JERUSALEM OUTREACH CENTER INC

Cite this

Plain text JERUSALEM OUTREACH CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2022. https://furp.org/org/jerusalem-outreach-center-inc-311737504. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JERUSALEM OUTREACH CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2022]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jerusalem-outreach-center-inc-311737504

MLA “JERUSALEM OUTREACH CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2022, https://furp.org/org/jerusalem-outreach-center-inc-311737504. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2014–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990 · revenue $704K · expenses $683K · assets $74K

EIN
31-1737504
Address
PO BOX 405, CHARLESTON, MS 38921-0405
NTEE code
P20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2010 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

CHILDCARE AND ADULT CARE SERVICES ECONOMICALLY AND SOCIALLY DISADVANTAGED PERSONS IN THE COMMUNITY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Doris Roach DIRECTOR2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
See The (former) ATTACHED2014 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 10 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DORIS ROACH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 10 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DORIS ROACH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 10 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DORIS ROACH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE THE ATTACHED2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$704,083$683,090 $73,819$73,819 $0$704,083 $0103
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$461,846$442,268 $52,826$52,826 $0$461,846 $0103
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$630,467$623,540 $66,500$33,248 $0$630,467 $0103
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$312,347$291,951 $58,805$39,231 $312,347$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CROSSROADS OUTREACH MINISTRIES INCMSP20 $642,023$623,046 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$67,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
JUST THE CRUMBS INCMSP20 $749,276$576,710 President$25,992 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY G A P FOUNDATIONMSP20 $695,421$719,604 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$88,416 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HIS WAY INCMSP20 $734,542$778,584 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$142,425 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INCMSP20 $689,633$582,281 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
METRO BOOMINGMSP20 $683,209$676,994 Bradley$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPMSP20 $747,083$1,154,760 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
JACKSON LEADERSHIP FOUNDATIONMSP20 $791,477$906,670 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$112,161 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOME OF EL ROIMSP20 $658,160$321,544 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CAFFEE CAFFEE AND ASSOCIATES PHF INCMSP20 $706,150$717,430 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$44,934 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN DAYCAREMSP20 $755,619$790,864 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOUSE OF GRACEMSP20 $708,738$609,568 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRAL OUTREACH AND ADVOCACY CENTER INCGAP20 $713,032$632,706 Executive Director$131,412 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name
FOUR RIVERS OUTREACH INCTXP20 $795,269$738,632 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$88,269 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
INTERFAITH HOMELESS OUTREACH COUNCIL INCNJP20 $780,356$223,236 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
LEARN MORE CENTER INCINP20 $708,934$394,833 Director of Education$58,011 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
GREAT START ENRICHMENT CENTER INCNJP20 $666,141$609,032 President$87,234 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
GRAPEVINE CENTER INCPAP20 $654,486$731,135 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$54,500 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
29TH STREET COMMUNITY CENTER INCMDP20 $674,509$107,577 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
CARPENTERS SHOP CENTER INCFLP20 $642,126$557,118 PRESIDENT$66,560 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
BALTIMORE JEWELRY CENTER INCMDP20 $664,429$722,244 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$92,550 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
CROSSOVER OUTREACHMIP20 $631,833$565,885 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
HAND IN HAND MULTICULTURAL CENTERMOP20 $720,762$519,073 DIR. PROGRAM$194,940 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
MIRA USA INCFLP20 $646,507$391,107 TREASURER$41,703 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
CENTRAL FLORIDA HOPE CENTER INCFLP20 $705,823$563,983 Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$3,259,32539 122019–2025 NRIVA INC; NARAYAN SEWA SANSTHAN INC; MIRA USA INC; FAMILY JUSTICE CENTER FOUNDATION OF IDAHO and 8 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,974,66795 312016–2024 JOIN ISRAEL INC; NRIVA INC; SILOAM CENTER; REACH EDUCATION INC and 27 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,654,33976 252014–2024 REACH ONE TOUCH ONE INC; NRIVA INC; SILOAM CENTER; MADE TO FLOURISH INC and 21 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$1,583,37322 22010–2024 CENTRAL OUTREACH AND ADVOCACY CENTER INC; RESPITE CARE ATLANTA INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$1,295,0908 42021–2024 NRIVA INC; MIRA USA INC; LILA LANE OUTREACH; CENTRAL OUTREACH AND ADVOCACY CENTER INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,213,10542 112012–2024 MADE TO FLOURISH INC; REACH ONE TOUCH ONE INC; LOFT COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP; FREEDOM OUTREACH and 7 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WABASH COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$1,012,63615 12010–2024 LEARN MORE CENTER INC
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PITTSBURGH DAF sponsor$739,60014 12010–2024 NATIONAL COUNCIL OF JEWISH WOMEN PI TTSBURGH SECTION
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$726,25016 12012–2024 REACH EDUCATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$705,27622 92010–2024 HOLDING OUT HELP INC; PRIDE CENTER OF VERMONT INC; CENTRAL FLORIDA HOPE CENTER INC; JACKSON LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION and 5 more
CHATTANOOGA CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$686,6356 22020–2024 HOPE FOR THE INNER CITY INC; MADE TO FLOURISH INC
IDAHO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$643,1065 12020–2024 FAMILY JUSTICE CENTER FOUNDATION OF IDAHO
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$614,46828 132018–2024 MIRA USA INC; BALTIMORE JEWELRY CENTER INC; SILOAM CENTER; CRESCENT COMMUNITY CENTER CORP and 9 more
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$612,1751 12023–2023 MADE TO FLOURISH INC
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$595,00215 32011–2024 SALLYS FUND INC; SELMA COMMUNITY OUTREACH MINISTRIES; CROSSOVER OUTREACH

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990 · $683,090 spent · pay $380,416 · grants $0 · events $14,713
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $240,745$215,745$25,000- 35.2%
Payroll taxes $139,671$137,171$2,500- 20.4%
Other (as described)STUDENTSADULTS ACTIVITIES $68,791$68,791-- 10.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIESMATERIALS $56,567$56,567-- 8.3%
Office expenses $51,345-$51,345- 7.5%
Other (as described)FOOD SUPPLIES ETC $43,650$43,650-- 6.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRMAINTENANCE $34,399$34,399-- 5.0%
Travel $25,209$25,209-- 3.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $14,713$14,713-- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $5,500$5,500-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $2,500$2,500-- 0.4%
Total$683,090100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $442,268 spent · pay $298,655 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $249,469$224,469$25,000- 56.4%
Office expenses $62,050-$62,050- 14.0%
Payroll taxes $49,186$46,686$2,500- 11.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRMAINTENANCE $19,589$19,589-- 4.4%
Insurance $15,070$15,070-- 3.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIESMATERIALS $14,811$14,811-- 3.3%
Other (as described)FOOD SUPPLIES ETC $12,910$12,910-- 2.9%
Travel $9,683$7,183$2,500- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $5,500$5,500-- 1.2%
Other (as described)STUDENTSADULTS ACTIVITIES $3,000$3,000-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,000$1,000-- 0.2%
Total$442,268100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $623,540 spent · pay $290,210 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $243,799$218,799$25,000- 39.1%
Office expenses $120,648-$120,648- 19.3%
Other (as described)FOOD SUPPLIES ETC $82,863$82,863-- 13.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRMAINTENANCE $55,772$55,772-- 8.9%
Payroll taxes $46,411$43,911$2,500- 7.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIESMATERIALS $19,379$19,379-- 3.1%
Other (as described)STUDENTSADULTS ACTIVITIES $15,267$15,267-- 2.4%
Travel $15,251$12,751$2,500- 2.4%
Insurance $15,100$15,100-- 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $5,500$5,500-- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $3,550$3,550-- 0.6%
Total$623,540100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $291,951 spent · pay $107,936 · grants $0 · events $7,495
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $99,106$77,506$21,600- 33.9%
Other (as described)FOOD, SUPPLIES,ETC $45,140$45,140-- 15.5%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $32,927$32,927-- 11.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES/ MATERIALS $30,879$30,879-- 10.6%
Travel $21,928$18,068$3,860- 7.5%
Occupancy $17,695$17,695-- 6.1%
Fees: legal $12,560$12,560-- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $8,830$7,178$1,652- 3.0%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES $8,294$8,294-- 2.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,495$7,495-- 2.6%
Office expenses $3,476-$3,476- 1.2%
Insurance $1,373$1,373-- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,164$1,164-- 0.4%
Information technology $597$597-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $487$487-- 0.2%
Total$291,951100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.