Children's Music Foundation

Cite this

Plain text Children's Music Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2016. https://furp.org/org/children-s-music-foundation-320273969. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Children's Music Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2016]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/children-s-music-foundation-320273969

MLA “Children's Music Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2016, https://furp.org/org/children-s-music-foundation-320273969. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue $110K · expenses $67K · assets $108K

EIN
32-0273969
Address
608 State Street South, Kirkland, WA 98033
Website
cmfinc.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked November 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 13, 2023) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Elementary school music system education

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Warren Stickney Board member2016 0 $0 reported 1
Caroline Quinn Board member2016 0 $0 reported 1
Andrea Madero Board member2016 0 $0 reported 1
Rourke O'Brian Executive Director2016 3 $0 reported 1
Richard Israel Board member2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Roslyn Solomon Board member2014-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Karen Weber Board member2014-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Dana Pethia Board member2014-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Ian Morris Board member2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Tanya Franzen-Garrett Board member2014-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Sayoko Kuwahahara Board member2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Staggs Board member2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Erin Jones Board member2016 0 $0 reported 1
John Cherry Board member2010-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Vickie Reynolds Board member2016 0 $0 reported 1
Angie Song Board member2016 0 $0 reported 1
Rourke O'Brien (former) Executive Director/Founder2010-2015 40 $0 reported 1
Ian Morriss (former) Board Member2014 2 $0 reported 1
Joan Duffell (former) Board Member2014 2 $0 reported 1
Kieran O'Mahony (former) Board Member2014 2 $0 reported 1
Claudia Batten (former) Board Member2014 2 $0 reported 1
Jerry O'Day (former) Board Member2014 2 $0 reported 1
Sayoko Kuwahara (former) Board Member2014 2 $0 reported 1
Steve Leahy (former) Past Board Chairman2010 1 $0 reported 1
Dr Joseph Castleberry (former) Board vice-chair2010 1 $0 reported 1
Idalice Dickinson (former) Board member2010 1 $0 reported 1
Leo Muller (former) Board secretary2010 2 $0 reported 1
John Mullin (former) Board Member2010 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa Fitzhugh (former) Board chair2010 2 $0 reported 1
C Scott Sadler (former) Board Member2010 2 $0 reported 1
Gary A Wenet PhD (former) Board Member2010 4 $0 reported 1

People by year

2016 · 16 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Warren Stickney Board member0 $0-- $01
Caroline Quinn Board member0 $0-- $01
Andrea Madero Board member0 $0-- $01
Rourke O'Brian Executive Director3 $0-- $01
Richard Israel Board member0 $0-- $01
Roslyn Solomon Board member0 $0-- $01
Karen Weber Board member0 $0-- $01
Dana Pethia Board member0 $0-- $01
Ian Morris Board member0 $0-- $01
Tanya Franzen-Garrett Board member0 $0-- $01
Sayoko Kuwahahara Board member0 $0-- $01
Jennifer Staggs Board member0 $0-- $01
Erin Jones Board member0 $0-- $01
John Cherry Board member0 $0-- $01
Vickie Reynolds Board member0 $0-- $01
Angie Song Board member0 $0-- $01
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROURKE O'BRIEN Executive Director/Founder40 $0-- $01
RICHARD ISRAEL Board Member2 $0-- $01
ROSLYN SOLOMON Board Member2 $0-- $01
KAREN WEBER Board Member2 $0-- $01
DANA PETHIA Board Member2 $0-- $01
IAN MORRIS Board Member2 $0-- $01
SAYOKO KUWAHAHARA Board Member2 $0-- $01
TANYA FRANZEN-GARRETT Board Member2 $0-- $01
JENNIFER STAGGS Board Member2 $0-- $01
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROURKE O'BRIEN Executive Director/Founder40 $0-- $01
ROSLYN SOLOMON Board Member2 $0-- $01
KAREN WEBER Board Member2 $0-- $01
DANA PETHIA Board Member2 $0-- $01
IAN MORRISS Board Member2 $0-- $01
JOAN DUFFELL Board Member2 $0-- $01
KIERAN O'MAHONY Board Member2 $0-- $01
CLAUDIA BATTEN Board Member2 $0-- $01
JERRY O'DAY Board Member2 $0-- $01
SAYOKO KUWAHARA Board Member2 $0-- $01
TANYA FRANZEN-GARRETT Board Member2 $0-- $01
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rourke O'Brien Ex. Director75 $0-- $01
John Cherry Board Treasurer2 $0-- $01
Steve Leahy Past Board Chairman1 $0-- $01
Dr Joseph Castleberry Board vice-chair1 $0-- $01
Idalice Dickinson Board member1 $0-- $01
Leo Muller Board secretary2 $0-- $01
John Mullin Board Member1 $0-- $01
Lisa Fitzhugh Board chair2 $0-- $01
C Scott Sadler Board Member2 $0-- $01
Gary A Wenet PhD Board Member4 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$110,253$67,296 $108,174$93,407 $116,440- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,421$41,042 $129,253$50,450 $55,483$0 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$104,506$54,218 $84,089$8,169 $88,717$513 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,089$68,480 $65,033$64,533 $115,082- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,229 in all, tax years 2011 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2011 1$5,029 2011$5,029
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$200 2014$200
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CHILDREN COUNT FOUNDATIONWAT22 $171,611$1,287,688 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
TUKWILA CHILDRENS FOUNDATIONWAP58 $173,883$257,898 Executive Director$61,649 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
TEMECULA CHILDREN S MUSIC FOUNDATIONCAA68 $81,777$89,605 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FHS MUSIC FOUNDATIONCOA11 $62,329$95,879 Managing Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WORLD MUSIC FOUNDATIONILA20 $124,270$78,694 Executive Director$31,127 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHILDREN EDUCATION FOUNDATIONCAP12 $91,126$77,664 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHILDREN S OASIS FOUNDATION INCTXB11 $89,645$118,000 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BALI CHILDREN FOUNDATIONKSB90 $60,992$78,097 Founder and Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STARZ CHILDREN FOUNDATION INCCAB90 $128,563$128,146 Information Technology Manager$73,251 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MIAS CHILDREN FOUNDATIONTNQ33 $136,524$190,649 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHILDREN'S LUNG FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $143,728$518,029 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BIDII CHILDREN FOUNDATIONNJQ30 $72,793$47,114 President$12,235 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHILDREN OF MEHR FOUNDATIONCAP30 $108,686$106,959 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHILDREN OF MAMA MARY FOUNDATIONCAT23 $104,000$3,418 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ELITE MUSIC FOUNDATIONCAA68 $142,624$102,579 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAKENA CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INCORB20 $81,003$81,440 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOPE FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATIONTXI72 $107,865$105,333 President-Treasurer-Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOPE FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATIONCOP20 $171,557$101,884 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHILDREN CANCER FOUNDATIONARNot reported $69,454$40,424 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHANTI CHILDRENS FOUNDATIONCOP12 $150,909$129,974 PRESIDENT AND TREASURER$33,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHILDRENS FOCUS FOUNDATIONDCP30 $126,915$173,610 President$41,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHARLES WIXON BERGER FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN & MUSIC INCNYO20 $80,055$37,121 PRES AND DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MUMZYS CHILDREN RELIEF FOUNDATIONILQ33 $77,086$79,545 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOR THE CHILDREN FOUNDATIONCAT30 $57,371$8,502 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHILDRENS PSC FOUNDATIONCAH12 $110,500$132,935 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WINDSONG TR Private foundation$1,275,0004 12021–2024 INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION
DAKOTA MEDICAL FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,213,78615 12009–2024 CULLEN CHILDRENS FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,139,51932 92019–2025 BIDII CHILDREN FOUNDATION; CHILDREN OF MEHR FOUNDATION; SAI INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN FOUNDATION; TUKWILA CHILDRENS FOUNDATION and 5 more
SANTA FE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,048,2703 12015–2018 NEW MEXICO CHILDRENS FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,002,96953 172016–2024 DELEK CHILDRENS FOUNDATION; CHILDREN FIRST FOUNDATION; CULLEN CHILDRENS FOUNDATION; INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION and 13 more
EAST TEXAS COMMUNTIES FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$443,41711 12012–2024 CHILDREN ARE A GIFT FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$398,18013 92014–2024 CHILDREN OF WAR FOUNDATION; GETTY MUSIC FOUNDATION; CHELIS CHILDRENS FOUNDATION; NEW MEXICO CHILDRENS FOUNDATION and 5 more
SAKS FIFTH AVENUE FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0003 12020–2024 INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$331,2759 42020–2024 CHILDRENS PSC FOUNDATION; SHANTI CHILDRENS FOUNDATION; CHILDRENS EYE FOUNDATION; CHILDREN OF MEHR FOUNDATION
EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$325,0006 12018–2023 CHILDREN OF THE WEST FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$320,0007 32017–2024 INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION; WORLD MUSIC FOUNDATION; SHANTI CHILDRENS FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$315,35621 112017–2024 DELEK CHILDRENS FOUNDATION; CHILDREN OF WAR FOUNDATION; MASON MUSIC FOUNDATION; CHILDREN EDUCATION FOUNDATION and 7 more
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$260,4172 22010–2021 LOVE & ART CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION; CHILDREN OF WAR FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$234,9004 42018–2024 FOR THE CHILDREN FOUNDATION; CHANGE 4 CHILDRENS FOUNDATION; CHILDREN OF THE LORD FOUNDATION; DEVOTED TO CHILDREN FOUNDATION
VIRGINIA M HOWARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$220,0002 12023–2024 GETTY MUSIC FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2016 · Form 990EZ · $67,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $22,698
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $47,777 71.0%
Fees to independent contractors $13,796 20.5%
Printing, publications, postage $5,207 7.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $516 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$22,698reported apart
Total$67,296100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $41,042 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $36,886
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $19,543 47.6%
Fees to independent contractors $11,812 28.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $5,205 12.7%
Printing, publications, postage $4,482 10.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$36,886reported apart
Total$41,042100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $54,218 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $31,482
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $36,905 68.1%
Fees to independent contractors $7,344 13.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $5,604 10.3%
Printing, publications, postage $4,365 8.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$31,482reported apart
Total$54,218100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $68,480 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $43,660 63.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,009 33.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,266 1.8%
Printing, publications, postage $545 0.8%
Total$68,480100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.