MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL TR
Cite this
Plain text MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL TR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/minor-league-baseball-tr-331028707. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/minor-league-baseball-tr-331028707
MLA “MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL TR.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/minor-league-baseball-tr-331028707. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $21.5M · expenses $19.6M · assets $13.0M
- EIN
- 33-1028707
- Address
- 1271 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS, NEW YORK, NY 10020-1300
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
This voluntary employee benefits association provides vision, dental,life and medical insurance to Minor League players, international scouts and field personnel of 30 Major League Clubs. The plan is subject to the provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kip Elliott | Trustee | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John D'Angelo | Trustee | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Weber | Trustee | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raquel Ferreira | Trustee | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanish Grover | Trustee | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Gonzalez (former) | Trustee | 2015-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kip Elliot (former) | Trustee | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| john mchale (former) | Trustee | 2014-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Roy Krasik (former) | Trustee | 2010-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Clark (former) | Trustee | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bob Quinn (former) | Trustee | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Mariner (former) | Trustee | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Woodfork (former) | Trustee | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Quinn (former) | Trustee | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert D Manfred Jr (former) | Trustee | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmie Lee Solomon (former) | Trustee | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Ames (former) | Trustee | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kip Elliott | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanish Grover | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John D'Angelo | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Weber | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raquel Ferreira | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kip Elliott | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Gonzalez | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John D'Angelo | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Weber | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raquel Ferreira | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kip Elliott | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Gonzalez | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John D'Angelo | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Weber | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raquel Ferreira | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kip Elliott | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Gonzalez | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John D'Angelo | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Weber | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raquel Ferreira | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kip Elliott | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Gonzalez | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John D'Angelo | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Weber | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raquel Ferreira | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kip Elliot | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Gonzalez | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John D'Angelo | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John McHale | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McHale | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kip Elliot | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Krasik | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Gonzalez | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John D'Angelo | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McHale | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kip Elliot | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Krasik | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Clark | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Steven Gonzalez | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MCHALE | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB QUINN | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY KRASIK | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CLARK | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN GONZALEZ | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MCHALE | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB QUINN | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY KRASIK | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CLARK | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN GONZALEZ | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MCHALE | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB QUINN | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY KRASIK | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CLARK | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN GONZALEZ | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN MARINER | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCHALE | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROY KRASIK | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER WOODFORK | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT QUINN | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN MARINER | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT D MANFRED JR | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY KRASIK | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER WOODFORK | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT QUINN | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN MARINER | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT D MANFRED JR | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMIE LEE SOLOMON | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT AMES | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY KRASIK | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER WOODFORK | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT QUINN | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN MARINER | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT D MANFRED JR | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMIE LEE SOLOMON | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT AMES | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY KRASIK | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN MARINER | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT D MANFRED JR | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMIE LEE SOLOMON | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT AMES | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY KRASIK | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,478,681 | $19,639,125 | $13,042,595 | $12,448,694 | $0 | $19,243,621 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,398,375 | $3,974,960 | $11,396,420 | $10,609,138 | $0 | $4,370,383 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,463,601 | $3,978,608 | $10,731,184 | $10,670,716 | $0 | $4,410,609 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,463,601 | $3,978,608 | $10,731,184 | $10,670,716 | $0 | $4,410,609 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,914,774 | $17,732,053 | $10,837,173 | $10,185,723 | $0 | $17,787,351 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,815,760 | $15,349,971 | $10,462,804 | $10,003,002 | -$3,490,596 | $17,300,149 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,409,635 | $15,431,610 | $11,199,992 | $10,267,047 | $0 | $17,409,635 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,956,440 | $15,624,617 | $9,002,213 | $8,289,022 | $0 | $17,956,440 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,977,783 | $15,850,473 | $6,454,050 | $5,957,199 | $0 | $17,977,783 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,977,783 | $15,850,473 | $6,454,050 | $5,957,199 | $0 | $17,977,783 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,978,271 | $17,445,128 | $4,105,601 | $3,829,888 | $0 | $16,978,271 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,072,988 | $15,373,632 | $4,635,242 | $4,296,745 | $0 | $16,072,988 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,942,296 | $16,105,215 | $3,784,183 | $3,597,389 | $0 | $14,942,296 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,940,002 | $15,814,324 | $2,528,083 | $2,367,495 | $0 | $13,940,002 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,571,030 | $14,252,585 | $4,429,759 | $4,241,817 | $0 | $13,571,030 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,703,732 | $14,385,287 | $4,297,057 | $4,241,817 | $0 | $13,703,732 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,430,597 | $12,094,635 | $4,950,970 | $4,923,372 | $0 | $12,430,597 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,014,924 | $12,928,109 | $4,653,171 | $4,587,410 | $0 | $12,014,924 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,135,120 | $11,992,080 | $5,500,595 | $5,500,595 | $0 | $12,135,120 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIAA RETIREMENT HEALTHCARE SAVINGS PLAN TRUST | NY | Y43 | $24,199,676 | $3,161,837 | TRUSTEE | $1,500 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONDELEZ GLOBAL LLC RETIREE HEALTH AND LIFE BENEFITS TRUST | NY | Y43 | $12,869,760 | $14,088,111 | TRUSTEE | $2,070 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTH RESEARCH INC POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFITS TRUST | NY | Y43 | $12,117,464 | $3,409,761 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $262,445 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UKPEAGVIK INUPIAT CORP VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOC | NY | Y43 | $29,745,015 | $32,774,315 | TRUSTEE | $8,600 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TWU LOCAL 100 HEALTH FUND | NY | Y43 | $22,337,428 | $19,152,850 | TRUSTEE | $252,416 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCAL 7 TILE INDUSTRY WELFARE FUND TR | NY | Y43 | $29,192,380 | $31,757,168 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARBLE INDUSTRY TRUST FUND | NY | Y43 | $12,202,247 | $12,158,307 | Payroll Auditor | $152,148 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ALLIANCE OF WESTERN NEW YORK BENEFIT FUND | NY | Y43 | $33,364,062 | $30,662,993 | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| U A PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 22 HEALTH FUND | NY | Y43 | $24,883,031 | $20,760,891 | TRUSTEE | $231,479 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROYAL HEALTH BENEFITS TR | NY | Y43 | $22,382,796 | $20,022,411 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CWA LOCAL 1180 ADMINISTRATIVE BENEFITS FUND | NY | Y43 | $30,630,366 | $32,329,441 | Trustee | $252,979 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NYSUT RETIREE VEBA HEALTH FUND | NY | Y43 | $14,390,641 | $12,308,674 | TRUSTEE/CHAIRPERSON | $345,374 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGSTON TRUST FUND | NY | Y43 | $39,454,625 | $35,355,677 | FORMER EXECU | $404,997 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIRECT ADVISORS TRUST | NY | Y43 | $20,283,924 | $20,283,924 | TRUSTEE | $94,976 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED BENEFIT FUND | NY | Y43 | $35,497,062 | $31,721,286 | FUND ADMINIS | $166,403 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE YWCA RETIREMENT FUND INC | NY | Y43 | $19,949,886 | $38,285,230 | Chief Executive Officer | $481,650 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEAMSTERS LOCAL 294 ALBANY AREA TRU CKING & ALLIED INDUSTRIES HEALTH | NY | Y43 | $14,960,584 | $15,469,392 | FUND ADMINISTRATOR | $133,695 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED PLANT & PRODUCTION WORKERS LOCAL 175 WELFARE FUND | NY | Y43 | $19,419,454 | $12,788,898 | FUNDS ADMIN | $407,948 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESEARCH FOUNDATION POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS PLAN | NY | Y43 | $23,316,700 | $23,316,700 | TRUSTEE | $121,660 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOMINION RESOURCES INC TRANSMISSION UNION WELFARE TRUST | NY | Y43 | $41,230,924 | $4,773,779 | See Schedule O) | $50 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL NO 21 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | NY | Y43 | $24,684,183 | $27,116,804 | UNION TRUSTEE | $301,297 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED EMPLOYEES HEALTH PLANS | NY | Y43 | $13,967,871 | $14,582,895 | TRUSTEE (P) | $77,077 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVEWELL HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN | NY | Y43 | $32,231,946 | $23,065,603 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCAL 1102 HEALTH AND BENEFIT FUND | NY | Y43 | $33,417,344 | $30,380,425 | DIR. INTERNAL OPERATIONS | $344,700 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED STATES STEEL CORPORATION LEGACY RETIREE INS BENEFITS TRU | PA | Y43 | $27,029,951 | $27,854,760 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $19,639,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $15,962,034 | $15,962,034 | - | - | 81.3% | |
| Fees: management | $3,409,801 | $3,409,801 | $0 | $0 | 17.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $89,803 | $89,803 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $89,000 | $89,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $51,000 | $51,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | PCORI | $24,712 | $24,712 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Travel | $10,850 | $10,850 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,925 | $1,925 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $19,639,125 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,978,608 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,125,106 | $3,125,106 | - | - | 78.5% | |
| Fees: management | $757,139 | $757,139 | $0 | $0 | 19.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $82,478 | $82,478 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $7,636 | $7,636 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI | $6,249 | $6,249 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $3,978,608 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $17,732,053 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $14,061,281 | $14,061,281 | - | - | 79.3% | |
| Fees: management | $3,303,808 | $3,303,808 | $0 | $0 | 18.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $134,243 | $134,243 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $89,530 | $89,530 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $89,000 | $89,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI | $21,882 | $21,882 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $15,030 | $15,030 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $13,422 | $13,422 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Other expenses | $3,381 | $3,381 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Banking | $476 | $476 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $17,732,053 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $15,349,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $12,131,839 | $12,131,839 | - | - | 79.0% | |
| Fees: management | $3,030,509 | $3,030,509 | $0 | $0 | 19.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $89,000 | $89,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $61,041 | $61,041 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ACA Health Insurer Fee | $21,831 | $21,831 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $13,376 | $13,376 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,925 | $1,925 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $450 | $450 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $15,349,971 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $15,431,610 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $12,171,532 | $12,171,532 | - | - | 78.9% | |
| Fees: management | $3,103,101 | $3,103,101 | $0 | $0 | 20.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $89,000 | $89,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $30,636 | $30,636 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ACA Health Insurer Fee | $21,648 | $21,648 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $13,048 | $13,048 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,850 | $1,850 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $545 | $545 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $250 | $250 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $15,431,610 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $15,624,617 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $11,947,376 | $11,947,376 | - | - | 76.5% | |
| Fees: management | $3,168,112 | $3,168,112 | $0 | $0 | 20.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ACA Health Insurer Fee | $365,690 | $365,690 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $89,000 | $89,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,565 | $25,565 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $14,345 | $14,345 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,451 | $8,451 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $5,953 | $5,953 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $125 | $125 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $15,624,617 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $15,850,473 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $12,349,191 | $12,349,191 | - | - | 77.9% | |
| Fees: management | $3,345,408 | $3,345,408 | $0 | $0 | 21.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $89,000 | $89,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $37,579 | $37,579 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $14,338 | $14,338 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,669 | $8,669 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $5,681 | $5,681 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $607 | $607 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $15,850,473 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $17,445,128 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $13,298,175 | $13,298,175 | - | - | 76.2% | |
| Fees: management | $3,501,858 | $3,501,858 | $0 | $0 | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ACA Health Insurer Fee | $528,180 | $528,180 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $80,500 | $80,500 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $15,950 | $15,950 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,924 | $11,924 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $6,041 | $6,041 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,250 | $2,250 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $250 | $250 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $17,445,128 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $15,373,632 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $11,951,776 | $11,951,776 | - | - | 77.7% | |
| Fees: management | $3,241,168 | $3,241,168 | $0 | $0 | 21.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $94,000 | $94,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $33,961 | $33,961 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurer Fee | $20,407 | $20,407 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $15,582 | $15,582 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,313 | $9,313 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $7,050 | $7,050 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $375 | $375 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $15,373,632 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $16,105,215 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $11,766,942 | $11,766,942 | - | - | 73.1% | |
| Fees: management | $3,497,385 | $3,497,385 | - | - | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurer Fee | $688,863 | $688,863 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $101,953 | $101,953 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,156 | $19,156 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $14,219 | $14,219 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,366 | $9,366 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $6,270 | $6,270 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $1,061 | $1,061 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $16,105,215 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $15,814,324 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $11,450,880 | $11,450,880 | - | - | 72.4% | |
| Fees: management | $3,357,933 | $3,357,933 | - | - | 21.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurer Fee | $820,290 | $820,290 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $87,000 | $87,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $74,275 | $74,275 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,855 | $14,855 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $6,590 | $6,590 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $751 | $751 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $15,814,324 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $14,252,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $10,265,919 | $10,265,919 | - | - | 72.0% | |
| Fees: management | $2,963,705 | $2,963,705 | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurer Fee | $855,909 | $855,909 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $68,250 | $68,250 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $66,290 | $66,290 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,481 | $14,481 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,720 | $9,720 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $7,465 | $7,465 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $846 | $846 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $14,252,585 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $12,094,635 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $9,530,159 | $9,530,159 | - | - | 78.8% | |
| Fees: management | $2,323,612 | $2,323,612 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $240,864 | $240,864 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Total | $12,094,635 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $12,928,109 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $10,289,214 | $10,289,214 | - | - | 79.6% | |
| Fees: management | $2,446,634 | $2,446,634 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $192,261 | $192,261 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $12,928,109 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $11,992,080 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $9,709,422 | $9,709,422 | - | - | 81.0% | |
| Fees: management | $2,113,177 | $2,113,177 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $82,379 | $82,379 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $59,102 | $59,102 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad debt | $28,000 | $28,000 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $11,992,080 | 100% |
Comments