FOUNDATION FOR THE STATE OF FL INC
Cite this
Plain text FOUNDATION FOR THE STATE OF FL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2014. https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-the-state-of-fl-inc-311467424. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOUNDATION FOR THE STATE OF FL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2014]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-the-state-of-fl-inc-311467424
MLA “FOUNDATION FOR THE STATE OF FL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2014, https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-the-state-of-fl-inc-311467424. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2013–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990 · revenue $2K · expenses $25K · assets $0
- Also known as
- FLORIDA'S FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 31-1467424
- Address
- PO BOX 1534, TALLAHASSEE, FL 32302
- Website
- WWW.FLORIDASFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO STRENGTHEN FLORIDA BY MAKING POSITIVE CHANGES IN THE LIVES OF FLORIDA'S FAMILIES THROUGH INITIATIVES DEVELOPED UNDER THE LEADERSHIP OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND ITS CITIZENS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gwynn C Virostek | CHAIR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Kay Kammel | SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Mcrae | TREASURER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fonda Anderson (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Bakewell (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Branker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Childers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Glickman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Faulmann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pastor Kenneth Scrubbs (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank T Brogan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roosevelt Alexander (former) | CFO | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GWYNN C VIROSTEK | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA KAY KAMMEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MCRAE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FONDA ANDERSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BAKEWELL | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BRANKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY CHILDERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN GLICKMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE FAULMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR KENNETH SCRUBBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWYNN C VIROSTEK | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK T BROGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA KAY KAMMEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROOSEVELT ALEXANDER | CFO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2013 · 6 grants to organizations · $482K
Listed grants add up to $482,061; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $505,395. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,482 | $25,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,438 | $532,815 | $39,042 | $39,042 | $50,635 | $2,400 | - | 0 | 9 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $25,000 in all, tax years 2009 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $15,000 | 2016 | $15,000 | show |
| COLLIER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $5,000 | 2010 | $5,000 | show |
| FLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $5,000 | 2009 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE FLAG FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $2,011 | $30,225 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE JAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $3,680 | $314,906 | PRES DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOOD FOR THE HUNGRY FOUNDATION INC | AZ | K11 | $4,688 | $0 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MILL FOUNDATION FOR KIDS INC | CT | B90 | $3,502 | $3,590 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TAYLOR FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $1,430 | $1,971 | VICE PRES/SE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The VBG Foundation Inc | NV | Not reported | $2,495 | $39,581 | Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SHILOH FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T22 | $2,706 | $0 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Lego Foundation Inc | MA | Not reported | $3,311 | $18,122 | President and CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THEIS FOUNDATION INC | IN | T20 | $3,364 | $14,450 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BITES FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $2,605 | $2,975 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ENGEL FOUNDATION INC | AL | Not reported | $2,286 | $66,788 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ICAROS FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $7,750 | $4,998 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CLEFT OF THE ROCK FOUNDATION INC | FL | P60 | $7,261 | $6,461 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MISSION OF THE HEART FOUNDATION INC | FL | W99 | $5,743 | $895 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE CELEBRATION OF THE SEA FOUNDATION INC | FL | C32 | $10,199 | $9,742 | PRESIDENTDIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE FINER FOUNDATION OF FLORIDA INC | FL | T50 | $1,239 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE ARK FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $4,978 | $474,099 | PRES DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE AME FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $6,203 | $527,490 | PRES DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE IRAIDA FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $10,003 | $6,300 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| HEIRS OF THE FUTURE FOUNDATION INC | FL | B19 | $5,000 | $2,286 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| The Areion Foundation Inc | VA | Not reported | $7,977 | $669,553 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE 77 FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $12,379 | $7,801 | CEO | $50,227 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MIAA FOUNDATION INC | MD | B30 | $11,837 | $11,930 | Founder | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE RYAN FOUNDATION INC | KY | T21 | $12,395 | $66,820 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE REACH FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $9,320 | $65,661 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990 · $25,138 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,215 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,215 | $10,215 | - | - | 40.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,600 | - | $9,600 | - | 38.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE | $3,112 | - | $3,112 | - | 12.4% |
| Occupancy | $1,034 | - | $1,034 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,019 | - | $1,019 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND TAXES | $145 | - | $145 | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $13 | - | $13 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $25,138 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $532,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $505,395 · events $448
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $489,561 | $489,561 | - | - | 91.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,834 | $15,834 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,855 | $340 | $14,515 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,924 | - | $3,924 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,724 | $621 | $3,103 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,623 | - | $1,623 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,138 | - | $1,138 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $448 | $448 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS | $363 | $363 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $339 | $80 | $259 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $284 | $150 | $134 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND TAXES | $261 | - | $261 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $258 | - | $258 | - | 0.0% |
| Travel | $203 | $139 | $64 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $532,815 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE FOUNDATION FOR THE STATE OF FLORIDA, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Inactive, formed 1996-05-22
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments