LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/lake-humane-society-341246277. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lake-humane-society-341246277
MLA “LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/lake-humane-society-341246277. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $1.7M · assets $4.3M
- EIN
- 34-1246277
- Address
- 7564 TYLER BLVD STE E, MENTOR, OH 44060-9400
- Website
- WWW.LAKEHUMANE.ORG
- NTEE code
- D200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1978 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MISSION: TO PROTECT ANIMALS AND BUILD CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PETS AND PEOPLE THROUGH ADVOCACY AND EDUCATION. VISION: LEADING AND GUIDING A HUMANE LAKE COUNTY CORE VALUES: COMPASSION FOR PETS AND PEOPLE. ENGAGEMENT THROUGH INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ADOPTIONS. PROTECTION FOR THE VOICELESS ANIMALS THAT NEED HELP. EDUCATION TO BUILD SAFE AND INFORMED COMMUNITY FOR PEOPLE AND PETS FAMILY TO BUILD RELATIONSHIPS WITH ADOPTERS, VOLUNTEERS, EMPLOYEES, DONORS AND ANIMALS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randall Barnes | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2024 | $115,016 | $115,016 | 1 |
| Lee Nesler (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2015-2021 | $55,546 | $538,695 | 1 |
| Chuck Farone (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2012-2014 | $67,083 | $219,432 | 1 |
| Jamie Tavano (former) | EXEC DIR (FO | 2021-2023 | $61,335 | $61,335 | 2 |
| Lori Caszatt 1122-83022 (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022 | $58,010 | $58,010 | 1 |
| Jamie Tavano 9122-123122 (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022 | $43,274 | $43,274 | 1 |
| Lori Caszatt (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2021 | $31,146 | $31,146 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Cappelli | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Thomas Derricotte | TREASURER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Fasso | SECRETARY | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kenneth Filipiak | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Fleming | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Freese | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Harmon | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ka-Pi Hoh | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dawn Plante | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Weber | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Amy Wolfgang | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Breese (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Donaldson (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Mccarty (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Pizmoht (former) | VICE PRES (F | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karin Henschel (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Mccarthy (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Traub (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terri Miller (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Schleicher (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bryan Johnson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Gray (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karen Henschel (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Cassaztt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Collins (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darlene Brown (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Harmon (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josie Jones (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eden Mcellhatten (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Meraglio (former) | SECRETARY | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $115K · 32 employees · 557 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDALL BARNES | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $115,016 | $0 | $0 | $115,016 | 1 |
| LINDA CAPPELLI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS DERRICOTTE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FASSO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH FILIPIAK | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE FLEMING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FREESE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HARMON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KA-PI HOH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAWN PLANTE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE WEBER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AMY WOLFGANG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 34 employees · 274 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIE TAVANO | EXEC DIR (FO | 40 | $61,335 | $0 | $0 | $61,335 | 2 |
| SARA BREESE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CAPPELLI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH DONALDSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FASSO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH FILIPIAK | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FREESE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HARMON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KA-PI HOH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER MCCARTY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA PIZMOHT | VICE PRES (F | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN PLANTE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE WEBER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AMY WOLFGANG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDALL BARNES | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $101K · 34 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI CASZATT 1122-83022 | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $58,010 | $0 | $0 | $58,010 | 1 |
| JAMIE TAVANO 9122-123122 | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $43,274 | $0 | $0 | $43,274 | 1 |
| SARA BREESE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CAPPELLI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH DONALDSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FASSO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH FILIPIAK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FREESE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HARMON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KA-PI HOH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER MCCARTY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA PIZMOHT | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN PLANTE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE WEBER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AMY WOLFGANG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $87K · 27 employees · 373 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE NESLER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $52,107 | $0 | $3,439 | $55,546 | 1 |
| LORI CASZATT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $27,946 | $0 | $3,200 | $31,146 | 1 |
| SARA BREESE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CAPPELLI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH DONALDSON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FASSO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN FREESE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HARMON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KA-PI HOH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER MCCARTY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA PIZMOHT | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN PLANTE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE TAVANO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 30 employees · 260 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE NESLER | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $83,723 | $0 | $0 | $83,723 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH DONALDSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FASSO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN FREESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HARMON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARIN HENSCHEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KA-PI HOH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER MCCARTHY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA PIZMOHT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN PLANTE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 27 employees · 229 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE NESLER | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $86,254 | $0 | $11,559 | $97,813 | 1 |
| LORI CASZATT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FASSO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD HARMON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARIN HENSCHEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KA-PI HOH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER MCCARTHY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA PIZMOHT | INTERIM TREA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN PLANTE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $87K · 30 employees · 432 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE NESLER | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $76,562 | $0 | $10,450 | $87,012 | 1 |
| DAWN PLANTE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON TRAUB | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FASSO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARIN HENSCHEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI MILLER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HARMON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES SCHLEICHER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRYAN JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI CASZATT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 31 employees · 535 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE NESLER | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $77,605 | $0 | $11,565 | $89,170 | 1 |
| DAWN PLANTE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON TRAUB | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FASSO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARIN HENSCHEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI MILLER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HARMON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES SCHLEICHER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRYAN JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI CASZATT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 26 employees · 298 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE NESLER | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $74,179 | $0 | $9,332 | $83,511 | 1 |
| DAWN PLANTE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON TRAUB | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FASSO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARIN HENSCHEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI MILLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HARMON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES SCHLEICHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRYAN JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI CASZATT | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 32 employees · 693 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE NESLER | EXEC DIR - P | 50 | $40,052 | $0 | $1,868 | $41,920 | 1 |
| DAWN PLANTE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON TRAUB | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FASSO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN HENSCHEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI MILLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HARMON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES SCHLEICHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURA GRAY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORI CASSAZTT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 26 employees · 636 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUCK FARONE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $53,209 | $0 | $13,874 | $67,083 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER COLLINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARLENE BROWN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN PLANTE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON TRAUB | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FASSO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARIN HENSCHEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI MILLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH HARMON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SCHLEICHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURA GRAY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORI CASSAZTT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 25 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUCK FARONE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $62,317 | $0 | $17,353 | $79,670 | 1 |
| DARLENE BROWN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN PLANTE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FASSO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSIE JONES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH HARMON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SCHLEICHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTOPHER COLLINS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON TRAUB | BOARD PRESID | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARIN HENSCHEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 22 employees · 170 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUCK FARONE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $59,632 | $0 | $13,047 | $72,679 | 1 |
| DARLENE BROWN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HENSCHEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIE JONES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER COLLINS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDEN MCELLHATTEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON TRAUB | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE MERAGLIO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,801,042 | $1,747,705 | $4,345,769 | $4,194,671 | $1,272,620 | $264,981 | $115,016 | 32 | 557 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,836,350 | $1,542,802 | $4,160,158 | $4,072,669 | $1,290,900 | $303,986 | $61,335 | 34 | 274 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,530,602 | $1,435,772 | $3,725,664 | $3,626,587 | $999,715 | $262,567 | $101,284 | 34 | 250 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,956,386 | $1,276,586 | $3,840,021 | $3,773,999 | $1,422,851 | $222,625 | $80,052 | 27 | 373 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,008,680 | $1,340,786 | $3,168,758 | $2,927,299 | $1,608,004 | $185,769 | $83,723 | 30 | 260 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,036,216 | $1,165,617 | $2,244,947 | $2,123,221 | $545,558 | $200,287 | $86,254 | 27 | 229 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,875,548 | $1,117,963 | $2,147,367 | $2,069,163 | $1,449,948 | $163,874 | $76,561 | 30 | 432 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,211,999 | $1,139,401 | $1,570,886 | $1,419,665 | $566,343 | $95,556 | $77,605 | 31 | 535 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,196,763 | $887,439 | $1,596,079 | $1,535,778 | $928,788 | $99,663 | $74,179 | 26 | 298 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $923,795 | $789,211 | $1,227,085 | $1,179,258 | $587,475 | $104,319 | $40,052 | 32 | 693 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $882,469 | $998,734 | $1,191,888 | $1,110,394 | $554,167 | $88,409 | $53,209 | 26 | 636 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,102,579 | $925,059 | $1,319,760 | $1,276,094 | $841,312 | $99,192 | $62,317 | 25 | 300 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $807,506 | $852,194 | $1,038,822 | $975,142 | $608,131 | $96,694 | $59,632 | 22 | 170 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ANDY NOWACKI FOUNDATION Mentor, OH · 4 people in common (Ka-Pi Hoh, Linda Cappelli, Richard Harmon)
Funders of this organization
39 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,398,426 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 39). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $1,555,495 | 2024 | $1,555,495 | show |
| MEDWISH MEDWORKS | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $197,226 | 2024 | $15,055 | show |
| THE HUMBLE HEART - GENTLE SOUL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2021-2022, 2024-2025 | 4 | $100,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| JEROME T OSBORNE AND GEORGEANNE S OSBORNE CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $90,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| CHARITY BRIDGE FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017 | 3 | $76,198 | 2017 | $9,528 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2023 | 6 | $54,059 | 2023 | $7,225 | show |
| EHH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $26,657 | 2024 | $26,657 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE FOX VALLEY REGION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| PETSMART CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $25,000 | 2016 | $25,000 | show |
| KENNETH A SCOTT CHAR TR UA | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $21,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| ARCH EAGLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023 | 3 | $19,870 | 2023 | $7,220 | show |
| BARNARD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $17,000 | 2023 | $2,000 | show |
| NEWMANS OWN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2010, 2012 | 2 | $15,000 | 2012 | $5,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $14,825 | 2024 | $5,075 | show |
| BANFIELD FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $14,265 | 2022 | $14,265 | show |
| THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $12,957 | 2025 | $6,648 | show |
| BISSELL PET FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Lake Humane Society”, “LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2020-2023 | 7 | $12,790 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $9,842 | 2023 | $2,447 | show |
| DOROTHEA AND FLETCHER GLEASON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2015-2017, 2020-2023, 2025 | 8 | $8,500 | 2025 | $2,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $8,342 | 2025 | $8,342 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $6,119 | 2022 | $6,119 | show |
