CENTER FOR AUTOMOTIVE EDUCATION AND TRAINING INC

Cite this

Plain text CENTER FOR AUTOMOTIVE EDUCATION AND TRAINING INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/center-for-automotive-education-and-training-inc-311798408. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CENTER FOR AUTOMOTIVE EDUCATION AND TRAINING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/center-for-automotive-education-and-training-inc-311798408

MLA “CENTER FOR AUTOMOTIVE EDUCATION AND TRAINING INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/center-for-automotive-education-and-training-inc-311798408. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.7M · expenses $2.1M · assets $5.3M

EIN
31-1798408
Address
18-10 WHITESTONE EXPRESSWAY, WHITESTONE, NY 11357-3068
Website
WWW.AUTOEDCENTER.COM
NTEE code
B28
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE CAET WAS ESTABLISHED AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE TO SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES OF THE GREATER NEW YORK AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSN. THE CAET OPERATES AN EDUCATION FACILITY, WHOSE MISSION IS TO PROMOTE EXCELLENCE AND ETHICAL STANDARDS IN ALL PHASES OF THE AUTOMOBILE RETAIL INDUSTRY, INCLUDING MANAGEMENT, SALES, SERVICE AND TRAFFIC SAFETY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Mark Schienberg PRESIDENT/CE2010-2024 $1,285,187$15,352,239 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Oliver Brodlieb DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Marcie Jacob DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Mark Lacher DIRECTOR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Marina Letsios SECRETARY2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Jack Weidinger CHAIRMAN2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Gary Schimmerling DIRECTOR2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
John Lasorsa TREASURER2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Lou Giordano VICE CHAIRMA2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Suzanne Cochrane (former) DIRECTOR2010-2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Lee Certilman (former) SECRETARY2010-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Nick Toomey (former) CHAIRMAN2017 1 $0 reported 2
Neale Kuperman (former) DIRECTOR2010-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Marvin Suskin (former) VICE CHAIRMA2010-2016 1 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $1.3M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT/CE5 $0$1,255,959$29,228 $1,285,1872
GARY SCHIMMERLING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MARCIE JACOB DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
MARINA LETSIOS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
MARK LACHER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
OLIVER BRODLIEB DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JACK WEIDINGER CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $1.3M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT/CE5 $0$1,232,491$43,615 $1,276,1062
GARY SCHIMMERLING SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
MARK LACHER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
OLIVER BRODLIEB CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $1.3M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT/CE5 $0$1,219,088$56,319 $1,275,4072
GARY SCHIMMERLING SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
MARK LACHER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
OLIVER BRODLIEB CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT/CE5 $0$1,187,207$55,154 $1,242,3612
GARY SCHIMMERLING SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
MARK LACHER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
OLIVER BRODLIEB CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT/CE10 $0$1,173,085$65,235 $1,238,3202
GARY SCHIMMERLING SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
MARK LACHER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
OLIVER BRODLIEB CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT/CE60 $0$1,148,615$51,351 $1,199,9662
GARY SCHIMMERLING SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
MARK LACHER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
OLIVER BRODLIEB CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $1.1M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT/CE- $0$1,064,358$57,096 $1,121,4542
GARY SCHIMMERLING SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE COCHRANE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
MARK LACHER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
OLIVER BRODLIEB CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT/CE- $0$1,125,904$53,884 $1,179,7882
GARY SCHIMMERLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE COCHRANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO VICE CHAIRMA1 $0$0$0 $01
LEE CERTILMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK LACHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
NICK TOOMEY CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $1.0M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT/CE- $0$952,422$54,412 $1,006,8342
GARY SCHIMMERLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE COCHRANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
LEE CERTILMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
NEALE KUPERMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARVIN SUSKIN VICE CHAIRMA1 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $948K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT/CE0 $0$893,496$54,192 $947,6882
GARY SCHIMMERLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE COCHRANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
LEE CERTILMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
NEALE KUPERMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARVIN SUSKIN VICE CHAIRMA1 $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $909K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT/CE- $0$855,949$53,301 $909,2502
GARY SCHIMMERLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE COCHRANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO CHAIRMAN3 $0$0$0 $01
LEE CERTILMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
NEALE KUPERMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARVIN SUSKIN VICE CHAIRMA1 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $869K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT/CE5 $0$819,713$49,780 $869,4932
GARY SCHIMMERLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE COCHRANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
LEE CERTILMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
NEALE KUPERMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARVIN SUSKIN VICE CHAIRMA1 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $821K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT5 $0$797,450$23,736 $821,1862
GARY SCHIMMERLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE COCHRANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
LEE CERTILMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
NEALE KUPERMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARVIN SUSKIN VICE CHAIRMA1 $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $501K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT5 $0$500,931$0 $500,9312
GARY SCHIMMERLING SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE COCHRANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
LEE CERTILMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
NEALE KUPERMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARVIN SUSKIN VICE CHAIRMA1 $0$0$0 $02
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $478K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHIENBERG PRESIDENT5 $0$478,268$0 $478,2682
SUZANNE COCHRANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LOU GIORDANO CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
LEE CERTILMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
NEALE KUPERMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARVIN SUSKIN VICE CHAIRMA1 $0$0$0 $02
GARY SCHIMMERLING SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LASORSA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,709,976$2,082,417 $5,276,185$5,114,976 $0$2,456,759 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,379,661$2,055,728 $5,008,234$4,487,417 $0$2,191,482 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,047,443$1,655,801 $4,334,793$4,163,484 $0$1,918,573 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,612,774$1,815,706 $3,898,633$3,771,842 $0$2,578,091 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,018,331$1,981,055 $3,154,910$2,974,774 $0$2,010,666 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,230,005$2,056,828 $3,016,147$2,937,498 $0$2,107,666 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,526,185$2,010,655 $2,878,041$2,764,321 $0$2,388,218 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,955,995$1,800,721 $2,351,946$2,248,791 $0$1,893,979 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,462,845$1,912,728 $2,363,560$2,093,517 $0$2,432,893 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,881,096$1,856,580 $2,130,342$1,543,400 $0$1,807,426 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,912,261$1,674,642 $2,338,248$1,518,884 $0$1,828,174 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,291,086$1,722,277 $2,272,306$1,281,265 $0$2,220,023 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,946,300$1,724,244 $1,593,725$712,456 $0$1,922,574 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,934,598$1,662,483 $1,348,090$490,400 $0$1,876,069 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,831,819$1,638,266 $1,099,152$218,285 $0$1,790,293 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $53,500 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NADA FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2015, 2022 2$46,000 2022$34,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2025 1$7,500 2025$7,500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HEARTSHARE EDUCATION CENTERNYB28 $5,338,619$5,190,271 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT & CEO - HSHS, HSVS, HEC, HSW$571,800 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR HANDICAPPED CHILDREN INCNYB28 $4,764,583$4,694,537 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$117,747 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
THE CENTER FOR LEARNER EQUITY INCNYB28 $3,170,725$2,713,963 Executive Director Co-Founder$254,850 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
CROSSROADS CENTER FOR CHILDREN INCNYB28 $4,690,130$4,973,999 Executive Direc$135,531 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
SPECIALIZED EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER OF WESTERN NEW YORK INCNYB28 $4,763,805$3,540,863 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$126,579 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
ASCENT A SCHOOL FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH AUTISMNYB28 $2,763,904$2,343,460 ASSOC.DIRECTOR/CLINICAL DIRECTOR$194,226 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
PARENTS FOR TORAH FOR ALL CHILDREN PTACH INCNYB28 $5,250,691$5,308,256 Nat'l Director$325,720 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
SMALL WONDER PRE-SCHOOL INCNYB28 $4,040,798$3,618,578 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$226,149 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
ELIJA SCHOOLNYB28 $4,233,253$3,874,423 CEO$249,933 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS WITHOUT A BORDERNYB28 $5,190,373$4,893,159 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND SECRETARY$154,986 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
CARDINAL HAYES SCHOOL FOR SPECIAL CHILDRENNYB28 $4,684,824$4,680,113 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$235,383 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK SCHOOL OF THE ARTS INCNYB28 $2,337,923$2,340,065 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$232,225 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
GEORGE JACKSON ACADEMYNYB28 $5,263,907$4,769,858 HEAD OF SCHOOL$329,437 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
BLUE ENGINE INCNYB28 $4,092,091$3,396,588 CEO$241,538 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
BR STAFFING SERVICES CORPORATIONNYB28 $2,240,265$2,379,607 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$56,205 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
ZAREINU INCNYB28 $1,997,936$2,346,151 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
PATHWAYS CHILDRENS SCHOOLNYB28 $2,973,408$3,004,470 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
CHILD DEVELOPMENT COUNCILNYB28 $3,835,579$3,809,595 FINANCE DIRECTOR$171,281 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state
PARENT EDUCATIONAL ADVOCACY TRAINING CENTER INCVAB28 $1,766,851$2,663,103 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$165,476 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, similar name
EAST VALLEY EDUCATION CENTER INCCAB28 $4,888,773$3,146,454 ADMINISTRATOR$178,248 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x
THE MOOG CENTER FOR DEAF EDUCATIONMOB28 $3,918,052$4,511,929 EXEC DIRECTOR & BOARD VP$178,693 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x
KANSAS CITY AUTISM TRAINING CENTER INCMOB28 $3,987,786$2,822,393 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$100,594 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR INDEPENDENCE THROUGH CONDUCTIVE EDUCATION INCILB28 $3,755,508$3,268,364 Executive Director/CFO$147,842 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, similar name
NEWGATE EDUCATION & RESEARCH CENTER INCMNB28 $4,130,556$3,888,416 FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$93,687 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x
YES I CAN UNITY THROUGH MUSIC AND EDUCATION INCCAB28 $1,608,899$1,526,800 President$136,901 Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC DAF sponsor$13,880,23329 12009–2024 GATEWAYS ACCESS TO JEWISH EDUCATION INC
OBERKOTTER FOUNDATION Private foundation$13,691,85516 32012–2023 THE MOOG CENTER FOR DEAF EDUCATION; FOUNDATION FOR HEARING RESEARCH INC; DEPAUL SCHOOL FOR HEARING AND SPEECH
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$6,517,648141 322016–2024 GEORGE JACKSON ACADEMY; GATEWAYS ACCESS TO JEWISH EDUCATION INC; CONNECTIONS HIGH SCHOOL & VOCATIONAL CENTER INC; FRIENDS WITHOUT A BORDER and 28 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$5,328,25024 52016–2024 THE CENTER FOR LEARNER EQUITY INC; PODER LEARNING CENTER; CENTER FOR INDEPENDENCE THROUGH CONDUCTIVE EDUCATION INC; CENTREVILLE LAYTON SCHOOL INC and 1 more
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,851,17915 62011–2024 QUALITY EDUCATION FOR MINORITIES NETWORK; SPECIAL EDUCATION LEADER FELLOWSHIP; THE CENTER FOR LEARNER EQUITY INC; WASHINGTON ENGLISH CENTER and 2 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,631,48995 232014–2024 MADONNA LEARNING CENTER INCORPORATED; MAOR ACADEMY LA INC; WASHINGTON ENGLISH CENTER; FRANKIE LEMMON SCHOOL AND DEVELOPMENTAL CENTER INC and 19 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$2,203,01475 192010–2024 GEORGE JACKSON ACADEMY; WASHINGTON ENGLISH CENTER; FRIENDS WITHOUT A BORDER; BLUE ENGINE INC and 15 more
JAMES W AND FRANCES GIBSON MCGLOTHLIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,979,25512 12013–2023 FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATIONAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL OPPORTUNITY INC
JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA DAF sponsor$1,840,7605 12020–2024 MAOR ACADEMY LA INC
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,764,0236 22020–2024 THE CENTER FOR LEARNER EQUITY INC; BLUE ENGINE INC
THE PAUL AND KAREN LEVY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,750,0004 12017–2020 GEORGE JACKSON ACADEMY
CHARLES AND MARJORIE HOLLOWAY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,500,00016 12010–2025 GEORGE JACKSON ACADEMY
HUTCHINS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,499,0007 12017–2024 GEORGE JACKSON ACADEMY
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,430,04140 132014–2024 BLUE ENGINE INC; GEORGE JACKSON ACADEMY; MADONNA LEARNING CENTER INCORPORATED; CENTER FOR EARLY INTERVENTION ON DEAFNESS and 9 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,379,40031 102012–2024 SPROUTS CHILD DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE INC; MADONNA LEARNING CENTER INCORPORATED; BLUE ENGINE INC; ALLEGRO FOUNDATION and 6 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $2,082,417 spent · pay $531,454 · grants $0 · events $443,470
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $1,307,777$1,307,777-- 62.8%
Other salaries and wages $456,075$456,075-- 21.9%
Other (as described)CATERING $111,686--$111,686 5.4%
Payroll taxes $40,474$40,474-- 1.9%
Insurance $27,046$27,046-- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $21,054$21,054-- 1.0%
Other employee benefits $20,105$20,105-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $17,875$17,875-- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $14,800$14,800-- 0.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $14,379$14,379-- 0.7%
Travel $11,605$11,037-$568 0.6%
Information technology $7,786$7,786-- 0.4%
Office expenses $7,529$7,529-- 0.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $7,110$7,110-- 0.3%
All other expenses $6,235$6,235-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,971$4,971-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $3,076$3,076-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $2,834$2,834-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $541,750$443,470reported apart
Total$2,082,417100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $2,055,728 spent · pay $513,368 · grants $0 · events $423,838
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $1,295,466$1,295,466-- 63.0%
Other salaries and wages $438,003$438,003-- 21.3%
Other (as described)CATERING $88,626--$88,626 4.3%
Payroll taxes $43,283$43,283-- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $39,678$39,678-- 1.9%
Insurance $28,995$28,995-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $17,785$17,785-- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $16,220$16,220-- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $15,862$15,862-- 0.8%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $14,384$14,384-- 0.7%
All other expenses $12,601$12,601-- 0.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $11,406$11,406-- 0.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $7,124$7,124-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $7,022$7,022-- 0.3%
Office expenses $5,339$5,339-- 0.3%
Travel $5,221$4,898-$323 0.3%
Information technology $5,190$5,190-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,357$2,357-- 0.1%
Fees: other services $1,166$1,166-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $490,059$423,838reported apart
Total$2,055,728100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,655,801 spent · pay $481,270 · grants $0 · events $312,617
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $933,938$933,938-- 56.4%
Other salaries and wages $407,112$407,112-- 24.6%
Other (as described)CATERING $86,775$86,775-- 5.2%
Depreciation and depletion $47,548$47,548-- 2.9%
Payroll taxes $39,384$39,384-- 2.4%
Insurance $28,710$28,710-- 1.7%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $22,104$22,104-- 1.3%
Other employee benefits $19,353$19,353-- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $15,421$15,421-- 0.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $11,445$11,445-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $8,000$8,000-- 0.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $7,381$7,381-- 0.4%
Information technology $6,579$6,579-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $5,590$5,590-- 0.3%
Travel $5,341$5,341-- 0.3%
Office expenses $5,333$5,333-- 0.3%
All other expenses $4,322$4,322-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $1,190$1,190-- 0.1%
Fees: other services $275$275-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $421,780$312,617reported apart
Total$1,655,801100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,815,706 spent · pay $511,813 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $1,151,883$1,151,883-- 63.4%
Other salaries and wages $420,697$420,697-- 23.2%
Depreciation and depletion $49,751$49,751-- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $41,907$41,907-- 2.3%
Other employee benefits $35,089$35,089-- 1.9%
Insurance $30,839$30,839-- 1.7%
Other (as described)CATERING $21,189$21,189-- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $14,120$14,120-- 0.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $12,258$12,258-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $8,000$8,000-- 0.4%
Information technology $6,388$6,388-- 0.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $5,551$5,551-- 0.3%
Office expenses $4,906$4,906-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $4,235$4,235-- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,196$4,196-- 0.2%
All other expenses $3,354$3,354-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $996$996-- 0.1%
Fees: other services $275$275-- 0.0%
Travel $72$72-- 0.0%
Total$1,815,706100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,981,055 spent · pay $633,561 · grants $0 · events $28,276
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $1,141,758$1,141,758-- 57.6%
Other salaries and wages $519,430$519,430-- 26.2%
Depreciation and depletion $54,425$54,425-- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $51,943$51,943-- 2.6%
Other employee benefits $49,147$49,147-- 2.5%
Other (as described)CATERING $32,190$32,190-- 1.6%
Insurance $32,105$32,105-- 1.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $19,425$19,425-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $16,000$16,000-- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $13,041$13,041-- 0.7%
Fees: legal $11,456$11,456-- 0.6%
Information technology $8,650$8,650-- 0.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $8,009$8,009-- 0.4%
All other expenses $7,797$7,797-- 0.4%
Office expenses $5,264$5,264-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $5,067$5,067-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,874$4,874-- 0.2%
Travel $474$474-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,780$28,276reported apart
Total$1,981,055100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $2,056,828 spent · pay $640,037 · grants $0 · events $328,124
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $1,078,914$1,078,914-- 52.5%
Other salaries and wages $522,163$522,163-- 25.4%
Other (as described)CATERING $148,632$148,632-- 7.2%
Depreciation and depletion $53,075$53,075-- 2.6%
Other employee benefits $52,938$52,938-- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $52,216$52,216-- 2.5%
Insurance $30,790$30,790-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $25,000$25,000-- 1.2%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $17,187$17,187-- 0.8%
All other expenses $15,203$15,203-- 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $12,720$12,720-- 0.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $11,089$11,089-- 0.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,209$10,209-- 0.5%
Fees: legal $7,917$7,917-- 0.4%
Office expenses $6,563$6,563-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $5,437$5,437-- 0.3%
Information technology $4,253$4,253-- 0.2%
Travel $2,522$2,522-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $423,295$328,124reported apart
Total$2,056,828100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $2,010,655 spent · pay $623,131 · grants $0 · events $279,763
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $1,014,917$1,014,917-- 50.5%
Other salaries and wages $499,392$499,392-- 24.8%
Other (as described)CATERING $183,134$183,134-- 9.1%
Other employee benefits $68,126$68,126-- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $50,039$50,039-- 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $35,829$35,829-- 1.8%
Insurance $30,827$30,827-- 1.5%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $28,126$28,126-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $25,000$25,000-- 1.2%
All other expenses $16,221$16,221-- 0.8%
Fees: legal $11,321$11,321-- 0.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $10,311$10,311-- 0.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,285$10,285-- 0.5%
Information technology $9,022$9,022-- 0.4%
Office expenses $6,350$6,350-- 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $5,574$5,574-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $4,542$4,542-- 0.2%
Travel $1,639$1,639-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $407,149$279,763reported apart
Total$2,010,655100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,800,721 spent · pay $560,025 · grants $0 · events $347,587
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $894,449$894,449-- 49.7%
Other salaries and wages $454,789$454,789-- 25.3%
Other (as described)CATERING $170,018$170,018-- 9.4%
Other employee benefits $50,397$50,397-- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $45,479$45,479-- 2.5%
Insurance $31,760$31,760-- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $31,095$31,095-- 1.7%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $24,732$24,732-- 1.4%
All other expenses $17,948$17,948-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $15,000$15,000-- 0.8%
Office expenses $14,500$14,500-- 0.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $11,337$11,337-- 0.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $10,454$10,454-- 0.6%
Information technology $10,054$10,054-- 0.6%
Pension plan contributions $9,360$9,360-- 0.5%
Fees: legal $5,484$5,484-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,670$2,670-- 0.1%
Travel $1,195$1,195-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $407,751$347,587reported apart
Total$1,800,721100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,912,728 spent · pay $545,990 · grants $0 · events $343,039
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $913,436$913,436-- 47.8%
Other salaries and wages $443,627$443,627-- 23.2%
Other (as described)CATERING $177,243$177,243-- 9.3%
Office expenses $85,000$85,000-- 4.4%
Other employee benefits $58,000$58,000-- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $44,363$44,363-- 2.3%
Insurance $31,200$31,200-- 1.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $30,734$30,734-- 1.6%
All other expenses $25,077$25,077-- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $24,523$24,523-- 1.3%
Fees: legal $21,377$21,377-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $20,000$20,000-- 1.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $11,887$11,887-- 0.6%
Information technology $11,591$11,591-- 0.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $10,233$10,233-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,790$2,790-- 0.1%
Travel $1,647$1,647-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $372,020$343,039reported apart
Total$1,912,728100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,856,580 spent · pay $542,486 · grants $0 · events $427,146
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $872,885$872,885-- 47.0%
Other salaries and wages $435,314$435,314-- 23.4%
Other (as described)CATERING $182,396$182,396-- 9.8%
Other (as described) Event10TH ANNIVERSARY EVENT $71,256$71,256-- 3.8%
Other employee benefits $63,641$63,641-- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $43,531$43,531-- 2.3%
All other expenses $32,894$32,894-- 1.8%
Insurance $31,809$31,809-- 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $30,573$30,573-- 1.6%
Fees: other services $20,000$20,000-- 1.1%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $16,515$16,515-- 0.9%
Information technology $15,979$15,979-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $15,000$15,000-- 0.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $11,892$11,892-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $8,323$8,323-- 0.4%
Travel $2,675$2,675-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $1,897$1,897-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $427,781$355,890reported apart
Total$1,856,580100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,674,642 spent · pay $487,433 · grants $0 · events $285,856
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $791,905$791,905-- 47.3%
Other salaries and wages $399,028$399,028-- 23.8%
Other (as described)CATERING $202,866$202,866-- 12.1%
Other employee benefits $48,502$48,502-- 2.9%
Payroll taxes $39,903$39,903-- 2.4%
Insurance $31,532$31,532-- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $26,544$26,544-- 1.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $25,025$25,025-- 1.5%
Fees: other services $25,000$25,000-- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $16,241$16,241-- 1.0%
All other expenses $15,039$15,039-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $15,000$15,000-- 0.9%
Information technology $10,932$10,932-- 0.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $10,139$10,139-- 0.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $9,484$9,484-- 0.6%
Fees: legal $6,070$6,070-- 0.4%
Travel $1,432$1,432-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $367,684$285,856reported apart
Total$1,674,642100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $1,722,277 spent · pay $508,055 · grants $0 · events $255,242
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $789,914$789,914-- 45.9%
Other salaries and wages $411,428$411,428-- 23.9%
Other (as described)CATERING $228,405$228,405-- 13.3%
Other employee benefits $55,484$55,484-- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $41,143$41,143-- 2.4%
Insurance $33,958$33,958-- 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $29,664$29,664-- 1.7%
Fees: legal $24,419$24,419-- 1.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $20,370$20,370-- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $19,997$19,997-- 1.2%
All other expenses $15,877$15,877-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $15,000$15,000-- 0.9%
Information technology $10,951$10,951-- 0.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $10,400$10,400-- 0.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,126$10,126-- 0.6%
Travel $5,141$5,141-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $324,595$255,242reported apart
Total$1,722,277100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $1,724,244 spent · pay $484,154 · grants $0 · events $259,720
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $598,019$598,019-- 34.7%
Other salaries and wages $370,067$370,067-- 21.5%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $259,038$259,038-- 15.0%
Other (as described)CATERING $206,956$206,956-- 12.0%
Other employee benefits $77,080$77,080-- 4.5%
All other expenses $38,310$38,310-- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $37,007$37,007-- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $35,783$35,783-- 2.1%
Insurance $29,479$29,479-- 1.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $19,164$19,164-- 1.1%
Other (as described)COMPUTER AND WEBSITE $16,782$16,782-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $16,127$16,127-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $12,592$12,592-- 0.7%
Fees: legal $5,099$5,099-- 0.3%
Travel $2,741$2,741-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$259,720reported apart
Total$1,724,244100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $1,662,483 spent · pay $446,052 · grants $0 · events $202,845
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $555,010$555,010-- 33.4%
Other salaries and wages $352,667$352,667-- 21.2%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $281,802$281,802-- 17.0%
Other (as described)CATERING $206,803$206,803-- 12.4%
Other employee benefits $58,118$58,118-- 3.5%
Depreciation and depletion $50,656$50,656-- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $35,267$35,267-- 2.1%
Insurance $28,415$28,415-- 1.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $24,672$24,672-- 1.5%
All other expenses $22,568$22,568-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $12,500$12,500-- 0.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $12,478$12,478-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $12,426$12,426-- 0.7%
Fees: legal $7,357$7,357-- 0.4%
Travel $1,744$1,744-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$202,845reported apart
Total$1,662,483100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $1,638,266 spent · pay $391,058 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $542,940$542,940-- 33.1%
Other salaries and wages $316,790$316,790-- 19.3%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $219,249$219,249-- 13.4%
Other (as described)CATERING $211,542$211,542-- 12.9%
Advertising and promotion $85,948$85,948-- 5.2%
Depreciation and depletion $53,899$53,899-- 3.3%
Other employee benefits $42,589$42,589-- 2.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $36,720$36,720-- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $31,679$31,679-- 1.9%
Insurance $27,457$27,457-- 1.7%
All other expenses $17,297$17,297-- 1.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $15,307$15,307-- 0.9%
Other (as described)STATIONERY AND PRINTING $13,469$13,469-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $12,500$12,500-- 0.8%
Travel $10,880$10,880-- 0.7%
Total$1,638,266100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.