APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
Cite this
Plain text APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/appalachian-sustainable-development-311445533. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/appalachian-sustainable-development-311445533
MLA “APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/appalachian-sustainable-development-311445533. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $6.7M · expenses $5.2M · assets $4.3M
- EIN
- 31-1445533
- Address
- PO BOX 475, DUFFIELD, VA 24244-0475
- Website
- ASDEVELOP.ORG
- NTEE code
- S21
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO EDUCATE RESIDENTS AND FARMERS OF SW VIRGINIA AND EAST TENNESSEE THE BENEFITS OF ORGANIC FARMING AND FORESTRY CONSERVATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 59 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
59 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet Woolwine | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jim Baldwin | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Theresa Burris | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Casteel | DIRECTOR/CHA | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Heather Champey | DIRECTOR/ CH | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Gifford | DIRECTOR/SEC | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Earl Gohl | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Antoinette Goodrich | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trevor Hansard | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jake Harris | DIRECTOR/CHA | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lindsey Hensley | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Steven Hopp | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dirk Moore | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Thompson | TREASURER/DI | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Willis | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Bradley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kayla Carter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margie Tomann (former) | DIRECTOR/ VI | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Conoco (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Graham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Hill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pin-Chia Murphy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Michael Archdeacon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Conco (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dixie Holiday (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Deborah Stawson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Thomas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnathan Thomas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edd Hill (former) | Dir | 2011-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Bee Cassidy (former) | Dir | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Champney (former) | Dir | 2014-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maranda Demuth (former) | Dir | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beenish Kamran (former) | Dir | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Maxwell (former) | Dir | 2014-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Burriss (former) | Vice Chair | 2014-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cassa Von Kundra (former) | Treas | 2014-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Haynes (former) | Treasurer | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Goodpasture (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 4 | Not reported | 3 |
| Dan Bieger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 4 | Not reported | 5 |
| Cee Gee McCord (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 4 | Not reported | 2 |
| Janet Jayne (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2011-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John O'Dell (former) | CHAIR | 2012-2014 | 4 | Not reported | 1 |
| Paige Baker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 4 | Not reported | 1 |
| Katie Morrell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 4 | Not reported | 1 |
| Shelley Koch (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2013-2014 | 4 | Not reported | 1 |
| Craig Turner (former) | TREAS. | 2011-2013 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Margaret Feirabend (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2011-2013 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brock Fleenor (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 4 | Not reported | 2 |
| Beulah Ferguson (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2011-2013 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sally Causey (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2011-2012 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Kibler (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2011-2012 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Thompson (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 4 | Not reported | 1 |
| Shelley Williams (former) | BOARD OF DEIRECTORS | 2012 | 4 | Not reported | 1 |
| Jubal Mathis (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2011 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Kingsolver (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2011 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margie Munsey (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2011 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Munsey (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2011 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Riley (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2011 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Watson (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2011 | 4 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 49 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR THERESA BURRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CASTEEL | DIRECTOR/CHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HEATHER CHAMPEY | DIRECTOR/ CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GIFFORD | DIRECTOR/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL GOHL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTOINETTE GOODRICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREVOR HANSARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE HARRIS | DIRECTOR/CHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDSEY HENSLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN HOPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIRK MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET WOOLWINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 49 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR THERESA BURRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CASTEEL | DIRECTOR/CHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HEATHER CHAMPEY | DIRECTOR/ CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GIFFORD | DIRECTOR/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL GOHL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTOINETTE GOODRICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREVOR HANSARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE HARRIS | DIRECTOR/CHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDSEY HENSLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN HOPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIRK MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET WOOLWINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 49 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR THERESA BURRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CASTEEL | DIRECTOR/CHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HEATHER CHAMPEY | DIRECTOR/ CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GIFFORD | DIRECTOR/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL GOHL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTOINETTE GOODRICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREVOR HANSARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE HARRIS | DIRECTOR/CHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDSEY HENSLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN HOPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIRK MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET WOOLWINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 49 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR THERESA BURRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CASTEEL | DIRECTOR/CHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HEATHER CHAMPEY | DIRECTOR/ CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GIFFORD | DIRECTOR/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL GOHL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTOINETTE GOODRICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREVOR HANSARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE HARRIS | DIRECTOR/CHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDSEY HENSLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN HOPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIRK MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET WOOLWINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid · 41 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR THERESA BURRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLA CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CASTEEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HEATHER CHAMPEY | DIRECTOR/ CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GIFFORD | DIRECTOR/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL GOHL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTOINETTE GOODRICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE HARRIS | DIRECTOR/CHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDSEY HENSLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN HOPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIRK MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE TOMANN | DIRECTOR/ VI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET WOOLWINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR THERESA BURRIS | DIRECTOR/ CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CASTEEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HEATHER CHAMPEY | DIRECTOR/VIC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CONOCO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GIFFORD | DIRECTOR/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL GOHL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTOINETTE GOODRICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH GRAHAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE HARRIS | DIRECTOR/CHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED HILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN HOPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE TOMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 16 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ARCHDEACON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR THERESA BURRIS | DIRECTOR/ CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CASTEEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HEATHER CHAMPEY | DIRECTOR/VIC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GIFFORD | DIRECTOR/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL GOHL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTOINETTE GOODRICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH GRAHAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE HARRIS | DIRECTOR/CHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED HILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN HOPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIN-CHIA MURPHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE TOMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET WOOLWINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid · 27 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ARCHDEACON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR THERESA BURRIS | DIRECTOR/ CH | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CASTEEL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HEATHER CHAMPEY | DIRECTOR/VIC | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PAUL CONCO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN GIFFORD | DIRECTOR/SEC | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTOINETTE GOODRICH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE HARRIS | DIRECTOR/CHA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED HILL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN HOPP | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIXIE HOLIDAY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEBORAH STAWSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNATHAN THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER/DI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIN-CHIA MURPHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 18 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Archdeacon | Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Baldwin | Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bee Cassidy | Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Champney | Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Conco | Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Maranda Demuth | Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Gifford | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Antoinette Goodrich | Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Hopp | Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beenish Kamran | Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Maxwell | Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edd Hill | Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Deborah Stawson | Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie Thomas | Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Johnathan Thomas | Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theresa Burriss | Vice Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jake Harris | Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Cassa Von Kundra | Treas | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid · 16 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Haynes | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 19 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET JAYNE | PAST CHAIR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN HOPP | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'DELL | CHAIR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE BAKER | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BIEGER | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN GIFFORD | SECRETARY | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK GOODPASTURE | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ANTOINETTE GOODRICH | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KATIE MORRELL | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA BURRISS | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER CHAMPNEY | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY KOCH | VICE CHAIR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MAXWELL | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CEE GEE MCCORD | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EDD HILL | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| CASSA VON KUNDRA | TREAS | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET FEIRABEND | PAST CHAIR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDD HILL | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| JANET JAYNE | CHAIR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN HOPP | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG TURNER | TREAS. | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CONNIE THOMAS | SECRETARY | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BROCK FLEENOR | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN O'DELL | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE BAKER | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BIEGER | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| BEULAH FERGUSON | VICE CHAIR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN GIFFORD | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK GOODPASTURE | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ANTOINETTE GOODRICH | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SHELLEY KOCH | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE MORRELL | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 14 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BALDWIN | PAST PRES | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET FEIRABEND | PRESIDENT | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY CAUSEY | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEULAH FERGUSON | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EDD HILL | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| JANET JAYNE | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK KIBLER | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN HOPP | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG TURNER | TREAS. | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID THOMPSON | SECRETARY | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE THOMAS | SECRETARY | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BROCK FLEENOR | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SHELLEY WILLIAMS | BOARD OF DEIRECTORS | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'DELL | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 17 people listed · none paid · 32 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BALDWIN | PAST PRES | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUBAL MATHIS | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET FEIRABEND | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY CAUSEY | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEULAH FERGUSON | VICE PRES. | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDD HILL | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JANET JAYNE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK KIBLER | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KINGSOLVER | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN HOPP | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE MUNSEY | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MUNSEY | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE RILEY | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG TURNER | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICK WATSON | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID THOMPSON | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE THOMAS | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 15 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2023 · 12 grants to organizations · $582K
2022 · 12 grants to organizations · $501K
2021 · 11 grants to organizations · $510K
2020 · 10 grants to organizations · $478K
Listed grants add up to $478,315; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $491,861. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 8 grants to organizations · $197K
2018 · 8 grants to organizations · $330K
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $331K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,652,296 | $5,201,784 | $4,333,157 | $3,153,485 | $8,174,654 | $0 | - | 49 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,217,074 | $3,617,473 | $2,879,012 | $1,702,973 | $4,470,103 | $7,226 | - | 49 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,091,353 | $2,941,093 | $1,875,341 | $1,024,551 | $2,594,750 | $55,376 | - | 49 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,125,936 | $2,591,662 | $1,778,820 | $826,884 | $2,341,162 | $109,353 | - | 49 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,116,070 | $2,156,382 | $1,579,662 | $476,028 | $1,432,404 | $7,944 | - | 41 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,850,275 | $1,930,448 | $1,265,641 | $516,338 | $1,257,536 | $112,403 | - | 28 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,453,166 | $2,047,802 | $1,280,197 | $596,511 | $1,162,008 | $290,907 | - | 28 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,233,379 | $2,194,315 | $1,456,313 | $787,042 | $1,578,555 | $500,334 | - | 27 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,730,851 | $1,531,789 | $1,305,352 | $747,978 | $1,212,804 | $116,720 | $0 | 19 | 10 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,292,538 | $1,309,537 | $1,033,339 | $548,916 | $827,572 | $133,689 | $0 | 16 | 18 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,209,508 | $1,310,414 | $1,030,912 | $567,883 | $779,415 | $116,313 | - | 18 | 25 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,263,737 | $1,300,660 | $1,123,566 | $648,729 | $861,352 | $119,869 | - | 15 | 25 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,525,489 | $1,227,253 | $1,132,283 | $670,381 | $1,219,959 | $140,983 | - | 16 | 15 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,100,685 | $1,179,192 | $861,915 | $367,889 | $845,354 | $151,131 | $0 | 32 | 15 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BARTER FOUNDATION INCORPORATED STATE THEATRE OF VIRGINIA Abingdon, VA · 1 person in common (Janet Woolwine)
