NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC
Cite this
Plain text NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/north-american-foundation-for-the-university-of-manchester-inc-311598015. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/north-american-foundation-for-the-university-of-manchester-inc-311598015
MLA “NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/north-american-foundation-for-the-university-of-manchester-inc-311598015. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.0M · expenses $1.2M · assets $9.1M
- Also known as
- UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
- EIN
- 31-1598015
- Address
- PO BOX 293, LITTLETON, MA 01460-0293
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.MANCHESTER.AC.UK/COLLABORATE/GIVE
- NTEE code
- T30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SUPPORT US STUDENTS ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER FOR GRADUATE EDUCATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 39 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith Sear | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elys Roberts | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hugh Montgomery | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Crossen | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michale Shaoul | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shane Williams | SECRETARY | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gian Fulgoni | PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Hanley | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Hunt | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Halliday | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate White Cambden | DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanna Horobin | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Mills | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanna Iddon | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Thornley | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Professor Duncan Ivison | DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr John V Evans (former) | DIRECTOR EMERITUS | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Prof Nancy Rothwell (former) | DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Grattidge (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Sear (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Moore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoff Makinson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Sear (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate White (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoffrey Makinson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Hill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Dewhurst (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George P Rigg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Shaoul (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Haley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Harin De Silva (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Stephen Fitzpatrick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Robin C Walker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Dunphy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Siobhan Clarke (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Professor Stuart Lindsay (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Cox (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirish Hardikar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Colbert (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH SEAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYS ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH MONTGOMERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CROSSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHALE SHAOUL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN FULGONI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HANLEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP HUNT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HALLIDAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE WHITE CAMBDEN | DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA HOROBIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MILLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA IDDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY THORNLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROFESSOR DUNCAN IVISON | DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JOHN V EVANS | DIRECTOR EMERITUS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF NANCY ROTHWELL | DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SEAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYS ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH MONTGOMERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CROSSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHALE SHAOUL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN FULGONI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HANLEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP HUNT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HALLIDAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE WHITE CAMBDEN | DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA HOROBIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER GRATTIDGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MILLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA IDDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY THORNLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY THORNLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN V EVANS | DIRECTOR EMERITUS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF NANCY ROTHWELL | DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY SEAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SEAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYS ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH MONTGOMERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CROSSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHALE SHAOUL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN FULGONI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN MOORE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HANLEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP HUNT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HALLIDAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE WHITE CAMBDEN | DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA HOROBIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF MAKINSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER GRATTIDGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MILLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY THORNLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN V EVANS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WALTER GRATTIDGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF NANCY ROTHWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN D MILLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SEAR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYS ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH MONTGOMERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CROSSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHALE SHAOUL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN FULGONI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN MOORE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HANLEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP HUNT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HALLIDAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE WHITE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY THORNLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN V EVANS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WALTER GRATTIDGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF NANCY ROTHWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN D MILLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SEAR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYS ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH MONTGOMERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CROSSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHALE SHAOUL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MAKINSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN FULGONI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW HILL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN MOORE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HANLEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP HUNT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HALLIDAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES DEWHURST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE WHITE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 22 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY THORNLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE P RIGG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN V EVANS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WALTER GRATTIDGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF NANCY ROTHWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN D MILLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SEAR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYS ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH MONTGOMERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CROSSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHALE SHAOUL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MAKINSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN FULGONI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW HILL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN MOORE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HANLEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP HUNT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HALLIDAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES DEWHURST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE WHITE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY THORNLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE P RIGG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN V EVANS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WALTER GRATTIDGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF NANCY ROTHWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN D MILLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SEAR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYS ROBERTS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH MONTGOMERY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CROSSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SHAOUL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MAKINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN FULGONI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW HILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HALEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP HUNT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HALLIDAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES DEWHURST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY THORNLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE P RIGG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HARIN DE SILVA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN V EVANS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN M FULGONI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WALTER GRATTIDGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF NANCY ROTHWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN D MILLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SEAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROBIN C WALKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS DUNPHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYS ROBERTS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH MONTGOMERY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CROSSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIOBHAN CLARKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SHAOUL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MAKINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY THORNLEY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE P RIGG | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HARIN DE SILVA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN V EVANS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN M FULGONI | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WALTER GRATTIDGE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF NANCY ROTHWELL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN D MILLS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEAR | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SEAR | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROBIN C WALKER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS DUNPHY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYS ROBERTS | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH MONTGOMERY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CROSSEN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIOBHAN CLARKE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SHAOUL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MAKINSON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY THORNLEY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE P RIGG | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HARIN DE SILVA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN V EVANS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN M FULGONI | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WALTER GRATTIDGE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF NANCY ROTHWELL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN D MILLS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEAR | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SEAR | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROBIN C WALKER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS DUNPHY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYS ROBERTS | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH MONTGOMERY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CROSSEN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIOBHAN CLARKE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SHAOUL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MAKINSON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY THORNLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE P RIGG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROFESSOR STUART LINDSAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HARIN DE SILVA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN V EVANS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN M FULGONI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WALTER GRATTIDGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF NANCY ROTHWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN D MILLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SEAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROBIN C WALKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS DUNPHY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY THORNLEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE P RIGG | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROFESSOR STUART LINDSAY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS COX | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HARIN DE SILVA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN V EVANS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN M FULGONI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WALTER GRATTIDGE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF NANCY ROTHWELL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEAR | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SEAR | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROBIN C WALKER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS DUNPHY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYS ROBERTS | DIRECTPR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF MAKINSON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SHAOUL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY THORNLEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE P RIGG | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROFESSOR STUART LINDSAY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS COX | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HARIN DE SILVA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN V EVANS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN M FULGONI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WALTER GRATTIDGE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF NANCY ROTHWELL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEAR | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SEAR | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROBIN C WALKER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS DUNPHY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY THORNLEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE P RIGG | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROFESSOR STUART LINDSAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS COX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HARIN DE SILVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN V EVANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN M FULGONI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WALTER GRATTIDGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF NANCY ROTHWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRISH HARDIKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SEAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROBIN C WALKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS DUNPHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY THORNLEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE P RIGG | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA COLBERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS COX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HARIN DE SILVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN V EVANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEPHEN FITZPATRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIAN M FULGONI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WALTER GRATTIDGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF NANCY ROTHWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRISH HARDIKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SEAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROBIN C WALKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,030,175 | $1,236,126 | $9,139,237 | $9,107,905 | $2,018,990 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,917,308 | $1,236,126 | $9,026,370 | $8,995,038 | $1,899,908 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,392,863 | $1,381,104 | $7,733,700 | $7,706,986 | $3,322,490 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $463,644 | $669,534 | $5,383,352 | $5,320,874 | $854,076 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,482,582 | $1,415,238 | $5,663,801 | $5,633,721 | $4,445,690 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $707,524 | $1,430,534 | $2,474,871 | $2,454,873 | $688,148 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $398,472 | $813,339 | $3,127,812 | $3,105,861 | $380,148 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,020,808 | $1,606,144 | $3,680,341 | $1,324,373 | $1,999,225 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,324,845 | $1,374,785 | $2,442,681 | $965,181 | $1,314,848 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $873,467 | $853,090 | $1,796,005 | $983,274 | $864,990 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $589,719 | $505,150 | $1,640,244 | $952,074 | $582,088 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,349,967 | $1,227,511 | $2,079,383 | $872,660 | $1,336,431 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,334,076 | $961,284 | $1,822,730 | $745,898 | $1,326,594 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $753,007 | $645,250 | $973,721 | $352,330 | $737,270 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,285,275 | $1,588,335 | $744,684 | $236,317 | $1,276,414 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $375,853 | $425,209 | $876,188 | $543,038 | $369,280 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,015,888 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019-2024 | 7 | $2,069,500 | 2024 | $122,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,137,329 | 2024 | $71,450 | show |
| MOLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER” | 2020 | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2020 | $1,000,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $400,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $101,500 | 2024 | $101,500 | show |
| GAT FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC” | 2024 | 1 | $96,878 | 2024 | $96,878 | show |
| GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022-2023 | 3 | $55,500 | 2023 | $40,000 | show |
| THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER WASHINGTON INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2015 | 3 | $45,540 | 2015 | $15,180 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $45,000 | 2020 | $45,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $32,000 | 2023 | $32,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $15,761 | 2019 | $15,761 | show |
| THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $15,580 | 2024 | $15,580 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC” | 2022 | 1 | $800 | 2022 | $800 | show |
| BAKER HUGHES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC” | 2023 | 1 | $400 | 2023 | $400 | show |
| HOGHTON FAM CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “North American Foundation for University of Manchester” | 2017 | 1 | $100 | 2017 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN MACULAR DEGENERATION FOUNDATION INC | MA | T30 | $2,933,138 | $3,372,258 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROOKLINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | MA | T30 | $2,452,618 | $2,547,089 | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $189,309 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PREPARATORY FOUNDATION INC | MA | T30 | $4,524,513 | $2,561,256 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARTSPRINGS FOUNDATION INC | MA | T30 | $1,876,531 | $1,819,608 | OPERATIONS MANAGER | $75,804 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOSTON BRUINS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T30 | $4,593,082 | $4,355,186 | PRESIDENT | $351,570 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXPECT MIRACLES FOUNDATION | MA | T30 | $3,548,633 | $3,678,296 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $333,698 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOSTON WOMENS FUND INC | MA | T30 | $4,911,771 | $2,006,573 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $223,884 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASONIC HEALTH SYSTEM OF MASSACHUSETTS INC | MA | T30 | $5,559,743 | $4,687,574 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $522,722 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DCU FOR KIDS | MA | T30 | $2,072,151 | $1,971,788 | Chairperson/Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEWISH BIG BROTHER-SISTER ASSOCIATION OF BOSTON | MA | T30 | $2,131,532 | $2,247,186 | FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | $247,748 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOLF FIGHTS CANCER INC | MA | T30 | $3,155,095 | $3,135,985 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $147,500 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HORIZON FOUNDATION INC | MA | T30 | $2,974,708 | $1,615,853 | Asst Treasurer/Exec Dir. | $100,975 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRESH SOUND FOUNDATION INC | MA | T30 | $1,819,239 | $1,370,311 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| QUIMBY FOUNDATION | MA | T30 | $5,764,556 | $78,516 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOE FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T30 | $4,833,339 | $2,965,603 | TRUSTEE | $51,377 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUDITH AND DOUGLAS KRUPP FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T30 | $3,743,989 | $2,359,323 | VICE PRESIDENT | $184,005 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MORSE CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | T30 | $1,698,311 | $133,531 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOLIMINE CHARITABLE CORPORATION | MA | T30 | $4,017,106 | $761,545 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF SCIENCES FOUNDATION INC | NC | T30 | $3,864,414 | $2,281,333 | TREASURER | $369,572 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INITIATIVES INC | NY | T30 | $2,756,360 | $3,146,442 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $328,512 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FUND FOR ATHENS COLLEGE IN GREECE | NY | T30 | $2,968,067 | $4,151 | CHAIR & PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOUNDATION AT FCOE | CA | T30 | $1,754,497 | $1,842,717 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| THE ARC OF MERCER COUNTY FOUNDATION | PA | T30 | $1,998,971 | $109,215 | CEO | $170,355 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| AMADOR COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T30 | $2,287,872 | $1,848,305 | EXECUTIVE DI | $87,043 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| LION FOUNDATION | PA | T30 | $2,246,102 | $1,139,712 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $49,811 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,236,126 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,168,053 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,168,053 | $1,168,053 | - | - | 94.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,000 | - | $24,000 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: management | $17,520 | $3,504 | $14,016 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $12,175 | - | $12,175 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $10,477 | - | $10,477 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,014 | - | $2,014 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICE FEES | $1,887 | - | $1,887 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $1,236,126 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,381,104 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,325,661 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,325,661 | $1,325,661 | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,500 | - | $24,500 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: management | $17,100 | $3,420 | $13,680 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $6,838 | - | $6,838 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,490 | - | $3,490 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,014 | - | $2,014 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICE FEES | $1,501 | - | $1,501 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,381,104 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $669,534 spent · pay $0 · grants $611,068 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $611,068 | $611,068 | - | - | 91.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,600 | - | $28,600 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: management | $22,923 | $4,585 | $18,338 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICE FEES | $2,428 | - | $2,428 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,286 | - | $2,286 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,040 | - | $2,040 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $189 | - | $189 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $669,534 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,415,238 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,301,833 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,301,833 | $1,301,833 | - | - | 92.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $73,632 | - | $73,632 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,825 | - | $18,825 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: management | $13,932 | $2,786 | $11,146 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,564 | - | $2,564 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICE FEES | $2,184 | - | $2,184 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $2,040 | - | $2,040 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $228 | - | $228 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,415,238 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,430,534 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,382,595 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,382,595 | $1,382,595 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,386 | - | $22,386 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: management | $17,533 | $3,507 | $14,026 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICE FEES | $2,430 | - | $2,430 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $2,040 | - | $2,040 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $1,958 | - | $1,958 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $1,248 | - | $1,248 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $411 | - | $411 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | -$67 | - | -$67 | - | -0.0% |
| Total | $1,430,534 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $813,339 spent · pay $0 · grants $746,060 · events $18,797
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $746,060 | $746,060 | - | - | 91.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,797 | - | $18,797 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: management | $18,021 | $3,604 | $14,417 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,800 | - | $17,800 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $3,524 | - | $3,524 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,995 | - | $1,995 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,708 | - | $1,708 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICE FEES | $1,692 | - | $1,692 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $1,671 | - | $1,671 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $1,643 | - | $1,643 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $428 | - | $428 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $813,339 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,606,144 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,572,327 · events $7,973
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,572,327 | $1,572,327 | - | - | 97.9% | |
| Fees: management | $15,216 | $9,130 | $6,086 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,973 | - | $7,973 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,995 | - | $1,995 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD PROC | $1,652 | - | - | $1,652 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $1,280 | - | $1,280 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $896 | - | $896 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $305 | - | $305 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,606,144 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,374,785 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,329,540 · events $9,276
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,329,540 | $1,329,540 | - | - | 96.7% | |
| Fees: management | $18,193 | $10,916 | $7,277 | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,276 | - | $9,276 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $2,879 | - | $2,879 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD PROC | $2,259 | - | - | $2,259 | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $1,995 | - | $1,995 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,284 | - | $1,284 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $359 | - | $359 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,374,785 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $853,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $796,889 · events $14,083
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $796,889 | $796,889 | - | - | 93.4% | |
| Fees: management | $19,514 | $11,708 | $7,806 | - | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,083 | - | $14,083 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $4,053 | - | $4,053 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,810 | - | $3,810 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD PROC | $3,389 | - | - | $3,389 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $1,963 | - | $1,963 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $389 | - | $389 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $853,090 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $505,150 spent · pay $0 · grants $425,066 · events $8,501
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $425,066 | $425,066 | - | - | 84.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $38,916 | - | $38,916 | - | 7.7% |
| Fees: management | $14,091 | $8,455 | $5,636 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | - | $9,500 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,501 | - | $8,501 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,146 | - | $3,146 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $2,073 | - | $2,073 | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $1,963 | - | $1,963 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,565 | - | $1,565 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $329 | - | $329 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $505,150 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,227,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,160,511 · events $13,421
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,160,511 | $1,160,511 | - | - | 94.5% | |
| Fees: management | $24,350 | $14,610 | $9,740 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,500 | - | $13,500 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,421 | - | $13,421 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,716 | - | $8,716 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,556 | - | - | $3,556 | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $1,963 | - | $1,963 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $1,060 | - | $1,060 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $242 | - | $242 | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: legal | $192 | - | $192 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,227,511 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $961,284 spent · pay $0 · grants $933,517 · events $484
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $933,517 | $933,517 | - | - | 97.1% | |
| Fees: management | $16,470 | $9,882 | $6,588 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,151 | - | $3,711 | $440 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,710 | - | - | $2,710 | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $1,825 | - | $1,825 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $1,515 | - | $1,515 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $612 | - | $612 | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $484 | - | $484 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $961,284 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $645,250 spent · pay $0 · grants $595,531 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $595,531 | $595,531 | - | - | 92.3% | |
| Office expenses | $18,664 | - | $6,270 | $12,394 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: management | $17,197 | $10,318 | $6,879 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,825 | - | $1,825 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,359 | - | $1,359 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $904 | - | $904 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $770 | - | $770 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $645,250 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,588,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,533,638 · events $3,713
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,533,638 | $1,533,638 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Fees: management | $18,154 | $10,892 | $7,262 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $17,240 | - | $6,574 | $10,666 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,713 | - | $3,713 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,825 | - | $1,825 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,803 | - | $1,803 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $1,173 | - | - | $1,173 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $1,041 | - | $1,041 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $748 | - | $748 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,588,335 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $425,209 spent · pay $0 · grants $380,650 · events $1,926
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $380,650 | $380,650 | - | - | 89.5% | |
| Fees: management | $18,069 | $10,842 | $7,227 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,750 | - | $8,750 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,505 | $2,703 | $901 | $901 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $4,000 | - | - | $4,000 | 0.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,926 | $1,156 | $385 | $385 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,906 | - | - | $1,906 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $1,885 | $1,885 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $1,424 | - | $1,424 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $1,110 | - | - | $1,110 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $651 | - | $651 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $333 | - | $333 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $425,209 | 100% |
State business registration
- NORTH AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INC. DC, Foreign Nonprofit Corporation, Revoked, formed 2004-11-22
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments