PARK NATIONAL BANK FOUNDATION PARK NATIONAL BANK
Cite this
Plain text PARK NATIONAL BANK FOUNDATION PARK NATIONAL BANK. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/park-national-bank-foundation-park-national-bank-316249406. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PARK NATIONAL BANK FOUNDATION PARK NATIONAL BANK [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/park-national-bank-foundation-park-national-bank-316249406
MLA “PARK NATIONAL BANK FOUNDATION PARK NATIONAL BANK.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/park-national-bank-foundation-park-national-bank-316249406. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.3M · assets $16.8M
- EIN
- 31-6249406
- Address
- PO BOX 3500, NEWARK, OH 43058-3500
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David L Trautman | CHAIRMAN | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas M Cummiskey | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Miller | PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brady T Burt | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Tussing | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen K Rice | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl L Snyder (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID L TRAUTMAN | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS M CUMMISKEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MILLER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADY T BURT | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TUSSING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN K RICE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL L SNYDER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID L TRAUTMAN | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS M CUMMISKEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MILLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADY T BURT | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TUSSING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN K RICE | NON VOTING TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL L SNYDER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID L TRAUTMAN | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS M CUMMISKEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MILLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADY T BURT | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TUSSING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN K RICE | NON VOTING TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL L SNYDER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID L TRAUTMAN | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS M CUMMISKEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MILLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADY T BURT | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TUSSING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN K RICE | NON VOTING TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL L SNYDER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID L TRAUTMAN | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS M CUMMISKEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MILLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADY T BURT | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TUSSING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN K RICE | NON VOTING TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 297 grants to organizations · $3.2M
2024 · 288 grants to organizations · $3.2M
2023 · 281 grants to organizations · $3.2M
2022 · 262 grants to organizations · $3.4M
2021 · 239 grants to organizations · $2.7M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2025 · 2 contributors · $1.0M
2024 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PARK NATIONAL CORPORATION | Organization or other | NEWARK, OH | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 2 contributors · $1.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PARK NATIONAL CORPORATION | Organization or other | NEWARK, OH | $1,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 2 | MIDLAND THEATRE ASSOCIATION Fuzzy 0.80 | Organization or other | NEWARK, OH | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $4.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PARK NATIONAL CORPORATION | Organization or other | NEWARK, OH | $4,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 4 contributors · $4.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PARK NATIONAL CORPORATION | Organization or other | NEWARK, OH | $4,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 3 | BARBARA CANTLIN | Person | NEWARK, OH | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 4 | DENISE RAMSER | Person | GAMBIER, OH | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 2 | DAVID AND JOAN TRAUTMAN | Person | GRANVILLE, OH | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,684,284 | $3,253,497 | $16,834,302 | $16,834,302 | $1,012,750 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,970,249 | $3,226,248 | $16,400,474 | $16,400,474 | $2,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,978,745 | $3,216,676 | $15,652,734 | $15,652,734 | $1,025,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,414,651 | $3,399,787 | $16,895,124 | $16,895,124 | $4,001,200 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,232,147 | $2,735,546 | $15,877,753 | $15,877,753 | $4,051,170 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIER BANK FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $5,426,313 | $1,545,061 | TRUSTEE | $97,894 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL PARK COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | AR | Not reported | $2,273,729 | $1,595,791 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL GRID FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $2,113,602 | $5,546,659 | BOARD MEMBER | $2,103 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REGIONAL PARKS FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $3,757,993 | $3,051,623 | Executive Dir. | $229,897 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARKS FOUNDATION | AK | T20 | $2,164,467 | $250,018 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARK FOUNDATION INC | AR | P58 | $2,319,976 | $1,500,837 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BOOK FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $2,890,429 | $3,274,943 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $291,264 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL PRESS FOUNDATION INC | DC | Not reported | $1,947,425 | $1,755,410 | President | $193,550 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OHIO NATIONAL FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $950,000 | $373,465 | Secretary Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| OLD NATIONAL BANK FOUNDATION INC | IN | T12 | $10,530,845 | $5,062,471 | TRUSTEE | $29,252 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PINE BANKS PARK FOUNDATION | MA | S11 | $832,768 | $873,888 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/CLERK | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL PANCREAS FOUNDATION | MD | H40 | $1,385,003 | $1,812,108 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $174,384 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | CO | T30 | $9,401,857 | $9,543,339 | CEO | $558,577 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| REGIONAL FOOD BANK FOUNDATION | OK | K11 | $1,656,728 | $1,414,148 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $239,762 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL SLEEP FOUNDATION | DC | E70 | $1,748,056 | $2,656,573 | CEO | $371,111 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BURRIS PARK FOUNDATION | CA | A50 | $863,680 | $762,808 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PARKER FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,581,863 | $2,979,791 | CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $119,335 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ION BANK FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $1,176,316 | $1,285,776 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BLANK PARK ZOO FOUNDATION INC | IA | D11 | $11,913,239 | $10,590,247 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $174,634 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL PSORIASIS FOUNDATION | VA | G46 | $12,648,481 | $11,737,962 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $442,827 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JUNIOR NATIONAL FOUNDATION | AZ | N6A | $930,000 | $287 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PARKER FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $919,559 | $919,413 | TRUSTEE | $7,710 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL HEALTH FOUNDATION | CA | E70 | $18,248,289 | $18,962,427 | VICE CHAIR EX OFFICIO | $1,539,758 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAWAII NATIONAL FOUNDATION | HI | Not reported | $743,515 | $124,670 | CHAIRMAN/CEO/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL PARKINSON FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $453,297 | $1,070,380 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $3,253,497 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,197,562 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,197,562 | 98.3% | |
| Taxes | $51,291 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,444 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $200 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,253,497 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $3,226,248 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,194,883 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,194,883 | 99.0% | |
| Taxes | $26,610 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,495 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $200 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $60 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,226,248 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $3,216,676 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,206,152 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,206,152 | 99.7% | |
| Taxes | $7,381 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,855 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $288 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,216,676 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $3,399,787 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,371,674 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,371,674 | 99.2% | |
| Taxes | $22,202 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,711 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $200 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,399,787 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $2,735,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,698,835 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,698,835 | 98.7% | |
| Taxes | $33,948 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,464 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $299 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,735,546 | 100% |
Comments