| GOULD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Lake Humane Society”, “LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $5,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| HUMANE WORLD FOR ANIMALS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALLEN COUNTY | OH | D20 | $1,406,083 | $709,585 | BOARD MEMBER | $38,254 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ANIMAL FRIENDS HUMANE SOCIETY | OH | D20 | $1,454,740 | $1,742,188 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY AND SPCA OF HANCOCK COUNTY | OH | D20 | $1,777,267 | $941,024 | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $55,720 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STARK COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | OH | D20 | $1,989,237 | $1,900,887 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $103,922 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF DELAWARE COUNTY | OH | D20 | $1,607,514 | $1,308,487 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $81,834 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAIRFIELD AREA HUMANE SOCIETY | OH | D20 | $2,216,601 | $2,317,268 | CLINIC VETER | $132,751 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HUMANE OHIO | OH | D20 | $2,003,947 | $1,873,687 | TRUSTEE | $154,777 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHELTER OUTREACH SERVICES OF OHIO | OH | D20 | $2,033,833 | $2,073,328 | EXECUTIVE DI | $197,608 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN DOOR VETERINARY COLLECTIVE | OH | D20 | $1,580,820 | $1,336,561 | EMPLOYEE | $137,789 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHISPERING GRACE HORSES | OH | D20 | $1,804,993 | $464,536 | CEO/Co-Founder | $15,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDSHIP ANIMAL PROTECTIVE LEAGUE | OH | D20 | $2,367,064 | $2,454,414 | EXECUTIVE DI | $110,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE OF A KIND PET RESCUE INC | OH | D20 | $2,524,613 | $2,669,975 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHIO ALLEYCAT RESOURCE & SPAY NEUTER CLINIC INC | OH | D20 | $1,685,628 | $1,741,839 | Executive Director | $102,706 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PORTAGE ANIMAL PROTECTIVE LEAGUE | OH | D20 | $2,404,127 | $1,197,031 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAVE THE ANIMALS FOUNDATION | OH | D20 | $1,815,382 | $1,377,599 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL HEALTH ORGANIZATION | OH | D20 | $2,265,663 | $2,247,209 | Medical Director/Veterinarian | $106,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MEDVET CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OH | D20 | $1,944,120 | $530,069 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL CHARITY OF OHIO INC | OH | D20 | $2,716,861 | $1,485,316 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED COALITION FOR ANIMALS | OH | D20 | $1,943,689 | $1,800,281 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $167,079 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL WELFARE LEAGUE OF TRUMBULL COUNTY INC | OH | D20 | $1,731,499 | $1,595,725 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPOKANE HUMANE SOCIETY | WA | D20 | $2,665,159 | $3,332,995 | Executive Dir. | $136,988 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TAILS HUMANE SOCIETY | IL | D20 | $1,580,592 | $1,502,493 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| QUINCY HUMANE SOCIETY | IL | D20 | $1,372,347 | $785,543 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LAKESHORE HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $2,657,663 | $645,180 | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $60,923 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LAKES REGION HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NH | D20 | $1,651,823 | $658,161 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,747,705 spent · pay $1,125,090 · grants $0 · events $46,793
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $964,564 | $696,391 | $157,362 | $110,811 | 55.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $143,998 | $127,840 | $1,971 | $14,187 | 8.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $83,765 | $50,536 | $25,683 | $7,546 | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $76,761 | $56,320 | $15,630 | $4,811 | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $71,183 | $33,669 | $37,514 | - | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $63,733 | $48,818 | $11,115 | $3,800 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTION | $62,849 | $8,269 | - | $54,580 | 3.6% |
| All other expenses | $53,621 | $34,971 | $10,628 | $8,022 | 3.1% | |
| Information technology | $50,625 | $3,114 | $47,119 | $392 | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $36,911 | $12,977 | $19,782 | $4,152 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: management | $35,103 | $9,411 | $25,692 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $31,968 | $10,263 | $3,958 | $17,747 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTOR | $31,137 | $19,424 | $7,561 | $4,152 | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $15,033 | - | $15,033 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,907 | $10,524 | $2,383 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,327 | - | $8,327 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,385 | $2,479 | $1,360 | $546 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $835 | - | $835 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $125,344 | $42,408 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,747,705 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,542,802 spent · pay $1,043,588 · grants $0 · events $39,667
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $818,652 | $639,586 | $81,714 | $97,352 | 53.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SERVICES AND SUPPLIES | $117,675 | $111,647 | $117 | $5,911 | 7.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $86,896 | $68,187 | $7,967 | $10,742 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $76,705 | $50,684 | $18,194 | $7,827 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTION | $73,260 | - | - | $73,260 | 4.7% |
| Occupancy | $63,105 | $49,060 | $10,150 | $3,895 | 4.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,335 | $36,801 | $12,267 | $12,267 | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,767 | - | $47,767 | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $47,039 | $25,888 | $12,355 | $8,796 | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $41,147 | $3,227 | $37,240 | $680 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $26,877 | $11,873 | $9,101 | $5,903 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $21,694 | $380 | - | $21,314 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $18,957 | $7,816 | $3,228 | $7,913 | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $14,589 | $7,332 | $7,257 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTOR | $9,659 | $9,573 | $43 | $43 | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,410 | $7,105 | $105 | $200 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,204 | - | $6,204 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $3,831 | $2,758 | $926 | $147 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $101,080 | $39,667 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,542,802 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,435,772 spent · pay $916,925 · grants $0 · events $34,986
