YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/youngstown-symphony-society-inc-340639988. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/youngstown-symphony-society-inc-340639988

MLA “YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/youngstown-symphony-society-inc-340639988. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.5M · expenses $1.6M · assets $10.1M

EIN
34-0639988
Address
260 W FEDERAL ST, YOUNGSTOWN, OH 44503-1206
Website
WWW.YOUNGSTOWNSYMPHONY.COM
NTEE code
A690
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 1955 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY SOCIETY IS TO INCREASE THE APPRECIATION FOR AND FAMILIARITY WITH FINE MUSIC, TO ENSURE THE CONTINUED PRESENTATION OF TRADITIONAL SYMPHONIC REPERTOIRE BY THE YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA WHILE ENCOURAGING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF AMERICAN AND CONTEMPORARY MUSIC AND ADDRESSING THE NEEDS OF A VARIED COMMUNITY. IT IS ALSO THE SOCIETY'S MISSION TO MAINTAIN THE DEYOR PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AND TO PROVIDE AN APPROPRIATE FACILITY TO THE COMMUNITY FOR PERFORMANCES, MEETINGS, AND CELEBRATIONS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Patricia C Syak (former) PRESIDENT/CEO2009-2019 $75,000$826,704 1
Patricia C Syak Thru 122020 (former) PRESIDENT/CEO2020 $71,875$71,875 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

103 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Adam Bondor DIRECTOR2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Karen Bovard SECRETARY/VICE-CHAIR2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jim Dascenzo DIRECTOR2018-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Barb Zorn DIRECTOR2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
David Kosec CHAIR2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Rev Edward P Noga DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Mara Amedia DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Bill Moss TREASURER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Christopher Jaskiewicz Thru 425 DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Christine Lozzi Thru 724 DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Michael J Ruscitti Thru 1124 VICE-CHAIR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tracie Stephens Thru 425 DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Bill Moss As Of 624 (former) DIRECTOR2023 0 $0 reported 1
Christopher Jaskiewicz (former) DIRECTOR2017-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Christine Lozzi (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 0 $0 reported 4
Michael J Ruscitti (former) VICE-CHAIR2019-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Tracie Stephens (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Scott Zoldan (former) DIRECTOR2016-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Phyllis Paul (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Dorothy Tesner (former) DIRECTOR2015-2022 0 $0 reported 1
John Moliterno (former) DIRECTOR2016-2021 0 $0 reported 7
Paul Homick (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Lawrence Richards (former) DIRECTOR2014-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Christine Wray (former) TREASURER2018-2020 0 $0 reported 4
Jay Crafton (former) DIRECTOR2013-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Hartwig (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Monsignor Robert Siffrin (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Joe Rudinec Thru 102020 (former) DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 1
Yvonne Mathis Thru 112020 (former) DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 1
Sam Kooperman Thru 12021 (former) DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 1
Chuck George Thru 102020 (former) DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 1
Joann Stock Thru 12021 (former) DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 1
Joann Stock (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 0 $0 reported 2
Julie Larson (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 0 $0 reported 2
Sharyn Dimuzio (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Charles T George (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Yvonne Mathis (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Dena Miller (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Joseph Rudinec (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 0 $0 reported 2
Sam Kooperman (former) DIRECTOR2019 0 $0 reported 1
Mark Wenick (former) DIRECTOR2014-2018 0 $0 reported 9
James Dunlap (former) DIRECTOR2010-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Clarence Smith (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Mrs Florence Wang (former) DIRECTOR2009-2017 0 $0 reported 3
Sarah Brown-Clark (former) CHAIRMAN2013-2017 0 $0 reported 2
James J Baker (former) DIRECTOR2009-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Floyd Barger (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Paul S Homick Jr (former) DIRECTOR2017 0 $0 reported 1
Derrick Jackson (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Jo Maluso (former) DIRECTOR2017 0 $0 reported 1
Diana Mcdonald (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Judy Sees (former) TREASURER2014-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Monsignor Robert Siffrin Iii (former) VICE CHAIRMAN2012-2017 0 $0 reported 1
James Sisek (former) DIRECTOR2017 0 $0 reported 1
Cynthia Smotzer (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Barbara Zorn (former) DIRECTOR2017 0 $0 reported 1
Carole Bertolini (former) DIRECTOR2011-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Artis Gillam Sr (former) DIRECTOR2016 0 $0 reported 1
Paul Johnson (former) DIRECTOR2011-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Mercy Komar (former) DIRECTOR2009-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Susan Berny (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 0 $0 reported 3
Richard L Shafer (former) DIRECTOR2009-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Yt Chiu Jr Md (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 0 $0 reported 2
Nora Chrystal (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 0 $0 reported 1
David P Dobstaff (former) DIRECTOR2009-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Rich Morgan (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Gerald Dreier (former) TREASURER2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Rev Dr Lewis Macklin Ii (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas Phillips (former) CHAIRMAN2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Kevan Sullivan (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Susan Brenneis-Fisher (former) DIRECTOR2015 0 $0 reported 1
Gina Richardson (former) DIRECTOR2009-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Diane Yazvac (former) DIRECTOR2011-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Carol J Debonis (former) DIRECTOR2009-2013 0 $0 reported 1
James L Blomstrom (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mark Mangie (former) VICE CHARIMAN2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Place Thomas (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Patricia Honen (former) SECRETARY2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Cynthia Anderson (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 0 $0 reported 10
Karen H Abrams (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Rori H Zoldan (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Gary G Balog (former) CHAIRMAN2009-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Lisa Nagy-Baker (former) DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 1
Lewis P Kasper (former) VICE CHAIRMAN2009-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Hunter (former) DIRECTOR2009-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Lynn Kasper (former) DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 1
Linda Sisek (former) DIRECTOR2009-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Clarence R Smith Jr (former) DIRECTOR2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 3
Walter J Pishkur (former) DIRECTOR2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 2
Gloria J Detesco (former) DIRECTOR2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Fran Greenberg (former) DIRECTOR2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Helon (former) DIRECTOR2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
John M Macintosh (former) DIRECTOR2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Weed Powers Esq (former) DIRECTOR2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Lucinda Sharkey (former) DIRECTOR2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joseph H Dickey Jr (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Peter J Asimakopoulos (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 2
Adrian Amedia (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brad Gant (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sharyn Dunlap (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matthew D Gurbach Esq (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Janice H Szalma (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patricia B Rose (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 183 employees · 104 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM BONDOR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN BOVARD SECRETARY/VICE-CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
BILL MOSS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM DASCENZO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTOPHER JASKIEWICZ THRU 425 DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LOZZI THRU 724 DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BARB ZORN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KOSEC CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
REV EDWARD P NOGA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL J RUSCITTI THRU 1124 VICE-CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARA AMEDIA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TRACIE STEPHENS THRU 425 DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 151 employees · 104 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM BONDOR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN BOVARD SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
BILL MOSS AS OF 624 DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM DASCENZO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTOPHER JASKIEWICZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LOZZI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
BARB ZORN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KOSEC CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
REV EDWARD P NOGA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL J RUSCITTI VICE-CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARA AMEDIA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TRACIE STEPHENS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 176 employees · 104 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM BONDOR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN BOVARD SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS PAUL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM DASCENZO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTOPHER JASKIEWICZ CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY TESNER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LOZZI TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $04
BARB ZORN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KOSEC VICE-CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
REV EDWARD P NOGA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL J RUSCITTI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARA AMEDIA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TRACIE STEPHENS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT ZOLDAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid · 95 employees · 104 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM BONDOR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN BOVARD SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS PAUL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM DASCENZO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT ZOLDAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
PAUL HOMICK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTOPHER JASKIEWICZ CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MOLITERNO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $07
DOROTHY TESNER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LOZZI TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $04
BARB ZORN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KOSEC VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
REV EDWARD P NOGA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL J RUSCITTI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARA AMEDIA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TRACIE STEPHENS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 108 employees · 104 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA C SYAK THRU 122020 PRESIDENT/CEO40 $71,875$0$0 $71,8751
ADAM BONDOR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN BOVARD SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
JAY CRAFTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM DASCENZO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
ELIZABETH HARTWIG DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL HOMICK CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTOPHER JASKIEWICZ VICE-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MOLITERNO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $07
PHYLLIS PAUL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE RICHARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MONSIGNOR ROBERT SIFFRIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TRACIE STEPHENS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY TESNER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE WRAY TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $04
BARB ZORN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KOSEC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
REV EDWARD P NOGA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL J RUSCITTI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARA AMEDIA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOE RUDINEC THRU 102020 DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
YVONNE MATHIS THRU 112020 DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SAM KOOPERMAN THRU 12021 DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK GEORGE THRU 102020 DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT ZOLDAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JOANN STOCK THRU 12021 DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 29 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 203 employees · 104 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA C SYAK PRESIDENT/CEO40 $75,000$0$0 $75,0001
ADAM BONDOR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN BOVARD SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
JAY CRAFTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM DASCENZO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
SHARYN DIMUZIO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES T GEORGE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH HARTWIG DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL HOMICK CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTOPHER JASKIEWICZ VICE-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE LARSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
YVONNE MATHIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DENA MILLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MOLITERNO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $07
PHYLLIS PAUL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE RICHARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH RUDINEC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MONSIGNOR ROBERT SIFFRIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TRACIE STEPHENS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOANN STOCK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DOROTHY TESNER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARA AMEDIA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE WRAY TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $04
SCOTT ZOLDAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BARB ZORN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KOSEC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SAM KOOPERMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
REV EDWARD P NOGA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL J RUSCITTI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 27 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 189 employees · 104 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA C SYAK PRESIDENT/CEO40 $75,000$0$0 $75,0001
ADAM BONDOR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN BOVARD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAY CRAFTON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM DASCENZO TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
SHARYN DIMUZIO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DUNLAP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES T GEORGE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH HARTWIG DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL HOMICK VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTOPHER JASKIEWICZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE LARSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
YVONNE MATHIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DENA MILLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MOLITERNO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $07
PHYLLIS PAUL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE RICHARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH RUDINEC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MONSIGNOR ROBERT SIFFRIN CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
CLARENCE SMITH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TRACIE STEPHENS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOANN STOCK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DOROTHY TESNER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK WENICK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $09
CHRISTINE WRAY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
SCOTT ZOLDAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BARB ZORN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 27 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 210 employees · 104 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA C SYAK PRESIDENT/CEO40 $75,000$0$0 $75,0001
JAMES J BAKER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
FLOYD BARGER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN BOVARD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BROWN-CLARK CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $02
JAY CRAFTON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DUNLAP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES T GEORGE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL S HOMICK JR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DERRICK JACKSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER JASKIEWICZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KOSEC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JO MALUSO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANA MCDONALD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MOLITERNO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $07
DOROTHY PALGUTA-TESNER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE H RICHARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH RUDINEC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JUDY SEES TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
MONSIGNOR ROBERT SIFFRIN III VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SISEK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CLARENCE SMITH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA SMOTZER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOANN STOCK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
FLORENCE WANG DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
SCOTT ZOLDAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BARBARA ZORN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 215 employees · 87 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA C SYAK PRESIDENT/CEO40 $75,000$0$0 $75,0001
JAMES J BAKER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
FLOYD BARGER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLE BERTOLINI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BROWN-CLARK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JAY CRAFTON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
ARTIS GILLAM SR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DERRICK JACKSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MERCY KOMAR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KOSEC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANA MCDONALD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MOLITERNO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $07
DOROTHY PALGUTA-TESNER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE H RICHARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH RUDINEC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JUDY SEES TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
MONSIGNOR ROBERT SIFFRIN III VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA SMOTZER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOANN STOCK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
FLORENCE WANG CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $03
MARK WENICK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $09
SCOTT ZOLDAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 29 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 237 employees · 87 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA C SYAK PRESIDENT/CEO40 $75,000$0$76 $75,0761
JAMES J BAKER VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLE BERTOLINI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MERCY KOMAR SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD L SHAFER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DR YT CHIU JR MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES L DUNLAP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN BERNY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
NORA CHRYSTAL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID P DOBSTAFF DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICH MORGAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MONSIGNOR ROBERT SIFFRIN III DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BROWN-CLARK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JAY CRAFTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GERALD DREIER TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KOSEC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
REV DR LEWIS MACKLIN II DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PHILLIPS CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE RICHARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JUDY SEES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KEVAN SULLIVAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
FLORENCE WANG DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
MARK WENICK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $09
FLOYD BARGER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN BRENNEIS-FISHER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GINA RICHARDSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA SMOTZER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY TESNER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 238 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA C SYAK PRESIDENT/CEO40 $75,000$0$73 $75,0731
JAMES J BAKER VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLE BERTOLINI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MERCY KOMAR SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE YAZVAC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD L SHAFER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DR YT CHIU JR MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES L DUNLAP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN BERNY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
NORA CHRYSTAL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID P DOBSTAFF DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICH MORGAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MONSIGNOR ROBERT SIFFRIN III DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BROWN-CLARK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JAY CRAFTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GERALD DREIER TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KOSEC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
REV DR LEWIS MACKLIN II DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PHILLIPS CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE RICHARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JUDY SEES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KEVAN SULLIVAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
FLORENCE WANG DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
MARK WENICK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $09
FLOYD BARGER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 207 employees · 175 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA C SYAK PRESIDENT/CEO40 $75,000$0$311 $75,3111
JAMES J BAKER TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL J DEBONIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLE BERTOLINI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES L BLOMSTROM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MANGIE VICE CHARIMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
MERCY KOMAR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE YAZVAC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD L SHAFER CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
DR YT CHIU JR MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES L DUNLAP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY PLACE THOMAS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN BERNY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
NORA CHRYSTAL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID P DOBSTAFF DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA HONEN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
RICH MORGAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MONSIGNOR ROBERT SIFFRIN III DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BROWN-CLARK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JAY CRAFTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GERALD DREIER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KOSEC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
REV DR LEWIS MACKLIN II DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PHILLIPS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 249 employees · 185 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA C SYAK PRESIDENT/CEO40 $75,000$0$311 $75,3111
JAMES J BAKER TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL J DEBONIS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN H ABRAMS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLE BERTOLINI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES L BLOMSTROM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MANGIE VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
MERCY KOMAR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE YAZVAC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GINA AGRESTA RICHARDSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD L SHAFER CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
FLORENCE WANG DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
DR CYNTHIA E ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $010
DR YT CHIU JR MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES L DUNLAP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY PLACE THOMAS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RORI H ZOLDAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN BERNY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
NORA CHRYSTAL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID P DOBSTAFF DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA HONEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICH MORGAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MONSIGNOR ROBERT SIFFRIN III DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 237 employees · 258 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA C SYAK PRESIDENT/CEO40 $75,000$0$311 $75,3111
JAMES J BAKER TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
GARY G BALOG CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL J DEBONIS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN H ABRAMS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LISA NAGY-BAKER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLE BERTOLINI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES L BLOMSTROM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LEWIS P KASPER VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE HUNTER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MERCY KOMAR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN KASPER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE YAZVAC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GINA AGRESTA RICHARDSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD L SHAFER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SISEK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
FLORENCE WANG DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
DR CYNTHIA ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $010
DR YT CHIU JR MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MR JAMES L DUNLAP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY PLACE THOMAS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RORI H ZOLDAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 206 employees · 302 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA C SYAK PRESIDENT/CEO40 $75,000$0$311 $75,3111
JAMES J BAKER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
GARY G BALOG CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL J DEBONIS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
GLORIA J DETESCO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID P DOBSTAFF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRAN GREENBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL HELON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEWIS P KASPER VICE CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE HUNTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MERCY KOMAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN M MACINTOSH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WALTER J PISHKUR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN WEED POWERS ESQ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GINA AGRESTA RICHARDSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD L SHAFER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LUCINDA SHARKEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SISEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FLORENCE WANG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CLARENCE R SMITH JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
DR CYNTHIA ANDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $010
DR YT CHIU JR MD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH H DICKEY JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MR JAMES L DUNLAP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY PLACE THOMAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RORI H ZOLDAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 27 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 218 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA C SYAK PRESIDENT/CEO40 $75,000$0$311 $75,3111
ADRIAN AMEDIA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES J BAKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY G BALOG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PETER J ASIMAKOPOULOS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
CAROL J DEBONIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLORIA J DETESCO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD GANT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID P DOBSTAFF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHARYN DUNLAP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRAN GREENBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL HELON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEWIS P KASPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW D GURBACH ESQ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE HUNTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MERCY KOMAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN M MACINTOSH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WALTER J PISHKUR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN WEED POWERS ESQ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GINA AGRESTA RICHARDSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD L SHAFER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LUCINDA SHARKEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SISEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANICE H SZALMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA B ROSE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FLORENCE WANG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CLARENCE R SMITH JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · $291K
NameLocationServicePaid
THE HENRY H STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM ASSOCIAYOUNGSTOWN, OHMANAGEMENT FEES$291,200
2023 · 1 contractor · $250K
NameLocationServicePaid
THE HENRY H STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM ASSOCIAYOUNGSTOWN, OHMANAGEMENT FEES$249,600
2022 · 1 contractor · $208K
NameLocationServicePaid
THE HENRY H STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM ASSOCIAYOUNGSTOWN, OHMANAGEMENT FEES$208,000

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,538,476$1,638,053 $10,114,086$9,214,140 $1,321,404$995,906 $0183104
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,493,158$1,831,952 $9,061,507$8,219,334 $222,934$1,089,703 $0151104
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,193,380$1,817,883 $9,297,803$8,369,792 $229,406$906,909 $0176104
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,628,164$1,538,532 $9,772,263$8,854,506 $757,671$691,218 $095104
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$689,117$994,548 $10,483,212$9,184,145 $170,731$182,957 $71,875108104
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,234,201$1,816,588 $9,809,717$9,238,807 $295,721$711,964 $75,000203104
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,602,734$1,779,286 $10,256,825$9,933,416 $500,420$886,357 $75,000189104
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,884,244$1,904,202 $10,744,323$10,175,584 $484,987$883,159 $75,000210104
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,136,967$1,983,631 $10,944,311$10,475,287 $3,194,693$864,128 $75,00021587
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,198,710$1,934,837 $8,667,174$8,148,724 $310,983$720,235 $75,07623787
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,480,792$2,216,284 $9,539,352$9,049,022 $325,737$847,962 $75,07323890
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,412,778$2,043,099 $10,388,388$9,973,199 $368,379$784,013 $75,311207175
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,483,612$1,947,929 $10,683,427$10,364,214 $278,456$1,029,845 $75,311249185
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,777,966$2,004,080 $10,960,427$10,635,568 $634,085$928,412 $75,311237258
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,424,371$2,067,199 $11,382,270$11,037,096 $418,419$920,773 $75,311206302
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,126,689$1,954,306 $11,464,823$11,212,815 $1,250,550$867,561 $75,311218300

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,044,285 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY SOC BLD FD Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC” 2010-2018 9$736,359 2018$11,736
show
YOUNGSTOWN FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2021 12$637,305 2021$36,610
show
POWERS E W CHAR FD YO SYMP SOC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC” 2010-2013, 2015-2016 6$287,504 2016$44,193
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MAHONING VALLEY DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2024 4$135,850 2024$103,250
show
WILLIAM B POLLOCK III & KATHRYN POLLOCK FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC” 2017-2022, 2024 7$91,000 2024$10,000
show
YOUNGSTOWN AREA JEWISH FEDERATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014, 2016-2018 4$59,000 2018$17,000
show
ROBERT H REAKIRT FDN EQUITIES 532H-70700010276043 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC” 2019, 2021 2$28,000 2021$25,000
show
YOUNGSTOWN AREA JEWISH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019, 2021 2$27,900 2021$10,000
show
BON SECOURS MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015, 2022 2$22,030 2022$14,344
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$10,000 2016$10,000
show
HUMILITY OF MARY HEALTH PARTNERS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2013 1$5,500 2013$5,500
show
THE FRANK AND PEARL E GELBMAN CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC” 2020 1$2,500 2020$2,500
show
THE RUTH H BEECHER CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC” 2018 1$1,200 2018$1,200
show
FIRSTENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC” 2023 1$100 2023$100
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “YOUNGSTOWN SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC” 2020-2023 4$37 2023$16
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GREATER AKRON MUSICAL ASSOCIATION INC SPONSOR FOR AKRON SYMPHONY ORCOHA69 $1,863,436$1,954,737 Executive Director$88,273 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, same state
CANTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATIONOHA69 $1,482,000$1,911,633 PRESIDENT & CEO$83,036 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, same state
CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRAOHA69 $1,461,054$1,585,526 PRESIDENT &$91,800 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, same state
WICHITA SYMPHONY SOCIETY INCKSA69 $2,204,039$2,542,211 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$48,799 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name
WHEELING SYMPHONY SOCIETY INCWVA69 $1,578,688$1,758,968 PAST EX. DIR$95,000 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name
ASHEVILLE SYMPHONY SOCIETY INCNCA69 $3,611,228$3,185,239 Executive Director$152,753 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALLENTOWN SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION INCPAA69 $4,669,793$4,351,617 EXECUTIVE DI$151,541 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
THE PALM BEACH SYMPHONY SOCIETY INCFLA69 $4,256,844$4,265,864 CEO$381,399 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name
AUGUSTA SYMPHONY INCGAA69 $2,840,977$3,515,971 MILLER EX. D$125,962 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
THE ARKANSAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA SOCIETY INCARA69 $4,313,620$4,823,361 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$185,070 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
SHREVEPORT SYMPHONY INCLAA69 $1,383,142$1,510,592 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INCNYA69 $3,077,153$3,024,666 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$164,249 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ALBANY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INCNYA69 $3,016,704$3,315,108 MUSIC DIRECTOR$172,872 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
TACOMA YOUTH SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION INCWAA69 $1,392,066$1,063,303 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$123,600 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
WACO SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION INCTXA69 $1,481,412$1,296,289 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$132,527 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
SOUTH BEND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION INCINA69 $2,555,198$2,612,398 EXECUTIVE DI$142,142 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
EUGENE SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION INCORA69 $2,955,796$3,138,429 Executive Dir.$166,907 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
GULF COAST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INCFLA69 $2,344,262$2,402,566 President CEO$150,300 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
SAN JOSE YOUTH SYMPHONYCAA69 $1,751,926$1,730,534 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$105,151 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
NEW YORK YOUTH SYMPHONY INCNYA69 $4,453,784$2,178,979 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$150,538 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
ILLINOIS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INCILA69 $1,593,155$1,663,750 EXECUTIVE DIREC$134,567 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
NEW HAVEN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INCCTA69 $2,529,838$2,759,195 CEO$200,814 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
STOCKTON SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION INCCAA69 $1,412,996$1,673,454 CEO$128,101 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
YORK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRAPAA69 $1,348,999$1,517,815 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$91,637 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x
HARRISBURG SYMPHONY ASSOCIATIONPAA69 $3,245,970$3,572,610 MUSIC DIRECTOR$267,741 Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$14,535,613412 752016–2024 WINSTON SALEM SYMPHONY ASSOC; PRINCETON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC; MARIN SYMPHONY ASSN; JACKSON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION and 71 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$10,511,682376 752014–2024 PEORIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA; YORK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA; ARKANSAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA FOUNDATION; BILLINGS SYMPHONY SOCIETY and 71 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$8,440,09587 22015–2024 MEMPHIS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC; JACKSON SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$4,064,899134 42012–2024 ARKANSAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA FOUNDATION; THE ARKANSAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA SOCIETY INC; SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF NORTHWEST ARKANSAS; TEXARKANA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
PEORIA SYMPHONY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,951,59416 12009–2024 PEORIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS AND THE MID-SOUTH INC DAF sponsor$3,724,91520 12010–2024 MEMPHIS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC
GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,671,80114 12011–2024 WEST VIRGINIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC
KALAMAZOO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,652,96214 12011–2024 KALAMAZOO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE CSRA DAF sponsor$3,583,12450 12015–2025 AUGUSTA SYMPHONY INC
QUAD CITIES GOLF CLASSIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,534,18416 12009–2024 QUAD CITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION
GREATER CEDAR RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,764,96814 12010–2024 ORCHESTRA IOWA INC
DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,595,07814 12009–2024 DELAWARE SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,547,866123 382019–2025 SPRINGFIELD SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA; ORPHEUS CHAMBER ORCHESTRA INC; SEATTLE YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA; DC YOUTH ORCHESTRA PROGRAM and 34 more
IDAHO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,512,72415 12010–2024 BOISE PHILHARMONIC ASSOCIATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,442,72974 222014–2024 ALLENTOWN SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION INC; LANCASTER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA; WINSTON SALEM SYMPHONY ASSOC; HENDERSONVILLE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC and 18 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,638,053 spent · pay $322,719 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $305,605$152,803$152,802- 18.7%
Other salaries and wages $298,424$268,582-$29,842 18.2%
Fees: management $255,253$116,480$113,248$25,525 15.6%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSE $212,634$181,545$19,222$11,867 13.0%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $135,414$15,371$119,128$915 8.3%
Insurance $97,664-$97,664- 6.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $72,359$9,060$62,930$369 4.4%
Other (as described)TAXES & FEES $65,401$679$64,722- 4.0%
Advertising and promotion $47,355$47,355-- 2.9%
Fees: other services $29,530-$26,577$2,953 1.8%
Fees: legal $29,500-$26,550$2,950 1.8%
Fees: investment management $24,397-$24,397- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $24,295$24,295-- 1.5%
Office expenses $18,365$15,843$685$1,837 1.1%
All other expenses $15,410$531$14,879- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $3,530-$3,177$353 0.2%
Fees: lobbying $2,917-$2,625$292 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $27,054$0reported apart
Total$1,638,053100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,831,952 spent · pay $299,305 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSE $379,623$263,335$101,094$15,194 20.7%
Depreciation and depletion $311,260$155,630$155,630- 17.0%
Other salaries and wages $276,255$248,629-$27,626 15.1%
Fees: management $249,600$99,840$124,800$24,960 13.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $135,996$16,836$117,542$1,618 7.4%
All other expenses $122,859$16,933$105,156$770 6.7%
Advertising and promotion $99,562$99,562-- 5.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $76,973$39,574$37,399- 4.2%
Insurance $68,662-$68,662- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $23,050$23,050-- 1.3%
Fees: investment management $22,279-$22,279- 1.2%
Other (as described)UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO $21,012-$21,012- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $18,600-$16,740$1,860 1.0%
Office expenses $13,834$11,739$712$1,383 0.8%
Fees: other services $4,770-$4,293$477 0.3%
Fees: legal $4,700-$4,230$470 0.3%
Fees: lobbying $2,917-$2,625$292 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,533$0reported apart
Total$1,831,952100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,817,883 spent · pay $254,507 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSE $424,002$334,887$64,311$24,804 23.3%
Depreciation and depletion $342,582$171,291$171,291- 18.8%
Other salaries and wages $234,076$210,668-$23,408 12.9%
Fees: management $208,000$83,200$104,000$20,800 11.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $157,761$19,058$137,062$1,641 8.7%
All other expenses $108,916$32,397$76,519- 6.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $84,416$11,258$72,441$717 4.6%
Advertising and promotion $65,196$65,196-- 3.6%
Insurance $62,151-$62,151- 3.4%
Fees: legal $29,917-$26,925$2,992 1.6%
Office expenses $21,258$18,256$876$2,126 1.2%
Fees: investment management $20,585-$20,585- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $20,431$20,431-- 1.1%
Other (as described)UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO $19,709-$19,709- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $17,800-$16,020$1,780 1.0%
Fees: lobbying $1,083-$975$108 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $12,320$0reported apart
Total$1,817,883100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,538,532 spent · pay $201,128 · grants $0 · events $13,990
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $351,426$175,713$175,713- 22.8%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSE $222,802$167,033$47,413$8,356 14.5%
Other salaries and wages $180,899$162,809-$18,090 11.8%
Other (as described)TAXES & FEES $149,095$93,014$56,081- 9.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $141,830$17,662$122,429$1,739 9.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $110,886$17,846$92,293$747 7.2%
Fees: management $98,000$39,200$49,000$9,800 6.4%
Advertising and promotion $86,002$86,002-- 5.6%
Insurance $61,359-$61,359- 4.0%
All other expenses $40,375$18,394$21,953$28 2.6%
Office expenses $23,207$20,309$577$2,321 1.5%
Fees: investment management $22,562-$22,562- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $20,229$19,192$691$346 1.3%
Fees: accounting $16,600-$14,940$1,660 1.1%
Fees: legal $8,468-$7,621$847 0.6%
Fees: lobbying $4,792-$4,313$479 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $34,848$13,990reported apart
Total$1,538,532100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $994,548 spent · pay $106,707 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $357,062$178,531$178,531- 35.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $182,306$22,773$157,262$2,271 18.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $94,636$15,544$78,362$730 9.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $71,875$28,871$28,872$14,132 7.2%
