ANIMAL RESCUE FUND INC
Cite this
Plain text ANIMAL RESCUE FUND INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/animal-rescue-fund-inc-310998142. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ANIMAL RESCUE FUND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/animal-rescue-fund-inc-310998142
MLA “ANIMAL RESCUE FUND INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/animal-rescue-fund-inc-310998142. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $294K · expenses $367K · assets $257K
- EIN
- 31-0998142
- Address
- 85 LUCY RUN RD, AMELIA, OH 45102-1522
- Website
- WWW.ANIMALRESCUE-FUND.ORG
- NTEE code
- D200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1981 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ANIMAL RESCUE TO PROVIDE TEMPORARY SHELTER FOR ANIMALS IN NEED AND PLACE THOSE ANIMALS IN HOMES THRU ANIMAL ADPOTION PROGRAM
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Kurtz | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Lyle | PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianna Sarvis | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Ottlinger (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Billie Wolf (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2021 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Bingham (former) | TREAS | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ida Shell (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Calvert (former) | TREAS | 2010-2012 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER KURTZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY LYLE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNA SARVIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER KURTZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY LYLE | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNA SARVIS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER KURTZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY LYLE | PRES | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNA SARVIS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY LYLE | PRES | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE OTTLINGER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLIE WOLF | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY LYLE | PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE OTTLINGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLIE WOLF | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY LYLE | PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE OTTLINGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLIE WOLF | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY LYLE | PRES | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLIE WOLF | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE OTTLINGER | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY LYLE | PRES | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLIE WOLF | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY LYLE | PRES | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLIE WOLF | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY LYLE | PRES | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLIE WOLF | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY LYLE | PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BINGHAM | TREAS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IDA SHELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY LYLE | PRES | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BINGHAM | TREAS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IDA SHELL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY LYLE | PRES | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CALVERT | TREAS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IDA SHELL | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY LYLE | PRES | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CALVERT | TREAS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IDA SHELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY LYLE | PRES | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CALVERT | TREAS | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IDA SHELL | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $293,595 | $366,548 | $256,828 | $256,828 | $172,094 | $26,458 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $390,164 | $285,370 | $329,781 | $329,781 | $192,873 | $100,103 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $436,681 | $469,072 | $224,987 | $224,987 | $158,855 | $95,624 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $591,639 | $585,868 | $232,046 | $232,046 | $179,828 | $96,275 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $592,691 | $571,128 | $200,205 | $200,205 | $125,892 | $75,571 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $566,156 | $581,386 | $201,563 | $201,563 | $176,051 | $31,192 | - | 0 | 5 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $376,447 | $384,501 | $220,182 | $220,182 | $192,805 | $7,825 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $294,495 | $313,002 | $234,102 | $234,102 | $126,640 | $158,514 | - | 2 | 8 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $404,542 | $420,511 | $258,021 | $258,021 | $129,414 | $142,201 | - | 4 | 9 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $335,712 | $354,078 | $273,666 | $272,504 | $132,167 | $142,857 | - | 3 | 9 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $362,913 | $385,412 | $283,815 | $283,815 | $187,783 | $120,404 | - | 3 | 9 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $401,892 | $303,877 | $311,016 | $308,984 | $250,378 | $130,146 | - | 3 | 9 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $262,753 | $209,047 | $217,476 | $215,880 | $201,963 | $49,731 | - | 3 | 8 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,160 | $154,901 | $164,845 | $163,359 | $59,401 | $9,214 | - | 3 | 12 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $288,241 | $121,659 | $270,102 | $270,102 | $219,905 | $77,413 | - | 0 | 18 |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $140,743 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013, 2021 | 3 | $61,965 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023, 2025 | 3 | $22,108 | 2025 | $6,244 | show |
| JUILFS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANIMAL RESCUE FUND INC” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| PETSMART CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2021 | 2 | $11,135 | 2021 | $5,675 | show |
| NORWOOD LODGE NO 301 LOYAL ORDER OF MOOSE | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $8,901 | 2023 | $8,901 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,002 | 2024 | $6,002 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $5,720 | 2025 | $5,720 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANIMAL RESCUE FUND INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,808 | 2023 | $695 | show |
| PEDIGREE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Animal Rescue Fund Inc” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $2,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANIMAL RESCUE FUND INC” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $104 | 2022 | $12 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOMELESS ANIMAL RESCUE TEAM OF CINCINNATI | OH | D20 | $295,516 | $274,850 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL RESOURCE CENTER | OH | D20 | $292,463 | $5,796 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HEARTT ANIMAL REFUGE | OH | D20 | $288,602 | $326,928 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE ERIE LABRADOR RETIEVER RESCUE INC | OH | D20 | $274,812 | $273,696 | Application Coordinator | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MULTIPLE BREED RESCUE | OH | D20 | $309,403 | $216,872 | BD MEM/PRES/TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROSES RESCUE COMPANY | OH | D20 | $310,174 | $123,548 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADDOX AND FRIENDS CAT RESCUE | OH | D20 | $299,816 | $299,816 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESCUEDOHIO | OH | D20 | $316,543 | $327,248 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHIO PET FUND | OH | D20 | $332,605 | $898,108 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUCKEYE BULLDOG RESCUE | OH | D20 | $321,179 | $374,070 | Board President | $82,450 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THREE PITS AND A LADY | OH | D20 | $274,619 | $139,104 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOREVER AMBER ACRES ANIIMAL SANCTUARY | OH | D20 | $297,795 | $324,476 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POUND DOG PARTNERS OF GUERNSEY COUNTY INC | OH | D20 | $323,100 | $277,894 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOOD COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | OH | D20 | $269,010 | $537,085 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANCTUARY FOR SENIOR DOGS | OH | D20 | $261,995 | $266,574 | Executive Director | $50,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SALEM HUMANE SOCIETY INC | OH | D20 | $283,544 | $409,360 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE TNR INC | OH | D20 | $259,063 | $191,011 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALLEY SAVE A PET INC | OH | D20 | $330,251 | $328,906 | PRESIDENT/BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPEAK FOR THE UNSPOKEN | OH | D20 | $313,339 | $322,149 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAWS AND PRAYERS INC | OH | D20 | $292,579 | $300,233 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANINE COLLECTIVE | OH | D20 | $277,199 | $270,868 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARION AREA HUMANE SOCIETY | OH | D20 | $274,503 | $370,537 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNION COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | OH | D20 | $328,793 | $439,519 | Emeritus | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAWS OF MUSKINGUM COUNTY | OH | D20 | $293,592 | $258,348 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAZZY ANIMAL RESCUE FUND INC | CA | D20 | $325,830 | $261,419 | CEO | $49,873 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $366,548 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $129,961 | $129,961 | - | - | 35.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $55,111 | $55,111 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $46,789 | $46,789 | - | - | 12.8% |
| All other expenses | $43,380 | $43,128 | $252 | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $41,873 | $41,873 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Office expenses | $14,277 | $14,277 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Travel | $13,431 | $13,431 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,290 | $6,967 | $2,323 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $8,397 | $8,397 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,039 | $4,039 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $366,548 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $285,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $135,431 | $135,431 | - | - | 47.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $46,049 | $46,049 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $35,849 | $35,849 | - | - | 12.6% |
| All other expenses | $28,238 | $28,129 | $109 | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,739 | $15,739 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Travel | $7,167 | $7,167 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,797 | $6,797 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,984 | $4,984 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,116 | $4,116 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | $750 | $250 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $285,370 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $469,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER KENNEL COSTS | $176,121 | $176,121 | - | - | 37.5% |
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $126,516 | $126,516 | - | - | 27.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $63,522 | $63,522 | - | - | 13.5% |
| All other expenses | $42,025 | $41,270 | $755 | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $33,604 | $33,604 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Office expenses | $6,732 | $6,732 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,728 | $6,728 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $5,431 | $5,431 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,310 | $3,232 | $1,078 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,083 | $4,083 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $469,072 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $585,868 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER KENNEL COSTS | $311,767 | $311,767 | - | - | 53.2% |
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $113,449 | $113,449 | - | - | 19.4% |
| All other expenses | $61,604 | $41,154 | $20,450 | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $48,523 | $48,523 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $30,213 | $30,213 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Insurance | $5,764 | $5,764 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $3,750 | $1,250 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,506 | $3,506 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,415 | $3,415 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $2,627 | $2,627 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $585,868 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $571,128 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER KENNEL COSTS | $338,318 | $338,318 | - | - | 59.2% |
| All other expenses | $82,732 | $71,311 | $11,421 | - | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER MEDICAL | $48,676 | $48,676 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $44,133 | $44,133 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $34,544 | $34,544 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,530 | $5,647 | $1,883 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,284 | $7,284 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,782 | $5,782 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $2,129 | $2,129 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $571,128 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $581,386 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER KENNEL COSTS | $350,125 | $350,125 | - | - | 60.2% |
| All other expenses | $99,796 | $98,255 | $1,541 | - | 17.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $55,874 | $55,874 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $32,216 | $32,216 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER MEDICAL | $31,337 | $31,337 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,837 | $4,837 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,594 | $4,594 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,607 | $1,607 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | $750 | $250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $581,386 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $384,501 spent · pay $125 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER KENNEL COSTS | $152,524 | $152,524 | - | - | 39.7% |
| All other expenses | $87,123 | $86,373 | - | $750 | 22.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $66,599 | $66,599 | - | - | 17.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER MEDICAL | $30,188 | $30,188 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $29,468 | $29,468 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,920 | $3,690 | $1,230 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,194 | $4,194 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,105 | $4,105 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $2,851 | $2,851 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,404 | $2,404 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $384,501 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $313,002 spent · pay $13,967 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER KENNEL COSTS | $83,098 | $83,098 | - | - | 26.5% |
| All other expenses | $74,996 | $65,714 | $9,282 | - | 24.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $44,715 | $44,715 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $39,467 | $19,963 | $19,504 | - | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | PUPPIES | $30,190 | $30,190 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,780 | $12,780 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,665 | $4,999 | $1,666 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $5,577 | $3,053 | $2,524 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,090 | $5,090 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,582 | $1,931 | $1,651 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,494 | $3,494 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,161 | $2,161 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,187 | $1,187 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $313,002 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $420,511 spent · pay $47,700 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER KENNEL COSTS | $171,368 | $171,368 | - | - | 40.8% |
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $93,464 | $93,464 | - | - | 22.2% |
| All other expenses | $46,721 | $38,048 | $8,673 | - | 11.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $43,620 | $34,820 | $8,800 | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $27,533 | $27,533 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $20,755 | $15,616 | $5,139 | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,080 | $3,169 | $911 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,469 | $3,415 | $54 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $3,418 | $1,124 | $2,294 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,555 | $2,055 | $500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,063 | $900 | $1,163 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,465 | $1,099 | $366 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $420,511 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $354,078 spent · pay $31,356 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER KENNEL COSTS | $149,974 | $149,974 | - | - | 42.4% |
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $65,913 | $65,913 | - | - | 18.6% |
| All other expenses | $44,584 | $42,424 | $2,160 | - | 12.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,890 | $28,890 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $22,541 | $16,870 | $5,671 | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $18,142 | $8,623 | $9,519 | - | 5.1% |
| Travel | $10,609 | $6,229 | $4,380 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,438 | $1,456 | $1,982 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,132 | $2,529 | $603 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,466 | $2,466 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,310 | - | $2,310 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,079 | - | $2,079 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $354,078 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $385,412 spent · pay $30,788 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $108,561 | $108,561 | - | - | 28.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $79,475 | $77,205 | $2,270 | - | 20.6% |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $47,541 | $47,541 | - | - | 12.3% |
| All other expenses | $44,158 | $32,158 | $12,000 | - | 11.5% | |
| Occupancy | $33,000 | - | $33,000 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,620 | $18,720 | $9,900 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $24,992 | $20,421 | $4,571 | - | 6.5% |
| Travel | $4,398 | $2,286 | $2,112 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,305 | $1,139 | $3,166 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,892 | $919 | $2,973 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,452 | $2,452 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,168 | $1,775 | $393 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,850 | $1,850 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $385,412 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $303,877 spent · pay $51,061 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $63,828 | $63,828 | - | - | 21.0% |
| All other expenses | $61,821 | $58,928 | $2,893 | - | 20.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $46,480 | $17,880 | $28,600 | - | 15.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $45,864 | $44,332 | $1,532 | - | 15.1% |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL COSTS | $37,022 | $37,022 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Other (as described) | PUPPIES | $22,487 | $22,487 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Travel | $8,129 | $8,129 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,612 | $45 | $4,567 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,581 | $1,950 | $2,631 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,260 | $4,260 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,293 | $3,293 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $303,877 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $209,047 spent · pay $25,660 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $49,689 | $49,689 | - | - | 23.8% |
| All other expenses | $43,403 | $35,711 | $7,692 | - | 20.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $32,424 | $31,153 | $1,271 | - | 15.5% |
| Other (as described) | PUPPIES | $24,285 | $24,285 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,400 | $9,100 | $14,300 | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $18,573 | $12,369 | $6,204 | - | 8.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,096 | $2,770 | $1,326 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,323 | $987 | $2,336 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,835 | $995 | $1,840 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $2,693 | $2,693 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,260 | $905 | $1,355 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,066 | - | $2,066 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $209,047 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $154,901 spent · pay $41,013 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $37,150 | $15,150 | $22,000 | - | 24.0% | |
| All other expenses | $28,710 | $21,253 | $7,457 | - | 18.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $22,439 | $22,439 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,770 | $13,495 | $4,275 | - | 11.5% |
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $13,905 | $13,905 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $9,858 | $6,541 | $3,317 | - | 6.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,120 | $3,060 | $3,060 | - | 4.0% | |
| Travel | $4,585 | $3,980 | $605 | - | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,503 | $2,436 | $2,067 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,863 | $1,540 | $2,323 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,187 | $1,887 | $1,300 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,766 | - | $2,766 | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $45 | $45 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $154,901 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $121,659 spent · pay $385 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICINE | $48,001 | $48,001 | - | - | 39.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $23,732 | $18,182 | $5,550 | - | 19.5% |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $10,426 | $10,426 | - | - | 8.6% |
| All other expenses | $7,837 | $4,395 | $2,298 | $1,144 | 6.4% | |
| Travel | $6,276 | $363 | $5,913 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $6,190 | $5,985 | $205 | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,839 | $3,842 | $997 | - | 4.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,645 | $2,323 | $2,322 | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,634 | $3,549 | $1,085 | - | 3.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,059 | $2,337 | $722 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $913 | - | $913 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $722 | $10 | $712 | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $385 | $385 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $121,659 | 100% |
Comments