ALPHA GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY
Cite this
Plain text ALPHA GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/alpha-gamma-delta-fraternity-333338975. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALPHA GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alpha-gamma-delta-fraternity-333338975
MLA “ALPHA GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/alpha-gamma-delta-fraternity-333338975. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $264K · expenses $235K · assets $34K
- Also known as
- Gamma Nu Chapter
- EIN
- 33-3338975
- Address
- 840 20TH ST, KNOXVILLE, TN 37916-2310
- NTEE code
- B83
- Subsection
- 501(c)(7)
- Ruling year
- 1941
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Local chapter of national collegiate social fraternity
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis Bulilon | Chapter President | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessi Hesseldahl | Chapter Advisor | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Presley Poehler | Vice President - Recruitment | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alice Grace Beavers | Vice President - Philanthropy | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| McKenna Pirtle | Vice President - New Member Experience | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alyssa Barnes | Vice President - Member Experience | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kylie Johnson | Vice President - Marketing | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kamryn McCoy | Vice President - Finance | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alyssa Gennaro | Vice President - Event Planning | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nora Monney | Vice President - Chapter Wellness | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mattie McGuire | Vice President - Administration | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Summar | Vice President - Academic Excellence | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Dodge | Team Advisor - Recruitment | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Witcher | Team Advisor - Philanthropy | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie McLemore | Team Advisor - New Member Experience | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sierra Maxwell-Hazlett | Team Advisor - Member Experience | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Gann | Team Advisor - Marketing | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cassie Prescott | Team Advisor - Finance | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellee Shemwell | Team Advisor - Finance | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah-Kate Gough | Team Advisor - Event Planning | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Bayless | Team Advisor - Chapter Wellness | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Petrus | Team Advisor - Campus Relations | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebekah Ross | Team Advisor - Administration | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 23 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 248 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis Bulilon | Chapter President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessi Hesseldahl | Chapter Advisor | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Presley Poehler | Vice President - Recruitment | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alice Grace Beavers | Vice President - Philanthropy | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| McKenna Pirtle | Vice President - New Member Experience | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alyssa Barnes | Vice President - Member Experience | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kylie Johnson | Vice President - Marketing | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kamryn McCoy | Vice President - Finance | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alyssa Gennaro | Vice President - Event Planning | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nora Monney | Vice President - Chapter Wellness | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mattie McGuire | Vice President - Administration | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hannah Summar | Vice President - Academic Excellence | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Megan Dodge | Team Advisor - Recruitment | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Witcher | Team Advisor - Philanthropy | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie McLemore | Team Advisor - New Member Experience | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sierra Maxwell-Hazlett | Team Advisor - Member Experience | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Courtney Gann | Team Advisor - Marketing | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cassie Prescott | Team Advisor - Finance | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ellee Shemwell | Team Advisor - Finance | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hannah-Kate Gough | Team Advisor - Event Planning | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Bayless | Team Advisor - Chapter Wellness | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Petrus | Team Advisor - Campus Relations | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebekah Ross | Team Advisor - Administration | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,785 | $235,247 | $34,042 | $28,538 | $193,845 | $69,940 | $0 | 0 | 248 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHI OMEGA FRATERNITY | TN | B83 | $138,735 | $132,398 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PI KAPPA ALPHA FRATERNITY | TN | B83 | $407,628 | $405,783 | President (start Jan 25) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| EPSILON LAMBDA HOUSE CORPORATION OF KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FRATERNITY | TN | B83 | $287,390 | $44,583 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETA BETA OF ALPHA DELTA PI HOUSE CCORPORATION | TN | B83 | $146,710 | $105,597 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEMPHIS ALUMNI CHAPTER-KAPPA ALPHA PSI FRATERNITY | TN | B83 | $155,211 | $137,196 | Polemarch | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TENNESSEE ALPHA ALUMNI AND VOLUNTEER CORPORATION | TN | B83 | $172,883 | $76,809 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MU HETA CHAPATER OF THE INTERNATIONAL FRATERNITY OF SIGMA | CA | B83 | $329,685 | $319,837 | Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALPHA GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY | MA | B83 | $202,194 | $200,799 | Finance Advisor | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC GAMMA IOTA CHAPTER | ID | B83 | $191,222 | $201,696 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THETA ALPHA HOUSING CORPORATION | IN | B83 | $207,018 | $88,224 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ILLINOIS DELTA CHAPTER OF SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON FRATERNITY | IL | B83 | $169,801 | $170,497 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PI KAPPA ALPHA FRATERNITY | OK | B83 | $143,853 | $143,741 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NU DELTA CHAPTER OF ALPHA GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY | GA | B83 | $289,914 | $270,456 | Chapter President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DELTA KAPPA ALPHA FRATERNITY INC | IN | B83 | $142,047 | $211,781 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA TAU OMEGA FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $184,270 | $154,568 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | GA | B83 | $185,008 | $172,241 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | CT | B83 | $147,437 | $149,695 | President (start April 24) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | IN | B83 | $132,357 | $124,255 | President (start April 22) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | CO | B83 | $190,426 | $183,107 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | PA | B83 | $179,279 | $178,543 | President (start Nov 21) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA EPSILON PI FRATERNITY | PA | B83 | $132,232 | $132,753 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SIGMA ALPHA MU FRATERNITY | MN | B83 | $339,685 | $361,420 | PRIOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DELTA CHI FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $515,811 | $455,132 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | VA | B83 | $134,645 | $30,250 | 2875 Oak Lane Blacksburg VA 24061 | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DELTA CHI FRATERNITY | MO | B83 | $205,305 | $176,634 | AMC | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $235,247 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,509 · events $700
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Fraternity Payments and Fees | $123,861 | - | - | - | 52.7% |
| Occupancy | $61,750 | - | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Office expenses | $32,895 | - | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank and Processing Fees | $7,479 | - | - | - | 3.2% |
| Information technology | $4,940 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,509 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $700 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Misc | $113 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $235,247 | 100% |