JEFF AND CARLA COLE FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text JEFF AND CARLA COLE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/jeff-and-carla-cole-foundation-inc-320044056. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JEFF AND CARLA COLE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jeff-and-carla-cole-foundation-inc-320044056

MLA “JEFF AND CARLA COLE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/jeff-and-carla-cole-foundation-inc-320044056. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $5K · expenses $7K · assets $0

EIN
32-0044056
Address
3550 BROAD STREET, SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA 93401
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Carla A Cole PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR2011-2025 1 $0 reported 1
David M Cole SECRETARY/DIRECTOR2016-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey A Cole (former) PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARLA A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID M COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARLA A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID M COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARLA A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID M COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARLA A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID M COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARLA A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID M COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARLA A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID M COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARLA A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID M COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARLA A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID M COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARLA A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID M COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARLA A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID M COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CARLA A COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CARLA A COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CARLA A COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CARLA A COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY A COLE PRESIDENT/TREAS/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CARLA A COLE SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 4 grants to organizations · $5K
2024 · 12 grants to organizations · $10K
2023 · 15 grants to organizations · $10K
2022 · 17 grants to organizations · $18K
2021 · 13 grants to organizations · $8K
2020 · 17 grants to organizations · $14K
2019 · 13 grants to organizations · $8K
2018 · 14 grants to organizations · $26K
2017 · 20 grants to organizations · $23K
2016 · 12 grants to organizations · $27K
2015 · 20 grants to organizations · $28K
2014 · 23 grants to organizations · $62K
2013 · 14 grants to organizations · $19K
2012 · 17 grants to organizations · $25K
2011 · 11 grants to organizations · $7K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 1 contributor · $5K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 CARLA A COLE Person SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 1 contributor · $10K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 CARLA A COLE Person SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA $10,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $10K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 CARLA A COLE Person SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA $10,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $21K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 CARLA A COLE Person SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA $21,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $11K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 CARLA A COLE Person SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA $11,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $15K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 CARLA A COLE Person SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA $15,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $10K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 CARLA A COLE Person SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA $10,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $31K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 CARLA A COLE Person SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA $31,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $23K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 CARLA A COLE Person SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA $23,013- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2014 · 2 contributors · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JEFF CARLA COLE Person ARROYO GRANDE, CA $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2 JEFF CARLA COLE Person ARROYO GRANDE, CA $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JEFF CARLA COLE Person $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2012 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JEFF CARLA COLE Person ARROYO GRANDE, CA $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing
2011 · 1 contributor · $20K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JEFF CARLA COLE Person ARROYO GRANDE, CA $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,000$7,325 $0$0 $5,000- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,000$11,762 $2,325$2,325 $10,000- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,000$12,047 $4,087$4,087 $10,000- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,000$19,681 $6,134$6,134 $21,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,000$9,905 $4,815$4,815 $11,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,246$15,955 $3,720$3,720 $15,246- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,000$10,353 $4,429$4,429 $10,000- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,000$27,539 $4,782$4,782 $31,000- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,013$24,720 $1,321$1,321 $23,013- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,500$27,145 $3,028$3,028 $4,500- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$28,644 $24,673$24,673 $0- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,000$63,517 $53,317$53,317 $50,000- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,000$20,683 $66,834$66,834 $50,000- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,000$25,140 $37,517$37,517 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,000$7,475 $12,657$12,657 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (43)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CORKY AND CARL FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $8,960$34,796 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
C AND J SCOTT FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $7,109$14,924 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AND ONE FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $7,500$5,493 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARING AND SHARING FOUNDATION INCVAB82 $22,127$5,011 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CARING AND LOVING FOUNDATION INCNYP99 $1,000$604 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CARE FOUNDATION INCFLE99 $1,413$480 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CARL AND LEE CROSKEY FOUNDATION INCMIT90 $21,670$17,277 DIR.,PRES.,CHAIR,TREAS.$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ANAND FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $38,713$12,160 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
COLE AND SADI FOUNDATIONNJN12 $25,907$3,635 P$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
JESS AND JERRY FOUNDATION INCTXNot reported $781$781 Director$1 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CARL AND NELLIE NAUGLE FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $46,386$30,346 TRUSTEE$5,663 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BRUCE AND CAROLE HART FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $49,948$63,547 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
COPS AND KIDS FOUNDATION INCWIB11 $25,882$25,986 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
Ande Foundation IncFLNot reported $720$720 President/Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
B AND M FOUNDATION INCFLP84 $44,381$36,564 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
COLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCWVT22 $46,479$28,590 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PAUL AND CAROL COLE FOUNDATION INCWVT20 $383,007$274,449 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
L F AND CARLA PERRY FOUNDATION INCTXT20 $772,310$499,574 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INCSCP20 $2,266,504$1,939,967 Executive Dir.$115,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JEAN AND AL CARRELL FOUNDATION INCTXT20 $161,456$162,671 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JOSE AND NICOLE COSTA FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $571,812$50,720 PRESIDENT/ TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
M AND J FOUNDATION INCGAP73 $166,673$223,739 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MATT AND JEN COLE FOUNDATIONNYT22 $67,120$6,567 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CARL AND JANE LOPER FOUNDATION INCWINot reported $88,850$101,089 PRES AND TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JAMES O AND ALICE F COLE FOUNDATION INCINT22 $516,373$144,265 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 43 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,265,4504 12020–2024 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC
CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,110,7907 12018–2024 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$564,9797 12018–2024 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$295,0304 12018–2023 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC
FIRST CITIZENS FOUNDATION Private foundation$125,0004 12020–2024 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,0002 12019–2021 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$59,9732 12022–2023 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$55,8551 12023–2023 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12021–2021 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC
DOMINION ENERGY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0002 12024–2024 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN HONDA FOUNDATION Private foundation$35,0001 12022–2022 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$32,2504 12020–2024 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC DAF sponsor$14,4502 12021–2022 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$10,0002 12023–2024 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$6,9859 12020–2023 CAMP COLE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $7,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,190 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $5,190 70.9%
Fees: accounting $2,110 28.8%
Other expenses $25 0.3%
Total$7,325100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $11,762 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,570 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $9,570 81.4%
Fees: accounting $2,125 18.1%
Other expenses $67 0.6%
Total$11,762100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $12,047 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,890 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $9,890 82.1%
Fees: accounting $2,125 17.6%
Other expenses $32 0.3%
Total$12,047100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $19,681 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,920 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $17,920 91.1%
Fees: accounting $1,625 8.3%
Other expenses $136 0.7%
Total$19,681100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $9,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,990 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $7,990 80.7%
Fees: accounting $1,625 16.4%
Other expenses $290 2.9%
Total$9,905100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $15,955 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $14,300 89.6%
Fees: accounting $1,595 10.0%
Other expenses $60 0.4%
Total$15,955100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $10,353 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,303 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $8,303 80.2%
Fees: accounting $1,965 19.0%
Other expenses $85 0.8%
Total$10,353100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $27,539 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,595 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $25,595 92.9%
Fees: accounting $1,860 6.8%
Other expenses $84 0.3%
Total$27,539100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $24,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,650 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $22,650 91.6%
Fees: accounting $1,960 7.9%
Other expenses $60 0.2%
Taxes $50 0.2%
Total$24,720100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $27,145 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,515 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $26,515 97.7%
Other expenses $630 2.3%
Total$27,145100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $28,644 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,519 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $27,519 96.1%
Other expenses $1,125 3.9%
Total$28,644100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $63,517 spent · pay $0 · grants $62,472 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $62,472 98.4%
Other expenses $1,035 1.6%
Taxes $10 0.0%
Total$63,517100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $20,683 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,355 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $19,355 93.6%
Other expenses $1,318 6.4%
Taxes $10 0.0%
Total$20,683100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $25,140 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,020 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $25,020 99.5%
Other expenses $110 0.4%
Taxes $10 0.0%
Total$25,140100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $7,475 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,075 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $7,075 94.6%
Fees: accounting $390 5.2%
Taxes $10 0.1%
Total$7,475100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.