4,582-$809 2.3%
Payroll taxes $4,279$3,637$428$214 1.8%
Office expenses $3,260$2,771$326$163 1.4%
Insurance $2,378$2,021$238$119 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $1,658$1,409$166$83 0.7%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS AND DUES $1,375$1,375-- 0.6%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSE $206$175$21$10 0.1%
Travel $128$109$13$6 0.1%
Total$231,502100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $274,576 spent · pay $119,341 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $103,562$97,965$3,731$1,866 37.7%
Pay: disqualified persons $81,251$69,063$8,125$4,063 29.6%
Other salaries and wages $26,678$22,677$2,668$1,333 9.7%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS AND DUES $25,275$25,275-- 9.2%
Advertising and promotion $14,011$11,909-$2,102 5.1%
Payroll taxes $11,412$9,700$1,141$571 4.2%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $5,126$4,357$513$256 1.9%
Office expenses $3,128$2,659$313$156 1.1%
Insurance $2,378$2,021$238$119 0.9%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSE $932$792$93$47 0.3%
Other (as described)NEWSLETTER $560$476$56$28 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $163$139$16$8 0.1%
Travel $100$85$10$5 0.0%
Total$274,576100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $467,998 spent · pay $136,853 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $275,516$265,364$6,768$3,384 58.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,000$63,750$7,500$3,750 16.0%
Other salaries and wages $50,876$43,244$5,088$2,544 10.9%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS AND DUES $25,200$25,200-- 5.4%
Payroll taxes $10,977$9,330$1,098$549 2.3%
Occupancy $5,902$5,017$590$295 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $5,137$4,366-$771 1.1%
Office expenses $4,957$4,213$496$248 1.1%
Fees: accounting $4,703$3,998$470$235 1.0%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSE $2,585$2,197$259$129 0.6%
Other (as described)MEETINGS AND ENTERTAINMENT $2,482$2,110$248$124 0.5%
Insurance $2,371$2,015$237$119 0.5%
Other (as described)NEWSLETTER $2,031$1,726$203$102 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $163$139$16$8 0.0%
Travel $98$83$10$5 0.0%
Total$467,998100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $558,803 spent · pay $141,365 · grants $0 · events $6,549
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND EXPENSES $229,567$229,567-- 41.1%
Other salaries and wages $72,355$61,502$7,236$3,617 12.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $58,333$49,583$5,833$2,917 10.4%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PROJECTS $36,630$31,135$3,663$1,832 6.6%
Fees: other services $27,316$23,218$2,732$1,366 4.9%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS AND DUES $26,544$26,544-- 4.8%
Advertising and promotion $25,738$21,877-$3,861 4.6%
Office expenses $23,436$19,921$2,344$1,171 4.2%
All other expenses $12,945$11,264$1,121$560 2.3%
Occupancy $11,184$9,506$1,119$559 2.0%
Payroll taxes $10,677$9,075$1,068$534 1.9%
Other (as described)NORTH MAIN STREET PROJECT $6,573$6,573-- 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,549$5,567$655$327 1.2%
Fees: accounting $5,091$4,327$509$255 0.9%
Insurance $3,702$3,147$370$185 0.7%
Travel $2,040$1,734$204$102 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $123$105$12$6 0.0%
Total$558,803100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $115,840 spent · pay $36,233 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $67,741 58.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $36,233 31.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,500 5.6%
Fees to independent contractors $4,348 3.8%
Printing, publications, postage $1,018 0.9%
Total$115,840100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.