All other expenses $50,877$13,358$38,379-$860 5.1%
Fees: management $43,500$17,400$21,750$4,350 4.4%
Insurance $39,363-$39,363- 4.0%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSE $34,913$20,236$14,139$538 3.5%
Fees: investment management $26,676-$26,676- 2.7%
Fees: legal $23,396-$21,056$2,340 2.4%
Other salaries and wages $23,021$13,563$9,458- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $18,000-$16,200$1,800 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $9,271$9,271-- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $7,522$1,648$5,668$206 0.8%
Office expenses $4,434$3,403$587$444 0.4%
Payroll taxes $4,289$4,289-- 0.4%
Fees: lobbying $3,000-$2,700$300 0.3%
Other (as described)UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO $407-$407- 0.0%
Total$994,548100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,816,588 spent · pay $585,253 · grants $0 · events $9,616
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $447,843$317,909$86,121$43,813 24.7%
Depreciation and depletion $342,330$171,165$171,165- 18.8%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $258,691$29,546$227,252$1,893 14.2%
All other expenses $176,746$74,471$100,745$1,530 9.7%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSE $152,164$122,459$19,843$9,862 8.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,000$30,000$30,000$15,000 4.1%
Advertising and promotion $63,510$60,720$2,336$454 3.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $63,501$31,749$31,632$120 3.5%
Insurance $48,392-$48,392- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $38,175$27,010$8,569$2,596 2.1%
Office expenses $33,919$26,533$3,994$3,392 1.9%
Fees: investment management $26,677-$26,677- 1.5%
Other employee benefits $24,235$3,557$20,383$295 1.3%
Fees: lobbying $16,500-$14,850$1,650 0.9%
Fees: accounting $15,700-$14,130$1,570 0.9%
Other (as described)UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO $12,082-$12,082- 0.7%
Fees: other services $10,806-$10,176$630 0.6%
Fees: legal $10,317-$9,286$1,031 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,565$9,616reported apart
Total$1,816,588100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,779,286 spent · pay $573,461 · grants $0 · events $12,419
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $433,475$329,889$92,395$11,191 24.4%
Depreciation and depletion $364,618$182,309$182,309- 20.5%
All other expenses $175,167$100,502$73,302$1,363 9.8%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSE $156,496$134,497$11,093$10,906 8.8%
Advertising and promotion $107,941$105,823$720$1,398 6.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $96,637$51,913$44,599$125 5.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $93,826$10,727$82,277$822 5.3%
Other (as described)RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT $91,550$9,155$82,395- 5.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,000-$30,000$45,000 4.2%
Insurance $46,103-$46,103- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $41,704$27,629$10,768$3,307 2.3%
Fees: investment management $24,517-$24,517- 1.4%
Other employee benefits $23,282$4,796$17,887$599 1.3%
Office expenses $21,296$15,998$3,168$2,130 1.2%
Fees: accounting $15,750-$14,175$1,575 0.9%
Fees: lobbying $7,500-$6,750$750 0.4%
Fees: legal $4,424-$4,019$405 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,547$12,419reported apart
Total$1,779,286100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,904,202 spent · pay $605,479 · grants $0 · events $12,642
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $457,182$264,473$192,709- 24.0%
Occupancy $364,157-$364,157- 19.1%
Depreciation and depletion $325,201-$325,201- 17.1%
Other (as described)RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT F $120,932-$120,932- 6.4%
Office expenses $114,525$23,177$88,918$2,430 6.0%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PERFORMANCES - $91,805$91,805-- 4.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,000-$30,000$45,000 3.9%
Advertising and promotion $73,056$73,056-- 3.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $65,249-$65,249- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $45,372$21,300$19,572$4,500 2.4%
Other (as described)GUEST ARTISTS/CONDUCTOR $44,015$44,015-- 2.3%
Fees: investment management $29,557-$29,557- 1.6%
Other employee benefits $27,925-$27,925- 1.5%
Fees: legal $16,362-$16,362- 0.9%
All other expenses $13,509$7,366-$6,143 0.7%
Fees: accounting $12,500-$12,500- 0.7%
Fees: lobbying $12,000-$12,000- 0.6%
Information technology $5,334$245$4,651$438 0.3%
Insurance $4,802$3,802$1,000- 0.3%
Fees: other services $4,000-$4,000- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,719-$1,719- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,060$10,923reported apart
Total$1,904,202100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,983,631 spent · pay $599,871 · grants $0 · events $14,316
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $449,453$252,887$196,566- 22.7%
Occupancy $356,926-$356,926- 18.0%
Depreciation and depletion $326,898-$326,898- 16.5%
Office expenses $107,370$27,102$77,956$2,312 5.4%
Other (as described)RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT F $100,475-$100,475- 5.1%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PERFORMANCE - O $83,764$83,764-- 4.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $81,623-$81,623- 4.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,000-$30,000$45,000 3.8%
Advertising and promotion $64,776$64,776-- 3.3%
Fees: legal $50,957-$50,957- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $46,839$20,801$21,538$4,500 2.4%
Other (as described)GUEST ARTISTS/CONDUCTOR $45,800$45,800-- 2.3%
All other expenses $38,144$34,906$1,085$2,153 1.9%
Fees: lobbying $36,000-$36,000- 1.8%
Fees: other services $31,688-$31,688- 1.6%
Other employee benefits $28,579-$28,579- 1.4%
Fees: investment management $27,144-$27,144- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $22,135-$22,135- 1.1%
Insurance $5,002$4,002$1,000- 0.3%
Information technology $4,431$1,229$2,848$354 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $627-$627- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,851$13,689reported apart
Total$1,983,631100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,934,837 spent · pay $581,522 · grants $0 · events $12,032
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $440,087$265,461$174,626- 22.7%
Occupancy $430,336-$430,336- 22.2%
Depreciation and depletion $326,086-$326,086- 16.9%
Office expenses $109,965$23,784$82,790$3,391 5.7%
Other (as described)RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT F $98,116-$98,116- 5.1%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PERFORMANCES - $77,951$77,951-- 4.0%
Advertising and promotion $75,974$75,836-$138 3.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,076-$30,076$45,000 3.9%
Other (as described)GUEST ARTISTS/CONDUCTOR $54,400$54,400-- 2.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $53,800-$53,800- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $42,125$21,917$15,708$4,500 2.2%
Fees: lobbying $42,000-$42,000- 2.2%
Fees: investment management $28,048-$28,048- 1.4%
Other employee benefits $24,234-$24,234- 1.3%
Fees: legal $19,462-$19,462- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $15,175-$15,175- 0.8%
Information technology $9,997$7,973$1,761$263 0.5%
All other expenses $4,929$4,162-$767 0.3%
Insurance $4,802$4,802-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,274-$2,274- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,295$9,758reported apart
Total$1,934,837100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $2,216,284 spent · pay $577,356 · grants $0 · events $11,309
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $520,949-$520,949- 23.5%
Other salaries and wages $434,738$271,308$163,430- 19.6%
Depreciation and depletion $322,160-$322,160- 14.5%
Other (as described)RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT F $122,670-$122,670- 5.5%
Other (as described)PERFORMING ARTS SERIES $121,512$121,512-- 5.5%
Office expenses $114,612$31,857$79,815$2,940 5.2%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PERFORMANCES - $94,953$94,953-- 4.3%
Advertising and promotion $87,394$87,394-- 3.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,073-$30,073$45,000 3.4%
All other expenses $70,589$621$65,406$4,562 3.2%
