JERUSALEM OUTREACH CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text JERUSALEM OUTREACH CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2022. https://furp.org/org/jerusalem-outreach-center-inc-311737504. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JERUSALEM OUTREACH CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2022]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jerusalem-outreach-center-inc-311737504
MLA “JERUSALEM OUTREACH CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2022, https://furp.org/org/jerusalem-outreach-center-inc-311737504. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2014–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $704K · expenses $683K · assets $74K
- EIN
- 31-1737504
- Address
- PO BOX 405, CHARLESTON, MS 38921-0405
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2010 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CHILDCARE AND ADULT CARE SERVICES ECONOMICALLY AND SOCIALLY DISADVANTAGED PERSONS IN THE COMMUNITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doris Roach | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| See The (former) | ATTACHED | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 10 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORIS ROACH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 10 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORIS ROACH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 10 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORIS ROACH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE THE | ATTACHED | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $704,083 | $683,090 | $73,819 | $73,819 | $0 | $704,083 | $0 | 10 | 3 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $461,846 | $442,268 | $52,826 | $52,826 | $0 | $461,846 | $0 | 10 | 3 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $630,467 | $623,540 | $66,500 | $33,248 | $0 | $630,467 | $0 | 10 | 3 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $312,347 | $291,951 | $58,805 | $39,231 | $312,347 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CROSSROADS OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC | MS | P20 | $642,023 | $623,046 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUST THE CRUMBS INC | MS | P20 | $749,276 | $576,710 | President | $25,992 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY G A P FOUNDATION | MS | P20 | $695,421 | $719,604 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,416 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIS WAY INC | MS | P20 | $734,542 | $778,584 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $142,425 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC | MS | P20 | $689,633 | $582,281 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| METRO BOOMING | MS | P20 | $683,209 | $676,994 | Bradley | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP | MS | P20 | $747,083 | $1,154,760 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JACKSON LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION | MS | P20 | $791,477 | $906,670 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,161 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOME OF EL ROI | MS | P20 | $658,160 | $321,544 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAFFEE CAFFEE AND ASSOCIATES PHF INC | MS | P20 | $706,150 | $717,430 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $44,934 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN DAYCARE | MS | P20 | $755,619 | $790,864 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSE OF GRACE | MS | P20 | $708,738 | $609,568 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL OUTREACH AND ADVOCACY CENTER INC | GA | P20 | $713,032 | $632,706 | Executive Director | $131,412 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FOUR RIVERS OUTREACH INC | TX | P20 | $795,269 | $738,632 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,269 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| INTERFAITH HOMELESS OUTREACH COUNCIL INC | NJ | P20 | $780,356 | $223,236 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LEARN MORE CENTER INC | IN | P20 | $708,934 | $394,833 | Director of Education | $58,011 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT START ENRICHMENT CENTER INC | NJ | P20 | $666,141 | $609,032 | President | $87,234 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| GRAPEVINE CENTER INC | PA | P20 | $654,486 | $731,135 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $54,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| 29TH STREET COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MD | P20 | $674,509 | $107,577 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CARPENTERS SHOP CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $642,126 | $557,118 | PRESIDENT | $66,560 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| BALTIMORE JEWELRY CENTER INC | MD | P20 | $664,429 | $722,244 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,550 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CROSSOVER OUTREACH | MI | P20 | $631,833 | $565,885 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| HAND IN HAND MULTICULTURAL CENTER | MO | P20 | $720,762 | $519,073 | DIR. PROGRAM | $194,940 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| MIRA USA INC | FL | P20 | $646,507 | $391,107 | TREASURER | $41,703 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL FLORIDA HOPE CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $705,823 | $563,983 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $683,090 spent · pay $380,416 · grants $0 · events $14,713
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $240,745 | $215,745 | $25,000 | - | 35.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $139,671 | $137,171 | $2,500 | - | 20.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENTSADULTS ACTIVITIES | $68,791 | $68,791 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIESMATERIALS | $56,567 | $56,567 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Office expenses | $51,345 | - | $51,345 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES ETC | $43,650 | $43,650 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRMAINTENANCE | $34,399 | $34,399 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Travel | $25,209 | $25,209 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,713 | $14,713 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $683,090 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $442,268 spent · pay $298,655 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $249,469 | $224,469 | $25,000 | - | 56.4% | |
| Office expenses | $62,050 | - | $62,050 | - | 14.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,186 | $46,686 | $2,500 | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRMAINTENANCE | $19,589 | $19,589 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Insurance | $15,070 | $15,070 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIESMATERIALS | $14,811 | $14,811 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES ETC | $12,910 | $12,910 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Travel | $9,683 | $7,183 | $2,500 | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENTSADULTS ACTIVITIES | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $442,268 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $623,540 spent · pay $290,210 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $243,799 | $218,799 | $25,000 | - | 39.1% | |
| Office expenses | $120,648 | - | $120,648 | - | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES ETC | $82,863 | $82,863 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRMAINTENANCE | $55,772 | $55,772 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $46,411 | $43,911 | $2,500 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIESMATERIALS | $19,379 | $19,379 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENTSADULTS ACTIVITIES | $15,267 | $15,267 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Travel | $15,251 | $12,751 | $2,500 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $15,100 | $15,100 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,550 | $3,550 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $623,540 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $291,951 spent · pay $107,936 · grants $0 · events $7,495
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $99,106 | $77,506 | $21,600 | - | 33.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD, SUPPLIES,ETC | $45,140 | $45,140 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $32,927 | $32,927 | - | - | 11.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/ MATERIALS | $30,879 | $30,879 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Travel | $21,928 | $18,068 | $3,860 | - | 7.5% | |
| Occupancy | $17,695 | $17,695 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,560 | $12,560 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,830 | $7,178 | $1,652 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $8,294 | $8,294 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,495 | $7,495 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,476 | - | $3,476 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,373 | $1,373 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,164 | $1,164 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $597 | $597 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $487 | $487 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $291,951 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments