UNION STATION FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text UNION STATION FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2022. https://furp.org/org/union-station-foundation-311772105. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNION STATION FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2022]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/union-station-foundation-311772105

MLA “UNION STATION FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2022, https://furp.org/org/union-station-foundation-311772105. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $137K · expenses $138K · assets $262

EIN
31-1772105
Address
772 N HIGH STREET, COLUMBUS, OH 43215
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2026 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2026) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE COMMUNITY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Abigail Stelern PRESIDENT2022 2 $0 reported 1
Michael Council (former) TRUSTEE2010-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Kon (former) TRUSTEE2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rajesh Lahoti (former) TRUSTEE2010-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Raymond Brown (former) TRUSTEE2010-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Travis Samson (former) TRUSTEE2010-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Scott Nusbaum (former) SECRETARY2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABIGAIL STELERN PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL COUNCIL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAJESH LAHOTI TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL COUNCIL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAJESH LAHOTI TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL COUNCIL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RAJESH LAHOTI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAJESH LAHOTI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL COUNCIL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAYMOND BROWN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL COUNCIL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS SAMSON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAJESH LAHOTI TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAYMOND BROWN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL COUNCIL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS SAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RAJESH LAHOTI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAYMOND BROWN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL COUNCIL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS SAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RAJESH LAHOTI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAYMOND BROWN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
RAJESH LAHOTI TREASURER1 $0-- $01
MICHAEL COUNCIL VICE PRES1 $0-- $01
TRAVIS SAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAYMOND BROWN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
RAJESH LAHOTI TREASURER1 $0-- $01
MICHAEL COUNCIL VICE PRES1 $0-- $01
TRAVIS SAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAYMOND BROWN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
RAJESH LAHOTI TREASURER1 $0-- $01
MICHAEL COUNCIL VICE PRES1 $0-- $01
SCOTT NUSBAUM SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
TRAVIS SAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAYMOND BROWN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
RAJESH LAHOTI TREASURER1 $0-- $01
MICHAEL COUNCIL VICE PRES1 $0-- $01
SCOTT NUSBAUM SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
TRAVIS SAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAYMOND BROWN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
RAJESH LAHOTI TREASURER1 $0-- $01
MICHAEL COUNCIL VICE PRES1 $0-- $01
SCOTT NUSBAUM SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
TRAVIS SAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $61K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $83K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $55K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $54K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$137,053$137,791 $262$262 $162,020$0 ---
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $171,788$146,244 $0$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$134,279$32,454 $171,788$146,244 $134,279$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$253,086$256,375 $68,163$44,419 $253,086$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$430,063$310,989 $49,551$47,708 $430,063$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$188,610$273,542 $45,865-$71,366 $188,610$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$227,802$278,936 $55,842$13,566 $132,544$95,258 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$275,818$282,651 $65,291$64,700 $149,847$125,971 -0-
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$196,880$163,663 $71,533$71,533 $155,766$41,114 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$111,673$132,853 $37,715$7,816 $84,096$27,577 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$110,316$109,690 $54,896$28,996 $62,465$47,851 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,460$65,200 $53,370$28,370 $49,450$29,010 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,428$98,198 $15,942$15,110 $36,341$69,087 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FOA FOUNDATIONOHF60 $144,511$130,760 FORMER EXEC$44,680 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BRIGHT STAR FOUNDATIONNVX20 $188,607$285,906 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SNELL FOUNDATIONMEE60 $104,033$43,424 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TRISTATE FOUNDATIONMIX11 $234,494$0 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FOUNDATION SCOVAZT31 $78,532$70,440 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STATON FOUNDATION INCFLB21 $150,000$64,675 DIRECTOR$59,587 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SNV FOUNDATIONWAK99 $75,478$64,164 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITY FOUNDATIONMNT30 $190,402$171,774 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$62,263 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNION SHAREWAVES FOUNDATIONKSN11 $207,195$240,974 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$68,753 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STARS FOUNDATIONTNP62 $71,049$71,049 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED STEEL FOUNDATION INCCTT21 $105,249$95,280 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION 23WYW11 $216,136$207,921 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SELAM FOUNDATIONVAP28 $169,897$79,562 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SNIS FOUNDATIONVAG11 $117,124$108,896 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SNIS$265,314 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHIFA FOUNDATIONILS80 $72,741$8,845 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATION FOUNDATIONCAB90 $150,000$10,459 PresidentDirector$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
B1 FOUNDATIONLAP20 $216,709$111,746 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION 99TXP51 $92,401$73,988 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STROBIA FOUNDATIONCAT30 $121,611$109,979 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STREAM FOUNDATIONTXJ22 $172,122$284,365 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION 34NCP30 $131,272$119,051 MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNDERDOG FOUNDATIONVTS31 $95,753$86,753 President/Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SJ5K FOUNDATIONMIS99 $119,706$120,266 Faculty Advisor$4,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
M4 FOUNDATIONNVX21 $113,000$78,692 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SEAOC FOUNDATIONCAU42 $248,999$130,149 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,453,73028 112018–2024 THE FOUNDATION UNITED; UMKH FOUNDATION; UNION SHAREWAVES FOUNDATION; STROBIA FOUNDATION and 7 more
THE BARBA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$750,0003 12021–2024 THE FOUNDATION UNITED
MADELINE H DEHAVEN TR 901 Private foundation$501,2075 12020–2024 ST MARYS FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$429,00018 62012–2024 UNION FOUNDATION US; THE FOUNDATION UNITED; UNITED AID FOUNDATION; UNITY FOUNDATION and 2 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$396,50011 42019–2024 THE FOUNDATION UNITED; UNITED AID FOUNDATION; NATION FOUNDATION; SNIS FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$339,49514 52020–2025 SNV FOUNDATION; UNITED AID FOUNDATION; STROBIA FOUNDATION; MOON & STARS FOUNDATION and 1 more
MACLELLAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$282,5005 12018–2022 UNION FOUNDATION US
JOCHUM-MOLL FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0004 12021–2024 STAR CENTER FOUNDATION
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$225,0007 12017–2024 L3 FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$220,0003 12022–2024 THE FOUNDATION UNITED
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$202,82011 42017–2024 FOA FOUNDATION; UNITED AID FOUNDATION; L3 FOUNDATION; NATION FOUNDATION
PENTECOST FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0002 12023–2024 THE FOUNDATION UNITED
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$180,5247 42017–2022 SELAM FOUNDATION; L3 FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION 99; UNITED AID FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$167,3755 32020–2024 SOMOS UNIDOS FOUNDATION; STONE FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION SCOV
AGRAWAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$144,0003 12020–2024 SNS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990EZ · $137,791 spent · pay $24,254 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $109,537 79.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,254 17.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,000 2.9%
Total$137,791100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $32,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,493 · events $6,150
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $8,614-$8,614- 26.5%
Other (as described) EventPRIDE EVENT EXPENSES $6,150$6,150-- 18.9%
Grants to US organizations and governments $4,493$4,493-- 13.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $4,324$4,324-- 13.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $4,255$4,255-- 13.1%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $4,007-$4,007- 12.3%
All other expenses $611-$611- 1.9%
Total$32,454100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $256,375 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,969 · events $164,967
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventPRIDE EVENT EXPENSES $164,967$164,967-- 64.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $49,969$49,969-- 19.5%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $23,733-$23,733- 9.3%
Occupancy $12,540-$12,540- 4.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,806$2,806-- 1.1%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $1,455-$1,455- 0.6%
All other expenses $905$905-- 0.4%
Total$256,375100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $310,989 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,763 · events $188,373
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventPRIDE EVENT EXPENSES $188,373$188,373-- 60.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $60,763$60,763-- 19.5%
Occupancy $36,431-$36,431- 11.7%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $9,978-$9,978- 3.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $6,643$6,643-- 2.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $6,454$6,454-- 2.1%
All other expenses $2,347$1,803$544- 0.8%
Total$310,989100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $273,542 spent · pay $0 · grants $82,908 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Advertising and promotion $134,102$134,102-- 49.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $82,908$82,908-- 30.3%
Occupancy $24,833-$24,833- 9.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $18,165$18,165-- 6.6%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $7,917-$7,917- 2.9%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $2,060$2,060-- 0.8%
Insurance $1,700-$1,700- 0.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $1,300$1,300-- 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $482-$482- 0.2%
All other expenses $75$75-- 0.0%
Total$273,542100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $278,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,826 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Advertising and promotion $168,350$168,350-- 60.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $54,826$54,826-- 19.7%
Occupancy $22,652-$22,652- 8.1%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $14,381-$14,381- 5.2%
Insurance $4,095-$4,095- 1.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $3,534$3,534-- 1.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $2,952$2,952-- 1.1%
All other expenses $2,505$775$1,730- 0.9%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $2,281$2,281-- 0.8%
Office expenses $1,732$866$866- 0.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $1,628$1,628-- 0.6%
Total$278,936100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $282,651 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,964 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Advertising and promotion $159,508$159,508-- 56.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $53,964$53,964-- 19.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $21,539$21,539-- 7.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $15,557$15,557-- 5.5%
Fees: other services $8,871-$8,871- 3.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $6,606-$6,606- 2.3%
Office expenses $5,002-$5,002- 1.8%
Insurance $3,990-$3,990- 1.4%
Occupancy $2,347-$2,347- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,735-$1,735- 0.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $1,471$1,471-- 0.5%
All other expenses $1,240$705$535- 0.4%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $821-$821- 0.3%
Total$282,651100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $163,663 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $162,591 99.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,072 0.7%
Total$163,663100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $132,853 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $130,009 97.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,045 1.5%
Fees to independent contractors $799 0.6%
Total$132,853100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $109,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $109,040 99.4%
Fees to independent contractors $650 0.6%
Total$109,690100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $65,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $63,683 97.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,367 2.1%
Printing, publications, postage $150 0.2%
Total$65,200100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $98,198 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $97,070 98.9%
Fees to independent contractors $1,076 1.1%
Printing, publications, postage $52 0.1%
Total$98,198100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.