Other (as described)GUEST ARTISTS/CONDUCTOR $67,718$67,718-- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $43,367$23,617$15,250$4,500 2.0%
Fees: investment management $33,819-$33,819- 1.5%
Fees: lobbying $30,000-$30,000- 1.4%
Other employee benefits $24,178-$24,178- 1.1%
Information technology $20,103$14,423$5,301$379 0.9%
Fees: accounting $18,237-$18,237- 0.8%
Fees: legal $5,696-$5,696- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,588-$4,588- 0.2%
Insurance $3,928$3,928-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,500$6,721reported apart
Total$2,216,284100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $2,043,099 spent · pay $584,595 · grants $0 · events $32,158
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $455,570-$455,570- 22.3%
Other salaries and wages $444,139$298,248$145,891- 21.7%
Depreciation and depletion $326,853-$326,853- 16.0%
Office expenses $121,325$33,551$83,845$3,929 5.9%
Other (as described)RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT F $108,070-$108,070- 5.3%
Advertising and promotion $106,648$106,648-- 5.2%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PERFORMANCES - $87,787$87,787-- 4.3%
Other (as described)GUEST ARTISTS/CONDUCTOR $76,450$76,450-- 3.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,311-$30,311$45,000 3.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $54,228-$54,228- 2.7%
All other expenses $49,199$46,026-$3,173 2.4%
Payroll taxes $46,266$27,025$14,741$4,500 2.3%
Fees: investment management $34,091-$34,091- 1.7%
Other employee benefits $18,879-$18,879- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $15,000-$15,000- 0.7%
Information technology $6,046$4,543$1,279$224 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,369-$5,369- 0.3%
Fees: lobbying $5,000-$5,000- 0.2%
Insurance $3,655$3,655-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $3,213-$3,213- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $15,349$26,789reported apart
Total$2,043,099100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $1,947,929 spent · pay $542,869 · grants $0 · events $28,614
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $402,541-$402,541- 20.7%
Other salaries and wages $400,950$261,293$139,657- 20.6%
Depreciation and depletion $317,641-$317,641- 16.3%
Office expenses $125,362$25,346$96,342$3,674 6.4%
Other (as described)PERFORMING ARTS SERIES $110,811$110,811-- 5.7%
Other (as described)RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT F $102,024-$102,024- 5.2%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PERFORMANCES - $84,079$84,079-- 4.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $79,500-$79,500- 4.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,311-$30,311$45,000 3.9%
Advertising and promotion $68,224$68,224-- 3.5%
All other expenses $52,125$47,350-$4,775 2.7%
Payroll taxes $43,927$25,680$13,747$4,500 2.3%
Fees: investment management $34,398-$34,398- 1.8%
Other employee benefits $22,681-$22,681- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $14,800-$14,800- 0.8%
Information technology $3,726$3,726-- 0.2%
Insurance $3,722$3,722-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,704-$3,704- 0.2%
Fees: legal $2,403-$2,403- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$24,910reported apart
Total$1,947,929100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $2,004,080 spent · pay $641,032 · grants $0 · events $22,989
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $500,759$351,278$149,481- 25.0%
Occupancy $372,622-$372,622- 18.6%
Depreciation and depletion $326,082-$326,082- 16.3%
Office expenses $119,706$33,832$82,488$3,386 6.0%
Advertising and promotion $98,468$98,337-$131 4.9%
Other (as described)RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT F $97,632-$97,632- 4.9%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PERFORMANCES - $83,624$83,624-- 4.2%
Other (as described)GUEST ARTISTS/CONDUCTOR $80,100$80,100-- 4.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,311-$30,311$45,000 3.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $59,693-$59,693- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $50,371$32,669$13,202$4,500 2.5%
All other expenses $47,081$43,800-$3,281 2.3%
Fees: investment management $33,605-$33,605- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $17,470-$17,470- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $14,591-$14,591- 0.7%
Fees: other services $13,194-$13,194- 0.7%
Information technology $4,654$4,654-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $4,498-$4,498- 0.2%
Insurance $3,345$3,345-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,274-$1,274- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$21,715reported apart
Total$2,004,080100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $2,067,199 spent · pay $582,333 · grants $0 · events $39,621
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $444,902$309,379$135,523- 21.5%
Occupancy $380,226-$380,226- 18.4%
Depreciation and depletion $377,514-$377,514- 18.3%
Office expenses $139,043$40,350$94,637$4,056 6.7%
Other (as described)RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT F $106,659-$106,659- 5.2%
Advertising and promotion $92,212$92,212-- 4.5%
Other (as described)GUEST ARTISTS/CONDUCTOR $78,680$78,680-- 3.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,311-$22,811$52,500 3.6%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PERFORMANCES - $73,187$73,187-- 3.5%
Other (as described)PERFORMING ARTS SERIES $66,973$66,973-- 3.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $57,861-$57,861- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $48,152$30,495$12,407$5,250 2.3%
Fees: legal $40,530-$40,530- 2.0%
Fees: investment management $29,528-$29,528- 1.4%
Other employee benefits $13,968-$13,968- 0.7%
All other expenses $11,745$359$10,425$961 0.6%
Fees: accounting $11,700-$11,700- 0.6%
Fees: other services $9,103-$9,103- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,952-$4,952- 0.2%
Information technology $4,243$4,200$43- 0.2%
Insurance $710$710-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$34,669reported apart
Total$2,067,199100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $1,954,306 spent · pay $586,083 · grants $0 · events $51,313
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $451,855$311,858$139,997- 23.1%
Depreciation and depletion $411,316-$411,316- 21.0%
Occupancy $325,965-$325,965- 16.7%
All other expenses $142,384$71,345$67,428$3,611 7.3%
Advertising and promotion $115,134$115,134-- 5.9%
Other (as described)RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT F $100,833-$100,833- 5.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,311-$22,811$52,500 3.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $54,669-$54,669- 2.8%
Other (as described)GUEST ARTISTS/CONDUCTOR $52,505$52,505-- 2.7%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PERFORMANCES - $46,491$46,491-- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $41,273$25,261$10,762$5,250 2.1%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN $33,419-$33,419- 1.7%
Fees: investment management $32,408-$32,408- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $18,835-$18,835- 1.0%
Other employee benefits $17,644$1,430$16,214- 0.9%
Fees: legal $11,192-$11,192- 0.6%
Office expenses $8,848-$7,606$1,242 0.5%
Interest $6,644-$6,644- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,032-$4,032- 0.2%
Fees: other services $3,548-$3,548- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$47,281reported apart
Total$1,954,306100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2022$186,381$01
2021$372,762$02
2020$0$01
2009$95,000$01
Largest awards · 3 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2022Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceSHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075AWARDTYPE: DIRECT PAYMENT FOR SPECIFIED USE ACTIVITIES TO BE PERFORMED: SUPPORT THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF ELIGIBLE ENTITIES DELIVERABLES: GRANTS EXPECTED OUTCOM$186,381
2021Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceSHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATOR GRANT$372,762
2009Department of EducationGrant or other assistanceFUND FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF EDUCATION 84.215FIE EARMARK GRANT AWARDS$95,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.