GLASS-JOHNSON HOSPICE HOUSE INC

Cite this

Plain text GLASS-JOHNSON HOSPICE HOUSE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/glass-johnson-hospice-house-inc-311732818. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GLASS-JOHNSON HOSPICE HOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/glass-johnson-hospice-house-inc-311732818

MLA “GLASS-JOHNSON HOSPICE HOUSE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/glass-johnson-hospice-house-inc-311732818. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $502K · expenses $239K · assets $4.2M

EIN
31-1732818
Address
PO BOX 1201, MIDLAND, TX 79702-1201
NTEE code
P74
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

GLASS-JOHNSON HOSPICE HOUSE, INC. IS CREATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF HOSPICE OF MIDLAND, INC. (EIN 75-1736007) FOR THE SOLE PURPOSE OF HOLDING AND MAINTAINING HOSPICE'S FACILITIES. HOSPICE OF MIDLAND, INC. IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER IRC 501(C)(3) WHICH WAS ESTABLISHED TO CARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 39 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Karmen Bryant DIRECTOR2015-2024 0 $0 reported 27
Ryan Latham SECRETARY2021-2024 0 $0 reported 5
Meagan Haygood TREASURER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Brent Bates DIRECTOR2010-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Tj Mcclure PRESIDENT2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kathrine Mckenna VICE PRESIDE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Brian Ramey DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Melissa Mcquien (former) DIRECTOR2023 0 $0 reported 1
Katherin Mckenna (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Stuart Smith (former) DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 4
Kent Alexander (former) PRESIDENT2017-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Melissa Mquien (former) DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Marion Bryant (former) DIRECTOR2021 0 $0 reported 3
Maurice Lopez (former) PRESIDENT2017-2021 0 $0 reported 4
Loretta Welch (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Daniel Scharbauer (former) VICE PRESIDE2016-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Karen Kirn (former) DIRECTOR2017-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Bill Bain (former) DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 2
William Bain (former) TREASURER2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 3
Julie Whatley (former) DIRECTOR2015-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bob Klemme (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2018 0 $0 reported 3
Ryan Simpson (former) TREASURER (S2016-2018 0 $0 reported 3
Lucia Gray (former) SECRETARY (M2012-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Laura Mccabe (former) DIRECTOR2012-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Alan Hale (former) VICE PRES (M2011-2016 0 $0 reported 4
Karen Kim (former) DIRECTOR2016 0 $0 reported 1
Willson Beebe (former) TREASURER (M2010-2016 0 $0 reported 2
Holt Johnson (former) PRES (MAY-AU2011-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Kay Arrell (former) DIRECTOR2015 0 $0 reported 3
Donnette Schwisow (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nancy Pannell (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Roberta Aldridge (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Jane Young (former) SECRETARY2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Cynthia Maes (former) DIRECTOR2011 1 $0 reported 1
Laura Sales (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Douglas Scharbauer (former) DIRECTOR2011 1 $0 reported 1
Amy Penland (former) TREASURER2010 1 $0 reported 3
Doug Scharbauer (former) PRESIDENT2010 1 $0 reported 1
Van Bowden (former) 2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TJ MCCLURE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHRINE MCKENNA VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN LATHAM SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $05
MEAGAN HAYGOOD TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $03
BRENT BATES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KARMEN HENDRIX-BRYANT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $027
BRIAN RAMEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENT BATES PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $02
TJ MCCLURE VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN LATHAM SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $05
MEAGAN HAYGOOD TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $03
KARMEN HENDRIX-BRYANT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $027
MELISSA MCQUIEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERIN MCKENNA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENT ALEXANDER PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
BRENT BATES VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $02
MEAGAN HAYGOOD TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $03
RYAN LATHAM SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $05
KARMEN HENDRIX-BRYANT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $027
MELISSA MQUIEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERIN MCKENNA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TJ MCCLURE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
STUART SMITH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAURICE LOPEZ PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $04
DANIEL SCHARBAUER VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
MEAGAN HAYGOOD TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $03
KENT ALEXANDER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
BRENT BATES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KAREN KIRN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LORETTA WELCH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARION BRYANT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
RYAN LATHAM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $05
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAURICE LOPEZ PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $04
DANIEL SCHARBAUER VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
MEAGAN HAYGOOD TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $03
KENT ALEXANDER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
BILL BAIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRENT BATES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KAREN KIRN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KARMEN BRYANT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $027
LORETTA WELCH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAURICE LOPEZ PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $04
BRENT BATES VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM BAIN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
KENT ALEXANDER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KARMEN HENDRIX BRYANT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $027
KAREN KIRN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SCHARBAUER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LORETTA WELCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JULIE WHATLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE WHATLEY PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
BOB KLEMME VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $03
RYAN SIMPSON TREASURER (S0 $0$0$0 $03
KENT ALEXANDER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BAIN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $03
BRENT BATES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KARMEN HENDRIX BRYANT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $027
KAREN KIRN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MAURICE LOPEZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
DANIEL SCHARBAUER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE WHATLEY PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
BOB KLEMME VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $03
LUCIA GRAY SECRETARY (M0 $0$0$0 $02
KENT ALEXANDER SECRETARY (S0 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN SIMPSON TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $03
BRENT BATES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KARMEN HENDRIX BRYANT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $027
KAREN KIRN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MCCABE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MAURICE LOPEZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
DANIEL SCHARBAUER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE WHATLEY PRES (SEP-AP0 $0$0$0 $01
BOB KLEMME VICE PRES (S0 $0$0$0 $03
LUCIA GRAY SECRETARY (S0 $0$0$0 $02
RYAN SIMPSON TREASURER (S0 $0$0$0 $03
BRENT BATES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
LAURA MCCABE SECRETARY (M0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN KIM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KARMEN HENDRIX BRYANT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $027
DANIEL SCHARBAUER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLSON BEEBE TREASURER (M0 $0$0$0 $02
ALAN HALE VICE PRES (M0 $0$0$0 $04
HOLT JOHNSON PRES (MAY-AU0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOLT JOHNSON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN HALE VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $04
LAURA MCCABE SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLSON BEEBE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
BRENT BATES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
LUCIA GRAY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JULIE WHATLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KARMEN HENDRIX BRYANT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $027
BOB KLEMME DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
KAY ARRELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNETTE SCHWISOW VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
HOLT JOHNSON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN HALE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $04
WILLSON BEEBE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
LUCIA GRAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BRENT BATES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
LAURA MCCABE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNETTE SCHWISOW PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
HOLT JOHNSON VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN HALE SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $04
WILLSON BEEBE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
LUCIA GRAY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
LAURA MCCABE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY PANNELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNETTE SCHWISOW PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLSON BEEBE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
ALAN HALE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $04
HOLT JOHNSON VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MCCABE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LUCIA GRAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
NANCY PANNELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNETTE SCHWISOW PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERTA ALDRIDGE VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JANE YOUNG SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLSON BEEBE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
BRENT BATES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ALAN HALE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
HOLT JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA MAES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA SALES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS SCHARBAUER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DOUG SCHARBAUER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERTA ALDRIDGE VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JANE YOUNG SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
AMY PENLAND TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $03
BOB KLEMME 1 $0$0$0 $03
BRENT BATES 1 $0$0$0 $02
LAURA L SALES 1 $0$0$0 $01
VAN BOWDEN 1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLSON BEEBE 1 $0$0$0 $02
DONNETTE SCHWISOW 1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.5M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$501,712$238,881 $4,214,138$4,185,243 $377,798$114,000 -07
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$345,154$222,185 $3,915,739$3,915,614 $172,150$114,000 -07
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$288,610$217,397 $3,830,339$3,828,995 $167,909$114,000 -09
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,129,848$215,889 $3,768,472$3,762,004 $1,340,627$114,000 -09
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$649,681$191,683 $2,860,769$2,860,303 $519,887$114,000 -09
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,507$198,548 $2,363,113$2,358,358 $0$114,000 -09
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,379$192,743 $2,464,265$2,455,938 $0$114,000 -09
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$355,101$212,780 $2,550,444$2,531,711 $200,372$114,000 -09
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$127,276$258,928 $2,458,988$2,382,852 $18,500$92,000 -012
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$534,169$1,670,591 $2,513,424$2,466,176 $0$90,000 -09
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$113,156$262,204 $3,648,938$3,638,301 $0$102,000 -07
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,774$319,143 $3,781,153$3,775,438 $2,000$72,000 -07
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,583$198,408 $3,970,578$3,964,174 $0$36 -07
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,530$228,247 $4,104,776$4,095,293 $0$70,015 -010
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$193,906$150,313 $4,272,798$4,269,692 $0$180,000 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TEXAS HOSPICE ORGANIZATION INCTXP74 $1,003,092$830,533 Exec Director$160,590 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x, same state
DALLAS LEGAL HOSPICETXP74 $327,810$356,652 INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x, same state
SUNSHINE HAVEN INCTXP74 $397,833$435,845 President$0 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x, same state
DEVINE AREA HEALTH AND HOSPICE RESOURCETXP74 $300,375$289,845 Director$0 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x, same state
AURORA HOUSE FOUNDATIONTXP74 $524,477$596,170 Executive Director$69,942 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT 4031 INCTXP74 $766,591$525,418 Executive Dir.$72,917 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x, same state
SWAN SONGS MUSICAL LAST WISHESTXP74 $539,919$554,000 Founder and CEO$100,301 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x, same state
ABODE CONTEMPLATIVE CARE FOR THE DYINGTXP74 $458,725$694,025 CEO$53,077 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x, same state
HOSPICE HOME OF JOHNSON COUNTYIAP74 $888,313$756,056 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
HOSPEACE HOUSE INCNYP74 $433,892$289,735 Director of Operations$56,331 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
LILY HOUSE INCMAP74 $563,198$574,131 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
SUNSET HOUSE INCNYP74 $428,209$244,852 Executive Director$69,090 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
HOSPICE HOUSE OF GREENVILLESCP74 $339,641$312,638 EXECUTIVE DI$26,565 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
HOSPICE DEL VALLE INCCOP74 $662,004$786,908 Executive Dir.$90,247 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
GATEWAY HOUSE OF PEACE INCNYP74 $400,366$376,266 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$58,931 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
UPPER CHESAPEAKE RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE HOUSE INCMDP74 $913,620$1,385,211 VICE CHAIR$1,439,816 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
HOSPICE OF ST MARYS INCMDP74 $458,078$1,122,972 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$1,086,033 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
CRYSTAL COAST HOSPICE HOUSENCP74 $536,148$459,322 CHAIRMAN OF$0 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
COLUMBUS HOSPICE INC BUILDING IRRV ENDOWMENT TRGAP74 $292,423$700,628 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
COMFORT HOUSE INCNYP74 $983,827$1,053,985 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$112,138 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
SUNFLOWER HOUSE INCDCP74 $336,813$420,464 President/Executive Director$48,000 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
ANCHORAGE HOSPICE INCAKP74 $930,575$549,991 EXECUTIVE DI$82,128 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATIONLAP74 $878,569$952,975 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
SIERRA HOSPICECAP74 $416,530$201,402 CHAIR PERSON$0 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x
HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF JEFFERSON COUNTY INCNYP74 $507,385$818,962 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$133,300 Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
TIDEWATER JEWISH FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,056,3106 12017–2024 HOSPICE HOUSE OF HAMPTON ROADS
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,001,22361 222014–2024 MERCY HOUSE OF CHAMBERSBURG; AROOSTOOK HOSPICE FOUNDATION; GRACE HOUSE AKRON INC; RAY OF HOPE CANCER FOUNDATION and 18 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,817,244102 312016–2024 CORNING COMFORT CARE INC; LILY HOUSE INC; SOLACE FRIENDS INC; SWAN SONGS MUSICAL LAST WISHES and 27 more
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ROCHESTER AND THE FINGER LAKES INC DAF sponsor$1,797,97121 42018–2024 SUNSET HOUSE INC; WEBSTER COMFORT CARE HOME; SHEPHERD HOME; HOSPICE OF ORLEANS INC
OLD LADIES HOME ASSOCIATION Private foundation$1,295,0112 12018–2019 HOSPICE MINISTRIES INC
JLH FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,150,0003 12019–2022 COMPASSIONATE TOUCH INC
HOPE 2 OTHERS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,075,22911 12014–2024 AURORA HOUSE FOUNDATION
VALLEY BAPTIST LEGACY FOUNDATION Private foundation$777,05510 22019–2023 SUNSHINE HAVEN INC; AURORA HOUSE FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$681,56357 182010–2024 ABODE CONTEMPLATIVE CARE FOR THE DYING; DALLAS LEGAL HOSPICE; HOSPEACE HOUSE INC; PROJECT JOY AND HOPE FOR TEXAS and 14 more
NORTHERN NEW YORK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$677,81412 22016–2024 HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF JEFFERSON COUNTY INC; FRIENDS OF LEWIS COUNTY HOSPICE INC
WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$631,0353 12023–2025 HOSPEACE HOUSE INC
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$621,42911 12014–2024 OREGON HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE ASSOCIATION
THE BATTEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12022–2022 HOSPICE HOUSE OF HAMPTON ROADS
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$486,09213 62016–2024 PROJECT 4031 INC; CRYSTAL COAST HOSPICE HOUSE; CORNERSTONE HOSPICE FOUNDATION INC; TONI AND TRISH HOUSE CARE FOR THE TERMINALLY ILL and 2 more
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$456,74414 22011–2024 RAY OF HOPE CANCER FOUNDATION; LAZARUS GATE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $238,881 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $130,754$130,754-- 54.7%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $53,656$53,656-- 22.5%
Occupancy $25,678$25,678-- 10.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $11,393$11,393-- 4.8%
Fees: accounting $8,585-$8,585- 3.6%
Other (as described)ELEVATOR EXPENSES $3,538$3,538-- 1.5%
Fees: legal $3,329-$3,329- 1.4%
Fees: investment management $1,859-$1,859- 0.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $89$89-- 0.0%
Total$238,881100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $222,185 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $128,882$128,882-- 58.0%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $53,461$53,461-- 24.1%
Occupancy $17,466$17,466-- 7.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $10,372$10,372-- 4.7%
Fees: accounting $7,725-$7,725- 3.5%
Other (as described)ELEVATOR EXPENSES $3,308$3,308-- 1.5%
Fees: investment management $655-$655- 0.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $166$166-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $150-$150- 0.1%
Total$222,185100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $217,397 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $119,751$119,751-- 55.1%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $53,461$53,461-- 24.6%
Insurance $20,687$20,687-- 9.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $12,360$12,360-- 5.7%
Fees: accounting $7,593-$7,593- 3.5%
Other (as described)ELEVATOR EXPENSES $2,904$2,904-- 1.3%
Fees: investment management $310-$310- 0.1%
Fees: legal $175-$175- 0.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $156$156-- 0.1%
Total$217,397100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $215,889 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $121,124$121,124-- 56.1%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $53,461$53,461-- 24.8%
Insurance $17,533$17,533-- 8.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $13,704$13,704-- 6.3%
Fees: accounting $6,262-$6,262- 2.9%
Other (as described)ELEVATOR EXPENSES $3,299$3,299-- 1.5%
Fees: investment management $213-$213- 0.1%
Fees: legal $175-$175- 0.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $118$118-- 0.1%
Total$215,889100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $191,683 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $94,516$94,516-- 49.3%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $53,461$53,461-- 27.9%
Insurance $17,455$17,455-- 9.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $14,902$14,902-- 7.8%
Fees: accounting $5,957-$5,957- 3.1%
Other (as described)ELEVATOR EXPENSES $3,251$3,251-- 1.7%
Fees: legal $1,350-$1,350- 0.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $521$521-- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $270-$270- 0.1%
Total$191,683100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $198,548 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $93,948$93,948-- 47.3%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $53,461$53,461-- 26.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $24,297$24,297-- 12.2%
Insurance $14,855$14,855-- 7.5%
Fees: accounting $7,509-$7,509- 3.8%
Other (as described)ELEVATOR EXPENSES $3,135$3,135-- 1.6%
Other (as described)INSURANCE - BOARD $895-$895- 0.5%
Fees: investment management $368-$368- 0.2%
All other expenses $80$80-- 0.0%
Total$198,548100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $192,743 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $95,232$95,232-- 49.4%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $49,218$49,218-- 25.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $22,228$22,228-- 11.5%
Insurance $14,181$14,181-- 7.4%
Fees: accounting $7,807-$7,807- 4.1%
Other (as described)ELEVATOR EXPENSES $2,765$2,765-- 1.4%
Other (as described)INSURANCE - BOARD $846-$846- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $363-$363- 0.2%
All other expenses $103$103-- 0.1%
Total$192,743100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $212,780 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $89,803$89,803-- 42.2%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $51,638$51,638-- 24.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $45,642$45,642-- 21.5%
Insurance $13,710$13,710-- 6.4%
Fees: accounting $7,579-$7,579- 3.6%
Other (as described)ELEVATOR EXPENSES $2,678$2,678-- 1.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $843$843-- 0.4%
All other expenses $786-$786- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $101-$101- 0.0%
Total$212,780100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $258,928 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)REPAIRS $84,483$84,483-- 32.6%
Depreciation and depletion $79,734$79,734-- 30.8%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $64,840$64,840-- 25.0%
Insurance $16,855$16,855-- 6.5%
Fees: accounting $7,330-$7,330- 2.8%
Other (as described)ELEVATOR EXPENSES $2,601$2,601-- 1.0%
Fees: investment management $1,727-$1,727- 0.7%
Other (as described)INSURANCE - BOARD $743-$743- 0.3%
All other expenses $615$615-- 0.2%
Total$258,928100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,670,591 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,452,886 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,452,886$1,452,886-- 87.0%
Depreciation and depletion $78,882$78,882-- 4.7%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $69,359$69,359-- 4.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $41,740$41,740-- 2.5%
Insurance $16,374$16,374-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $7,230-$7,230- 0.4%
Other (as described)ELEVATOR EXPENSES $1,905$1,905-- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $1,601-$1,601- 0.1%
Other (as described)INSURANCE - BOARD $486-$486- 0.0%
All other expenses $128$128-- 0.0%
Total$1,670,591100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $262,204 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $106,067$106,067-- 40.5%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $60,284$60,284-- 23.0%
Other (as described)LABOR $58,987$58,987-- 22.5%
Insurance $17,193$17,193-- 6.6%
Fees: accounting $11,049-$11,049- 4.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $5,387$5,387-- 2.1%
Fees: investment management $1,400-$1,400- 0.5%
Other (as described)INSURANCE - BOARD $1,229-$1,229- 0.5%
Fees: legal $400-$400- 0.2%
All other expenses $208$208-- 0.1%
Total$262,204100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $319,143 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GRANTS TO HOM $127,237$127,237-- 39.9%
Depreciation and depletion $105,245$105,245-- 33.0%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $28,379$28,379-- 8.9%
Other (as described)LABOR $25,744$25,744-- 8.1%
Insurance $17,895$17,895-- 5.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $9,792$9,792-- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $3,230-$3,230- 1.0%
Fees: investment management $1,572-$1,572- 0.5%
All other expenses $49$49-- 0.0%
Total$319,143100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $198,408 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $102,802$102,802-- 51.8%
Other (as described)LABOR $28,802$28,802-- 14.5%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $25,450$25,450-- 12.8%
Insurance $16,986$16,986-- 8.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $15,081$15,081-- 7.6%
Fees: accounting $6,925-$6,925- 3.5%
Fees: investment management $1,872-$1,872- 0.9%
Other (as described)LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET $284-$284- 0.1%
All other expenses $206$206-- 0.1%
Total$198,408100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $228,247 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $102,928$102,928-- 45.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $48,606$48,606-- 21.3%
Other (as described)LABOR $28,802$28,802-- 12.6%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $24,578$24,578-- 10.8%
Insurance $14,411$14,411-- 6.3%
Fees: accounting $6,555-$6,555- 2.9%
Fees: investment management $1,997-$1,997- 0.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $350$350-- 0.2%
All other expenses $20$20-- 0.0%
Total$228,247100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $150,313 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $103,214$103,214-- 68.7%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $20,503$20,503-- 13.6%
Insurance $12,901$12,901-- 8.6%
Fees: accounting $5,797-$5,797- 3.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $5,279$5,279-- 3.5%
Fees: investment management $2,203-$2,203- 1.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $416$416-- 0.3%
Total$150,313100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.