SCHOELLERMAN FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SCHOELLERMAN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/schoellerman-foundation-330844075. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SCHOELLERMAN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/schoellerman-foundation-330844075
MLA “SCHOELLERMAN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/schoellerman-foundation-330844075. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $74K · expenses $308K · assets $1.6M
- EIN
- 33-0844075
- Address
- 2845 CASSIA ST, NEWPORT BEACH, CA 92660-3217
- NTEE code
- B12
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS THAT SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL & CULTURAL PROGRAMS; FAMILY ISSUES; MEDICAL RESEARCH & HEALTHCARE; AND CATHOLIC ORGANIZATIONS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Schoellerman | President | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vivian Clecak | Secretary | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelley Hoss | CFO | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK SCHOELLERMAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN CLECAK | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY HOSS | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK SCHOELLERMAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN CLECAK | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY HOSS | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK SCHOELLERMAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN CLECAK | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY HOSS | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK SCHOELLERMAN | DIRECTOR,PRES., CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN CLECAK | DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY HOSS | DIRECTOR, CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK SCHOELLERMAN | DIRECTOR,PRES., CHAIRMAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN CLECAK | DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY HOSS | DIRECTOR, CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK SCHOELLERMAN | DIRECTOR,PRES., CHAIRMAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN CLECAK | DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY HOSS | DIRECTOR, CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 12 grants to organizations · $248K
Listed grants add up to $248,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $291,250. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2024 · 12 grants to organizations · $157K
Listed grants add up to $157,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $207,637. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 12 grants to organizations · $198K
Listed grants add up to $198,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $233,170. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 10 grants to organizations · $258K
Listed grants add up to $258,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $277,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $51K
Listed grants add up to $51,250; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $73,010. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 14 grants to organizations · $337K
Listed grants add up to $337,150; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $391,765. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,765 | $307,865 | $1,603,380 | $1,603,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,717 | $224,815 | $1,667,378 | $1,667,378 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $32,475 | $250,221 | $1,697,091 | $1,697,091 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,447 | $295,395 | $1,719,300 | $1,719,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,364 | $96,227 | $2,263,866 | $2,263,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,173 | $412,711 | $2,128,728 | $2,128,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROADDS FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $87,059 | $100,288 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELEVATE SCHOOL FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $89,044 | $89,764 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SAN PEDRO EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $77,283 | $31,318 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORSTER RANCH EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $70,519 | $62,208 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALLEY VIEW EDCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $85,980 | $78,932 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PATRICIA NIXON SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $59,396 | $63,498 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRANT AVENUE FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $60,902 | $60,664 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAYGANDA FOUNDATION INC | CA | B12 | $62,855 | $62,372 | PRESIDENT | $12,000 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IIT HYDERABAD FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $85,046 | $166,104 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DREW LEAGUE FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $74,792 | $90,194 | ChairmanCEO | $1,500 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ESCONDIDO EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $92,959 | $80,204 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIBERTY FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION | CA | B12 | $75,465 | $58,703 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $66,926 | $62,954 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCSWAIN EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $94,926 | $39,488 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GROSSMONT HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $80,358 | $143,258 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ALBANY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $73,880 | $88,079 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABC UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $65,776 | $42,983 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTESSORI ORIGINS FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $60,815 | $91,888 | BOARD DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHIFFMAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $58,373 | $74,048 | PRESIDENT | $30,900 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HOLLYWOOD CHAPTER NSDAR FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $91,811 | $40,008 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHEREMOYA FOUNDATION INC | CA | B12 | $62,677 | $55,003 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIDE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $79,349 | $26,614 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY CLUB OF NOVATO-SUNRISE FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $87,570 | $68,375 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DTMX ED FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $68,502 | $76,991 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELLIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $60,016 | $103,747 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $307,865 spent · pay $0 · grants $291,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $291,250 | $291,250 | - | - | 94.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,909 | - | $11,909 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | $4,706 | - | $4,706 | - | 1.5% |
| Total | $307,865 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $224,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $207,637 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $207,637 | $207,637 | - | - | 92.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,528 | - | $12,528 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | $4,650 | - | $4,650 | - | 2.1% |
| Total | $224,815 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $250,221 spent · pay $0 · grants $233,170 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $233,170 | $233,170 | - | - | 93.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,379 | - | $12,379 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | $4,672 | - | $4,672 | - | 1.9% |
| Total | $250,221 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $295,395 spent · pay $0 · grants $277,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $277,000 | $277,000 | - | - | 93.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,146 | - | $12,146 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | $6,249 | - | $6,249 | - | 2.1% |
| Total | $295,395 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $96,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $73,010 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $73,010 | $73,010 | - | - | 75.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $18,776 | - | $18,776 | - | 19.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | $4,441 | - | $4,441 | - | 4.6% |
| Total | $96,227 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $412,711 spent · pay $0 · grants $391,765 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $391,765 | $391,765 | - | - | 94.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $16,589 | - | $16,589 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | $4,357 | - | $4,357 | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $412,711 | 100% |
Comments