PUBLIC TECHNICAL IDENTIFIERS
Cite this
Plain text PUBLIC TECHNICAL IDENTIFIERS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/public-technical-identifiers-320512841. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PUBLIC TECHNICAL IDENTIFIERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/public-technical-identifiers-320512841
MLA “PUBLIC TECHNICAL IDENTIFIERS.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/public-technical-identifiers-320512841. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $10.1M · expenses $10.1M · assets $329K
- EIN
- 32-0512841
- Address
- 12025 WATERFRONT DR STE 300, LOS ANGELES, CA 90094-3224
- Website
- HTTPS://PTI.ICANN.ORG
- NTEE code
- U11
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, type i
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission of Public Technical Identifiers ("PTI") is to perform Internet Assigned Numbers Authority ("IANA") functions on behalf of ICANN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
27 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samantha Eisner | Secretary | 2017-2024 | $445,813 | $3,138,238 | 1 |
| Kim Davies | VP, IANA Services & President, PTI | 2017-2024 | $446,956 | $3,035,828 | 2 |
| Rebecca Nash | Treasurer | 2017-2024 | $421,724 | $2,958,612 | 1 |
| Xavier Calvez | Director | 2021-2024 | $756,395 | $2,621,164 | 2 |
| Jia-Rong Low | Director (THRU 8/2024) | 2019-2024 | $254,607 | $2,024,275 | 1 |
| Seman Said | Lead Software Engineer | 2019-2024 | $255,140 | $1,359,581 | 1 |
| Alireza Mohammadi | Lead Software Engineer | 2019-2024 | $234,568 | $1,241,481 | 1 |
| Marilia Hirano | Director, IANA Strategic Programs | 2017-2024 | $262,166 | $1,147,704 | 1 |
| James Mitchell | Director, IANA Technical Services | 2021-2024 | $275,433 | $1,061,369 | 1 |
| Amy Kathleen Creamer | Director, IANA Operations | 2021-2024 | $259,173 | $917,289 | 1 |
| Aaron Foley | Senior Crytographic Key Manager | 2022-2024 | $202,883 | $572,453 | 1 |
| John L Crain | Director (FROM 9/2024) | 2024 | $543,226 | $543,226 | 2 |
| Andres Pavez Zavala | Lead Cryptographic Key Manager | 2024 | $222,976 | $222,976 | 1 |
| Tyler Carroll | Product Manager, IANA | 2024 | $164,308 | $164,308 | 1 |
| David Conrad (former) | Director | 2017-2021 | $484,923 | $2,399,471 | 2 |
| Akram Atallah (former) | Director (THRU OCT 2018) | 2017-2018 | $686,263 | $1,427,621 | 2 |
| Andres Pavez (former) | Sr. Cryptographic Key Manager | 2017-2023 | $243,531 | $1,390,205 | 1 |
| Michelle Cotton (former) | Protocol Parameters Engagement Sr. Manager | 2017-2021 | $218,023 | $989,416 | 1 |
| Trang Nguyen (former) | Director (THRU NOV 2019) | 2018-2019 | $293,976 | $629,928 | 1 |
| Naela C Sarras (former) | Sr Manager, IANA Services | 2017-2019 | $218,586 | $602,107 | 1 |
| Elise Gerich (former) | President (Thru December 2017) | 2017 | $428,956 | $428,956 | 2 |
| David Prangnell (former) | Director, Technical Services | 2018-2019 | $165,697 | $414,460 | 1 |
| Alberto Duero (former) | CRYPTOGRAPHIC MGR THRU OCT2018 | 2017-2018 | $152,372 | $332,063 | 1 |
| Alan Akahoshi (former) | Sr. Product Manager - IANA | 2018-2021 | $167,988 | $331,588 | 1 |
| Amanda Baber (former) | IANA Operations Manager | 2022-2023 | $149,837 | $292,921 | 1 |
| LV McCoy (former) | Security IANA Svcs Director | 2017 | $275,828 | $275,828 | 1 |
| HIRANO Marilia (former) | SENIOR PROGRAM MANAGER | 2020 | $192,194 | $192,194 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anupam Agrawal | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tobias Sattler | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Gannon (former) | Director (THRU 11/2023) | 2020-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lise Fuhr (former) | Director (thru 9/2022) | 2017-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wei Wang (former) | Director (TERM 10/2020) | 2017-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Robinson (former) | Director (Thru October 2017) | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 14 paid, $4.7M · 21 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier Calvez | Director | 5 | $0 | $673,020 | $83,375 | $756,395 | 2 |
| John L Crain | Director (FROM 9/2024) | 5 | $0 | $459,851 | $83,375 | $543,226 | 2 |
| Kim Davies | VP, IANA Services & President, PTI | 50 | $369,413 | $0 | $77,543 | $446,956 | 2 |
| Samantha Eisner | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $368,188 | $77,625 | $445,813 | 1 |
| Rebecca Nash | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $349,314 | $72,410 | $421,724 | 1 |
| James Mitchell | Director, IANA Technical Services | 40 | $221,085 | $0 | $54,348 | $275,433 | 1 |
| Marilia Hirano | Director, IANA Strategic Programs | 40 | $195,981 | $0 | $66,185 | $262,166 | 1 |
| Amy Kathleen Creamer | Director, IANA Operations | 40 | $193,045 | $0 | $66,128 | $259,173 | 1 |
| Seman Said | Lead Software Engineer | 40 | $189,502 | $0 | $65,638 | $255,140 | 1 |
| Jia-Rong Low | Director (THRU 8/2024) | 5 | $0 | $217,643 | $36,964 | $254,607 | 1 |
| Alireza Mohammadi | Lead Software Engineer | 40 | $186,095 | $0 | $48,473 | $234,568 | 1 |
| Andres Pavez Zavala | Lead Cryptographic Key Manager | 40 | $193,642 | $0 | $29,334 | $222,976 | 1 |
| Aaron Foley | Senior Crytographic Key Manager | 40 | $165,845 | $0 | $37,038 | $202,883 | 1 |
| Tyler Carroll | Product Manager, IANA | 40 | $132,907 | $0 | $31,401 | $164,308 | 1 |
| ANUPAM AGRAWAL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tobias Sattler | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · 13 paid, $4.1M · 20 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier Calvez | Director | 5 | $0 | $523,976 | $73,272 | $597,248 | 2 |
| Samantha Eisner | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $358,918 | $72,580 | $431,498 | 1 |
| kim Davies | President | 50 | $353,253 | $0 | $72,545 | $425,798 | 2 |
| Rebecca Nash | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $335,104 | $78,645 | $413,749 | 1 |
| Jia-Rong Low | Director (THRU 8/2024) | 5 | $0 | $351,002 | $26,163 | $377,165 | 1 |
| James Mitchell | Director, Technical Services | 40 | $221,078 | $0 | $39,629 | $260,707 | 1 |
| Marilia Hirano | Director, IANA Strategic Programs | 40 | $189,691 | $0 | $62,727 | $252,418 | 1 |
| Amy Kathleen Creamer | Director, IANA Operations | 40 | $188,670 | $0 | $62,671 | $251,341 | 1 |
| Seman Said | Sr. Software Developer | 40 | $186,573 | $0 | $62,639 | $249,212 | 1 |
| Andres Pavez | Sr. Cryptographic Key Manager | 40 | $181,978 | $0 | $61,553 | $243,531 | 1 |
| Alireza Mohammadi | SR. DEVELOPER - PYTHON | 40 | $182,837 | $0 | $44,177 | $227,014 | 1 |
| Aaron Foley | Sr. Cryptographic Key Manager | 40 | $159,989 | $0 | $35,345 | $195,334 | 1 |
| Amanda Baber | IANA Operations Manager | 40 | $120,628 | $0 | $29,209 | $149,837 | 1 |
| Anupam Agrawal | Director (begin 10/23) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Gannon | Director (THRU 11/2023) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tobias Sattler | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · 13 paid, $4.0M · 18 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier Calvez | Director | 5 | $0 | $570,333 | $76,167 | $646,500 | 2 |
| Samantha Eisner | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $342,880 | $70,440 | $413,320 | 1 |
| kim Davies | President | 50 | $334,521 | $0 | $70,359 | $404,880 | 2 |
| Rebecca Nash | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $321,344 | $75,138 | $396,482 | 1 |
| Jia-Rong Low | Director | 5 | $0 | $332,242 | $19,983 | $352,225 | 1 |
| James Mitchell | Director, Technical Services | 40 | $0 | $224,399 | $39,975 | $264,374 | 1 |
| Marilia Hirano | Director, IANA Strategic Programs | 40 | $182,407 | $0 | $61,327 | $243,734 | 1 |
| Amy Kathleen Creamer | Director, IANA Operations | 40 | $182,344 | $0 | $61,273 | $243,617 | 1 |
| Seman Said | Sr. Software Developer | 40 | $180,569 | $0 | $61,004 | $241,573 | 1 |
| Andres Pavez | Sr. Cryptographic Key Manager | 40 | $160,376 | $0 | $57,987 | $218,363 | 1 |
| Alireza Mohammadi | SR. DEVELOPER - PYTHON | 40 | $175,761 | $0 | $36,078 | $211,839 | 1 |
| Aaron Foley | Sr. Cryptographic Key Manager | 40 | $141,439 | $0 | $32,797 | $174,236 | 1 |
| Amanda Baber | IANA Operations Manager | 40 | $114,545 | $0 | $28,539 | $143,084 | 1 |
| James Gannon | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lise Fuhr | Director (thru 9/2022) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tobias Sattler | Director (Begin 9/2022) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · 14 paid, $4.3M · 16 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier Calvez | Director | 5 | $0 | $551,155 | $69,866 | $621,021 | 2 |
| David Conrad | Director | 5 | $0 | $437,382 | $47,541 | $484,923 | 2 |
| Samantha Eisner | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $329,170 | $65,268 | $394,438 | 1 |
| Kim Davies | Director & President | 50 | $322,247 | $0 | $65,233 | $387,480 | 2 |
| Rebecca Nash | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $309,781 | $69,747 | $379,528 | 1 |
| Jia-Rong Low | Director | 5 | $0 | $318,062 | $20,766 | $338,828 | 1 |
| James Mitchell | Director, Technical Services | 40 | $0 | $206,360 | $54,495 | $260,855 | 1 |
| Marilia Hirano | Director, IANA Strategic Programs | 40 | $174,876 | $0 | $56,950 | $231,826 | 1 |
| Michelle Cotton | Protocol Parameters Engagement Sr. Manager | 40 | $162,887 | $0 | $55,136 | $218,023 | 1 |
| Seman Said | Sr. Software Developer | 40 | $158,060 | $0 | $55,798 | $213,858 | 1 |
| Andres Pavez | Senior Cryptographic Key Manager | 40 | $168,209 | $0 | $44,432 | $212,641 | 1 |
| Alireza Mohammadi | Senior Developer-Python | 40 | $155,064 | $0 | $44,932 | $199,996 | 1 |
| Alan Akahoshi | Sr. Product Manager - IANA | 40 | $130,759 | $0 | $37,229 | $167,988 | 1 |
| Amy Creamer | Director, IANA Operations | 40 | $107,947 | $0 | $55,211 | $163,158 | 1 |
| James Gannon | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lise Fuhr | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · 10 paid, $3.0M · 16 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Conrad | Director | 5 | $0 | $448,922 | $58,805 | $507,727 | 2 |
| Samantha Eisner | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $318,220 | $65,008 | $383,228 | 1 |
| Kim Davies | Director & President | 50 | $315,630 | $0 | $64,976 | $380,606 | 2 |
| Jia-Rong Low | Director | 5 | $0 | $313,562 | $61,945 | $375,507 | 1 |
| Rebecca Nash | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $292,165 | $67,115 | $359,280 | 1 |
| Seman Said | Software Developer - IANA Svcs | 40 | $154,682 | $0 | $54,033 | $208,715 | 1 |
| Andres Pavez | Cryptographic Key Manager | 40 | $158,236 | $0 | $41,808 | $200,044 | 1 |
| Michelle S Cotton | Protocol Parameters Engagement | 40 | $147,435 | $0 | $52,506 | $199,941 | 1 |
| HIRANO Marilia | SENIOR PROGRAM MANAGER | 40 | $140,428 | $0 | $51,766 | $192,194 | 1 |
| Alireza Mohammadi | Software Developer | 40 | $145,339 | $0 | $43,352 | $188,691 | 1 |
| Lise Fuhr | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wei Wang | Director (TERM 10/2020) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GANNON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · 12 paid, $3.3M · 18 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Conrad | Director | 5 | $0 | $437,137 | $55,075 | $492,212 | 2 |
| Samantha Eisner | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $308,124 | $63,594 | $371,718 | 1 |
| Kim Davies | Director & President | 50 | $304,281 | $0 | $63,561 | $367,842 | 2 |
| Rebecca Nash | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $273,560 | $67,550 | $341,110 | 1 |
| Jia-Rong Low | Director | 5 | $0 | $298,528 | $27,415 | $325,943 | 1 |
| Trang Nguyen | Director (THRU NOV 2019) | 5 | $0 | $237,648 | $56,328 | $293,976 | 1 |
| Naela C Sarras | Sr Manager, IANA Services | 40 | $163,855 | $0 | $54,731 | $218,586 | 1 |
| Michelle S Cotton | Protocol Parameters Engagement | 40 | $143,514 | $0 | $51,627 | $195,141 | 1 |
| Seman Said | Software Developer - IANA Svcs | 40 | $144,516 | $0 | $46,567 | $191,083 | 1 |
| Andres Pavez | Cryptographic Key Manager | 40 | $149,460 | $0 | $35,555 | $185,015 | 1 |
| Alireza Mohammadi | Software Developer | 40 | $137,613 | $0 | $41,760 | $179,373 | 1 |
| David Prangnell | Director, Technical Services | 40 | $126,510 | $0 | $39,187 | $165,697 | 1 |
| Lise Fuhr | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wei Wang | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 12 paid, $3.6M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akram Atallah | Director (THRU OCT 2018) | 5 | $0 | $621,725 | $64,538 | $686,263 | 2 |
| David Conrad | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $383,323 | $54,835 | $438,158 | 2 |
| Samantha Eisner | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $294,391 | $62,750 | $357,141 | 1 |
| Kim Davies | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $280,255 | $62,721 | $342,976 | 2 |
| Trang Nguyen | Director | 5 | $0 | $273,299 | $62,653 | $335,952 | 1 |
| Rebecca Nash | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $265,437 | $64,791 | $330,228 | 1 |
| David Prangnell | Director, Technical Services | 40 | $0 | $190,472 | $58,291 | $248,763 | 1 |
| Naela C Sarras | SR MANAGER, IANA SERVICES | 40 | $0 | $142,419 | $51,472 | $193,891 | 1 |
| Michelle S Cotton | Protocol Parameters Engagement | 40 | $0 | $141,590 | $51,392 | $192,982 | 1 |
| Andres Pavez | CRYPTOGRAPHIC KEY MANAGER | 40 | $0 | $143,243 | $30,126 | $173,369 | 1 |
| Alan Akahoshi | SR. PRODUCT MANAGER - IANA | 40 | $0 | $126,092 | $37,508 | $163,600 | 1 |
| Alberto Duero | CRYPTOGRAPHIC MGR THRU OCT2018 | 40 | $0 | $117,082 | $35,290 | $152,372 | 1 |
| Lise Fuhr | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wei Wang | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · 12 paid, $3.7M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akram Atallah | Director | 5 | $0 | $674,060 | $67,298 | $741,358 | 2 |
| David Conrad | Director | 5 | $0 | $422,710 | $53,741 | $476,451 | 2 |
| Elise Gerich | President (Thru December 2017) | 50 | $0 | $370,978 | $57,978 | $428,956 | 2 |
| Samantha Eisner | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $278,390 | $62,692 | $341,082 | 1 |
| Rebecca Nash | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $258,315 | $58,196 | $316,511 | 1 |
| Kim Davies | President | 50 | $0 | $219,264 | $60,026 | $279,290 | 2 |
| LV McCoy | Security IANA Svcs Director | 40 | $0 | $236,916 | $38,912 | $275,828 | 1 |
| Naela C Sarras | Sr. Manager, IANA Services | 40 | $0 | $138,263 | $51,367 | $189,630 | 1 |
| Michelle S Cotton | Protocol Parameters Engagement | 40 | $0 | $132,841 | $50,488 | $183,329 | 1 |
| Alberto Duero | Cryptographic Key Manager | 40 | $0 | $147,473 | $32,218 | $179,691 | 1 |
| Marilia Hirano | Manager, IANA Ctnuous Imprvmt | 40 | $0 | $109,444 | $48,116 | $157,560 | 1 |
| Andres Pavez | Cryptographic Key Manager | 40 | $0 | $130,597 | $26,645 | $157,242 | 1 |
| Lise Fuhr | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Robinson | Director (Thru October 2017) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wei Wang | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $285K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSM US LLP | CHICAGO, IL | Accounting/Audit Services | $285,000 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $205K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSM US LLP | Chicago, IL | Accounting/Auditing Service | $205,000 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $180K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSM US LLP | Chicago, IL | Accounting/Auditing Service | $180,000 |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSM US LLP | CHICAGO, IL | ACCOUNTING/AUDIT SVC | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · $210K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSM US LLP | CHICAGO, IL | Accounting/Audit SVC | $210,040 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $163K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSM US LLP | CHICAGO, IL | IT COMPLIANCE | $163,299 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,112,172 | $10,112,172 | $328,708 | $0 | $0 | $10,112,172 | $3,493,781 | 21 | 2 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,753,165 | $10,753,165 | $320,122 | $0 | $0 | $10,753,165 | $408,254 | 20 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,919,582 | $8,919,582 | $289,793 | $0 | $0 | $8,919,582 | $413,170 | 18 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,089,477 | $8,089,477 | $292,263 | $0 | $0 | $8,089,477 | $394,794 | 16 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,444,323 | $7,444,323 | $273,028 | $0 | $0 | $7,444,323 | $384,487 | 16 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,227,880 | $7,227,880 | $281,537 | $0 | $0 | $7,227,880 | $0 | 18 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,571,450 | $7,571,450 | $323,521 | $0 | $0 | $7,571,450 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,817,678 | $7,817,678 | $272,283 | $0 | $0 | $7,817,678 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- INTERNET CORPORATION FOR ASSIGNED NAMES AND NUMBERS Los Angeles, CA · 3 people in common (John L Crain, Kim Davies, Xavier Calvez) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IOP PUBLISHING INCORPORATED | PA | U11 | $5,308,729 | $5,360,024 | PRESIDENT | $665,094 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue within 2x |
| SILVERLINING INC | DC | U11 | $6,670,628 | $6,497,308 | CHIEF CLIMATE SCIENTIST | $452,000 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERTSON RESEARCH FUND INC | NY | U11 | $10,085,904 | $6,458,271 | PRESIDENT | $1,139,136 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue within 2x |
| SEG FOUNDATION | OK | U11 | $7,437,139 | $1,960,473 | SECRETARY | $349,802 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue within 2x |
| ANNUAL REVIEWS INVESTMENT CORPORATION | CA | U11 | $4,457,455 | $4,986 | EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR | $540,191 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA WATER DATA CONSORTIUM | CA | U11 | $2,862,220 | $2,406,793 | Dir Ops/Fin/Sec | $157,447 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue within 5x, same state |
| AIP FOUNDATION | MD | U11 | $2,371,134 | $5,591,655 | CEO | $732,561 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue within 5x |
| COREWELL HEALTH - MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY ALLIANCE CORPORATION | MI | U11 | $2,600,000 | $2,512,599 | FORMER OFFICER | $6,952,800 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue within 5x |
| BIONEXUS KC | MO | U11 | $2,284,256 | $2,407,918 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $294,585 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR ANATOMY | MD | U11 | $3,730,489 | $2,972,422 | Executive Director | $338,423 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue within 5x |
| SUNWORK RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECTS | CA | U11 | $1,458,046 | $1,382,123 | Executive and Operations Director | $83,326 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue within 10x, same state |
| RPM NAUTICAL FOUNDATION | DC | U11 | $1,800,378 | $1,737,072 | DIRECTOR | $96,100 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue within 10x |
| WATSON CARING SCIENCE INSTITUTE | FL | U11 | $1,347,583 | $1,290,556 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $132,667 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue within 10x |
| LOWELL OBSERVATORY FOUNDATION | AZ | U11 | $1,876,603 | $5,582,552 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $216,071 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue within 10x |
| P3 EXHIBITS CORPORATION | CA | U11 | $55,416 | $7,182,091 | SRVP, CAO | $200,815 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| RIO AMERICANO SCIENCE BOOSTERS | CA | U11 | $44,228 | $34,266 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BAY AREA DRUPAL LIMITED | CA | U11 | $21,165 | $20,440 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| IVRSTAR FOUNDATION CORPORATION | CA | U11 | $20,850 | $650 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SYMBIOTIC FOUNDATION | CA | U11 | $304,320 | $92,529 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| RELOOP AMERICAS RESEARCH INSTITUTE | NY | U11 | $729,777 | $501,985 | Director Reloop North America | $222,245 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TEXAS BIOMEDICAL FORUM | TX | U11 | $911,909 | $902,330 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ARCHEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PEE DEE | SC | U11 | $58,300 | $49,210 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ISC SQUARED NEW JERSEY CHAPTER | NJ | U11 | $92,994 | $102,024 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GREAT LAKES REGION OF THE AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | IL | U11 | $2,229 | $6,714 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CPI FOUNDATION INC | PA | U11 | -$481,145 | $79,742 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code U11, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $10,112,172 spent · pay $7,483,234 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,989,453 | $2,886,379 | $1,103,074 | - | 39.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $3,493,781 | $2,527,759 | $966,022 | - | 34.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $938,967 | $635,755 | $303,212 | $0 | 9.3% | |
| Occupancy | $890,558 | $593,705 | $296,853 | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $366,608 | $248,223 | $118,385 | - | 3.6% | |
| Travel | $298,727 | $251,666 | $47,061 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $134,078 | - | $134,078 | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $10,112,172 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $10,753,165 spent · pay $7,816,323 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $7,408,069 | $5,332,182 | $2,075,887 | - | 68.9% | |
| Occupancy | $1,071,723 | $791,384 | $280,339 | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $993,112 | $702,622 | $290,490 | $0 | 9.2% | |
| Travel | $521,135 | $432,901 | $88,234 | - | 4.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $408,254 | $293,853 | $114,401 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $325,896 | $230,570 | $95,326 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,976 | - | $24,976 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $10,753,165 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $8,919,582 spent · pay $6,314,574 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,901,404 | $4,247,714 | $1,653,690 | - | 66.2% | |
| Occupancy | $1,100,173 | $812,392 | $287,781 | - | 12.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $832,797 | $589,200 | $243,597 | $0 | 9.3% | |
| Travel | $485,464 | $403,270 | $82,194 | - | 5.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $413,170 | $297,392 | $115,778 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $158,745 | $112,311 | $46,434 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,829 | - | $27,829 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $8,919,582 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $8,089,477 spent · pay $6,303,349 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,908,555 | $4,305,419 | $1,603,136 | - | 73.0% | |
| Occupancy | $791,897 | $540,096 | $251,801 | - | 9.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $664,458 | $442,972 | $221,486 | $0 | 8.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $394,794 | $287,677 | $107,117 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $225,803 | $150,535 | $75,268 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $82,596 | $64,596 | $18,000 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,374 | $0 | $21,374 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $8,089,477 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $7,444,323 spent · pay $5,659,887 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,275,400 | $3,860,289 | $1,415,111 | $0 | 70.9% | |
| Occupancy | $953,441 | $754,702 | $198,739 | $0 | 12.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $510,557 | $346,555 | $164,002 | $0 | 6.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $384,487 | $281,349 | $103,138 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $257,682 | $174,909 | $82,773 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $58,875 | $0 | $58,875 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $3,881 | $3,664 | $217 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,444,323 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $7,227,880 spent · pay $4,897,115 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,897,115 | $3,611,506 | $1,285,609 | $0 | 67.8% | |
| Occupancy | $1,247,230 | $899,453 | $347,777 | $0 | 17.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $575,018 | $386,241 | $188,777 | $0 | 8.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $270,061 | $181,401 | $88,660 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Travel | $177,910 | $150,081 | $27,829 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $60,546 | $0 | $60,546 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $7,227,880 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $7,571,450 spent · pay $4,911,202 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,911,202 | $3,817,875 | $1,093,327 | $0 | 64.9% | |
| Occupancy | $946,253 | $627,799 | $318,454 | $0 | 12.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $509,324 | $400,453 | $108,871 | - | 6.7% | |
| Travel | $477,357 | $395,273 | $82,084 | $0 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $445,523 | $350,289 | $95,234 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $281,791 | $0 | $281,791 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Total | $7,571,450 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $7,817,678 spent · pay $4,867,598 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,867,598 | $3,599,294 | $1,268,304 | $0 | 62.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,342,007 | $686,153 | $655,854 | $0 | 17.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $501,727 | $338,175 | $163,552 | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $468,230 | $315,597 | $152,633 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Travel | $453,234 | $363,629 | $89,605 | $0 | 5.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $184,882 | $0 | $184,882 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $7,817,678 | 100% |
Comments