NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC

Cite this

Plain text NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/north-american-foundation-for-the-university-of-manchester-inc-311598015. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/north-american-foundation-for-the-university-of-manchester-inc-311598015

MLA “NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/north-american-foundation-for-the-university-of-manchester-inc-311598015. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.0M · expenses $1.2M · assets $9.1M

Also known as
UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
EIN
31-1598015
Address
PO BOX 293, LITTLETON, MA 01460-0293
Website
HTTPS://WWW.MANCHESTER.AC.UK/COLLABORATE/GIVE
NTEE code
T30
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SUPPORT US STUDENTS ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER FOR GRADUATE EDUCATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 39 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Judith Sear DIRECTOR2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Elys Roberts DIRECTOR2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Hugh Montgomery DIRECTOR2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dave Crossen DIRECTOR2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Michale Shaoul DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Shane Williams SECRETARY2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Gian Fulgoni PRESIDENT2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Mark Hanley TREASURER2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Philip Hunt DIRECTOR2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Halliday DIRECTOR2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kate White Cambden DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Joanna Horobin DIRECTOR2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Robin Mills DIRECTOR2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Joanna Iddon DIRECTOR2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tony Thornley DIRECTOR2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Professor Duncan Ivison DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dr John V Evans (former) DIRECTOR EMERITUS2010-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Prof Nancy Rothwell (former) DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO2010-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Walter Grattidge (former) DIRECTOR2010-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Timothy Sear (former) DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Ian Moore (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Geoff Makinson (former) DIRECTOR2013-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Tim Sear (former) DIRECTOR2010-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Kate White (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Geoffrey Makinson (former) DIRECTOR2015-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Andrew Hill (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Charles Dewhurst (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
George P Rigg (former) DIRECTOR2010-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Shaoul (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Haley (former) DIRECTOR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Harin De Silva (former) DIRECTOR2010-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Stephen Fitzpatrick (former) DIRECTOR2010-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Robin C Walker (former) DIRECTOR2010-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nicholas Dunphy (former) DIRECTOR2011-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Siobhan Clarke (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Professor Stuart Lindsay (former) DIRECTOR2011-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Cox (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 3 $0 reported 1
Shirish Hardikar (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Linda Colbert (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH SEAR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELYS ROBERTS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HUGH MONTGOMERY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE CROSSEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHALE SHAOUL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHANE WILLIAMS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
GIAN FULGONI PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HANLEY TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HUNT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER HALLIDAY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATE WHITE CAMBDEN DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNA HOROBIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN MILLS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNA IDDON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TONY THORNLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PROFESSOR DUNCAN IVISON DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR JOHN V EVANS DIRECTOR EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $01
PROF NANCY ROTHWELL DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH SEAR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELYS ROBERTS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HUGH MONTGOMERY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE CROSSEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHALE SHAOUL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHANE WILLIAMS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
GIAN FULGONI PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HANLEY TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HUNT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER HALLIDAY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATE WHITE CAMBDEN DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNA HOROBIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER GRATTIDGE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN MILLS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNA IDDON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TONY THORNLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY THORNLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN V EVANS DIRECTOR EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $01
PROF NANCY ROTHWELL DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY SEAR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH SEAR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELYS ROBERTS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HUGH MONTGOMERY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE CROSSEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHALE SHAOUL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHANE WILLIAMS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
GIAN FULGONI PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
IAN MOORE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HANLEY TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HUNT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER HALLIDAY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATE WHITE CAMBDEN DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNA HOROBIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFF MAKINSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER GRATTIDGE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN MILLS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY THORNLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN V EVANS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DR WALTER GRATTIDGE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PROF NANCY ROTHWELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN D MILLS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEAR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH SEAR SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
ELYS ROBERTS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HUGH MONTGOMERY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE CROSSEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHALE SHAOUL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHANE WILLIAMS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
GIAN FULGONI PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
IAN MOORE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HANLEY TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HUNT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER HALLIDAY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATE WHITE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY THORNLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN V EVANS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DR WALTER GRATTIDGE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PROF NANCY ROTHWELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN D MILLS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEAR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH SEAR SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
ELYS ROBERTS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HUGH MONTGOMERY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE CROSSEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHALE SHAOUL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFREY MAKINSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHANE WILLIAMS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
GIAN FULGONI PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW HILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
IAN MOORE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HANLEY TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HUNT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER HALLIDAY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES DEWHURST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATE WHITE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 22 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY THORNLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE P RIGG DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN V EVANS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DR WALTER GRATTIDGE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PROF NANCY ROTHWELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN D MILLS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEAR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH SEAR SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
ELYS ROBERTS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HUGH MONTGOMERY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE CROSSEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHALE SHAOUL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFREY MAKINSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHANE WILLIAMS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GIAN FULGONI PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW HILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
IAN MOORE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HANLEY TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HUNT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER HALLIDAY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES DEWHURST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATE WHITE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY THORNLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE P RIGG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN V EVANS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR WALTER GRATTIDGE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PROF NANCY ROTHWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN D MILLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH SEAR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ELYS ROBERTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
HUGH MONTGOMERY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE CROSSEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SHAOUL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFREY MAKINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHANE WILLIAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GIAN FULGONI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW HILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
IAN MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK HALEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HUNT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER HALLIDAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES DEWHURST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY THORNLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE P RIGG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR HARIN DE SILVA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN V EVANS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GIAN M FULGONI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DR WALTER GRATTIDGE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PROF NANCY ROTHWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN D MILLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH SEAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR ROBIN C WALKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICHOLAS DUNPHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELYS ROBERTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
HUGH MONTGOMERY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE CROSSEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SIOBHAN CLARKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SHAOUL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFREY MAKINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHANE WILLIAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY THORNLEY DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE P RIGG DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR HARIN DE SILVA DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN V EVANS DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
GIAN M FULGONI PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
DR WALTER GRATTIDGE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
PROF NANCY ROTHWELL DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN D MILLS DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEAR DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH SEAR DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR ROBIN C WALKER DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
NICHOLAS DUNPHY DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ELYS ROBERTS TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
HUGH MONTGOMERY DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE CROSSEN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
SIOBHAN CLARKE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SHAOUL DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFREY MAKINSON DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
SHANE WILLIAMS DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY THORNLEY DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE P RIGG DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR HARIN DE SILVA DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN V EVANS DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
GIAN M FULGONI PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
DR WALTER GRATTIDGE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
PROF NANCY ROTHWELL DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN D MILLS DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEAR DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH SEAR DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR ROBIN C WALKER DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
NICHOLAS DUNPHY DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ELYS ROBERTS TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
HUGH MONTGOMERY DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE CROSSEN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
SIOBHAN CLARKE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SHAOUL DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFREY MAKINSON DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
SHANE WILLIAMS DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY THORNLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE P RIGG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PROFESSOR STUART LINDSAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR HARIN DE SILVA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN V EVANS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GIAN M FULGONI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DR WALTER GRATTIDGE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PROF NANCY ROTHWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN D MILLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH SEAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR ROBIN C WALKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICHOLAS DUNPHY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY THORNLEY PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE P RIGG TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
PROFESSOR STUART LINDSAY DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS COX DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR HARIN DE SILVA DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN V EVANS DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
GIAN M FULGONI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR WALTER GRATTIDGE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
PROF NANCY ROTHWELL DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEAR DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH SEAR DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR ROBIN C WALKER DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
NICHOLAS DUNPHY DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ELYS ROBERTS DIRECTPR3 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFF MAKINSON DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SHAOUL DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
SHANE WILLIAMS DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY THORNLEY PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE P RIGG TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
PROFESSOR STUART LINDSAY DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS COX DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR HARIN DE SILVA DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN V EVANS DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
GIAN M FULGONI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR WALTER GRATTIDGE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
PROF NANCY ROTHWELL DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEAR DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH SEAR DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR ROBIN C WALKER DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
NICHOLAS DUNPHY DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY THORNLEY PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE P RIGG TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
PROFESSOR STUART LINDSAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS COX DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR HARIN DE SILVA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN V EVANS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GIAN M FULGONI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR WALTER GRATTIDGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PROF NANCY ROTHWELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHIRISH HARDIKAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH SEAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR ROBIN C WALKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICHOLAS DUNPHY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY THORNLEY PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE P RIGG TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA COLBERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS COX DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR HARIN DE SILVA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN V EVANS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GIAN M FULGONI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR WALTER GRATTIDGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PROF NANCY ROTHWELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHIRISH HARDIKAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH SEAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR ROBIN C WALKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,030,175$1,236,126 $9,139,237$9,107,905 $2,018,990$0 $000
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · amended · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,917,308$1,236,126 $9,026,370$8,995,038 $1,899,908$0 $000
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,392,863$1,381,104 $7,733,700$7,706,986 $3,322,490$0 $000
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$463,644$669,534 $5,383,352$5,320,874 $854,076$0 $000
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,482,582$1,415,238 $5,663,801$5,633,721 $4,445,690$0 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$707,524$1,430,534 $2,474,871$2,454,873 $688,148$0 $000
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$398,472$813,339 $3,127,812$3,105,861 $380,148$0 $000
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,020,808$1,606,144 $3,680,341$1,324,373 $1,999,225$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,324,845$1,374,785 $2,442,681$965,181 $1,314,848$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$873,467$853,090 $1,796,005$983,274 $864,990$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$589,719$505,150 $1,640,244$952,074 $582,088$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,349,967$1,227,511 $2,079,383$872,660 $1,336,431$0 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,334,076$961,284 $1,822,730$745,898 $1,326,594$0 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$753,007$645,250 $973,721$352,330 $737,270$0 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,285,275$1,588,335 $744,684$236,317 $1,276,414$0 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$375,853$425,209 $876,188$543,038 $369,280$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,015,888 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2017, 2019-2024 7$2,069,500 2024$122,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2024 9$1,137,329 2024$71,450
show
MOLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER” 2020 1$1,000,000 2020$1,000,000
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$400,000 2024$50,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$101,500 2024$101,500
show
GAT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC” 2024 1$96,878 2024$96,878
show
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019, 2022-2023 3$55,500 2023$40,000
show
THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER WASHINGTON INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2015 3$45,540 2015$15,180
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$45,000 2020$45,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$32,000 2023$32,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$15,761 2019$15,761
show
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$15,580 2024$15,580
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC” 2022 1$800 2022$800
show
BAKER HUGHES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC” 2023 1$400 2023$400
show
HOGHTON FAM CHARITABLE TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “North American Foundation for University of Manchester” 2017 1$100 2017$100
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
AMERICAN MACULAR DEGENERATION FOUNDATION INCMAT30 $2,933,138$3,372,258 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
BROOKLINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCMAT30 $2,452,618$2,547,089 FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$189,309 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
PREPARATORY FOUNDATION INCMAT30 $4,524,513$2,561,256 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
HARTSPRINGS FOUNDATION INCMAT30 $1,876,531$1,819,608 OPERATIONS MANAGER$75,804 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
BOSTON BRUINS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMAT30 $4,593,082$4,355,186 PRESIDENT$351,570 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
EXPECT MIRACLES FOUNDATIONMAT30 $3,548,633$3,678,296 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$333,698 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
BOSTON WOMENS FUND INCMAT30 $4,911,771$2,006,573 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$223,884 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
MASONIC HEALTH SYSTEM OF MASSACHUSETTS INCMAT30 $5,559,743$4,687,574 PRESIDENT & CEO$522,722 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
DCU FOR KIDSMAT30 $2,072,151$1,971,788 Chairperson/Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
JEWISH BIG BROTHER-SISTER ASSOCIATION OF BOSTONMAT30 $2,131,532$2,247,186 FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO$247,748 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
GOLF FIGHTS CANCER INCMAT30 $3,155,095$3,135,985 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$147,500 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
HORIZON FOUNDATION INCMAT30 $2,974,708$1,615,853 Asst Treasurer/Exec Dir.$100,975 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
FRESH SOUND FOUNDATION INCMAT30 $1,819,239$1,370,311 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
QUIMBY FOUNDATIONMAT30 $5,764,556$78,516 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
DOE FAMILY FOUNDATIONMAT30 $4,833,339$2,965,603 TRUSTEE$51,377 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
JUDITH AND DOUGLAS KRUPP FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT30 $3,743,989$2,359,323 VICE PRESIDENT$184,005 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
THE MORSE CHARITABLE TRUSTMAT30 $1,698,311$133,531 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SOLIMINE CHARITABLE CORPORATIONMAT30 $4,017,106$761,545 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF SCIENCES FOUNDATION INCNCT30 $3,864,414$2,281,333 TREASURER$369,572 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INITIATIVES INCNYT30 $2,756,360$3,146,442 PRESIDENT AND CEO$328,512 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN FUND FOR ATHENS COLLEGE IN GREECENYT30 $2,968,067$4,151 CHAIR & PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
THE FOUNDATION AT FCOECAT30 $1,754,497$1,842,717 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
THE ARC OF MERCER COUNTY FOUNDATIONPAT30 $1,998,971$109,215 CEO$170,355 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
AMADOR COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCCAT30 $2,287,872$1,848,305 EXECUTIVE DI$87,043 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
LION FOUNDATIONPAT30 $2,246,102$1,139,712 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$49,811 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO DAF sponsor$26,787,37218 32010–2024 HIGH TECH HIGH FOUNDATION; THE LIVESTRONG FOUNDATION; THE MONO LAKE FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$23,782,449303 602016–2024 THE LEGACY FOUNDATION AT SHELL POINT INC; PREPARATORY FOUNDATION INC; JEWISH BIG BROTHER-SISTER ASSOCIATION OF BOSTON; AMERICAN FUND FOR ATHENS COLLEGE IN GREECE and 56 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$11,309,084100 222010–2024 CHILDLIFE FOUNDATION AMERICA INC; BOSTON BRUINS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; HIGH TECH HIGH FOUNDATION; GOLF FIGHTS CANCER INC and 18 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$9,701,712243 492014–2024 ADMIRALS COVE FOUNDATION INC; THE MONO LAKE FOUNDATION; BOSTON WOMENS FUND INC; TOMORROWS HOPE FOUNDATION II INC and 45 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC DAF sponsor$9,413,9441 12018–2018 ALAMANCE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC DAF sponsor$9,013,72336 32009–2024 JEWISH BIG BROTHER-SISTER ASSOCIATION OF BOSTON; PREPARATORY FOUNDATION INC; BOSTON WOMENS FUND INC
DUPAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,055,1007 12018–2024 THE SWIFTY FOUNDATION
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$7,217,02823 32010–2025 FAYETTE COUNTY FOUNDATION INC; KIWANIS INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC; ATHENAEUM FOUNDATION INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$7,001,40829 152017–2024 MONKS OF NORCIA FOUNDATION; PI FOUNDATION INC; ADMIRALS COVE FOUNDATION INC; TOMORROWS HOPE FOUNDATION II INC and 11 more
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,550,39519 32012–2024 RIVER PARKS FOUNDATION; LOVE FAMILY AFFILIATED FUND OF THE OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; TOBY KEITH FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$5,181,130148 402019–2025 ATLANTA TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; THE LIVESTRONG FOUNDATION; ATLANTA WOMENS FOUNDATION INC; EXPECT MIRACLES FOUNDATION and 36 more
BUSH FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,466,0005 12022–2024 NORTHWEST NORTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
PATTERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,415,00013 12022–2024 THE ELLIS FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$4,318,81977 352014–2024 ENDOMETRIOSIS FOUNDATION OF AMERICAINC; GOLF FIGHTS CANCER INC; FLORIDA PANTHERS FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE MIGHTY EIGHTH AIR FORCE INC and 31 more
ROBERT W WOODRUFF FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,930,0004 22023–2025 GREATER ATLANTA CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE MIGHTY EIGHTH AIR FORCE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,236,126 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,168,053 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,168,053$1,168,053-- 94.5%
Fees: accounting $24,000-$24,000- 1.9%
Fees: management $17,520$3,504$14,016- 1.4%
Office expenses $12,175-$12,175- 1.0%
Travel $10,477-$10,477- 0.8%
Insurance $2,014-$2,014- 0.2%
Other (as described)MERCHANT SERVICE FEES $1,887-$1,887- 0.2%
Total$1,236,126100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,381,104 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,325,661 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,325,661$1,325,661-- 96.0%
Fees: accounting $24,500-$24,500- 1.8%
Fees: management $17,100$3,420$13,680- 1.2%
Travel $6,838-$6,838- 0.5%
Office expenses $3,490-$3,490- 0.3%
Insurance $2,014-$2,014- 0.1%
Other (as described)MERCHANT SERVICE FEES $1,501-$1,501- 0.1%
Total$1,381,104100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $669,534 spent · pay $0 · grants $611,068 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $611,068$611,068-- 91.3%
Fees: accounting $28,600-$28,600- 4.3%
Fees: management $22,923$4,585$18,338- 3.4%
Other (as described)MERCHANT SERVICE FEES $2,428-$2,428- 0.4%
Office expenses $2,286-$2,286- 0.3%
Insurance $2,040-$2,040- 0.3%
Travel $189-$189- 0.0%
Total$669,534100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,415,238 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,301,833 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,301,833$1,301,833-- 92.0%
Fees: other services $73,632-$73,632- 5.2%
Fees: accounting $18,825-$18,825- 1.3%
Fees: management $13,932$2,786$11,146- 1.0%
Office expenses $2,564-$2,564- 0.2%
Other (as described)MERCHANT SERVICE FEES $2,184-$2,184- 0.2%
Insurance $2,040-$2,040- 0.1%
Travel $228-$228- 0.0%
Total$1,415,238100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,430,534 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,382,595 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,382,595$1,382,595-- 96.6%
Fees: accounting $22,386-$22,386- 1.6%
Fees: management $17,533$3,507$14,026- 1.2%
Other (as described)MERCHANT SERVICE FEES $2,430-$2,430- 0.2%
Insurance $2,040-$2,040- 0.1%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $1,958-$1,958- 0.1%
Office expenses $1,248-$1,248- 0.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $411-$411- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS -$67--$67- -0.0%
Total$1,430,534100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $813,339 spent · pay $0 · grants $746,060 · events $18,797
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $746,060$746,060-- 91.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,797-$18,797- 2.3%
Fees: management $18,021$3,604$14,417- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $17,800-$17,800- 2.2%
Travel $3,524-$3,524- 0.4%
Insurance $1,995-$1,995- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,708-$1,708- 0.2%
Other (as described)MERCHANT SERVICE FEES $1,692-$1,692- 0.2%
Office expenses $1,671-$1,671- 0.2%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $1,643-$1,643- 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $428-$428- 0.1%
Total$813,339100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,606,144 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,572,327 · events $7,973
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,572,327$1,572,327-- 97.9%
Fees: management $15,216$9,130$6,086- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,973-$7,973- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $4,500-$4,500- 0.3%
Insurance $1,995-$1,995- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD PROC $1,652--$1,652 0.1%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $1,280-$1,280- 0.1%
Office expenses $896-$896- 0.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $305-$305- 0.0%
Total$1,606,144100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,374,785 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,329,540 · events $9,276
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,329,540$1,329,540-- 96.7%
Fees: management $18,193$10,916$7,277- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,276-$9,276- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $9,000-$9,000- 0.7%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $2,879-$2,879- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD PROC $2,259--$2,259 0.2%
Insurance $1,995-$1,995- 0.1%
Office expenses $1,284-$1,284- 0.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $359-$359- 0.0%
Total$1,374,785100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $853,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $796,889 · events $14,083
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $796,889$796,889-- 93.4%
Fees: management $19,514$11,708$7,806- 2.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $14,083-$14,083- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $9,000-$9,000- 1.1%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $4,053-$4,053- 0.5%
Office expenses $3,810-$3,810- 0.4%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD PROC $3,389--$3,389 0.4%
Insurance $1,963-$1,963- 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $389-$389- 0.0%
Total$853,090100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $505,150 spent · pay $0 · grants $425,066 · events $8,501
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $425,066$425,066-- 84.1%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $38,916-$38,916- 7.7%
Fees: management $14,091$8,455$5,636- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $9,500-$9,500- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,501-$8,501- 1.7%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,146-$3,146- 0.6%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $2,073-$2,073- 0.4%
Insurance $1,963-$1,963- 0.4%
Office expenses $1,565-$1,565- 0.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $329-$329- 0.1%
Total$505,150100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,227,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,160,511 · events $13,421
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,160,511$1,160,511-- 94.5%
Fees: management $24,350$14,610$9,740- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $13,500-$13,500- 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $13,421-$13,421- 1.1%
Office expenses $8,716-$8,716- 0.7%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,556--$3,556 0.3%
Insurance $1,963-$1,963- 0.2%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $1,060-$1,060- 0.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $242-$242- 0.0%
Fees: legal $192-$192- 0.0%
Total$1,227,511100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $961,284 spent · pay $0 · grants $933,517 · events $484
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $933,517$933,517-- 97.1%
Fees: management $16,470$9,882$6,588- 1.7%
Office expenses $4,151-$3,711$440 0.4%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $2,710--$2,710 0.3%
Insurance $1,825-$1,825- 0.2%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $1,515-$1,515- 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $612-$612- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $484-$484- 0.1%
Total$961,284100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $645,250 spent · pay $0 · grants $595,531 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $595,531$595,531-- 92.3%
Office expenses $18,664-$6,270$12,394 2.9%
Fees: management $17,197$10,318$6,879- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $9,000-$9,000- 1.4%
Insurance $1,825-$1,825- 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,359-$1,359- 0.2%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $904-$904- 0.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $770-$770- 0.1%
Total$645,250100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $1,588,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,533,638 · events $3,713
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,533,638$1,533,638-- 96.6%
Fees: management $18,154$10,892$7,262- 1.1%
Office expenses $17,240-$6,574$10,666 1.1%
Fees: accounting $9,000-$9,000- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,713-$3,713- 0.2%
Insurance $1,825-$1,825- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,803-$1,803- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $1,173--$1,173 0.1%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $1,041-$1,041- 0.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $748-$748- 0.0%
Total$1,588,335100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $425,209 spent · pay $0 · grants $380,650 · events $1,926
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $380,650$380,650-- 89.5%
Fees: management $18,069$10,842$7,227- 4.2%
Fees: accounting $8,750-$8,750- 2.1%
Office expenses $4,505$2,703$901$901 1.1%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $4,000--$4,000 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,926$1,156$385$385 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,906--$1,906 0.4%
Insurance $1,885$1,885-- 0.4%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $1,424-$1,424- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $1,110--$1,110 0.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $651-$651- 0.2%
Fees: legal $333-$333- 0.1%
Total$425,209100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.