THE THEODORE J AND JANICE F SMITH

Cite this

Plain text THE THEODORE J AND JANICE F SMITH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-theodore-j-and-janice-f-smith-330833879. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE THEODORE J AND JANICE F SMITH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-theodore-j-and-janice-f-smith-330833879

MLA “THE THEODORE J AND JANICE F SMITH.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-theodore-j-and-janice-f-smith-330833879. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $192K · expenses $308K · assets $0

Also known as
FAMILY FOUNDATION
EIN
33-0833879
Address
850 SAN CLEMENTE DR 618, NEWPORT BEACH, CA 92660
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Theodore J Smith PRESIDENT/CEO2014-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Janice Smith CFO/SECRETARY2023-2025 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THEODORE J SMITH PRESIDENT/CEO2 $0-$0 $01
JANICE SMITH CFO/SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THEODORE J SMITH PRESIDENT/CEO2 $0-$0 $01
JANICE SMITH CFO/SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THEODORE J SMITH PRESIDENT/CEO2 $0-$0 $01
JANICE SMITH CFO/SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THEODORE J SMITH PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THEODORE J SMITH PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THEODORE J SMITH PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THEODORE J SMITH PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THEODORE J SMITH PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THEODORE J SMITH PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THEODORE J SMITH PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THEODORE J SMITH PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THEODORE J SMITH PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $300K
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $210K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $110K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $160K
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $11K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $10K
2017 · 2 grants to organizations · $13K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2015 · 5 grants to organizations · $58K
2014 · 3 grants to organizations · $40K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2014 · 1 contributor · $2K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 THEODORE J SMITH Person LAGUNA BEACH, CA $2,170- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,171$308,083 $0$0 $3,790- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$184,925$220,197 $116,265$116,265 $4,639- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,223$117,254 $151,855$151,855 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,241$111,471 $188,359$188,359 $4,727- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$109,319$169,813 $226,589$226,589 $7,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,240$19,000 $287,083$287,083 $1,875- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,782$17,110 $272,843$272,843 $12,680- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,187$15,598 $259,171$259,171 $1,055- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,766$20,607 $252,582$252,582 $795- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,694$18,406 $258,423$258,423 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,442$71,305 $259,135$259,135 $4,341- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,784$46,851 $311,998$311,998 $2,170- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $308,083 spent · pay $0 · grants $299,548 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $299,548 97.2%
Taxes $3,790 1.2%
Fees: accounting $3,043 1.0%
Fees: other professional $1,577 0.5%
Other expenses $125 0.0%
Total$308,083100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $220,197 spent · pay $0 · grants $210,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $210,000 95.4%
Fees: other professional $3,791 1.7%
Fees: accounting $3,350 1.5%
Taxes $3,056 1.4%
Total$220,197100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $117,254 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $110,000 93.8%
Fees: other professional $4,006 3.4%
Taxes $1,792 1.5%
Fees: accounting $1,456 1.2%
Total$117,254100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $111,471 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100,000 89.7%
Fees: other professional $5,032 4.5%
Fees: accounting $4,640 4.2%
Other expenses $1,757 1.6%
Interest $42 0.0%
Total$111,471100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $169,813 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $160,000 94.2%
Fees: other professional $5,625 3.3%
Fees: accounting $3,109 1.8%
Other expenses $1,079 0.6%
Total$169,813100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $19,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,650 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $10,650 56.1%
Fees: other professional $5,225 27.5%
Fees: accounting $2,815 14.8%
Fees: legal $275 1.4%
Taxes $35 0.2%
Total$19,000100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $17,110 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $10,000 58.4%
Fees: other professional $4,316 25.2%
Fees: accounting $2,680 15.7%
Taxes $114 0.7%
Total$17,110100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $15,598 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $10,500 67.3%
Fees: other professional $3,758 24.1%
Fees: accounting $1,330 8.5%
Taxes $10 0.1%
Total$15,598100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $20,607 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $13,000 63.1%
Fees: other professional $4,333 21.0%
Fees: accounting $2,664 12.9%
Taxes $610 3.0%
Total$20,607100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $18,406 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $10,000 54.3%
Fees: other professional $4,461 24.2%
Fees: accounting $3,795 20.6%
Taxes $150 0.8%
Total$18,406100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $71,305 spent · pay $0 · grants $58,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $58,000 81.3%
Fees: other professional $7,763 10.9%
Fees: accounting $4,547 6.4%
Taxes $995 1.4%
Total$71,305100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $46,851 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $40,000 85.4%
Fees: other professional $3,593 7.7%
Fees: accounting $3,225 6.9%
Taxes $33 0.1%
Total$46,851100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.