SCH FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text SCH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/sch-foundation-311533904. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SCH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sch-foundation-311533904

MLA “SCH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/sch-foundation-311533904. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $689K · expenses $1.0M · assets $0

EIN
31-1533904
Address
600 SUPERIOR AVE E 1701, CLEVELAND, OH 44114
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mark F Swary TRUSTEE2020-2024 0 $0 reported 3

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK F SWARY TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $03
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK F SWARY TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $03
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK F SWARY TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $03
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK F SWARY TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $03
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK F SWARY TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $03

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.0M
2023 · 5 grants to organizations · $45K
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $44K
2021 · 5 grants to organizations · $44K
2020 · 5 grants to organizations · $42K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$688,678$1,032,562 $0$0 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,887$64,466 $351,717$351,717 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,754$62,378 $369,136$369,136 $0- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,514$62,049 $377,926$377,926 -- $6,628--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,004$59,685 $396,797$396,797 -- $5,621--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MOGG FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $562,728$158,796 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
TT FOUNDATIONWAT20 $1,086,144$75,867 PRESIDENT, T$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIDRA FOUNDATIONFLQ30 $639,114$675,698 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
XEL FOUNDATIONPANot reported $661,720$50,099 PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BKS FOUNDATIONMDT20 $500,000$34,500 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CCB FoundationCANot reported $472,952$356,061 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Foundation 180CONot reported $443,839$9,824,859 President$85,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TGS FOUNDATIONMEB20 $403,900$476,541 Registered Agent/Clerk and Office Manager$33,731 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CCC FOUNDATIONCAP60 $357,062$189,996 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAKURA FOUNDATIONCOL21 $507,760$543,109 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUSSEN FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $487,804$58,065 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SCOTT FOUNDATION INCLANot reported $968,486$1,008,109 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KGSA FOUNDATIONMNQ33 $682,831$548,953 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$76,270 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WAVE FOUNDATIONORC60 $775,516$852,734 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MSHO FOUNDATIONMIB28 $600,550$449,088 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ACCP FOUNDATIONKSNot reported $455,455$433,511 SECRETARY & DIRECTOR$295,478 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OCCA FOUNDATIONCAB12 $1,156,977$1,119,807 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROSS FOUNDATIONINO50 $408,829$301,300 FOUNDER, CEO$24,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIMPLAR FOUNDATIONAZB05 $654,355$448,531 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SANDLER FOUNDATIONMIT20 $469,083$22,714 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALGAR FOUNDATIONMAT20 $641,831$955,116 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FN FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $788,768$1,021,284 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WASIE FOUNDATIONMNB82 $1,013,781$2,518,436 PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR$306,435 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLUME FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,063,381$1,330,586 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PINYON FOUNDATIONCAP20 $423,900$409,588 EXECUTIVE DI$172,685 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,760,07310 42018–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; KGSA FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION; SEVAK FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,652,17856 192016–2024 VINE FOUNDATION; KGSA FOUNDATION; THE SHARE FOUNDATION; SEVAK FOUNDATION INC and 15 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,483,13538 122015–2024 KGSA FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION; HAKONE FOUNDATION; VINE FOUNDATION and 8 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,267,72244 62011–2024 THE SHARE FOUNDATION; PLEASE FOUNDATION; KGSA FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION and 2 more
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$664,8461 12024–2024 CD11 FOUNDATION
CBIS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$550,0002 12022–2024 OCCA FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$459,21730 102019–2025 KGSA FOUNDATION; SCRAPS HOPE FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION; OCCA FOUNDATION and 6 more
MITTLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$400,0008 12018–2025 RPM FOUNDATION
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$287,41812 12012–2024 PLEASE FOUNDATION
JAMES P RAYMOND JR FOUNDATION Private foundation$235,0005 12020–2024 PLEASE FOUNDATION
CATHOLIC FOUNDATION FOR THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NORTHERN CO DAF sponsor$225,5005 12019–2024 VINE FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$204,85210 52016–2024 BGH FOUNDATION; VINE FOUNDATION; PLEASE FOUNDATION; XEL FOUNDATION and 1 more
THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING DAF sponsor$201,95810 12014–2025 THE SHARE FOUNDATION
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$200,0002 12019–2020 VINE FOUNDATION
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CHARITABLE FUND INC DAF sponsor$200,0001 12023–2023 VINE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,032,562 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000,840 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,000,840 96.9%
Fees: other professional $26,193 2.5%
Interest $5,161 0.5%
Other expenses $200 0.0%
Taxes $168 0.0%
Total$1,032,562100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $64,466 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $45,000 69.8%
Fees: other professional $18,349 28.5%
Taxes $892 1.4%
Other expenses $225 0.3%
Total$64,466100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $62,378 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $43,500 69.7%
Fees: other professional $18,209 29.2%
Taxes $469 0.8%
Other expenses $200 0.3%
Total$62,378100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $62,049 spent · pay $6,628 · grants $43,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $43,500 70.1%
Fees: other professional $8,893 14.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $6,628 10.7%
Fees: legal $2,950 4.8%
Taxes $69 0.1%
Other expenses $9 0.0%
Total$62,049100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $59,685 spent · pay $5,621 · grants $42,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $42,500 71.2%
Fees: other professional $7,495 12.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $5,621 9.4%
Fees: legal $3,285 5.5%
Taxes $761 1.3%
Other expenses $23 0.0%
Total$59,685100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.