CANTON STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text CANTON STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/canton-student-loan-foundation-340906580. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CANTON STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/canton-student-loan-foundation-340906580
MLA “CANTON STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/canton-student-loan-foundation-340906580. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.5M · expenses $252K · assets $17.2M
- EIN
- 34-0906580
- Address
- 4974 HIGBEE AVE NW STE 204, CANTON, OH 44718-2562
- Website
- www.cantonstudentloan.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1945 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO HELP GRADUATES OF STARK COUNTY HIGH SCHOOLS ACHIEVE HIGHER EDUCATION BY GRANTING LOW INTEREST LOANS TO ELIGIBLE APPLICANTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Leggett | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | $77,384 | $729,078 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Fatzinger | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Belden | Trustee | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sam Dorto Jr | Trustee | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Downes | TREASURER | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Beddell | Trustee | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Luntz | Trustee | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George W May Jr | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Fulmer | Trustee | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mary Beth Green | Trustee | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Ann Thorn | Trustee | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judi Malinowski | Trustee | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Poporad | Vice President | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan March | Trustee | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joann Smith | PRESIDENT | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Gretchen Tucker | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Gallina | PAST PRESIDENT | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Wallace | Trustee | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Burr | SECRETARY | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan Greenwald | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Robert Henderson | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William F Hoover (former) | Trustee | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Ladson (former) | Trustee | 2014-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Hamilton (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gretchen Tucker See (former) | Trustee | 2014-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Abbott (former) | Trustee | 2014-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Niffenegger (former) | TRUSTEE EMERITA | 2014-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Bland (former) | Trustee | 2015-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzie Thomas (former) | Trustee | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Johnson (former) | Trustee | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leo Doyle (former) | Trustee | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Cynthia Horne (former) | Trustee | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kendra Hillmer (former) | Trustee | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Beth Reynolds (former) | Trustee | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judi Malinowki (former) | Trustee | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 3 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY LEGGETT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $77,384 | $0 | $0 | $77,384 | 1 |
| ROBERT BELDEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM DORTO JR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE DOWNES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BEDDELL | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW LUNTZ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W MAY JR | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FULMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY BETH GREEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI MALINOWSKI | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY POPORAD | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MARCH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN SMITH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN TUCKER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GALLINA | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WALLACE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT FATZINGER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JORDAN GREENWALD | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HENDERSON | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 3 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY LEGGETT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $75,130 | $0 | $0 | $75,130 | 1 |
| ROBERT BELDEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM DORTO JR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE DOWNES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BEDDELL | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW LUNTZ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W MAY JR | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FULMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY BETH GREEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI MALINOWSKI | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY POPORAD | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MARCH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN SMITH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN TUCKER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GALLINA | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WALLACE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT FATZINGER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JORDAN GREENWALD | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HENDERSON | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F HOOVER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 3 employees · 22 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY LEGGETT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $71,552 | $0 | $0 | $71,552 | 1 |
| ROBERT BELDEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM DORTO JR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE DOWNES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LADSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BEDDELL | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW LUNTZ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W MAY JR | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FULMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY BETH GREEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F HOOVER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HAMILTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI MALINOWSKI | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY POPORAD | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MARCH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN SMITH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN TUCKER SEE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GALLINA | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HENDERSON | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WALLACE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ABBOTT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT FATZINGER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JORDAN GREENWALD | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 4 employees · 21 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY LEGGETT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $69,468 | $0 | $0 | $69,468 | 1 |
| ROBERT BELDEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM DORTO JR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE DOWNES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LADSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BEDDELL | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW LUNTZ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W MAY JR | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE NIFFENEGGER | TRUSTEE EMERITA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FULMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY BETH GREEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F HOOVER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HAMILTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORN | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI MALINOWSKI | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY POPORAD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MARCH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN SMITH | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN TUCKER SEE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GALLINA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HENDERSON | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WALLACE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ABBOTT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE BLAND | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 3 employees · 22 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY LEGGETT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $70,256 | $0 | $0 | $70,256 | 1 |
| ROBERT BELDEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM DORTO JR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE DOWNES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZIE THOMAS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LADSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BEDDELL | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW LUNTZ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W MAY JR | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE NIFFENEGGER | TRUSTEE EMERITA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FULMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY BETH GREEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F HOOVER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HAMILTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORN | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI MALINOWSKI | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY POPORAD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MARCH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN SMITH | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN TUCKER SEE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GALLINA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HENDERSON | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WALLACE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ABBOTT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE BLAND | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 4 employees · 22 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY LEGGETT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $65,481 | $0 | $0 | $65,481 | 1 |
| ROBERT BELDEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM DORTO JR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE DOWNES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZIE THOMAS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LADSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BEDDELL | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW LUNTZ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W MAY JR | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE NIFFENEGGER | TRUSTEE EMERITA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FULMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY BETH GREEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F HOOVER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HAMILTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORN | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI MALINOWSKI | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY POPORAD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MARCH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN SMITH | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN TUCKER SEE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GALLINA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HENDERSON | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WALLACE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ABBOTT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE BLAND | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 3 employees · 22 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY LEGGETT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $63,574 | $0 | $0 | $63,574 | 1 |
| ROBERT BELDEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM DORTO JR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE DOWNES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZIE THOMAS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LADSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOHNSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW LUNTZ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W MAY JR | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE NIFFENEGGER | TRUSTEE EMERITA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FULMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY BETH GREEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F HOOVER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HAMILTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORN | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI MALINOWSKI | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY POPORAD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MARCH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN SMITH | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN TUCKER SEE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GALLINA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HENDERSON | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WALLACE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ABBOTT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE BLAND | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 28 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 3 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY LEGGETT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $61,722 | $0 | $0 | $61,722 | 1 |
| ROBERT BELDEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM DORTO JR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE DOWNES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO DOYLE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CYNTHIA HORNE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LADSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOHNSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW LUNTZ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W MAY JR | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE NIFFENEGGER | TRUSTEE EMERITA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FULMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY BETH GREEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F HOOVER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HAMILTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORN | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI MALINOWSKI | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY POPORAD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MARCH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN SMITH | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN TUCKER SEE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GALLINA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HENDERSON | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA HILLMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ABBOTT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE BLAND | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WALLACE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 27 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 3 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY LEGGETT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $58,952 | $0 | $0 | $58,952 | 1 |
| ROBERT BELDEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM DORTO JR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE DOWNES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO DOYLE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CYNTHIA HORNE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LADSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOHNSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW LUNTZ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W MAY JR | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE NIFFENEGGER | TRUSTEE EMERITA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FULMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY BETH REYNOLDS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F HOOVER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HAMILTON | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI MALINOWSKI | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY POPORAD | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MARCH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN SMITH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN TUCKER SEE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GALLINA | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HENDERSON | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA HILLMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ABBOTT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE BLAND | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 27 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 3 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY LEGGETT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $57,224 | $0 | $0 | $57,224 | 1 |
| ROBERT BELDEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM DORTO JR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE DOWNES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO DOYLE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CYNTHIA HORNE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LADSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOHNSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW LUNTZ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W MAY JR | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE NIFFENEGGER | TRUSTEE EMERITA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FULMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY BETH REYNOLDS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F HOOVER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HAMILTON | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI MALINOWSKI | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY POPORAD | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MARCH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN SMITH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN TUCKER SEE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GALLINA | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HENDERSON | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA HILLMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ABBOTT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Bland | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 3 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY LEGGETT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $58,335 | - | - | $58,335 | 1 |
| ROBERT BELDEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SAM DORTO JR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE DOWNES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEO DOYLE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| CYNTHIA HORNE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LADSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOHNSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW LUNTZ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W MAY JR | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE NIFFENEGGER | TRUSTEE EMERITA | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FULMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MARY BETH REYNOLDS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F HOOVER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HAMILTON | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI MALINOWKI | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY POPORAD | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MARCH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN SMITH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN TUCKER SEE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GALLINA | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HENDERSON | HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA HILLMER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ABBOTT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,495,836 | $252,116 | $17,157,605 | $17,076,975 | $860,488 | $250,141 | $76,340 | 3 | 18 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,904,930 | $227,251 | $15,910,939 | $15,812,627 | $1,310,317 | $220,039 | $75,130 | 3 | 19 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $952,397 | $217,265 | $14,140,459 | $14,110,073 | $563,572 | $202,036 | $71,552 | 3 | 22 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $509,535 | $207,868 | $13,359,139 | $13,359,139 | $267,835 | $211,480 | $69,468 | 4 | 21 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $522,537 | $205,886 | $13,076,093 | $13,076,093 | $254,184 | $235,116 | $70,256 | 3 | 22 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $550,588 | $214,853 | $12,715,199 | $12,714,953 | $231,116 | $255,354 | $65,481 | 4 | 22 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $637,611 | $212,046 | $12,380,417 | $12,380,179 | $335,698 | $248,969 | $63,574 | 3 | 22 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $507,612 | $256,408 | $11,952,182 | $11,951,948 | $237,204 | $251,161 | $61,722 | 3 | 23 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $486,341 | $211,397 | $11,691,301 | $11,691,082 | $232,624 | $232,638 | $58,952 | 3 | 24 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $419,990 | $192,089 | $11,403,755 | $11,403,540 | $179,357 | $224,944 | $57,224 | 3 | 23 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $418,460 | $179,393 | $11,181,397 | $11,181,186 | $182,986 | $219,586 | $58,335 | 3 | 23 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ARTS IN STARK Canton, OH · 3 people in common (Brent Fatzinger, Joann Smith, Jordan Greenwald)
- STARK COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Canton, OH · 2 people in common (Dennis Fulmer, Robert Belden)
- STARK ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BOARD INC Canton, OH · 1 person in common (Jordan Greenwald)
- SING STARK INC Canton, OH · 1 person in common (Joann Smith)
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,691,092 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $2,167,023 | 2024 | $221,561 | show |
| STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION OF NORTH CANTON | Public charity | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $1,335,269 | 2025 | $1,285,269 | show |
| HOOVER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANTON STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION” | 2017, 2019, 2022-2025 | 6 | $75,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| TIMKEN FOUNDATION OF CANTON | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANTON STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION” | 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| KLEIN-LOTTMAN FAMILY FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANTON STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION” | 2014-2022 | 9 | $22,500 | 2022 | $2,500 | show |
| W R TIMKEN JR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Canton Student Loan Foundation”, “CANTON STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION” | 2011, 2017, 2022-2023 | 4 | $15,500 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| FRED F SILK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANTON STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION” | 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| The Belden Brick Charitable Trust | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Canton Student Loan Foundation” | 2015-2019 | 5 | $5,000 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
| DIEBOLD EMPLOYEES CHARITABLE FUND NECT | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANTON STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $3,700 | 2024 | $1,500 | show |
| RODNEY G KLEIN STOCK MARKET MUSEUM & LIBRARY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANTON STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $2,000 | 2020 | $1,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANTON STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION” | 2021 | 1 | $100 | 2021 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENTNEST FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $749,211 | $603,159 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONNECTICUT STUDENT LOAN FOUNDTION | CT | W60 | $3,501,033 | $3,104,925 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THROUGH JUNE 30, 2026 | $348,976 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STUDENTS EDUCATIONAL & LOAN FOUNDATION | MO | B82 | $401,129 | $356,561 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASHER STUDENT FOUNDATION | CA | B80 | $6,023,104 | $2,917,487 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $242,482 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ADOPT-A-STUDENT FOUNDATION | MA | B82 | $13,154,733 | $5,273,288 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CAN FOUNDATION | VA | A20 | $215,092 | $219,969 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| STANTON FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $292,957 | $143,682 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| STUDENICA FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $277,294 | $104,029 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| GLADSTONE SCHOLARSHIP & STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $239,890 | $164,120 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION OF NORTH CANTON | OH | Not reported | $19,001 | $1,312,399 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ASHER STUDENT FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $4,790 | $3,283 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STUDENT CENTER FOUNDATION | WI | Not reported | $127,317 | $113,987 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CURIOUS STUDENT FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $3,559 | $5,303 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STUDENT VOICE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $241 | $241 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STUDENT ARTS FOUNDATION | NY | B99 | $3,229 | $3,200 | Wade | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PHEAA STUDENT LOAN FOUNDATION INC | PA | W60 | $71,037,628 | $65,646,345 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $265,354 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OREGON STUDENT FOUNDATION | OR | B80 | $7,500 | $196,740 | Exec. Director | $25,135 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Metta Student Foundation | RI | Not reported | $13,000 | $21,692 | Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STUDENT LOAN AND SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | -$320 | $6,966 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STUDENTS AID FOUNDATION | GA | Not reported | $69,999 | $44,880 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STUDENT ATHLETE FOUNDATION | CA | N40 | $0 | - | Director | $0 | Similar name |
| CANTOR FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $0 | $279,530 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 22 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $252,116 spent · pay $169,909 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,340 | $61,072 | $15,268 | - | 30.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $64,833 | $61,520 | $3,313 | - | 25.7% | |
| All other expenses | $31,646 | $24,253 | $7,393 | - | 12.6% | |
| Occupancy | $26,805 | $21,444 | $5,361 | - | 10.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,952 | $9,510 | $1,442 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,800 | $9,380 | $1,420 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,520 | - | $9,520 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,984 | $6,065 | $919 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $4,490 | $4,246 | $244 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $2,541 | $1,982 | $559 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $2,528 | $2,446 | $82 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,360 | $2,242 | $118 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $1,554 | $1,180 | $374 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $763 | - | $763 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $252,116 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $227,251 spent · pay $154,432 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,130 | $60,104 | $15,026 | - | 33.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $55,661 | $52,878 | $2,783 | - | 24.5% | |
| All other expenses | $26,637 | $19,671 | $6,966 | - | 11.7% | |
| Occupancy | $25,710 | $20,568 | $5,142 | - | 11.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,130 | $8,751 | $1,379 | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,085 | - | $9,085 | - | 4.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,511 | $6,488 | $1,023 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,000 | $5,183 | $817 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $2,982 | $2,786 | $196 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $2,699 | $2,638 | $61 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,117 | $2,011 | $106 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $1,835 | $1,388 | $447 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE | $1,754 | $1,514 | $240 | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $227,251 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $217,265 spent · pay $143,164 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $71,552 | $57,242 | $14,310 | - | 32.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,769 | $48,230 | $2,539 | - | 23.4% | |
| Occupancy | $25,406 | $20,324 | $5,082 | - | 11.7% | |
| All other expenses | $25,259 | $18,904 | $6,355 | - | 11.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,491 | $8,184 | $1,307 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,820 | - | $8,820 | - | 4.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,155 | $6,169 | $986 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,197 | $3,619 | $578 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $3,798 | $3,532 | $266 | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: legal | $3,220 | $2,680 | $540 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $2,912 | $2,671 | $241 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,291 | $1,833 | $458 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE | $1,853 | $1,672 | $181 | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $542 | - | $542 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $217,265 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $207,868 spent · pay $129,409 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,468 | $55,574 | $13,894 | - | 33.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,782 | $38,743 | $2,039 | - | 19.6% | |
| All other expenses | $28,575 | $21,340 | $7,235 | - | 13.7% | |
| Occupancy | $24,020 | $19,216 | $4,804 | - | 11.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,434 | - | $8,434 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,320 | - | $8,320 | - | 4.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,947 | - | $6,947 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $5,669 | $5,102 | $567 | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: legal | $5,061 | $3,341 | $1,720 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,778 | - | $3,778 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,217 | $1,774 | $443 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $2,154 | $1,938 | $216 | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,283 | - | $1,283 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE | $1,160 | $1,022 | $138 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $207,868 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $205,886 spent · pay $119,211 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,256 | $56,205 | $14,051 | - | 34.1% | |
| All other expenses | $35,925 | $28,182 | $7,743 | - | 17.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,531 | $27,169 | $3,362 | $0 | 14.8% | |
| Occupancy | $23,834 | $19,067 | $4,767 | - | 11.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,820 | - | $8,820 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,710 | - | $7,710 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $7,447 | $6,886 | $561 | - | 3.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,745 | - | $6,745 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,969 | - | $3,969 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $3,209 | $3,164 | $45 | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: legal | $3,049 | $2,415 | $634 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,057 | $1,647 | $410 | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,397 | - | $1,397 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $579 | $400 | $179 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE | $358 | $57 | $301 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $205,886 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $214,853 spent · pay $121,978 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,481 | $52,385 | $13,096 | - | 30.5% | |
| All other expenses | $40,899 | $24,761 | $16,138 | - | 19.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,847 | $35,637 | $2,210 | $0 | 17.6% | |
| Occupancy | $23,252 | $18,602 | $4,650 | - | 10.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,040 | - | $9,040 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,905 | - | $7,905 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $7,538 | $6,898 | $640 | - | 3.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,548 | - | $6,548 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,197 | - | $4,197 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $4,099 | $3,863 | $236 | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: legal | $3,166 | $2,581 | $585 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,025 | $1,620 | $405 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,364 | $1,071 | $293 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE | $1,285 | $1,163 | $122 | - | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $207 | - | $207 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $214,853 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $212,046 spent · pay $122,801 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,574 | $50,859 | $12,715 | - | 30.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,321 | $38,305 | $2,016 | $0 | 19.0% | |
| All other expenses | $35,018 | $24,433 | $10,585 | - | 16.5% | |
| Occupancy | $22,824 | $18,259 | $4,565 | - | 10.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,075 | - | $8,075 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,948 | - | $7,948 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $7,429 | $6,749 | $680 | - | 3.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,357 | - | $6,357 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $4,876 | $4,602 | $274 | - | 2.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,601 | - | $4,601 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,413 | $4,015 | $398 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,980 | $1,584 | $396 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE | $1,898 | $1,727 | $171 | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,232 | $1,111 | $121 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $212,046 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $256,408 spent · pay $120,313 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $80,686 | $67,020 | $13,666 | - | 31.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,722 | $49,378 | $12,344 | $0 | 24.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,997 | $37,997 | $2,000 | - | 15.6% | |
| Occupancy | $22,824 | $18,259 | $4,565 | - | 8.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,840 | - | $7,840 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,782 | - | $7,782 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $7,378 | $6,653 | $725 | - | 2.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,172 | - | $6,172 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,841 | $5,391 | $450 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $4,706 | $4,252 | $454 | - | 1.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,640 | - | $4,640 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,085 | $1,668 | $417 | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,916 | - | $1,916 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE | $1,649 | $1,298 | $351 | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,170 | $1,053 | $117 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $256,408 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $211,397 spent · pay $124,715 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,952 | $47,220 | $11,732 | $0 | 27.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,615 | $45,211 | $2,404 | - | 22.5% | |
| All other expenses | $32,316 | $19,806 | $12,510 | - | 15.3% | |
| Occupancy | $20,760 | $16,608 | $4,152 | - | 9.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,509 | $11,101 | $408 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,995 | - | $9,995 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,153 | - | $8,153 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,615 | - | $7,615 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $4,196 | $3,787 | $409 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $3,223 | $3,223 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,488 | - | $2,488 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,960 | $1,584 | $376 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE | $1,462 | $1,104 | $358 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,153 | $1,069 | $84 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $211,397 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $192,089 spent · pay $121,072 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,224 | $45,779 | $11,445 | $0 | 29.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $46,220 | $43,910 | $2,310 | - | 24.1% | |
| All other expenses | $23,895 | $18,865 | $5,030 | - | 12.4% | |
| Occupancy | $14,215 | $11,372 | $2,843 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,715 | - | $9,715 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,384 | $8,144 | $240 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,913 | - | $7,913 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,395 | - | $7,395 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $4,856 | $4,379 | $477 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $4,275 | $3,914 | $361 | - | 2.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,032 | - | $3,032 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE | $2,056 | $1,971 | $85 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,890 | $1,512 | $378 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,019 | $937 | $82 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $192,089 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $179,393 spent · pay $118,989 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,335 | $46,668 | $11,667 | $0 | 32.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,116 | $44,760 | $2,356 | - | 26.3% | |
| Occupancy | $14,215 | $11,372 | $2,843 | - | 7.9% | |
| All other expenses | $11,494 | $9,440 | $2,054 | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,067 | - | $8,067 | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,484 | $7,484 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,180 | - | $7,180 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE | $5,749 | $5,489 | $260 | - | 3.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,471 | - | $5,471 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $4,477 | $4,040 | $437 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $4,000 | $3,761 | $239 | - | 2.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,612 | - | $2,612 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,764 | $1,453 | $311 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,429 | $1,289 | $140 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $179,393 | 100% |
Comments