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $677,700 | $556,098 | $49,146 | $72,456 | 47.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $105,465 | $100,819 | $4,395 | $251 | 7.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $101,284 | $60,770 | $20,257 | $20,257 | 7.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $98,587 | $6,322 | $2,819 | $89,446 | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $94,043 | $72,965 | $15,464 | $5,614 | 6.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $69,826 | $51,897 | $6,921 | $11,008 | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $68,115 | $44,707 | $17,631 | $5,777 | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $56,044 | $13,449 | $38,268 | $4,327 | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,494 | - | $45,494 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTOR | $27,087 | $26,887 | $200 | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $26,772 | $14,640 | $11,684 | $448 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $17,591 | $3,850 | $6,193 | $7,548 | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $16,297 | $11,638 | $4,659 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $11,995 | $225 | $2,514 | $9,256 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $10,863 | - | $10,863 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,793 | - | $5,793 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,816 | $1,481 | $1,005 | $330 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $202,986 | $34,986 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,435,772 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,276,586 spent · pay $837,213 · grants $0 · events $25,510
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $615,252 | $453,259 | $66,021 | $95,972 | 48.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $90,836 | $90,210 | $626 | - | 7.1% |
| Occupancy | $85,794 | $67,765 | $12,226 | $5,803 | 6.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $84,947 | $84,104 | $309 | $534 | 6.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $81,013 | $45,779 | $19,407 | $15,827 | 6.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,052 | $48,032 | $16,010 | $16,010 | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $60,896 | $38,151 | $15,170 | $7,575 | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $45,634 | $18,542 | $19,916 | $7,176 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTOR | $26,471 | $26,214 | $257 | - | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,766 | $22,766 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $19,546 | $7,714 | $2,980 | $8,852 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $15,486 | $4,593 | $1,094 | $9,799 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $15,357 | $216 | $6,011 | $9,130 | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $14,050 | $11,650 | $2,400 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,829 | - | $8,829 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,305 | - | $5,305 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $4,352 | $2,475 | $1,480 | $397 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $180,166 | $25,510 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,276,586 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,340,786 spent · pay $774,368 · grants $0 · events $20,244
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $572,989 | $433,398 | $63,780 | $75,811 | 42.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $137,326 | $137,326 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTOR | $132,313 | $22,280 | - | $110,033 | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $94,691 | $94,521 | $146 | $24 | 7.1% |
| Occupancy | $84,726 | $68,372 | $11,081 | $5,273 | 6.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $83,723 | $50,235 | $16,744 | $16,744 | 6.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $63,995 | $36,869 | $14,441 | $12,685 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,661 | $32,839 | $15,523 | $5,299 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $39,358 | $19,629 | $14,705 | $5,024 | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $16,756 | $5,122 | $2,955 | $8,679 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,685 | $13,685 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $12,921 | $5,931 | $640 | $6,350 | 1.0% |
| Fees: legal | $10,784 | $9,303 | $1,481 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $8,338 | - | $8,338 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $7,671 | $110 | $7,423 | $138 | 0.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,330 | - | $5,330 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,519 | $2,122 | $397 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $133,887 | $20,244 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,340,786 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,165,617 spent · pay $660,252 · grants $0 · events $42,611
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $481,887 | $376,172 | $59,706 | $46,009 | 41.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $141,458 | $140,258 | - | $1,200 | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $109,441 | $109,188 | $170 | $83 | 9.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $86,254 | $51,752 | $17,251 | $17,251 | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $83,940 | $70,254 | $8,737 | $4,949 | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTOR | $47,248 | $17,738 | $1,600 | $27,910 | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $46,887 | $29,679 | $13,953 | $3,255 | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $45,224 | $23,547 | $18,146 | $3,531 | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $43,437 | $23,945 | $14,311 | $5,181 | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $14,191 | $10,506 | $3,174 | $511 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,319 | $12,444 | $875 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,311 | $13,311 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $11,410 | $1,972 | $4,152 | $5,286 | 1.0% |
| Travel | $9,352 | $5,500 | $1,053 | $2,799 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $6,584 | - | $6,584 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $6,065 | $190 | - | $5,875 | 0.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,296 | - | $5,296 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $313 | $79 | $234 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $230,925 | $42,611 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,165,617 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,117,963 spent · pay $648,409 · grants $0 · events $39,977
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $476,427 | $385,539 | $37,970 | $52,918 | 42.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $130,750 | $123,319 | - | $7,431 | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $107,600 | $107,050 | $420 | $130 | 9.6% |
| Occupancy | $81,180 | $67,821 | $8,330 | $5,029 | 7.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,561 | $45,937 | $15,312 | $15,312 | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $48,435 | $38,731 | $4,102 | $5,602 | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $46,986 | $25,003 | $20,570 | $1,413 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $45,819 | $24,077 | $11,407 | $10,335 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTOR | $37,288 | $37,288 | - | - | 3.3% |
| All other expenses | $14,619 | $11,510 | $599 | $2,510 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,544 | $9,106 | $1,386 | $52 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $8,982 | $1,556 | $1,422 | $6,004 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $7,921 | - | $7,921 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $7,591 | $5,094 | $2,163 | $334 | 0.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $6,867 | $90 | $1,683 | $5,094 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $5,413 | $2,635 | $2,778 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,980 | - | $4,980 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $216,832 | $39,977 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,117,963 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,139,401 spent · pay $632,246 · grants $0 · events $41,963
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $466,252 | $364,438 | $53,475 | $48,339 | 40.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $125,419 | $125,394 | $25 | - | 11.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $110,121 | $1,892 | $50 | $108,179 | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy | $87,492 | $71,607 | $11,528 | $4,357 | 7.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,605 | $46,563 | $15,521 | $15,521 | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTOR | $56,191 | $55,897 | $293 | $1 | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $49,841 | $37,569 | $6,840 | $5,432 | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38,548 | $18,105 | $18,067 | $2,376 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $35,984 | $30,654 | $5,277 | $53 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $34,388 | $15,922 | $12,073 | $6,393 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PETSHOP | $12,178 | $12,178 | - | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $11,232 | $6,384 | $3,486 | $1,362 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,909 | $39 | $2,391 | $7,479 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $7,401 | $1,694 | $1,228 | $4,479 | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,882 | $4,916 | $983 | $983 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $6,507 | $4,647 | $930 | $930 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $3,451 | $2,236 | $1,170 | $45 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $187,367 | $41,963 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,139,401 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $887,439 spent · pay $509,651 · grants $0 · events $41,803
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $367,302 | $280,686 | $44,575 | $42,041 | 41.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $103,366 | $103,096 | $170 | $100 | 11.6% |
| Occupancy | $79,790 | $64,732 | $13,681 | $1,377 | 9.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,179 | $44,507 | $14,836 | $14,836 | 8.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $73,771 | $23,774 | $280 | $49,717 | 8.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $42,699 | $28,738 | $10,473 | $3,488 | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $32,129 | $13,856 | $3,983 | $14,290 | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,471 | $17,257 | $3,026 | $5,188 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTOR | $20,745 | $20,745 | - | - | 2.3% |
| All other expenses | $11,482 | $5,986 | $3,745 | $1,751 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,700 | - | $8,377 | $2,323 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,834 | $6,310 | $1,262 | $1,262 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,537 | $8,252 | - | $285 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,174 | $5,124 | $1,025 | $1,025 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER AND MISC PROGRA | $6,781 | $1,199 | $782 | $4,800 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | PETSHOP | $6,098 | $6,098 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,700 | $4,625 | $75 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,681 | $2,070 | $1,584 | $27 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $103,526 | $41,803 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $887,439 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $789,211 spent · pay $469,632 · grants $0 · events $50,766
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $367,097 | $316,407 | $41,186 | $9,504 | 46.5% | |
| Occupancy | $80,722 | $72,038 | $5,797 | $2,887 | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $73,297 | - | - | $73,297 | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | VET SERVICES AND SUPPLIES | $41,465 | $41,465 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,052 | $24,031 | $8,010 | $8,011 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,135 | $29,362 | $358 | $3,415 | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,348 | $23,412 | $1,644 | $4,292 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL SUPPLY AND FOOD | $26,823 | $26,823 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $24,404 | $20,947 | $2,309 | $1,148 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $18,215 | $15,268 | $1,968 | $979 | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,212 | $8,559 | $1,104 | $549 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,445 | $7,345 | $1,050 | $1,050 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,031 | $6,023 | $630 | $378 | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,121 | $5,131 | $661 | $329 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $4,961 | $4,158 | $536 | $267 | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $4,875 | $4,573 | $202 | $100 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,300 | - | $4,300 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,979 | $3,979 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,729 | $3,356 | $75 | $298 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $152,231 | $44,645 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $789,211 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $998,734 spent · pay $639,671 · grants $0 · events $52,455
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $530,426 | $449,370 | $41,666 | $39,390 | 53.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $97,080 | - | - | $97,080 | 9.7% |
| Occupancy | $70,799 | $65,108 | $5,513 | $178 | 7.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $54,640 | $41,169 | $3,250 | $10,221 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,605 | $43,101 | $4,906 | $6,598 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SERVICES AND SUPPLIES | $52,076 | $52,076 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Office expenses | $33,750 | $27,886 | $1,850 | $4,014 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL SUPPLY AND FOOD | $31,733 | $31,733 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $16,206 | $13,520 | $1,262 | $1,424 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $13,384 | $12,045 | $268 | $1,071 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,392 | $6,294 | $1,049 | $1,049 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,679 | $6,406 | $598 | $675 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $7,623 | $7,029 | $594 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $5,980 | $5,980 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,300 | - | $4,300 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,041 | $3,371 | $315 | $355 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,535 | $3,358 | $83 | $94 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,485 | $2,074 | $193 | $218 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $144,540 | $48,414 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $998,734 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $925,059 spent · pay $575,902 · grants $0 · events $43,275
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $470,467 | $344,075 | $57,567 | $68,825 | 50.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $81,246 | - | - | $81,246 | 8.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $59,428 | $38,327 | $6,698 | $14,403 | 6.4% | |
| Occupancy | $56,195 | $48,027 | $4,418 | $3,750 | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,007 | $35,173 | $5,094 | $5,740 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL SUPPLY AND FOOD | $43,098 | $43,098 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | VET SERVICES AND SUPPLIES | $40,530 | $40,530 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Office expenses | $31,500 | $24,556 | $3,042 | $3,902 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PETFIX | $15,776 | $15,776 | - | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $14,290 | $13,159 | $495 | $636 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $13,505 | $10,669 | - | $2,836 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,456 | $9,756 | $1,621 | $2,079 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,888 | $12,888 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $10,475 | $7,595 | $1,262 | $1,618 | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,345 | $5,325 | $885 | $1,135 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,944 | $3,944 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,931 | - | $3,931 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $978 | $827 | - | $151 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $111,097 | $35,930 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $925,059 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $852,194 spent · pay $523,239 · grants $0 · events $29,719
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $435,094 | $367,241 | $47,647 | $20,206 | 51.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $85,967 | - | - | $85,967 | 10.1% |
| Occupancy | $60,777 | $51,142 | $6,721 | $2,914 | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,147 | $46,513 | $4,719 | $1,915 | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SERVICES AND SUPPLIES | $41,235 | $41,235 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $34,998 | $26,534 | $5,492 | $2,972 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL SUPPLY AND FOOD | $25,952 | $24,202 | $1,750 | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $24,294 | $20,442 | $2,686 | $1,166 | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $16,991 | $13,424 | $2,752 | $815 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PETFIX | $13,828 | $13,828 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,671 | $12,671 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,854 | $9,975 | $1,311 | $568 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $11,812 | $9,939 | $1,307 | $566 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $9,119 | $7,674 | $1,008 | $437 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,992 | - | $6,992 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,944 | $3,944 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,102 | $1,769 | $232 | $101 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,417 | $1,192 | $157 | $68 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $27,617 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $852,194 | 100% |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- Lake Humane Society 1 marks, OH EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKE HUMANE SOCIETY & ADOPTION CENTER | 97922318 | 2023-05-05 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments