Chase Family Foundation
Cite this
Plain text Chase Family Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2015. https://furp.org/org/chase-family-foundation-316038352. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Chase Family Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2015]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/chase-family-foundation-316038352
MLA “Chase Family Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2015, https://furp.org/org/chase-family-foundation-316038352. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2011–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.3M · assets $11.2M
- EIN
- 31-6038352
- Address
- Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 198091377
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison M Chase | VP/trustee | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara K Chase | Trustee | 2011-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Chase | Pres/ trustee | 2011-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn K Chase | Trustee | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Molen Chase | Jr. Trustee / Sec | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph C Hill | Trustee | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Chase | jr trustee | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Clooney (former) | Trustee | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison M Chase | VP/trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara K Chase | Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Chase | Pres/ trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dawn K Chase | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Molen Chase | Jr. Trustee / Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph C Hill | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Chase | jr trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison M Chase | VP, Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara K Chase | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Chase | Pres, Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dawn K Chase | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Molen Chase | Sec, Jr Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph C Hill | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Chase | Jr Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison M Chase | VP | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara K Chase | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Chase | Pres | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dawn K Chase | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Molen Chase | Sec | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Clooney | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph C Hill | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison M Chase | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara K Chase | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Chase | Chairman | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dawn K Chase | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Molen Chase | Sec | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Clooney | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph C Hill | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison M Chase | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara K Chase | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Chase | Chairman | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Clooney | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph C Hill | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2015 · 2 contractors · $154K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PNC Bank | CINCINNATI, OH | Investment Mgmt | $84,043 |
| Foundation Source | Fairfield, CT | Administrative | $69,549 |
2014 · 2 contractors · $153K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PNC Bank | CINCINNATI, OH | Investment Mgmt | $84,560 |
| Foundation Source | Fairfield, CT | Administrative | $68,366 |
2013 · 2 contractors · $144K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PNC Bank | CINCINNATI | Investment Mgmt | $80,313 |
| Foundation Source | Fairfield | Administrative | $63,789 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2015 · 117 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2014 · 120 grants to organizations · $837K
2013 · 103 grants to organizations · $770K
2012 · 103 grants to organizations · $721K
2011 · 98 grants to organizations · $652K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,338,818 | $1,259,122 | $11,197,342 | $11,197,342 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $720,182 | $998,920 | $11,117,646 | $11,117,646 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $440,775 | $921,562 | $11,396,384 | $11,396,384 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $193,882 | $867,942 | $11,877,171 | $11,877,171 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $459,047 | $790,327 | $12,551,231 | $12,551,231 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EL-GAMAL FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | P99 | $2,457,219 | $228,373 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $771,243 | $747,029 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEIL FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $1,100,757 | $101,683 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T20 | $1,534,544 | $294,849 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T23 | $1,148,332 | $19,047 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUCKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | LA | T22 | $1,837,052 | $959,963 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NE | T20 | $797,775 | $766,433 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NNAJI FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | O50 | $775,476 | $946,286 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VIOLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $684,854 | $127,029 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,240,691 | $2,392,814 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SNYDER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,454,103 | $1,467,532 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOZILO FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $1,513,249 | $831,198 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $1,024,766 | $182,365 | DIRECTOR/OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STINSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $889,360 | $846,584 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLAHERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $1,564,965 | $1,366,053 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| URBANEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $829,928 | $670,896 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROWBOAT FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $793,097 | $1,033,175 | FOUNDATION ADMINISTRATOR | $15,060 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SANDERS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | T22 | $710,172 | $4,736 | Dir/President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MILLER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AZ | T22 | $1,409,828 | $171,948 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ENCRANTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,250,000 | $1,204,314 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARRELSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $1,606,295 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CREW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $1,150,781 | $1,297,619 | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES H JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $1,152,855 | $1,620,803 | DIRECTOR | $66,333 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOODY FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $5,810,610 | $8,000 | Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ROSE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $613,492 | $628,607 | TRUSTEE | $81,078 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990PF · $1,259,122 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,079,500 · events $4,045
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,079,500 | 85.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $84,526 | 6.7% | |
| Other expenses | $70,182 | 5.6% | |
| Taxes | $19,369 | 1.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $4,045 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,500 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,259,122 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $998,920 spent · pay $0 · grants $836,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $836,700 | 83.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $85,481 | 8.6% | |
| Other expenses | $68,578 | 6.9% | |
| Taxes | $8,161 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $998,920 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $921,562 spent · pay $0 · grants $770,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $770,000 | 83.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $80,313 | 8.7% | |
| Other expenses | $64,054 | 7.0% | |
| Taxes | $7,195 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $921,562 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $867,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $721,001 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $721,001 | 83.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $75,920 | 8.7% | |
| Other expenses | $61,654 | 7.1% | |
| Taxes | $9,367 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $867,942 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $790,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $652,438 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $652,438 | 82.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $68,446 | 8.7% | |
| Other expenses | $59,614 | 7.5% | |
| Taxes | $9,829 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $790,327 | 100% |
Comments