FOUNDATION FOR THE STATE OF FL INC

Cite this

Plain text FOUNDATION FOR THE STATE OF FL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2014. https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-the-state-of-fl-inc-311467424. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOUNDATION FOR THE STATE OF FL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2014]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-the-state-of-fl-inc-311467424

MLA “FOUNDATION FOR THE STATE OF FL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2014, https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-the-state-of-fl-inc-311467424. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2013–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2014 · Form 990 · revenue $2K · expenses $25K · assets $0

Also known as
FLORIDA'S FOUNDATION
EIN
31-1467424
Address
PO BOX 1534, TALLAHASSEE, FL 32302
Website
WWW.FLORIDASFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO STRENGTHEN FLORIDA BY MAKING POSITIVE CHANGES IN THE LIVES OF FLORIDA'S FAMILIES THROUGH INITIATIVES DEVELOPED UNDER THE LEADERSHIP OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND ITS CITIZENS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gwynn C Virostek CHAIR2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Dana Kay Kammel SECRETARY2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Mcrae TREASURER2014 2 $0 reported 1
Fonda Anderson (former) TREASURER2013 2 $0 reported 1
Kevin Bakewell (former) VICE CHAIR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Laura Branker (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Judy Childers (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Susan Glickman (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Bruce Faulmann (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Pastor Kenneth Scrubbs (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Frank T Brogan (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Roosevelt Alexander (former) CFO2013 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GWYNN C VIROSTEK CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANA KAY KAMMEL SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MCRAE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FONDA ANDERSON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN BAKEWELL VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BRANKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY CHILDERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN GLICKMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE FAULMANN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PASTOR KENNETH SCRUBBS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GWYNN C VIROSTEK CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK T BROGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANA KAY KAMMEL PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ROOSEVELT ALEXANDER CFO2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2013 · 6 grants to organizations · $482K

Listed grants add up to $482,061; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $505,395. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,482$25,138 $0$0 $0$0 -03
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,438$532,815 $39,042$39,042 $50,635$2,400 -09

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $25,000 in all, tax years 2009 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$15,000 2016$15,000
show
COLLIER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010 1$5,000 2010$5,000
show
FLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2009 1$5,000 2009$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE FLAG FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $2,011$30,225 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE JAN FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $3,680$314,906 PRES DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FOOD FOR THE HUNGRY FOUNDATION INCAZK11 $4,688$0 PRESIDENT & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MILL FOUNDATION FOR KIDS INCCTB90 $3,502$3,590 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TAYLOR FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $1,430$1,971 VICE PRES/SE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The VBG Foundation IncNVNot reported $2,495$39,581 Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SHILOH FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $2,706$0 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The Lego Foundation IncMANot reported $3,311$18,122 President and CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THEIS FOUNDATION INCINT20 $3,364$14,450 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BITES FOUNDATION INCCTT20 $2,605$2,975 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ENGEL FOUNDATION INCALNot reported $2,286$66,788 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ICAROS FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $7,750$4,998 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
CLEFT OF THE ROCK FOUNDATION INCFLP60 $7,261$6,461 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
MISSION OF THE HEART FOUNDATION INCFLW99 $5,743$895 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
THE CELEBRATION OF THE SEA FOUNDATION INCFLC32 $10,199$9,742 PRESIDENTDIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
THE FINER FOUNDATION OF FLORIDA INCFLT50 $1,239$0 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
THE ARK FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $4,978$474,099 PRES DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
THE AME FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $6,203$527,490 PRES DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
THE IRAIDA FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $10,003$6,300 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
HEIRS OF THE FUTURE FOUNDATION INCFLB19 $5,000$2,286 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
The Areion Foundation IncVANot reported $7,977$669,553 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE 77 FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $12,379$7,801 CEO$50,227 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE MIAA FOUNDATION INCMDB30 $11,837$11,930 Founder$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE RYAN FOUNDATION INCKYT21 $12,395$66,820 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE REACH FOUNDATION INCWINot reported $9,320$65,661 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$8,609,09095 202016–2024 THE STATION FOUNDATION; THE HAP FOUNDATION INC; THE RED SOX FOUNDATION INC; THE UPSTATE FOUNDATION INC and 16 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$7,872,70315 92018–2024 THE COLLEGE OF STATEN ISLAND FOUNDATION INC; THE STATION FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION FOR SEMINOLE STATE COLLEGE OF FLORIDA INC; THE HAP FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$6,024,57255 152019–2025 THE RED SOX FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION FOR SEMINOLE STATE COLLEGE OF FLORIDA INC; THE FOUNDATION FOR NC A&T STATE UNI VERSI; FOOD FOR THE HUNGRY FOUNDATION INC and 11 more
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$3,120,0002 12012–2019 INDIANA STATE FAIR FOUNDATION INC
CENTRAL NEW YORK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,926,91216 12009–2024 THE UPSTATE FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,828,54859 162014–2024 THE RED SOX FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION FOR SEMINOLE STATE COLLEGE OF FLORIDA INC; THE HAP FOUNDATION INC; THE UPSTATE FOUNDATION INC and 12 more
GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,337,24818 12011–2024 STATE COLLEGE OF FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,141,0008 32019–2025 THE STATION FOUNDATION; THE FOUNDATION FOR NC A&T STATE UNI VERSI; THE COLLEGE OF STATEN ISLAND FOUNDATION INC
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$1,051,5184 12020–2023 THE UPSTATE FOUNDATION INC
FORTITUDE FOUNDATION Private foundation$900,0005 12019–2024 STAR OF THE SEA FOUNDATION INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor$885,0006 22021–2024 FLORIDA STATE PARKS FOUNDATION INC; THE DONNA FOUNDATION INC
MOTHER CABRINI HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$878,2936 12021–2024 THE UPSTATE FOUNDATION INC
CHARLES AND MARGERY BARANCIK FOUNDATION Private foundation$873,0236 12021–2025 STATE COLLEGE OF FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC
MASSMUTUAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$794,0002 12022–2023 THE RED SOX FOUNDATION INC
ROUX FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$689,5007 12018–2025 THE STATION FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2014 · Form 990 · $25,138 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,215 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $10,215$10,215-- 40.6%
Fees: accounting $9,600-$9,600- 38.2%
Other (as described)SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE $3,112-$3,112- 12.4%
Occupancy $1,034-$1,034- 4.1%
Insurance $1,019-$1,019- 4.1%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND TAXES $145-$145- 0.6%
Office expenses $13-$13- 0.1%
Total$25,138100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $532,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $505,395 · events $448
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $489,561$489,561-- 91.9%
Grants to US individuals $15,834$15,834-- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $14,855$340$14,515- 2.8%
Insurance $3,924-$3,924- 0.7%
Office expenses $3,724$621$3,103- 0.7%
Fees: other services $1,623-$1,623- 0.3%
Occupancy $1,138-$1,138- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $448$448-- 0.1%
Other (as described)BOOKS $363$363-- 0.1%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $339$80$259- 0.1%
All other expenses $284$150$134- 0.1%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND TAXES $261-$261- 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $258-$258- 0.0%
Travel $203$139$64- 0.0%
Total$532,815100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.