MARINA HILLS PLANNED COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text MARINA HILLS PLANNED COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/marina-hills-planned-community-association-330279771. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MARINA HILLS PLANNED COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/marina-hills-planned-community-association-330279771
MLA “MARINA HILLS PLANNED COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/marina-hills-planned-community-association-330279771. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.7M · assets $4.0M
- Also known as
- ASSOCIATION - C/O POWERSTONE
- EIN
- 33-0279771
- Address
- 9060 IRVINE CENTER DRIVE, IRVINE, CA 92618-4645
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(4): social welfare (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE SPECIFIC AND PRIMARY PURPOSES OF THE ASSOCIATION ARE TO BRING CIVIC BETTERMENTS AND SOCIAL IMPROVEMENTS BY PROVIDING FOR THE PRESERVATION OF THE ARCHITECTURE AND APPEARANCE OF THE COMMUNITY BY OWNING, OPERATING AND MAINTAINING THE PROPERTIES FOR USE OF ALL RESIDENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loretta Pierce | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Johnston | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Szwajkos | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mindy Field | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Hendra | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Taylor (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Szqajkos (former) | SECRETARY | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Kassim (former) | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Kassam (former) | MEMBER @ LARGE | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORETTA PIERCE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK JOHNSTON | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SZWAJKOS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY FIELD | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HENDRA | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORETTA PIERCE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK JOHNSTON | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SZWAJKOS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF TAYLOR | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY FIELD | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORETTA PIERCE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK JOHNSTON | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SZWAJKOS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF TAYLOR | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY FIELD | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORETTA PIERCE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK JOHNSTON | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SZQAJKOS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF TAYLOR | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT KASSIM | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORETTA PIERCE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK JOHNSTON | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF TAYLOR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SZWAJKOS | MEMBER @ LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT KASSAM | MEMBER @ LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 5 contractors · $3.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA COATINGS INC | WHITTIER, CA | PAINTING SERVICES | $1,658,852 |
| VILLA PARK SERVICES INC | ORANGE, CA | LANDSCAPING | $1,007,112 |
| PARK WEST TREE CARE INC | RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA, CA | TREE CARE | $318,024 |
| OPTIMUM PROFESSIONAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | IRVINE, CA | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | $256,334 |
| MOULTON NIGUEL WATER DISTRICT | LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA | WATER UTILITY | $207,474 |
2023 · 5 contractors · $2.7M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| VILLA PARK SERVICES INC | ORANGE, CA | LANDSCAPING | $1,254,125 |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA COATINGS INC | WHITTIER, CA | PAINTING SERVICES | $909,796 |
| OPTIMUM PROFESSIONAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | IRVINE, CA | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | $256,919 |
| MOULTON NIGUEL WATER DISTRICT | LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA | WATER UTILITY | $166,464 |
| SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES USA INC | LOS ANGELES, CA | SECURITY & GUARDING SERVICES | $161,869 |
2022 · 5 contractors · $2.7M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| VILLA PARK SERVICES INC | ORANGE, CA | LANDSCAPING | $1,209,384 |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA COATINGS INC | WHITTIER, CA | PAINTING SERVICES | $881,121 |
| OPTIMUM PROFESSIONAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | IRVINE, CA | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | $249,823 |
| MOULTON NIGUEL WATER DISTRICT | LAGUNA HILLS, CA | WATER UTILITY | $232,980 |
| SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES USA INC | WESTLAKE VILLAGE, CA | SECURITY & GUARDING SERVICES | $157,291 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $261K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| VILLA PARK SERVICES INC | ORANGE, CA | LANDSCAPING | $260,782 |
2020 · 4 contractors · $2.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| VILLA PARK LANDSCAPE | ORANGE, CA | MONTHLY LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR | $998,021 |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA COATINGS | WHITTIER, CA | PAINTING/FENCING/BBQ/MAILBOXES | $646,477 |
| KEYSTONE PACIFIC PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | IRVINE, CA | MONTHLY MANAGEMENT FEE AND MISCELLANEOUS | $239,411 |
| SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICE | ANAHEIM, CA | MONTHLY SECURITY | $119,809 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,731,332 | $3,664,356 | $4,011,608 | $905,323 | $3,534,829 | $36,670 | $0 | 0 | 17 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,033,212 | $3,801,770 | $3,769,852 | $838,347 | $3,879,445 | $42,689 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,255,443 | $3,352,686 | $3,849,099 | $606,905 | $3,169,311 | $62,035 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,767,415 | $2,914,544 | $4,219,321 | $704,148 | $2,690,683 | $42,274 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,974,148 | $2,763,827 | $4,137,168 | $3,871,442 | $2,860,680 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (29)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUAIL HILL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | CA | L50 | $3,653,925 | $3,482,562 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| Rolling Hills Community Association of | CA | Not reported | $4,624,736 | $4,278,299 | Manager | $189,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN ELIJO HILLS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | CA | L50 | $3,864,384 | $4,341,045 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROLLING HILLS RANCH COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | CA | L50 | $4,031,453 | $3,918,946 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARLEY PARK COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | AZ | S22 | $3,622,131 | $3,938,836 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ANAHEIM HILLS PLANNED COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | CA | S20 | $1,851,072 | $1,799,519 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| HIDDEN HILLS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $9,560,212 | $8,888,996 | General Manager | $206,959 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MARINELAND COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC | CA | L20 | $829,150 | $487,668 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| PLA VADA COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $752,428 | $789,832 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| PHILLIPS MILL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | PA | A82 | $406,300 | $332,429 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LAKEHILLS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | TX | L50 | $415,207 | $361,445 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Windsor Hills Community Association | CA | Not reported | $8,800 | $28,451 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| Rancho Hills Community Association | CA | Not reported | $141,499 | $139,055 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HARBOR VIEW HILLS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $167,190 | $168,841 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MILLS COMMUNITY HOUSE ASSOCIATION | MI | S80 | $79,265 | $94,041 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HILLSIDE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | CO | Not reported | $146,692 | $107,097 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARYGROVE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | MI | S22 | $139,945 | $1,000 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARION COMMUNITY LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | TX | A76 | $79,666 | $78,211 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOLTON HILL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | MD | S22 | $105,743 | $71,691 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ELDORADO HILLS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | NE | Z99 | $27,450 | $53,722 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WEST HILL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | WA | P30 | $51,171 | $48,209 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FOXWOOD HILLS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC | IN | Not reported | $198,015 | $110,060 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PARADE OF THE HILLS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | OH | B82 | $73,042 | $77,696 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FOREST HILLS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | VA | Not reported | $208,144 | $198,858 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SPRUCE HILL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | PA | Not reported | $40,965 | $33,747 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 29 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,664,356 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPE SERVICES | $1,320,575 | $1,320,575 | - | - | 36.0% |
| All other expenses | $855,149 | $840,447 | $14,702 | - | 23.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FENCING, WALLS & RAILIN | $578,816 | $578,816 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Other (as described) | PAINTING | $354,147 | $354,147 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | POOL/SPA/WATER FEATURES | $248,782 | $248,782 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Fees: management | $131,800 | - | $131,800 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $71,508 | $71,508 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $53,691 | $53,691 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $42,788 | $42,788 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,100 | - | $7,100 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,664,356 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,801,770 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $32,383
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPE SERVICES | $1,410,697 | $1,410,697 | - | - | 37.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,117,205 | $1,097,106 | $20,099 | - | 29.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FENCING, WALLS & RAILIN | $575,045 | $575,045 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Other (as described) | POOL/SPA SERVICES | $213,240 | $213,240 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | WATER | $195,141 | $195,141 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Fees: management | $126,000 | - | $126,000 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $46,313 | $46,313 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $44,883 | $44,883 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $34,438 | $34,438 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $32,383 | $32,383 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,425 | - | $6,425 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,801,770 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,352,686 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPE SERVICES | $1,228,742 | $1,228,742 | - | - | 36.6% |
| All other expenses | $956,791 | $947,310 | $9,481 | - | 28.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FENCING/WALLS/GATES | $411,879 | $411,879 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) | PAINTING | $238,796 | $238,796 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | WATER | $224,146 | $224,146 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Fees: management | $126,000 | - | $126,000 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $75,506 | $75,506 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $42,713 | $42,713 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $42,463 | $42,463 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,650 | - | $5,650 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,352,686 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,914,544 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPE SERVICES | $1,051,449 | $1,051,449 | - | - | 36.1% |
| All other expenses | $699,120 | $633,554 | $65,566 | - | 24.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FENCING/WALLS/GATES | $450,355 | $450,355 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Other (as described) | WATER | $255,116 | $255,116 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Fees: management | $129,868 | - | $129,868 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRICITY | $128,950 | $128,950 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: legal | $89,335 | $89,335 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $68,466 | $68,466 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $36,935 | $36,935 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,950 | - | $4,950 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,914,544 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,763,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPE | $941,687 | $941,687 | - | - | 34.1% |
| All other expenses | $816,516 | $673,487 | $143,029 | - | 29.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PERIMETER FENCING | $431,575 | $431,575 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Other (as described) | WATER | $211,608 | $211,608 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Fees: management | $149,210 | - | $149,210 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PAINTING | $147,772 | $147,772 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Insurance | $41,368 | - | $41,368 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,293 | - | $22,293 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,798 | - | $1,798 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,763,827 | 100% |
Comments