- KINGSPORT CHAMBER FOUNDATION Kingsport, TN · 1 person in common (Jake Harris)
- BIRTHPLACE OF COUNTRY MUSIC INC Bristol, TN · 1 person in common (Janet Woolwine)
- WASHINGTON COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Abingdon, VA · 1 person in common (Janet Woolwine)
Funders of this organization
50 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,764,653 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 50). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARDS MOTHER EARTH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT” | 2021-2024 | 7 | $1,507,313 | 2024 | $425,394 | show |
| MOUNTAIN ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2021 | 13 | $825,872 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| ANNE & GENE WORRELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT” | 2022-2024 | 4 | $720,000 | 2024 | $500,000 | show |
| THE RICHARD AND LESLIE GILLIAM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT” | 2024 | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 | $500,000 | show |
| THE THOMPSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $416,063 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| BEREA COLLEGE | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2019, 2022-2023 | 10 | $303,942 | 2023 | $8,016 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019, 2024 | 5 | $247,495 | 2024 | $5,150 | show |
| COALFIELD DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $180,001 | 2022 | $82,235 | show |
| CLIF BAR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Appalachian Sustainable Development”, “APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT”, “Appalachian Sustainable Development (ASD)” | 2012-2013, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $176,000 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT” | 2009 | 1 | $150,000 | 2009 | $150,000 | show |
| THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $140,000 | 2024 | $60,000 | show |
| THE JENESIS GROUP | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT” | 2015-2019, 2022 | 6 | $125,000 | 2022 | $30,000 | show |
| EASTMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT” | 2017-2021 | 5 | $125,000 | 2021 | $40,000 | show |
| WHOLESOME WAVE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2017 | 8 | $122,852 | 2017 | $16,535 | show |
| NATURE CONSERVANCY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $103,016 | 2024 | $103,016 | show |
| FARM AID INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2019, 2021-2024 | 12 | $99,500 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| SHARE OUR STRENGTH | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $85,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| HEARST FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Appalachian Sustainable Development” | 2020 | 1 | $75,000 | 2020 | $75,000 | show |
| EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $73,000 | 2024 | $23,000 | show |
| THE UNITED COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $60,000 | 2022 | $30,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $59,366 | 2024 | $12,426 | show |
| THE RAPHA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT” | 2024 | 3 | $45,000 | 2024 | $45,000 | show |
| ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $45,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| RICHARD GWATHMEY AND CAROLINE T GWATHMEY MEMORIAL TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT- ASD” | 2021 | 1 | $45,000 | 2021 | $45,000 | show |
| APPALACHIAN-NORTHEAST TENN RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT COUNC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $41,906 | 2020 | $24,681 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRGINIA ORGANIZING INC | VA | S21 | $10,185,527 | $9,724,694 | EMPLOYEE | $188,452 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PETERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | S21 | $4,431,642 | $6,342,554 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUSTAINABLE NORTHWEST | OR | S21 | $10,789,117 | $8,324,952 | PRESIDENT | $197,201 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| METRO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC | MI | S21 | $6,583,205 | $4,879,062 | CEO | $192,000 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| THE PROMESA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION | NY | S21 | $5,678,952 | $7,060,417 | PRESIDENT | $998,427 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR A JUST SOCIETY | WA | S21 | $9,006,993 | $6,729,725 | PROJECT DIRECTOR | $160,170 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION & TREATMENT | CA | S21 | $13,187,093 | $9,082,241 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $269,730 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| CIRCLE OF LIGHT ASSOCIATES | MO | S21 | $4,811,304 | $4,662,614 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| CONNECTING FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES INC | RI | S21 | $4,414,971 | $4,346,255 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $152,000 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED PARENT LEADERS ACTION NETWORK | IL | S21 | $3,388,401 | $1,765,795 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $135,432 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| SPANISH AMERICAN CIVIC ASSOCIATION FOR EQUALITY INC | PA | S21 | $11,238,128 | $12,148,670 | PRESIDENT | $263,486 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL COALITION FOR ASIAN PACIFIC AMERICAN COMMUNITY DEV | DC | S21 | $7,667,941 | $9,555,751 | CEO | $217,575 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| ADIRONDACK CIVIC CENTER COALITION INC | NY | S21 | $7,222,799 | $7,198,165 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA ASSOCIATION OF CENTERS FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING INC FACIL | FL | S21 | $4,319,304 | $3,631,223 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR- 06/24 | $34,932 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| SHACKELFORD COUNTY COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER | TX | S21 | $11,637,477 | $12,421,851 | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $251,680 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY FORKLIFT | MD | S21 | $3,516,627 | $3,258,203 | CEO | $155,202 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHWEST BRONX COMMUNITY AND CLERGY COALITION INC | NY | S21 | $8,467,953 | $8,602,139 | Executive Director | $181,506 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| HYDE STREET COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | CA | S21 | $5,016,725 | $4,702,325 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $298,456 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| BUSINESS IMPACT NW | WA | S21 | $9,284,351 | $8,380,837 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $191,852 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| ALTERNATIVES FOR COMMUNITY AND ENVIROMENT INC | MA | S21 | $4,085,764 | $4,521,281 | CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $171,782 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGELAND COUNCIL INC | TX | S21 | $9,902,057 | $9,161,319 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| METROPOLITAN MAYORS CAUCUS | IL | S21 | $10,028,009 | $10,175,730 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $165,000 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| LIFT JAX INC | FL | S21 | $5,074,416 | $3,317,528 | President & CEO | $178,379 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF BALTIMORE INC | MD | S21 | $6,792,931 | $6,031,971 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $203,218 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
| TEMPE COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC | AZ | S21 | $8,239,981 | $5,645,202 | Former CEO | $145,914 | Same NTEE code S21, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $5,201,784 spent · pay $2,683,528 · grants $1,182,496 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,372,387 | $1,755,566 | $189,791 | $427,030 | 45.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,182,496 | $1,182,496 | - | - | 22.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $307,728 | $273,878 | $15,386 | $18,464 | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $190,728 | $141,139 | $15,258 | $34,331 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $166,713 | $148,374 | $8,336 | $10,003 | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS | $159,770 | $159,770 | - | - | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $135,235 | $120,359 | $6,762 | $8,114 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCKING AND HAULING | $112,229 | $112,229 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Travel | $102,834 | $91,522 | $5,142 | $6,170 | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $92,336 | $82,179 | $4,617 | $5,540 | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $90,221 | $66,763 | $7,218 | $16,240 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $86,563 | $77,041 | $4,328 | $5,194 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $81,483 | $72,520 | $4,074 | $4,889 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $45,145 | $40,179 | $2,257 | $2,709 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $30,192 | $22,342 | $2,415 | $5,435 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,965 | $19,549 | $1,098 | $1,318 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $18,259 | $16,250 | $913 | $1,096 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | $4,895 | $275 | $330 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,201,784 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,617,473 spent · pay $2,118,127 · grants $586,342 · events $12,618
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,908,132 | $1,412,017 | $152,651 | $343,464 | 52.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $586,342 | $586,342 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $152,014 | $112,490 | $12,161 | $27,363 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $145,957 | $129,902 | $7,298 | $8,757 | 4.0% |
| All other expenses | $94,560 | $84,158 | $4,728 | $5,674 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $90,658 | $80,684 | $4,534 | $5,440 | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $87,022 | $77,450 | $4,351 | $5,221 | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $81,737 | $72,746 | $4,087 | $4,904 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $79,400 | $70,666 | $3,970 | $4,764 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $76,045 | $67,680 | $3,802 | $4,563 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS | $72,299 | $72,299 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | STARTUP GRANTS | $69,147 | $69,147 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $67,129 | $59,744 | $3,357 | $4,028 | 1.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,093 | $23,749 | $2,567 | $5,777 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,888 | $19,157 | $2,071 | $4,660 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,346 | $18,998 | $1,067 | $1,281 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,618 | $11,230 | $631 | $757 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $6,143 | $5,467 | $307 | $369 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,845 | $5,202 | $292 | $351 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,098 | $2,758 | $155 | $185 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,617,473 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,941,093 spent · pay $1,710,653 · grants $504,523 · events $3,484
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,553,330 | $1,134,397 | $124,266 | $294,667 | 52.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $504,523 | $504,523 | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $150,421 | $150,421 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $126,576 | $92,439 | $10,126 | $24,011 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $106,820 | $83,213 | $8,545 | $15,062 | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $77,861 | $76,592 | $1,269 | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $69,332 | $62,359 | $5,160 | $1,813 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $68,554 | $61,061 | $7,493 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STARTUP GRANTS | $58,654 | $58,654 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Travel | $54,511 | $50,292 | $2,229 | $1,990 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $33,499 | $32,966 | $476 | $57 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO REPAIRS | $33,421 | $24,407 | $2,674 | $6,340 | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $26,269 | $20,694 | $1,359 | $4,216 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $24,338 | $17,774 | $1,947 | $4,617 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,270 | $18,648 | $1,622 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $15,955 | $14,679 | $1,276 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,409 | $4,680 | $513 | $1,216 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | $5,060 | $440 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,484 | $2,787 | $279 | $418 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,366 | $996 | $110 | $260 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,941,093 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,591,662 spent · pay $1,403,986 · grants $513,586 · events $189
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,201,193 | $877,232 | $96,095 | $227,866 | 46.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $513,586 | $513,586 | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS | $179,483 | $179,483 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $108,653 | $106,925 | $1,543 | $185 | 4.2% |
| Occupancy | $102,978 | $94,589 | $6,652 | $1,737 | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $95,459 | $69,713 | $7,637 | $18,109 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $85,376 | $62,350 | $6,830 | $16,196 | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $73,308 | $72,113 | $1,195 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $68,596 | $61,098 | $7,498 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $62,853 | $48,963 | $5,028 | $8,862 | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $34,367 | $31,707 | $1,406 | $1,254 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,958 | $16,036 | $1,757 | $4,165 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $13,261 | $12,200 | $1,061 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER MISC EXP | $10,174 | $10,174 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO REPAIRS | $8,333 | $6,085 | $667 | $1,581 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,643 | $4,851 | $532 | $1,260 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $5,191 | $4,451 | $180 | $560 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $189 | $151 | $15 | $23 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $61 | $61 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,591,662 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,156,382 spent · pay $1,091,375 · grants $491,861 · events $764
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $940,045 | $686,514 | $75,204 | $178,327 | 43.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $481,861 | $481,861 | - | - | 22.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCKING | $120,796 | $120,796 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS | $97,560 | $97,560 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Occupancy | $85,778 | $77,618 | $6,341 | $1,819 | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $85,090 | $83,703 | $1,387 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $81,150 | $59,264 | $6,492 | $15,394 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $53,139 | $41,396 | $4,251 | $7,492 | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $50,400 | $36,807 | $4,032 | $9,561 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $46,765 | $41,654 | $5,111 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $27,291 | $25,179 | $1,116 | $996 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,780 | $14,446 | $1,582 | $3,752 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $17,677 | $16,263 | $1,414 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $11,461 | $8,370 | $917 | $2,174 | 0.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,795 | $7,152 | $784 | $1,859 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $9,417 | $7,511 | $1,812 | $94 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STARTUP GRANTS | $4,659 | $4,659 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $2,954 | - | - | $2,954 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $764 | $611 | $61 | $92 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,156,382 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,930,448 spent · pay $960,981 · grants $197,048 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $890,453 | $747,157 | $71,236 | $72,060 | 46.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCKING | $207,169 | $207,169 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $197,048 | $197,048 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Office expenses | $145,009 | $112,962 | $11,601 | $20,446 | 7.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $94,082 | $92,548 | $1,534 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $75,102 | $73,908 | $1,066 | $128 | 3.9% |
| Occupancy | $74,451 | $67,077 | $4,483 | $2,891 | 3.9% | |
| Travel | $52,122 | $48,088 | $2,132 | $1,902 | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $51,032 | $37,268 | $4,083 | $9,681 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS | $43,059 | $43,059 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $40,810 | $36,349 | $4,461 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $22,617 | $12,724 | $2,411 | $7,482 | 1.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,496 | $14,238 | $1,560 | $3,698 | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $14,420 | $13,266 | $1,154 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $3,578 | $3,578 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,930,448 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,047,802 spent · pay $970,442 · grants $329,707 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $828,538 | $702,262 | $66,282 | $59,994 | 40.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $329,707 | $329,707 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCKING | $207,609 | $207,609 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $113,224 | $111,423 | $1,603 | $198 | 5.5% |
| Office expenses | $112,750 | $87,836 | $9,019 | $15,895 | 5.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $95,005 | $93,457 | $1,548 | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $80,561 | $72,881 | $4,753 | $2,927 | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $64,878 | $47,381 | $5,191 | $12,306 | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $59,793 | $43,668 | $4,784 | $11,341 | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $36,185 | $33,385 | $1,480 | $1,320 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS | $32,265 | $32,265 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $27,885 | $24,838 | $3,047 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $23,073 | $12,982 | $2,459 | $7,632 | 1.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $17,233 | $12,585 | $1,379 | $3,269 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $16,119 | $14,829 | $1,290 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,785 | $2,785 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $192 | $177 | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,047,802 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,194,315 spent · pay $798,936 · grants $330,979 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $754,412 | $633,008 | $60,353 | $61,051 | 34.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $330,979 | $330,979 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $274,620 | $270,251 | $3,889 | $480 | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) | TRUCKING | $198,928 | $198,928 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Occupancy | $134,555 | $124,305 | $6,723 | $3,527 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS | $114,488 | $114,488 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Office expenses | $109,513 | $85,274 | $8,758 | $15,481 | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $97,598 | $96,007 | $1,591 | - | 4.4% | |
| Travel | $40,210 | $37,099 | $1,644 | $1,467 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $37,838 | $4,912 | $8,024 | $24,902 | 1.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $32,242 | $22,200 | $2,580 | $7,462 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $31,264 | $27,848 | $3,416 | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $17,842 | $16,414 | $1,428 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,282 | $8,966 | $983 | $2,333 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,902 | $4,510 | $392 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $2,642 | $2,642 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,194,315 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,531,789 spent · pay $595,523 · grants $0 · events $20,828
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $539,961 | $453,032 | $43,197 | $43,732 | 35.3% | |
| All other expenses | $215,118 | $151,910 | $15,404 | $47,804 | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract labor | $211,847 | $208,477 | $3,000 | $370 | 13.8% |
| Other (as described) | Trucking | $134,537 | $134,537 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $92,472 | $90,965 | $1,507 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Program materials | $76,261 | $76,261 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Travel | $50,478 | $46,572 | $2,064 | $1,842 | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $45,993 | $35,830 | $3,679 | $6,484 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,253 | $32,133 | $3,060 | $3,060 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $32,012 | $28,514 | $3,498 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $28,561 | $27,652 | $909 | - | 1.9% |
| Occupancy | $25,766 | $23,705 | $2,061 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $18,471 | $16,993 | $1,478 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,309 | $12,641 | $1,385 | $3,283 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,750 | $4,370 | $380 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $48,155 | $20,828 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,531,789 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,309,537 spent · pay $562,081 · grants $0 · events $26,011
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $496,037 | $419,895 | $30,407 | $45,735 | 37.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract labor | $161,195 | $143,581 | $17,000 | $614 | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) | Trucking | $135,865 | $135,865 | - | - | 10.4% |
| All other expenses | $115,284 | $46,061 | $4,196 | $65,027 | 8.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $98,644 | $97,673 | $971 | - | 7.5% | |
| Travel | $55,287 | $49,426 | $4,836 | $1,025 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Program materials | $47,507 | $47,507 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $46,893 | $39,695 | $2,875 | $4,323 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $38,953 | $28,315 | $7,791 | $2,847 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $27,068 | $23,218 | $3,850 | - | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $26,206 | $25,780 | $426 | - | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $21,265 | $21,265 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,151 | $12,808 | $2,589 | $3,754 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $16,282 | $14,416 | $1,866 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,900 | $2,500 | $1,400 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $77,742 | $26,011 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,309,537 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,310,414 spent · pay $539,201 · grants $0 · events $45,296
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $467,430 | $355,660 | $71,745 | $40,025 | 35.7% | |
| All other expenses | $191,863 | $182,392 | $20 | $9,451 | 14.6% | |
| Fees: management | $134,047 | $130,940 | $2,807 | $300 | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCKING | $106,878 | $106,878 | $0 | $0 | 8.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $93,898 | $93,898 | $0 | $0 | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,707 | $35,497 | $7,473 | $3,737 | 3.6% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $43,919 | $38,495 | $4,502 | $922 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $41,430 | $40,282 | $1,148 | $0 | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $39,157 | $22,247 | $14,097 | $2,813 | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $34,573 | $31,419 | $3,154 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS | $33,469 | $33,469 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $25,064 | $14,571 | $5,674 | $4,819 | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $20,548 | $20,548 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $19,990 | $18,588 | $1,402 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $7,141 | $7,141 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,300 | $2,752 | $1,548 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $94,143 | $45,296 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,310,414 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,300,660 spent · pay $526,867 · grants $0 · events $24,460
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $434,027 | $322,831 | $74,196 | $37,000 | 33.4% | |
| All other expenses | $171,797 | $139,445 | $1,930 | $30,422 | 13.2% | |
| Fees: management | $156,704 | $154,206 | $2,498 | $0 | 12.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $96,459 | $96,459 | $0 | $0 | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCKING | $78,455 | $78,455 | $0 | $0 | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS | $55,450 | $55,450 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $52,338 | $44,062 | $4,256 | $4,020 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $45,877 | $44,622 | $1,255 | $0 | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $43,224 | $27,663 | $15,561 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $40,502 | $31,995 | $5,676 | $2,831 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $38,102 | $36,400 | $1,702 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $31,951 | $30,246 | $1,705 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $20,933 | $20,933 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $19,420 | $18,018 | $1,402 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $7,767 | $7,767 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,300 | $2,752 | $1,548 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $3,354 | - | - | $3,354 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $80,201 | $24,460 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,300,660 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,227,253 spent · pay $483,678 · grants $0 · events $8,684
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $409,074 | $314,300 | $79,603 | $15,171 | 33.3% | |
| All other expenses | $259,864 | $241,475 | $10,534 | $7,855 | 21.2% | |
| Fees: management | $104,443 | $104,443 | $0 | $0 | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & FEES | $91,090 | $80,550 | $10,540 | $0 | 7.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $71,739 | $71,739 | $0 | $0 | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $51,713 | $12,874 | $38,839 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $42,922 | $30,480 | $12,032 | $410 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $37,128 | - | - | $37,128 | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $35,480 | $32,513 | $2,967 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,682 | $23,038 | $7,308 | $1,336 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $25,713 | $20,725 | $4,988 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $19,482 | $19,482 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $18,011 | $14,366 | $3,645 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,684 | $8,684 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $8,506 | $8,506 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,257 | $3,678 | $1,579 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,300 | $0 | $4,300 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,113 | $536 | $577 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $627 | $0 | $627 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $425 | $425 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,227,253 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,179,192 spent · pay $576,984 · grants $0 · events $5,929
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $491,036 | $383,404 | $90,993 | $16,639 | 41.6% | |
| All other expenses | $219,726 | $162,913 | $54,036 | $2,777 | 18.6% | |
| Fees: management | $114,172 | $114,172 | $0 | $0 | 9.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,710 | $59,710 | $0 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $50,295 | $40,149 | $8,622 | $1,524 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $46,696 | $0 | $41,741 | $4,955 | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $34,673 | $27,730 | $6,943 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $32,179 | $32,179 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $31,669 | - | - | $31,669 | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,928 | $18,669 | $5,963 | $1,296 | 2.2% | |
| Interest | $23,645 | $23,645 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,388 | $0 | $13,388 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $11,351 | $9,718 | $1,633 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,725 | $7,035 | $2,248 | $442 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,029 | $807 | $4,222 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,670 | $370 | $4,300 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $4,265 | $4,265 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $975 | $0 | $975 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $60 | $0 | $60 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $900 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,179,192 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $733,053 | $0 | 3 |
| 2025 | $2,345,406 | $0 | 3 |
| 2024 | $426,540 | $0 | 3 |
| 2023 | $1,123,280 | $0 | 2 |
| 2022 | $1,967,900 | $0 | 3 |
Largest awards · 11 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | National Institute of Food and Agriculture | Grant or other assistance | RURAL COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT GRANTS 10.771 | THE ABUNDANCE OF AGRICULTURAL LAND IN THE REGION PROVIDES THE PERFECT SETTING TO PROVIDE SUPPORT THROUGH BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT TO CONNECT RURAL AGRICULTURE PRODU | $733,053 |
| 2025 | Appalachian Regional Commission | Grant or other assistance | APPALACHIAN RESEARCH, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, AND DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS 23.011 | BUSINESS TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $1,692,538 |
| 2025 | National Institute of Food and Agriculture | Grant or other assistance | RURAL COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT GRANTS 10.771 | APPALACHIAN HARVEST: SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA AGRIBUSINESS SUCCESS CENTER | $536,440 |
| 2025 | National Institute of Food and Agriculture | Grant or other assistance | ENHANCING AGRICULTURAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR MILITARY VETERANS COMPETITIVE GRANTS PROGRAM 10.334 | ** AWARDS ISSUED PRIOR TO JANUARY 20, 2025, WERE FUNDED UNDER PREVIOUS ADMINISTRATIONS AND MAY NOT REFLECT THE PRIORITIES AND POLICIES OF THE CURRENT ADMINISTRA | $116,428 |
| 2024 | Appalachian Regional Commission | Grant or other assistance | APPALACHIAN AREA DEVELOPMENT 23.002 | CAREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION | $493,902 |
| 2024 | Office of Partnerships and Public Engagement | Grant or other assistance | OUTREACH AND ASSISTANCE FOR SOCIALLY DISADVANTAGED AND VETERAN FARMERS AND RANCHERS 10.443 | BOOTS ON THE GROUND: SUPPORTING VETERANS IN AGRICULTURE | -$4,475 |
| 2024 | Employment and Training Administration | Grant or other assistance | WIOA DISLOCATED WORKER NATIONAL RESERVE DEMONSTRATION GRANTS 17.280 | INDEPENDENT INITIATIVE | -$62,886 |
| 2023 | National Institute of Food and Agriculture | Grant or other assistance | ENHANCING AGRICULTURAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR MILITARY VETERANS COMPETITIVE GRANTS PROGRAM 10.334 | ** AWARDS ISSUED PRIOR TO JANUARY 20, 2025, WERE FUNDED UNDER PREVIOUS ADMINISTRATIONS AND MAY NOT REFLECT THE PRIORITIES AND POLICIES OF THE CURRENT ADMINISTRA | $750,000 |
| 2023 | National Institute of Food and Agriculture | Grant or other assistance | COMMUNITY FOOD PROJECTS 10.225 | ** AWARDS ISSUED PRIOR TO JANUARY 20, 2025, WERE FUNDED UNDER PREVIOUS ADMINISTRATIONS AND MAY NOT REFLECT THE PRIORITIES AND POLICIES OF THE CURRENT ADMINISTRA | $373,280 |
| 2022 | Appalachian Regional Commission | Grant or other assistance | APPALACHIAN AREA DEVELOPMENT 23.002 | BUSINESS TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $1,500,000 |
| 2022 | Rural Utilities Service | Grant or other assistance | COMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS AND GRANTS 10.766 | ARP ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GRANT FOR RURAL HEALTH CARE FACILITIES | $467,900 |
State business registration
- APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 1995-05-04
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments