Children's Music Foundation
Cite this
Plain text Children's Music Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2016. https://furp.org/org/children-s-music-foundation-320273969. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Children's Music Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2016]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/children-s-music-foundation-320273969
MLA “Children's Music Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2016, https://furp.org/org/children-s-music-foundation-320273969. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue $110K · expenses $67K · assets $108K
- EIN
- 32-0273969
- Address
- 608 State Street South, Kirkland, WA 98033
- Website
- cmfinc.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked November 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 13, 2023) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Elementary school music system education
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Stickney | Board member | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Quinn | Board member | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Madero | Board member | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rourke O'Brian | Executive Director | 2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Israel | Board member | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roslyn Solomon | Board member | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Weber | Board member | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Pethia | Board member | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Morris | Board member | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Franzen-Garrett | Board member | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sayoko Kuwahahara | Board member | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Staggs | Board member | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Jones | Board member | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Cherry | Board member | 2010-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vickie Reynolds | Board member | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie Song | Board member | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rourke O'Brien (former) | Executive Director/Founder | 2010-2015 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Morriss (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Duffell (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kieran O'Mahony (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claudia Batten (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry O'Day (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sayoko Kuwahara (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Leahy (former) | Past Board Chairman | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Joseph Castleberry (former) | Board vice-chair | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Idalice Dickinson (former) | Board member | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leo Muller (former) | Board secretary | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mullin (former) | Board Member | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Fitzhugh (former) | Board chair | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Scott Sadler (former) | Board Member | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary A Wenet PhD (former) | Board Member | 2010 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Stickney | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Caroline Quinn | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Madero | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rourke O'Brian | Executive Director | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Israel | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Roslyn Solomon | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Weber | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Pethia | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Morris | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tanya Franzen-Garrett | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Sayoko Kuwahahara | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Staggs | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Erin Jones | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John Cherry | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Vickie Reynolds | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Angie Song | Board member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROURKE O'BRIEN | Executive Director/Founder | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ISRAEL | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSLYN SOLOMON | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WEBER | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANA PETHIA | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| IAN MORRIS | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SAYOKO KUWAHAHARA | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA FRANZEN-GARRETT | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER STAGGS | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROURKE O'BRIEN | Executive Director/Founder | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSLYN SOLOMON | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WEBER | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANA PETHIA | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| IAN MORRISS | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN DUFFELL | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIERAN O'MAHONY | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA BATTEN | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY O'DAY | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SAYOKO KUWAHARA | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA FRANZEN-GARRETT | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rourke O'Brien | Ex. Director | 75 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John Cherry | Board Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Leahy | Past Board Chairman | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Joseph Castleberry | Board vice-chair | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Idalice Dickinson | Board member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Leo Muller | Board secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John Mullin | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Fitzhugh | Board chair | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| C Scott Sadler | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gary A Wenet PhD | Board Member | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $110,253 | $67,296 | $108,174 | $93,407 | $116,440 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $76,421 | $41,042 | $129,253 | $50,450 | $55,483 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $104,506 | $54,218 | $84,089 | $8,169 | $88,717 | $513 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $115,089 | $68,480 | $65,033 | $64,533 | $115,082 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,229 in all, tax years 2011 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $5,029 | 2011 | $5,029 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $200 | 2014 | $200 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDREN COUNT FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $171,611 | $1,287,688 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TUKWILA CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | WA | P58 | $173,883 | $257,898 | Executive Director | $61,649 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEMECULA CHILDREN S MUSIC FOUNDATION | CA | A68 | $81,777 | $89,605 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FHS MUSIC FOUNDATION | CO | A11 | $62,329 | $95,879 | Managing Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WORLD MUSIC FOUNDATION | IL | A20 | $124,270 | $78,694 | Executive Director | $31,127 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | P12 | $91,126 | $77,664 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN S OASIS FOUNDATION INC | TX | B11 | $89,645 | $118,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BALI CHILDREN FOUNDATION | KS | B90 | $60,992 | $78,097 | Founder and Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STARZ CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC | CA | B90 | $128,563 | $128,146 | Information Technology Manager | $73,251 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIAS CHILDREN FOUNDATION | TN | Q33 | $136,524 | $190,649 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN'S LUNG FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $143,728 | $518,029 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BIDII CHILDREN FOUNDATION | NJ | Q30 | $72,793 | $47,114 | President | $12,235 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN OF MEHR FOUNDATION | CA | P30 | $108,686 | $106,959 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN OF MAMA MARY FOUNDATION | CA | T23 | $104,000 | $3,418 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELITE MUSIC FOUNDATION | CA | A68 | $142,624 | $102,579 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAKENA CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC | OR | B20 | $81,003 | $81,440 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION | TX | I72 | $107,865 | $105,333 | President-Treasurer-Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION | CO | P20 | $171,557 | $101,884 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN CANCER FOUNDATION | AR | Not reported | $69,454 | $40,424 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHANTI CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | CO | P12 | $150,909 | $129,974 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $33,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS FOCUS FOUNDATION | DC | P30 | $126,915 | $173,610 | President | $41,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES WIXON BERGER FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN & MUSIC INC | NY | O20 | $80,055 | $37,121 | PRES AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MUMZYS CHILDREN RELIEF FOUNDATION | IL | Q33 | $77,086 | $79,545 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOR THE CHILDREN FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $57,371 | $8,502 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS PSC FOUNDATION | CA | H12 | $110,500 | $132,935 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990EZ · $67,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $22,698
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,777 | 71.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,796 | 20.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,207 | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $516 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $22,698 | reported apart |
| Total | $67,296 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $41,042 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $36,886
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,543 | 47.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,812 | 28.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,205 | 12.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,482 | 10.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $36,886 | reported apart |
| Total | $41,042 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $54,218 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $31,482
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,905 | 68.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,344 | 13.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,604 | 10.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,365 | 8.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $31,482 | reported apart |
| Total | $54,218 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $68,480 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $43,660 | 63.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,009 | 33.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,266 | 1.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $545 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $68,480 | 100% |
Comments