MARYLAND FIRE-RESCUE SERVICES
Cite this
Plain text MARYLAND FIRE-RESCUE SERVICES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/maryland-fire-rescue-services-311576459. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MARYLAND FIRE-RESCUE SERVICES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/maryland-fire-rescue-services-311576459
MLA “MARYLAND FIRE-RESCUE SERVICES.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/maryland-fire-rescue-services-311576459. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $280K · expenses $107K · assets $1.3M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION INC
- EIN
- 31-1576459
- Address
- PO BOX 742, ANNAPOLIS, MD 21404-0742
- Website
- WWW.MDFIRERESCUEHERO.COM
- NTEE code
- A80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
A MEMORIAL FOR THE FIRE AND EMERGENCY SERVICE PERSONNEL WHO DIE IN THE LINE OF DUTY IN MARYLAND
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Beard | President | 2020-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Hardesty | Vice President | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Owens | Secretary | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Malin | Treasurer | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Crisman | Director | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Small | Director | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Faust | Director | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rod Devilbiss (former) | Vice President | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS BEARD | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HARDESTY | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON OWENS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MALIN | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA CRISMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SMALL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FAUST | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS BEARD | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HARDESTY | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON OWENS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MALIN | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA CRISMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SMALL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FAUST | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS BEARD | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HARDESTY | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON OWENS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MALIN | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA CRISMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SMALL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FAUST | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS BEARD | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HARDESTY | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON OWENS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MALIN | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA CRISMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SMALL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FAUST | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS BEARD | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HARDESTY | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON OWENS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MALIN | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS BEARD | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD DEVILBISS | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON OWENS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MALIN | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,691 | $107,187 | $1,331,999 | $1,131,999 | $277,250 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,077 | $69,780 | $959,495 | $959,495 | $78,988 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,205 | $46,839 | $947,198 | $947,198 | $59,915 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $71,282 | $71,042 | $931,832 | $931,832 | $70,933 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,044 | $45,574 | $931,592 | $931,592 | $43,020 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,208 | $27,481 | $934,122 | $934,122 | $26,856 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,031 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MARYLAND FIRE-RESCUE SERVICES” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $31 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACES LANE COMMUNITY CENTER | MD | A80 | $306,234 | $34,642 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART OF THE CIVIL WAR HERITAGE AREA INC | MD | A80 | $406,817 | $465,650 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,663 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL SOC OF COLONIAL DAMES OF AMERICA IN THE STATE OF MD | MD | A80 | $309,869 | $194,297 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE NATIONAL CAPITAL RADIO AND TELEVISION MUSEUM | MD | A80 | $204,073 | $130,803 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION | MD | A80 | $224,003 | $130,093 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE DAYTON ARCADE | MD | A80 | $182,647 | $56,930 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACKS OF THE CHESAPEAKE FOUNDATION INC | MD | A80 | $272,527 | $240,391 | PRESIDENT & CEO UNTIL NOV. 2024 | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE TOURISM ALLIANCE OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY INC | MD | A80 | $285,089 | $264,438 | Executive Dir. | $97,319 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPARROWS POINT NORTH POINT HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MD | A80 | $268,173 | $277,361 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAFAYETTE TRAIL | MD | A80 | $250,692 | $202,480 | President | $70,000 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NANTICOKE HISTORIC PRESERVATIONALLIANCE INC | MD | A80 | $361,968 | $28,145 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESAPEAKE CROSSROADS HERITAGE AREA INC | MD | A80 | $222,856 | $233,344 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS CLUB FOUNDATION INC | MD | A80 | $207,262 | $409,015 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $20,814 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASSACHUSETTES FALLEN FIRE FIGHTERS MEMORIAL FUND INC | MA | A80 | $248,382 | $138,973 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| KENTUCKY LAW ENFORCEMENT MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | KY | A80 | $248,250 | $245,808 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| EAST CLEVELAND FARMERS MARKET PRESERVATION SOCIETY | OH | A80 | $301,289 | $297,956 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| SAG HARBOR ANTIQUE FIRE TRUCKS INC | NY | A80 | $249,600 | $35,037 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE CLUB PRESERVATION FUND | RI | A80 | $199,422 | $145,527 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| STRAND THEATRE PRESERVATION SOCIETY | WV | A80 | $271,867 | $129,505 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| SAVING A HEROS PLACE | TX | A80 | $270,785 | $250,454 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| EVERGLADES SOCIETY FOR HISTORICAL PRESERVATION INC | FL | A80 | $354,758 | $50,156 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| HONOR FLIGHT SYRACUSE INC | NY | A80 | $445,639 | $358,232 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| THE ALIBI PRESERVATION FOUNDATION | CO | A80 | $431,535 | $309,612 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| EVERGREEN MEMORIAL HISTORIC CEMETERY | CA | A80 | $439,597 | $164,279 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| KASSON ALLIANCE FOR RESTORATION INC | MN | A80 | $260,579 | $9,447 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $107,187 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE/ENHANCEMENTS | $66,190 | $66,190 | - | - | 61.8% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING | $23,603 | $23,603 | - | - | 22.0% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $9,426 | $9,426 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEMORIAL SERVICE | $7,056 | $7,056 | - | - | 6.6% |
| All other expenses | $912 | $912 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $107,187 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $69,780 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE/ENHANCEMENTS | $31,441 | $31,441 | - | - | 45.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING | $22,927 | $22,927 | - | - | 32.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEMORIAL SERVICE | $8,293 | $8,293 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $6,493 | $6,493 | - | - | 9.3% |
| All other expenses | $626 | $626 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $69,780 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $46,839 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE/ENHANCEMENTS | $26,833 | $26,833 | - | - | 57.3% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING | $8,903 | $8,903 | - | - | 19.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEMORIAL SERVICE | $6,524 | $6,524 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $3,795 | $3,795 | - | - | 8.1% |
| All other expenses | $784 | $784 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Total | $46,839 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $71,042 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE/ENHANCEMENTS | $26,379 | $26,379 | - | - | 37.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING | $24,690 | $24,690 | - | - | 34.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEMORIAL SERVICE | $16,345 | $16,345 | - | - | 23.0% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $2,458 | $2,458 | - | - | 3.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,170 | $1,170 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $71,042 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $45,574 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE/ENHANCEMENTS | $36,481 | $36,481 | - | - | 80.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEMORIAL SERVICE | $5,587 | $5,587 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING | $1,491 | $1,491 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $1,078 | $1,078 | - | - | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $937 | $937 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Total | $45,574 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $27,481 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE/ENHANCEMENTS | $22,501 | $22,501 | - | - | 81.9% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING | $2,499 | $2,499 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $1,036 | $1,036 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $814 | $814 | - | - | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $631 | $631 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Total | $27,481 | 100% |
Comments